Please select your home edition
Edition
Henr-Lloyd BLU LEADERBOARD

A look back at the 2001 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship

by 18footersTV 26 Apr 2020 10:46 PDT
Rag & Famish Hotel at the Club Marine Skiff Series © Peter Danby

John Harris, Craig Ferris and Chris Cleary sailing Rag and Famish Hotel won the 2001 JJ Giltinan Trophy.

Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson & Jonny Meers sailing RMW Marine could not continue their form throughout the regatta and finished 5th overall, just behind previous cup winner Tim Robinson.

Race 1

Races 2 & 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7 Part 1

Race 7 Part 2

Overall Results: (top ten)

PosBoatHelmNatR1R2R3R4R5R6R7Pts
1Rag & Famish HotelJ. HarrisAUS5.71610083026.7
2Omega SmegT. BarnabasAUS05.7014185.7328.4
3AMP CentrepointJ. WinningAUS153133011.75.736.4
4Great BritainT. RobinsonGBR8203181601055
5RMW MarineR.GreenhalghGBR3081634291470
6MicrosoftM. FeltonAUS1711.75.75.720141872.1
7Express PostH. StodartAUS1613341011.781674.7
8Bell PartnersM. PageAUS13152113171311.782.7
9CCAR. DooleyAUS102125815181385
10Computer AssociatesA.SaundersAUS183111.7215.7162698

Related Articles

Harris Brothers, World 18ft Skiff Champions
Two brothers, both winners but on different boats Two brothers winning JJ Giltinan world 18ft Skiff Championships is not too rare. There have been at least ten 'brothers' winning boats in the 71 championships held so far Posted on 5 Jul
UK 18ft Skiff Solent Grand Prix Series Round 3
The fleet were expecting two days of 8 knots... and they got half of that Another weekend on the Solent for the UK 18ft Skiff fleet. The fleet were expecting two days of 8 knots... and they got half of that. Posted on 23 Jun
A look at top 18ft sailor and legend John Winning
Foresight, positive thinking and financial wisdom There have been many champion people involved with the 129-year-old sport of 18 footers racing, but three men with the foresight, positive thinking and financial wisdom to promote the 18s to the masses, stand out as the real champions of the sport. Posted on 14 Jun
18ft Skiffs Golden Era
The 1970s produced large, competitive fleets The 1970s is often referred to as the 'Golden Era of 18ft Skiff Racing' as it produced large, competitive fleets at both the Australian 18 Footers League and Sydney Flying Squadron, a strong, fleet at the Brisbane 18 Footers Club and at Auckland SC. Posted on 29 May
18ft Skiff Solent Grand Prix Series at Calshot
Fleet keener than ever to get stuck into racing on the Solent After a blown-out Round 1 of the Solent Grand Prix Series four weeks ago, the fleet were keener that ever to get stuck into two days of racing on the Solent last weekend. Posted on 26 May
Highs and Lows action for an 18ft Skiff Champion
Michael Coxon has been sailing 18s for around 20 seasons Current JJ Giltinan world champion, Michael Coxon has been sailing 18s for around 20 seasons, but even the world's best can have good and bad days when you are racing an 18ft Skiff around Sydney Harbour. Posted on 22 May
Record Breaking Boat, Record Breaking Team
Michael Walsh, Phil Barnett and Neil Paton: an intriguing story of boat and skipper When Michael Walsh, Phil Barnett and Neil Paton teamed in the 18ft Skiff Prudential and won the 1989 JJ Giltinan on Sydney Harbour, they equalled the 1981 record set by the legendary Color 7 team of Iain Murray, Andrew Buckland and Don Buckley. Posted on 6 May
Smeg: 25 Years of Champion Sponsorship
2021 JJ Giltinan win a fitting reward to another long-term sponsor Whether it's a high-performance sport or a small, local sporting club, to be successful, the organisation needs the support of commercial sponsorship or, at least, one major benefactor. Posted on 2 May
Live the dream - Sail an 18 Footer
Now more than ever is the time to get involved in sailing an 18' skiff The boats, crews, and sponsors for next season are already mostly in place. Planning and organising pre-season is no trivial task, but interest is high and we are in a great position to make next season the best yet. Posted on 1 May
18ft Skiffs: Julian Bethwaite, Did It All
An incredible record of achievement as a designer, builder and competitor Julian Bethwaite has an incredible record of achievement in 18ft Skiff Racing as a designer, builder and competitor in both the northern and southern hemispheres. Posted on 21 Apr
Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - FOOTERLloyd Stevenson Catalyst 45 728x90px1 BOTTOMC-Tech 2020 Battens 2 728x90 BOTTOM