Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster GETSEASMART 728x90

Western Australian Offshore Race Officer requests faster RIB

by Laurie Flynne on 22 Sep 2010
The hot new Bakewell-White 37 "General Lee" blasts out to Rottnest Island. - George Law Foundation Ocean Race Bernie Kaaks - copyright

The spectacular WA Offshore debut of Paul Eldrid and Scott Disley's hot new Bakewell-White 37 'General Lee' in Saturday's season opener, the 42nm George Law Foundation Race, led Race Officer Trevor Milton to request a faster RIB for future offshore races.


'We just couldn't keep up when The General cracked their kite', lamented Trevor after the race. 'That yacht had a top speed of more than 32 knots in the Auckland to Fiji race- we need a much faster RIB.'

An impressive total of forty-six yachts entered the event, which was conducted in an ideal 15-20 knot easterly which flicked south-east at about midday.

In Offshore Division One, the big-boat battle between the three Marten 49s 'Optimus Prime', 'Charlotte' and 'Sue Sea', the Farr 49 'Knee Deep' and the Farr 47 'Sled' was over-shadowed by the exciting off-wind display from the smaller and lighter RFBYC trio of 'General Lee', 'The Next Factor' and 'Al Fresco'. The threesome hung in for the upwind legs to take the IRC places in that order, with line honours winner 'Optimus Prime' and 'Sled' recording a rare IRC dead-heat for fourth.

'General Lee' scored the double, taking first under the performance-based YAH handicap system, with 'Al Fresco' and 'Sled' taking the minor placings. 'General Lee' owners Eldrid and Disley were over the moon with their yacht's debut, especially after the massive effort of building the yacht in Auckland, racing her to Fiji and then bringing her to Perth by ship. 'Sled' skipper Tony Mitchell also had a big grin after his modified all-carbon racer showed big up-wind performance gains from her new keel.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N2CccHMHYmM&feature=player_embedded#!Click_here to see the video of General Lee at pace

Offshore Division Two featured an epic six-and-a-half hour battle for line honours between former dual Siska Trophy winner Luke Rees sailing 'Stormrider' and Greg Reynolds Mandurah-based flyer 'Without Fear'. Despite blowing out his biggest spinnaker, Reynolds grabbed the honours by a mere 23 seconds, but it was Kevin Brownie's competitive 'Total Recall' (S97), finishing only four minutes behind the lead pair, that earned a large and well-deserved victory under IRC. Simon Torvldson's 'Blondie', an S&S34 constructed of carbon fibre but qualifying for a 1950's design age allowance, again proved difficult to beat under IRC, taking second place, by 1 ½ minutes from 'Without Fear'. Under YAH, it was 'Total Recall' first, 'Without Fear' second and 'Stormrider' and 'Intension' equal third, making it a good day for WA designed and built Swarbrick yachts.

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
The newly-created Coastal Cup, for non-IRC yachts meeting safety category 4, attracted five entries, including 'Baby Star', a Spirit 28 sailed by George Law's widow, Isabel Aujoulet-Law. Dominic Papaluca's 'Kiwi Express' (Whiting 32) took first place, Paul Arns' new yacht 'No Rehearsal' second and 'Baby Star' a popular third. Rounding out the fleet were 'Anastasia' (Beneteau Oceanis 33) and 'Double Vision' (Cole 32). Organisers are expecting growth in this tier of offshore racing, which suits cruiser-racer style yachts of all sizes and is akin to the 'cruising' divisions at major regattas.

The three entries in the Double-Handed division, competing for the Perie Banou Trophy, were WA sailing legend John Holder, sailing 'Plus 16' (Farr 38), Stephen Keay's Busselton yacht 'Mean Feat' and Les Middleditch's Beneteau 36.7 'Raya'. The wily Holder took the honours from Middleditch under IRC, but the order was reversed under YAH, with 'Mean Feat' third. Although the starting numbers for this fleet are modest, overseas evidence suggests that double-handed sailing will be a strong growth area for ocean and coastal racing, as confirmed by FSC's well-supported Terry Fisher Series.

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
WA Offshore Racing now takes a short recess to allow sailors to participate in their (and other) club's opening day festivities during October. This courtesy has been honoured by many clubs programming their fixtures to allow members to compete in both meaningful offshore and club seasons. The next races on the calendar are the 42nd Geraldton Classic for the Blue Water Fleet on Friday 22nd October, and the Cape Vlamingh Race for the Offshore, Coastal and Double-Handed Fleets on Saturday 23rd October.

[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
Grapefruit Graphics 2019 - FooterMelges 14 2019 FooterRS Sailing 2019 - Footer

Related Articles

Epoxy-related presents for sailors
There's a whole range of different packs you could give If you're looking for presents for sailors, take inspiration from George Isted's recent win. He's giving some of this mega-bundle of epoxy goodies as gifts; sharing the epoxy magic as Christmas presents for sailors in his life.
Posted today at 9:00 am
Arkema 4 Trimaran testing
Driving today's testing towards tomorrow's innovation These are the values shared by Lalou Multi and the Arkema Group over many years, and the future Arkema 4 Multi50, due to be launched next Spring, reflects this continuity.
Posted today at 8:06 am
Crunch time for Japan's sailors at Finn Gold Cup
Japanese Finn sailors aiming for Tokyo 2020 Games with Australian support Seven months out from the Tokyo 2020 Olympic sailing competition, all eyes will be on Melbourne next week, with the Olympic Finn class to contest their 2019 world championship, the 2019 Finn Gold Cup, on Port Phillip.
Posted today at 7:52 am
RORC Transatlantic Race overall
Jangada is first two-handed team to win the antique silver trophy Richard Palmer's British JPK 10.10 Jangada was presented with the RORC Transatlantic Trophy in Grenada at a ceremony and prize-giving banquet held at Camper & Nicholsons Victory Bar and Restaurant.
Posted today at 7:29 am
13 boats so far for Rolex China Sea Race 2020
International entries from afar entered into the 30th edition Of the 13 boats currently entered into the 30th edition of Rolex China Sea Race, six international entries hail from as far afield as Russia, Philippines, Japan and the United States and mark the first sign ups for this biennial blue water classic.
Posted today at 5:26 am
Chandler Macleod Aussie Moth Championship overall
Slingsby draws first blood with first Australian Moth Title win He has been trying since 2010, but one of Australia's most accomplished sailors, Tom Slingsby, took one of his sweetest victories by winning the Australian Moth Championships at Mounts Bay Sailing Club in Perth on Wednesday.
Posted today at 3:33 am
America's Cup: New monofoiler for Youth event
A reinvigorated Youth America's Cup regatta will be raced in a 9metre Mixed crew Monofoiler A reinvigorated Youth America's Cup regatta will be raced in a new class of foiling mono-hull, the AC9F, in 2020 and 2021. The event and new class is a joint China/New Zealand venture for Mixed gender crews. Expressions of interest are now sought.
Posted today at 3:32 am
America's Cup: ETNZ's AC75 back in test mode
After two week time-out Te Aihe was back for three days of testing in quite different breezes After a couple of weeks off the water, during the Hyundai 49er Worlds, Emirates Team NZ's AC75, Te Aihe was back for three days of testing in quite different conditions - from light to fresh breezes, concluding with a nine hour session on Wednesday.
Posted today at 12:51 am
The Clipper Race Leg 3 - Race 4, Day 24
Dare To Lead has crossed the finish line into Fremantle Dare To Lead has crossed the finish line into Fremantle this morning at 10:07 UTC and the team to claim seventh place in Race 4: Marlow Southern Ocean Sleigh Ride.
Posted on 11 Dec
Vaikobi and the 18 footers
Vaikobi have just launched new 18 foot skiff Vaikobi have just launched our new 18 foot skiff in partnership with our friends from Shaw and Partners Financial Services. The skiff has an awesome team of James Dorron, Harry Bethwaite and Tim Westwood, who are the current Champions.
Posted on 11 Dec