Please select your home edition
Edition
Hyde Sails 2017 Dinghy Show

18ft Skiff Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour - Race 5 & 6

by Frank Quealey 10 Nov 00:37 PST 10 November 2019

The Appliancesonline.com.au team of Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall and Kurt Fatouris only have to appear at the starting line next Sunday to take of the Australian 18 Footers League's 2019-2020 Spring Championship after a totally dominant performance in both races sailed on Sydney Harbour today.

In Race 5 of the championship, the Appliancesonline team won by 2m22s, then backed it up by also taking out Race 6 by 1m34s.

The team's points total, with only next Sunday's race of the championship to be sailed in the series, is 18 points, which is a staggering 17 points clear of the equal second placed The Oaks Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett, Tom Clout, Charlie Gundy) and Finport Finance (Keagan York, Matt Stenta, Angus Williams) on 35.

Noakesailing (Sean Langman) is fourth on 39 points, followed by Yandoo (John Winning) on 47, with Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague) and Rag & Famish Hotel, both on 48.

With the breeze 10-12 knots from the ESE, Appliancesonline.com.au quickly led the fleet on the windward leg to the windward marks in Rose Bay. Dal Zotto continued her good form over recent weeks to be in second place, followed by The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis) and Yandoo, which was sailed by replacement skipper on the day, Harry West.

The AOL boat speed was incredible in the conditions and the team soon opened up a break over the fleet on the long spinnaker run back to the bottom mark at the end of the first lap of the 2-lap windward-leeward course.

The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone and Dal Zotto both retained their placings behind the leader, while Finport Finance, Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards) and Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage) gained to round out the keading group.

Over the final lap of the course, Appliancesonline continued her domination to score the 2m22s victory over The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines, while Shaw & Partners Financial Services (James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite, Tim Westwood) finished strongly to take third place.

In the following Race 6, AOL's start wasn't quite as good as in the earlier race, but the boatspeed was so dominating that the team had established a 45s lead over the nearest rival, Vintec (Kirk Mitchell) as spinnakers were set for the run back to the bottom mark.

The Shaw & Partners Financial Services team continued the form from Race 5 and finished the day with a second placing, just 1S ahead of Finport Finance.

Another big improver on the day was Marcus Ashley-Jones on R Marine Pittwater, who recorded fifth and sixth placings in the two races.

Race 5 Results:

PosBoat NameFinishElasped
1AppliancesOnline.com.au (Brett Van Munster)15:49:0100:41:01
2The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett)15:51:2300:43:23
3Shaw & Partners Financial Services (James Dorron)15:51:3000:43:30
4Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague)15:51:4300:43:43
5Marcus Ashley Jones (Marcus Ashley Jones)15:51:5900:43:59
6Finport Finance / Breene & Breene Solicitors (Keagan York)15:52:1500:44:15
7Yandoo (John Winning Snr)15:53:2700:45:27
8Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage)15:53:4500:45:45
9Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards)15:53:4600:45:46
10Noakesailing (Sean Langman)15:53:4800:45:48
11thekitchenmaker.com.au (Jordan Girdis)15:53:5900:45:59
12Smeg (Micah Lane)15:54:3300:46:33
13Vintec (Kirk Mitchell)15:54:4400:46:44
14Birkenhead Point Marina (Tom Anderson)15:56:1300:48:13
15Ilve (Pedro Vozone)15:57:0200:49:02
DNCTech2 (Jack Macartney)  
DNCTom Clout (Tom Clout)  
DNCWinning Group (John Winning Jnr)  

Race 6 Results:

PosBoat NameFinishElasped
1AppliancesOnline.com.au (Brett Van Munster)16:48:1900:43:19
2Shaw & Partners Financial Services (James Dorron)16:49:5300:44:53
3Finport Finance / Breene & Breene Solicitors (Keagan York)16:49:5400:44:54
4Vintec (Kirk Mitchell)16:50:0900:45:09
5The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett)16:51:3300:46:33
6Marcus Ashley Jones (Marcus Ashley Jones)16:51:5400:46:54
7Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards)16:51:5900:46:59
8Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague)16:52:3200:47:32
9Noakesailing (Sean Langman)16:54:1800:49:18
10Smeg (Micah Lane)16:54:2700:49:27
11Yandoo (John Winning Snr)16:54:4300:49:43
12Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage)16:54:5800:49:58
13thekitchenmaker.com.au (Jordan Girdis)16:55:0000:50:00
14Ilve (Pedro Vozone)16:55:0200:50:02
15Birkenhead Point Marina (Tom Anderson)16:55:2400:50:24
DNCTech2 (Jack Macartney)  
DNCTom Clout (Tom Clout)  
DNCWinning Group (John Winning Jnr)  

The Australian 18 Footers League's 2019-2020 Season continues next Sunday when the club will stage Race 7 of the Spring Championship. The race is the last race of the Spring Championship.

Spectators can see all the teams in the rigging, then follow the racing on board the spectator ferry, which leaves Double Bay Wharf, alongside the rigging area, each race day at 2pm.

Book online through the club's website www.18footers.com

The livestream video team is also out on Sydney Harbour to capture all the action for those who can't make it onto the water. Livestreaming is available by going to www.18footers.com and clicking on the '18 Footers TV' link.

As well as watching the livestreaming coverage, you can also follow all the club;s racing throughout the entire 2019-2020 Racing Season:

  • Club Website - www.18footers.com
  • Twitter - @18skiff
  • Instagram - @18skiff
  • Facebook - International 18Ft Skiff

Related Articles

Weekend warriors lead the Spring Championship
Series wide open with the consistent Appliancesonline.co.au team leading Going into Sunday's two races of the Australian 18 Footers League's 2019-2020 Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour, the series is wide open with the consistent Appliancesonline.co.au team of Brett Van Munster, Kurt Fatouris and Phil Marshall leading. Posted on 8 Nov
18ft Skiff Spring Championship Race 4
Smeg team survive an incredible day of survival racing The Smeg team of Micah Lane, Ricky Bridge and Peter Mackie survived an incredible day of survival racing to take out Race 4 of the Australian 18 Footer League's Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 3 Nov
18ft Skiffs: Sean Langman's wide world of sailing
Another wide-ranging program in the 2019-2020 Australian summer Sean Langman, one of Australia's best-known and most versatile sailors, has set himself for another wide-ranging program in the 2019-2020 Australian summer with a season of 18ft Skiff Racing on Sydney Harbour, as skipper on Noakesailing Posted on 1 Nov
18ft Skiff Club Championship Race 1
One of the closest and best 18ft Skiff races seen for a few years Race 1 of the Australian 18 Footers Club Championship, sailed in a 12-14-knot ENE wind on Sydney Harbour today, produced one of the closest and best 18ft Skiff races seen for a few years. Posted on 27 Oct
Enthusiasm & determination make Jack a winner
Jack Sprague wanted to sail an 18ft Skiff each weekend on Sydney Harbour Jack Sprague was a Laser class sailor, who had a stint on a 16ft Skiff out of Manly, but once he had tasted sailing on the 16, all he wanted to do was to sail an 18ft Skiff each weekend on Sydney Harbour. Posted on 25 Oct
18ft Skiff Spring Championship Race 2
Another brilliant exhibition from the Noakesailing 18ft Skiff team The Noakesailing 18ft Skiff team of Sean Langman, Ed Powys and Nathan Edwards produced another brilliant exhibition to score their second consecutive win in Race 2 of the Australian 18 Footers League's Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 20 Oct
The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone set for big season
Off to an impressive start in Sydney Harbour Since the young The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone team of Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle and Tom Quigley came together last year, their progress in the highly-competitive Australian 18 Footers League fleet has been spectacular Posted on 18 Oct
Latest high performance sailing film
The 18ft Skiff class has always been a passion for Hartas Productions The 18ft Skiff class has always been a passion for Hartas Productions, with our director, Ollie, steering and in Sydney for six consecutive seasons, helming the now famous ILVE Silver Bullet!. Posted on 15 Oct
18ft Skiff Spring Championship Race 1
The Noakesailing team come from behind over the final lap The Noakesailing team of Sean Langman, Ed Powys and Nathan Edwards had to come from behind over the final lap of the course to grab a narrow victory in Race 1 of the Australian 18 Footers League's Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 13 Oct
Livestreaming 18ft Skiff Racing on Sydney Harbour
Viewers around the world taken up close to the racing Livestreaming of 18ft Skiff Racing on Sydney Harbour reached a new high during the 2018-2019 Australian Season when the talented video team produced sensational coverage of all local club events and every race of the JJ Giltinan (world) Championship. Posted on 11 Oct
Festival of Sails 2020 GIF - FOOTERMelges 14 2019 FooterZhik ATR Aroshell SW FOOTER