Please select your home edition
Edition
Sea Sure 2021 - FLO - LEADERBOARD

2016 Laser Standard Masters World Championship – Day 3 + Video

by Eric Faust on 25 May 2016
Fleet in action - 2016 Laser Standard Masters World Championship JLDigitalMedia.net
2016 Laser Standard Masters World Championship - Sail, eat, sleep, repeat. It was another great day of sailing for the Laser Standard Masters Worlds in Riviera Nayarit, Mexico as the sea breeze once again filled in on schedule and provided two excellent races in pristine Laser sailing conditions.

Starting in a 10 knot, southwest breeze, the day’s first race saw a few shake-ups in the standings. The level of competition is extremely high at this world championship event, and even the best sailors find it hard to come back from mistake.

Brett Beyer of Australia finally showed he was human by finishing sixth place in the first race of the Masters Division, his only race outside of first place in the event. But Beyer soon regained his form in second race as the wind once again built to 14-16 knots.



The afternoon race featured close tactical racing upwind and fast, fun surfing on the downwind legs. “I played the right side of the course in that race,” said Beyer. “The right was favored, but since most of the guys followed me to that side, it also turned out to be a safe way to cover the fleet.”

In the Grand Masters Division, Cristian Herman of Chile found his form to make a move up to third place overall. Herman and Gavin Dagley from Australia lead the fleet – each posting a first and second place finish on the day to top of the leader board. Allan Clark of Canada remains in third place overall, holding off Tim Law of Great Britain, who had a consistent day with a pair of third place finishes.

Great Grand Master, Mark Bethwaite of Australia, continues his domination of his that division by posting two more first place finishes. Doug Peckover from USA worked hard to take a pair of second place finishes on the day, holding off Australian John Roberson in the first race and Canadian John Dawson-Edwards in the second.



After three days of hard racing, tomorrow is a scheduled day off for the sailors. Golf, sightseeing, fishing or just relaxing on the beach will provide a well-deserved break for the competitors and the regatta volunteers alike. Racing continues on Thursday, 25 May with two more races in the 12-race series.

First held in 1980, the Laser Masters World Championship is organized annually for sailors age 35 and over. Sailors compete in various divisions based on their ages: Apprentice Masters – age 35 to 44, Masters – age 45 to 54, Grand Masters – age 55 to 64, and Great Grand Masters – age 65 and over. Unlike previous years, this year’s event was sailed on two separate weeks, one for Laser Radial sailors and one for Laser Standard sailors.





Top-Three Standings by Division:

Apprentice Masters Division:

1) Pablo Rabago MEX 5pts
2) Guilherme Roth BRA 9pts
3) Alejandro Rabago MEX 14pts

Masters Division:

1) Brett Beyer AUS 5pts
2) Ernesto Rodriguez USA 17pts
3) Andrew Dellabarca NZL 19pts

Grand Masters Division:

1) Gavin Dagley AUS 8pts
2) Cristian Herman CHI 19pts
3) Allan Clark CAN 21pts

Great Grand Masters Division:

1) Mark Bethwaite AUS 5pts
2) Doug Peckover USA 10pts
3) James Temple AUS 18pts

Masters Standard Results - Great Grand Master Fleet

Rank
Sail No
Name
NAT
R1
R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
Nett
1st 209260 Mark Bethwaite
AUS
(1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd 195708 Doug Peckover
USA
(4.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 10.0
3rd 202729 James Temple
AUS
2.0 (6.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 24.0 18.0
4th 166047 John Dawson-Edwards
CAN
5.0 3.0 (8.0) 6.0 6.0 3.0 31.0 23.0
5th 210180 Alberto Larrea
ARG
(11.0) 5.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 8.0 35.0 24.0
6th 202817 John Roberson
AUS
(7.0) 4.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 33.0 26.0
7th 201747 Poopy Marcon
FRA
3.0 (7.0) 5.0 5.0 7.0 6.0 33.0 26.0
8th 194567 Timothy Millhiser
USA
8.0 (11.0) 6.0 10.0 8.0 9.0 52.0 41.0
9th 132332 John Black
AUS
(12.0) 12.0 9.0 8.0 11.0 7.0 59.0 47.0
10th 208074 David Elliott
CAN
10.0 10.0 (11.0) 9.0 9.0 10.0 59.0 48.0
11th 203318 Fernando Rabago
MEX
9.0 (14.0 RET) 10.0 11.0 10.0 11.0 65.0 51.0
12th 206041 Stephen Wawn
AUS
6.0 8.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0
13th 209410 Chris Fyans
GBR
13.0 9.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 78.0 64.0

Masters Standard Results - Grand Master Fleet


Rank
Sail No
Nmae
NAT
R1
R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
Nett
1st 206384 Gavin Dagley
AUS
2.0 2.0 1.0 (12.0) 1.0 2.0 20.0 8.0
2nd 199262 Cristian Herman
CHI
4.0 (19.0) 3.0 9.0 2.0 1.0 38.0 19.0
3rd 208054 Allan Clark
CAN
1.0 (11.0) 8.0 1.0 7.0 4.0 32.0 21.0
4th 195867 Tim Law
GBR
17.0 4.0 (18.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 47.0 29.0
5th 210483 Steve Gunther
AUS
7.0 3.0 (12.0) 3.0 4.0 12.0 41.0 29.0
6th 198659 Vann Wilson
USA
5.0 (28.0) 2.0 13.0 6.0 5.0 59.0 31.0
7th 169575 Mark Bear
USA
10.0 13.0 4.0 (14.0) 5.0 6.0 52.0 38.0
8th 198107 Nick Page
NZL
3.0 1.0 (25.0) 4.0 18.0 13.0 64.0 39.0
9th 171729 Andre Martinie
DOM
(12.0) 6.0 7.0 10.0 11.0 11.0 57.0 45.0
10th 210477 Luke Carter
NZL
6.0 17.0 (20.0) 8.0 9.0 7.0 67.0 47.0
11th 167136 Emilio Castelli
USA
13.0 (24.0) 9.0 5.0 12.0 10.0 73.0 49.0
12th 209268 Anthony Scali
AUS
11.0 (40.0 UFD) 5.0 16.0 8.0 14.0 94.0 54.0
13th 209021 Laurent Bernaz
FRA
9.0 (20.0) 16.0 6.0 16.0 15.0 82.0 62.0
14th 187366 Peter Drasnin
USA
14.0 16.0 (29.0) 11.0 13.0 9.0 92.0 63.0
15th 209265 Michael Hicks
GBR
(24.0) 14.0 11.0 7.0 10.0 22.0 88.0 64.0
16th 204391 Christopher Raab
USA
8.0 (22.0) 14.0 15.0 14.0 16.0 89.0 67.0
17th 191085 Lance Burger
RSA
15.0 5.0 13.0 18.0 (20.0) 18.0 89.0 69.0
18th 20359 Antonio Vertiz
MEX
(29.0) 9.0 15.0 22.0 19.0 29.0 123.0 94.0
19th 203944 James Stanley
CAN
18.0 15.0 6.0 33.0 23.0 (35.0) 130.0 95.0
20th 205869 Jan Larkens
RSA
20.0 12.0 26.0 (40.0 RET) 30.0 8.0 136.0 96.0
21st 206202 Roberto Bini
ITA
19.0 26.0 10.0 20.0 21.0 (27.0) 123.0 96.0
22nd 192097 Philip Paxton
CAN
16.0 10.0 (28.0) 28.0 24.0 24.0 130.0 102.0
23rd 191612 Ashley Deacon
AUS
25.0 18.0 (31.0) 19.0 17.0 25.0 135.0 104.0
24th 204450 Alejandro Grunwaldt
URU
28.0 7.0 21.0 23.0 27.0 (30.0) 136.0 106.0
25th 205005 David Rosenthall
AUS
(32.0) 8.0 24.0 25.0 26.0 23.0 138.0 106.0
26th 187308 Carlos Eduardo Oetling Ladron De Guevara
MEX
23.0 23.0 (34.0) 17.0 25.0 21.0 143.0 109.0
27th 197463 Giuseppe Cavalli
ITA
21.0 (33.0) 19.0 32.0 15.0 26.0 146.0 113.0
28th 201846 Luca Braga
ITA
26.0 32.0 17.0 24.0 (40.0 BFD) 17.0 156.0 116.0
29th 204443 Juan Grunwaldt
URU
(31.0) 29.0 22.0 21.0 29.0 20.0 152.0 121.0
30th 202123 Francois Meesemaecker
FRA
22.0 27.0 23.0 30.0 22.0 (31.0) 155.0 124.0
31st 191568 Michael Goldfarb
USA
(35.0) 25.0 32.0 29.0 34.0 19.0 174.0 139.0
32nd 185926 Richard Quinlan
CAN
(33.0) 21.0 33.0 26.0 31.0 32.0 176.0 143.0
33rd 202321 Marco Falcone
ITA
30.0 (35.0) 27.0 35.0 28.0 28.0 183.0 148.0
34th 190815 Grassi Davide
ITA
27.0 31.0 30.0 31.0 (40.0 BFD) 40.0 DNC 199.0 159.0
35th 199218 Gregory Simon
NZL
34.0 34.0 (38.0) 27.0 32.0 33.0 198.0 160.0
36th 196036 Paul Swan
USA
(36.0) 30.0 36.0 34.0 33.0 36.0 205.0 169.0
37th 205512 Adam Glass
USA
(37.0) 36.0 35.0 37.0 35.0 34.0 214.0 177.0
38th 153352 Eugene Towle
MEX
(39.0) 38.0 39.0 36.0 36.0 37.0 225.0 186.0
39th 100318 Rodolfo Valdes
MEX
38.0 37.0 37.0 38.0 (40.0 DNC) 40.0 DNC 230.0 190.0

Masters Standard Results - Master Fleet


Rank
Sail No
Name
NAT
R1
R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
Nett
1st 199257 Brett Beyer
AUS
1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 1.0 11.0 5.0
2nd 207143 Ernesto Rodriguez
USA
5.0 2.0 6.0 2.0 (9.0) 2.0 26.0 17.0
3rd 210488 Andrew Dellabarca
NZL
2.0 8.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 (29.0 BFD) 48.0 19.0
4th 199146 Benoit Meesemaecker
FRA
(7.0) 3.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 27.0 20.0
5th 196812 William Pullen
CAN
3.0 (12.0) 3.0 8.0 1.0 8.0 35.0 23.0
6th 209289 Peter Hurley
USA
6.0 4.0 10.0 3.0 4.0 (15.0) 42.0 27.0
7th 187994 Ari Barshi
DOM
4.0 7.0 9.0 7.0 (10.0) 9.0 46.0 36.0
8th 208838 Mike Matan
USA
(13.0) 10.0 5.0 11.0 8.0 4.0 51.0 38.0
9th 210102 Niclas Bornling
USA
16.0 (25.0) 4.0 10.0 5.0 10.0 70.0 45.0
10th 195323 Luciano Oliveira
BRA
9.0 9.0 12.0 12.0 (13.0) 7.0 62.0 49.0
11th 210501 David Whait
AUS
10.0 (16.0) 14.0 6.0 15.0 6.0 67.0 51.0
12th 208367 Stefano Carnevali
ITA
11.0 6.0 (15.0) 9.0 12.0 13.0 66.0 51.0
13th 191910 Ryan Minth
USA
12.0 14.0 8.0 (15.0) 7.0 14.0 70.0 55.0
14th 208529 Rob Woodward
NZL
(18.0) 13.0 11.0 14.0 11.0 12.0 79.0 61.0
15th 200378 Andriy Kanyuka
CAN
8.0 5.0 17.0 16.0 (18.0) 16.0 80.0 62.0
16th 197569 Chris Ellyatt
GBR
(22.0) 15.0 13.0 13.0 22.0 11.0 96.0 74.0
17th 197460 Alessandro Castelli
ITA
19.0 24.0 19.0 (29.0 RET) 14.0 5.0 110.0 81.0
18th 209082 Michael Hooper
CAN
21.0 11.0 16.0 18.0 (23.0) 23.0 112.0 89.0
19th 203193 Hector David
ARG
14.0 20.0 (22.0) 22.0 19.0 18.0 115.0 93.0
20th 208362 Manolis Trigonis
GRE
15.0 21.0 (25.0) 24.0 17.0 19.0 121.0 96.0
21st 195549 Tony Nicholson
NZL
(23.0) 19.0 21.0 19.0 16.0 21.0 119.0 96.0
22nd 196108 Jorge A. Suarez
USA
(27.0) 18.0 18.0 17.0 21.0 25.0 126.0 99.0
23rd 208842 Joseph Berkeley
USA
20.0 17.0 (24.0) 20.0 20.0 24.0 125.0 101.0
24th 208369 Massimo Ciano
ITA
(25.0) 23.0 20.0 21.0 25.0 17.0 131.0 106.0
25th 209473 Roberto Porter
USA
17.0 22.0 (26.0) 23.0 24.0 20.0 132.0 106.0
26th 208583 Simon Bell
USA
24.0 26.0 23.0 25.0 (27.0) 22.0 147.0 120.0
27th 186681 Kevin Currier
IRL
26.0 (27.0) 27.0 27.0 26.0 26.0 159.0 132.0
28th 122099 Guillermo Tapia Moreno
MEX
28.0 (29.0 DNC) 28.0 26.0 28.0 27.0 166.0 137.0

Masters Standard Results - Apprentice Fleet

Rank
Sail No
Name
NAT
R1
R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total
Nett
1st 176107 Pablo Rabago
MEX
1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
2nd 159795 Guilherme Roth
BRA
2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 12.0 9.0
3rd 194210 Alejandro Rabago
MEX
3.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 19.0 14.0
4th 209639 Alfonso Aguilar
MEX
(4.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 23.0 19.0
5th 166966 Fabian Gomez-Ibarra
MEX
5.0 5.0 (6.0 UFD) 4.0 5.0 5.0 30.0 24.0

Sail Exchange FOOTER 1Webasto AUS 2020 FOOTER 1Vetus-Maxwell 2021 v2 FOOTER

Related Articles

International WASZP_X Games - WASZP Pre Games
Proud to announce the inclusion of the WASZP_X to the WASZP event circuit The ultimate junior foiler will bring an opportunity for 11-14 year olds to attend their first International Foiling Competition over the 9-10th of July in the stand-alone WASZP_X class.
Posted today at 3:37 pm
RORC Transatlantic Race 2022 Blockbuster
The eighth edition of the 3,000nm race attracted a record entry of 30 boats The 2022 RORC Transatlantic Race was organised by the Royal Ocean Racing Club in association with the International Maxi Association (IMA) and the Yacht Club de France.
Posted today at 12:37 pm
2021 Flying Fifteen South African Nationals
Delayed event held at Henley Midmar Yacht Club After several frustrations due to delays brought on largely by Covid, the delayed 2021 SAFFA Nationals were incorporated into the SAS KZN Grand Slam held at Henley Midmar Yacht Club over the weekend of 22 and 23 January 2022.
Posted today at 11:51 am
Zhik are hiring - Assistant Merchandiser
Entry-level position at their Sydney HQ Zhik is on the hunt for a talented Assistant Merchandiser to join their team. This is an entry-level position at their Sydney HQ supporting the merchandising team in developing popular and commercial product.
Posted today at 11:15 am
Kovalenko returns as Australian Master Coach
"The Medal Maker" is Australia's most successful Olympic sailing coach Victor "The Medal Maker" Kovalenko will continue to help guide Australia's Olympic sailing champions after signing on to become Australian Sailing's first ever Master Coach.
Posted today at 7:13 am
Take the helm and sail to glory in MarineVerse Cup
A VR Sailing game coming early spring Experience the thrill of sailing no matter where you are with no prior sailing experience required! MarineVerse Cup is a VR sailing game that features solo, co-op or multiplayer racing allowing you to compete against friends and other players
Posted today at 7:11 am
Five sailors receive Australia Day Honours
For their services to the sport of sailing Five members of the sailing community have been recognised with award in the Order of Australia for their services to the sport in this year's Australia Day Honours list.
Posted today at 5:46 am
All systems go for Banjo's Shoreline Crown Series
Bellerive Yacht Club is set to deliver another top sailing event The Bellerive Yacht Club (BYC) is set to deliver yet another top sailing event with entries open for the Banjo's Shoreline Crown Series 2022.
Posted today at 5:34 am
SAILING Champions League at the Festival of Sails
'Club versus club' Geelong debut on the closing day The SAILING Champions League - which is a 'club versus club' sailing competition that has taken off across the globe - made its Geelong debut on the closing day of the Festival of Sails.
Posted on 27 Jan
iQFOiL International Games Act 1 Lanzarote day 3
Close and high-speed racing on day three Day three of the IQFOiL International Games started off with ideal conditions. The 70 male athletes got two-course races in. In which it once again became clear why the IQFOil class was chosen.
Posted on 27 Jan