Please select your home edition
Edition
Henri-Lloyd 2022 December - SW LEADERBOARD

Brummy Boom 2019 at Bartley Sailing Club

by Niamh Keohane 21 Nov 2019 14:34 PST 15-17 November 2019
University of Birmingham's Brummy Boom © Alex Howe

On the weekend of the 15th-17th November, 21 teams descended on Selly Oak for the University of Birmingham's newly rechristened team racing event, The Brummy Boom. The weekend started out with registration and drinks in Selly's finest bars followed by a night out at Pryzm.

Saturday morning dawned to reveal a mild but incredibly still Bartley reservoir. Despite the delay waiting for the wind to fill in, the teams were in good spirits, with many appreciating a chance to get a bit of rest at the club before racing got under way.

At 12:30 the wind had picked up enough for the round robin to get started, sailors enjoyed an afternoon of competitive racing. We completed 27 races and teams returned to their host houses to prepare for the much-anticipated Saturday night social.

In honour of The Brummy Boom's new name, teams were asked to dress as their own university's event name. Dressed in some imaginative interpretations, nearly 200 sailors filled three curry houses before attending the infamous Fab N' Fresh at the University of Birmingham's student union, where dancing continued late into the night.

On Sunday morning sailors returned for another day of racing, this time with much better wind. Racing continued until race 63 before moving into semi-finals. Nottingham Green raced York Black, and OTRA raced Wildwind's staff in a series of very close races. With the event concluding with a fiercely-fought final between OTRA and Nottingham Green with OTRA securing a well-deserved win.

University of Birmingham Sailing Club would like to thank all the teams who attended, as well as the umpires and helpers for making the event such a success. We would also like to thank kSail for helping with the preparation of the race schedule and results forms. We hope to see you all again next year and at our June event, the Old Joe!

Overall Results:

Final: OTRA 2 - 0 Nottingham Green
Petit Final: York Black 1 - 0 BATB
Semi Finals: OTRA 2 - 0 BATB, Nottingham Green 2 - 0 York Black

ResultTeamRWinsTotal Points% winsAverage Points
1Nottingham Green641100%6.83
2OTRA54583%7.5
3Belben and the Benders55283%8.67
4York Black55383%8.83
5Warwick Black45467%9
6Bartley Babes45667%9.33
8Leeds 145667%9.33
7Cambridge Beige46067%10
9Alumni Relics Sailing Elite46067%10
10London White35850%9.67
11Cambridge Mens35950%9.83
12Loughborough Pink36250%10.33
13Delly Schpangle36550%10.83
15York Gold36850%11.33
14Leeds 327133%11.83
16Nottingham Yellow27633%12.67
17Leeds 217317%12.17
18Nottingham White17817%13
19Warwick White18217%13.67
20Warwick Red0790%13.17
21London Purple0820%13.67

Related Articles

Bath Robe Team Racing at Chew Valley Lake
Two very different days over the weekend The last weekend in February produced a frustrating Saturday, with very little wind, Bath University Sailing Club's Bath Robe Team Racing, taking place at Chew Valley Sailing Club completed a mere 19 races. Sunday was a different story. Posted on 26 Feb
Wessex Winter Warmer at Spinnaker
Southampton University run the annual team racing event The Wessex Winter Warmer 2024, hosted by Southampton University Sailing Club (SUSC) at Spinnaker Sailing Club once again brought over one hundred sailors together for a weekend of competitive team racing. Posted on 23 Feb
Oxford Top Gun Invitational Trophy
Antense, high quality team racing all weekend, across two flights of Fireflys Last weekend the eight best university teams from around the UK and Ireland came to Farmoor Reservoir to battle it out for the annual Top Gun Invitational Trophy. Oxford University Yacht Club ran an incredible event. Posted on 17 Feb
Carmela Cup requests for invite open
Apply now for RYA Two-Boat Keelboat Team Racing Championship Requests for Invite for the RYA Two-Boat Keelboat Team Racing Championship for the Carmela Cup are now being accepted. Posted on 16 Feb
RHS Suffolk Shiver Team Racing at Alton Water
Nine school teams compete in 3 boat team racing competition Nine school teams competed in the RHS Suffolk Shiver on 20th January 2024. The Suffolk Shiver is an inter-school 3 boat team racing competition sailed in Fireflys. Posted on 29 Jan
Bembridge Illusion Team Racing second event
Saturday deliveres an almost perfect gentle South-South-Westerly breeze After all the storms, sailing conditions on Saturday morning turned out to be almost perfect with a gentle South-South-Westerly breeze. Posted on 29 Jan
NEYYSA Youth & Junior Team Racing at Ripon
A weekend of team racing, learning, skill development, friendship (& cake!) North East & Yorkshire Youth Sailing Association's (NEYYSA) second regional team racing champs was held at Ripon SC on 13 & 14 January 2024. Posted on 17 Jan
Applications open for 2024 Team Racing Nationals
To be hosted by Spinnaker Sailing Club over back-to-back weekends in Spring Applications are now open for two national team racing championships to be hosted by Spinnaker Sailing Club over back-to-back weekends in Spring 2024. Posted on 19 Dec 2023
Bembridge Illusion Team Racing
A Christmasy feel to it for the 16 entries Slightly later in the programme than usual, this year's Inter Club team racing certainly had a Christmasy feel to it for the 16 entries. Posted on 18 Dec 2023
Optimist Asian & Oceanian Championship Team Racing
USA claim Team Gold as Individual battle heats up Italian hopes of a gold medal at the 2023 Optimist Asian and Oceanian Championship were put on hold as the USA carried off the overall team title in Abu Dhabi. Posted on 4 Nov 2023
North Sails Performance 2023 - FOOTERSelden 2020 - FOOTERC-Tech 2020 Tubes 728x90 BOTTOM