Please select your home edition
Edition
C-Tech 2020 Tubes 728x90 TOP

Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam - Reno SUP Challenge begins

by Chris Yates on 2 Oct 2014
Amanda takes on Eva - 2014 Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam - Reno SUP Challenge Carter/pwaworldtour.com http://www.pwaworldtour.com/
With light winds continuing to dominate on day six of the Davidoff Cool Water Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam, the decision was made to begin the Reno SUP Challenge during the afternoon, which saw twelve teams battling it out in heats of two for a place in tomorrow’s final, to keep the crowds entertained.

The opening heat of the Reno SUP Challenge saw Team 11 - consisting of Sarah Bibby (Simmer), Cedric Bordes (Tabou / GA Sails), Julien Quentel (RRD / NeilPryde) and Antoine Albeau (RRD / NeilPryde) - take on Caroline Weber (Patrik / Sailloft Hamburg), Björn Dankers (Patrik / GA Sails / Maui Ultra Fins), Ingmar Daldorf and Jordy Vonk (F2 / Point-7) of Team Five. However, Team 11 were able to claim an emphatic victory after leading from start to finish.

Heat two saw an excellent comeback from Team Two made up of Josine Schmitz (KA Sail), Valentin Böckler (Starboard / Gun Sails / Maui Ultra Fins), Yuma Kobayashi (Starboard / Severne) and Yentel Caers (Fanatic / North / Maui Ultra Fins), as they defeated Team 7 to advance into the final.


The next two heats saw comprehensive victories for Teams Three and Six consisting of Caterina Stenta (RRD / RRD), Malte Reuscher (RRD / Challenger Sails / AL360), Andrea Ferin (RRD / Challenger Sails / AL360), Matteo Iachino (Fanatic / North) and Iballa Moreno (Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins), Ricardo Campello (Patrik / Point-7 / MFC), Robby Swift (JP / NeilPryde / Mystic / Maui Ultra Fins) and Moritz Mauch (Starboard / Severne / MFC) respectively.

Heat five proved to be the best and most closely fought heat of the day as the contest to qualify for the final saw an intense finale between Team One and Team 12. The pivotal moment in the heat came on the third straight as Adrien Bosson (Fanatic / North) battled it out against Adrian Beholz (Fanatic / Sailloft Hamburg / Maui Ultra Fins). The German looked to have built a good lead after rounding the penultimate buoy, but Bosson stepped on the gas to close the gap, before catching a small wave to cruise into the lead. From here Steve Allen (Starboard / Severne) did the rest, despite Adam Lewis’s best efforts.


Team Four became the last team to qualify for tomorrow’s final as Serena Zoia (GA Sails), Danni Jakobsen (Starboard / Loft Sails), Albert Pijoan (Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins) and Sebastian Kornum produced an efficient to display to dispatch of Team Nine.

The final of the Reno SUP Challenge will take place tomorrow afternoon at 3pm, if conditions aren’t suitable for competition.

Tomorrow evening will see the qualification round of the Philips Tow-in contest, before the final at 7:30pm on Friday night. The top four ranked sailors in the PWA Freestyle World Tour will receive automatic qualification for final, whilst thirteen sailors will be battling it out for the remaining six spots. Each sailor will be given three attempts each to impress the judges with their best manoeuvre to count.

The forecast doesn’t look too promising for tomorrow, but there will be plenty of activities going on. Tomorrow’s skippers’ meeting will be held at 10am with the first possible start at 10:30am.




Waiting for SUP heats - 2014 Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam - Reno SUP Challenge ©  Carter/pwaworldtour.com http://www.pwaworldtour.com/
Waiting for SUP heats - 2014 Sylt PWA Super Grand Slam - Reno SUP Challenge © Carter/pwaworldtour.com
PWA World Tour
Selden 2020 - FOOTER2022 25A BOTTOMRS Sailing 2021 - FOOTER

Related Articles

109 Finns ready for Finn Gold Cup at Malcesine
Sailors from 19 nations have gathered on Lake Garda, Italy One hundred and nine Finns from 19 nations have gathered at Fraglia Vela Malcesine on Lake Garda, Italy for the 2022 Finn Gold Cup. Ten races are scheduled over the next five days to determine the 2022 Finn World Champion.
Posted on 16 May
SSL Gold Cup kicks off in a few days
Qualifying series starts May 19th in Switzerland, with 11 sailors per yacht Sailing has finally its own World Cup! Like football in 1930 and rugby in 1987, the SSL Gold Cup is designed to crown the best sailing nation of all!
Posted on 16 May
Brilliantly barmy
Andrew Bedwell's Big C set for an incredible and daunting challenge Sailing is a broad church, and news that caught my eye last week wasn't about the fastest, or most popular type of yacht. Far from it. Andrew Bedwell has built a yacht for a world record attempt in the smallest sailing vessel to cross the Atlantic.
Posted on 16 May
Ryan Schenck on the 2022 RS Aero North Americans
Being hosted by the Davis Island Yacht Club, in Tampa, Florida Sail-World checked in with Ryan Schenck, co-chair of the 2022 RS Aero North American Championship, via email, to learn more about this exciting One Design regatta.
Posted on 16 May
Dalin sparkles but Lunven catches the eye
In an absorbing Guyader Bermudes 1000 Race With a record-breaking entry of 24 skippers, 21 of whom made it to the finish, this was the best evidence yet of the extraordinary good health of the IMOCA Class as it enters another exciting year dominated by the Vendée Arctique and Route du Rhum.
Posted on 16 May
Medical diversion required on Qingdao
Crew member Diane Morrison has an injury to her eye Leg 7 Qingdao crew member, Diane Morrison, has an injury to her eye that needs a full medical evaluation.
Posted on 16 May
ETNZ unveils their weapon for Project Speed
Project Speed ready to begin its New Zealand based testing phase at the RNZAF base at Whenuapai Emirates Team New Zealand and Ngati Whatua Orakei today christened the land yacht to be used in their Wind Powered Land Speed World Record attempt as ‘Horonuku' in front of team members and land speed suppliers and supporters at their base in Auckland.
Posted on 16 May
Gladwell's Line: It's all in the starting
Dream run continues for Canada but Australia takes win, starts prove to be the game breaker Tom Slingsby (AUS/USA) helmed the Australia SailGP team to a convincing win in the Final of the first event of SailGP Season 3 in Bermuda. Canada SailGP who led the leaderboard after the first three races had a couple of mid-fleet races on Day 2.
Posted on 16 May
Melges 24 Worlds at Fort Lauderdale overall
Raza Mixta and Taki 4 are the new champions After two full years of hiatus in the schedule of the World Championships, the International Melges 24 Class returned to assign a most coveted World Title
Posted on 16 May
RHKYC Spring Regatta 2022
The closing regatta to mark the end of the Club's official 2021-2022 sailing season The Spring Regatta 2022 sponsored by HSBC Expat, the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club's closing regatta to mark the end of the Club's official 2021-2022 sailing season, took place over the weekend of 14 and 15 May.
Posted on 16 May