Please select your home edition
Edition
Vaikobi 2019AUG - Leaderboard 2

Brummy Boom 2019 at Bartley Sailing Club

by Niamh Keohane 21 Nov 2019 14:34 PST 15-17 November 2019
University of Birmingham's Brummy Boom © Alex Howe

On the weekend of the 15th-17th November, 21 teams descended on Selly Oak for the University of Birmingham's newly rechristened team racing event, The Brummy Boom. The weekend started out with registration and drinks in Selly's finest bars followed by a night out at Pryzm.

Saturday morning dawned to reveal a mild but incredibly still Bartley reservoir. Despite the delay waiting for the wind to fill in, the teams were in good spirits, with many appreciating a chance to get a bit of rest at the club before racing got under way.

At 12:30 the wind had picked up enough for the round robin to get started, sailors enjoyed an afternoon of competitive racing. We completed 27 races and teams returned to their host houses to prepare for the much-anticipated Saturday night social.

In honour of The Brummy Boom's new name, teams were asked to dress as their own university's event name. Dressed in some imaginative interpretations, nearly 200 sailors filled three curry houses before attending the infamous Fab N' Fresh at the University of Birmingham's student union, where dancing continued late into the night.

On Sunday morning sailors returned for another day of racing, this time with much better wind. Racing continued until race 63 before moving into semi-finals. Nottingham Green raced York Black, and OTRA raced Wildwind's staff in a series of very close races. With the event concluding with a fiercely-fought final between OTRA and Nottingham Green with OTRA securing a well-deserved win.

University of Birmingham Sailing Club would like to thank all the teams who attended, as well as the umpires and helpers for making the event such a success. We would also like to thank kSail for helping with the preparation of the race schedule and results forms. We hope to see you all again next year and at our June event, the Old Joe!

Overall Results:

Final: OTRA 2 - 0 Nottingham Green
Petit Final: York Black 1 - 0 BATB
Semi Finals: OTRA 2 - 0 BATB, Nottingham Green 2 - 0 York Black

ResultTeamRWinsTotal Points% winsAverage Points
1Nottingham Green641100%6.83
2OTRA54583%7.5
3Belben and the Benders55283%8.67
4York Black55383%8.83
5Warwick Black45467%9
6Bartley Babes45667%9.33
8Leeds 145667%9.33
7Cambridge Beige46067%10
9Alumni Relics Sailing Elite46067%10
10London White35850%9.67
11Cambridge Mens35950%9.83
12Loughborough Pink36250%10.33
13Delly Schpangle36550%10.83
15York Gold36850%11.33
14Leeds 327133%11.83
16Nottingham Yellow27633%12.67
17Leeds 217317%12.17
18Nottingham White17817%13
19Warwick White18217%13.67
20Warwick Red0790%13.17
21London Purple0820%13.67

Related Articles

eSailing Team Racing Top Tips
More #SailFromHome tips from the RYA team! More #SailFromHome tips from the RYA team! This time learn how to Team Race in Virtual Regatta. Posted on 9 May
Exeter Excalibur Team Racing
Held on the first sailable weekend in a long time After five weekends of storms, the first sailable weekend in a long time happily coincided with Exeter University's Exeter Excalibur Team racing event, a popular regatta on the BUSA tour. Posted on 10 Mar
STRA Schools Sprints at Linlithgow Loch
A one-day event in January is always risky, but the stars aligned A one-day event in January is always risky. Even if there are no storms, snow or ice, there's still the small matter of getting enough boats and sailors out in a Scottish winter. Luckily, the stars aligned at Linlithgow Loch. Posted on 23 Jan
New York Yacht Club's Summer Team Races
Request for invitation period opens While team racing has been a popular pursuit for scholastic and collegiate sailors for the better part of a century, it's development as a popular racing format for post-collegiate sailors has come mostly in the last two decades. Posted on 16 Jan
2020 Monaco Optimist Team Race overall
Americans triumph ahead of Sweden and Monaco Organised by the Yacht Club de Monaco with support from FxPro, Eventica, Fon, clothing supplier SLAM and boatyard Erplast, the curtain fell on Sunday on another successful edition of the Monaco Optimist Team Race (MOTR). Posted on 13 Jan
Calling all team racers: get your entries in!
For RYA/BUSA Women's Team Racing Championship and the RYA National Team Racing Championship Time is running out to enter two of the most important events in the team racing calendar - the RYA/BUSA Women's Team Racing Championship and the RYA National Team Racing Championship. Posted on 9 Jan
2020 Monaco Optimist Team Race starts tomorrow
80 sailors, 4 continents, 19 nations For four days the team racing elite in the Optimist class will battle it out for supremacy at the Yacht Club de Monaco in the 11th Monaco Optimist Team Race. Posted on 8 Jan
CST Composites i14 Worlds Team Racing
Who says you can't Team Race a 14 Foot Skiff! The mandate of the event is comradery and fun, there are no trophies only recognition of a successful, exciting event during Welcome Night and New Year's Eve where all teams are recognised and are required to present a skit. The World Carnival has begun. Posted on 6 Jan
Bardowie Gin STRA Team Racing at Bardowie Loch
A morning of shifting winds followed by a steadier afternoon For all its many virtues, Bardowie Loch is not a great venue in a northerly. The race management team steeled themselves for a long day of moving marks and dragging start boats as the light breeze swirled and gusted over the trees on the shore. Posted on 24 Oct 2019
2019 Eric Twiname Team Racing Championship
Durlston Court Sailing Squad report from the event Over the weekend of 12th-13th October, the Durlston Court Sailing Squad attended the RYA Eric Twiname Youth and Junior Team Racing Championship at Oxford Sailing Club, sailing on Farmoor Reservoir. Posted on 15 Oct 2019
Henri-Lloyd 2020 FOOTERUpffront 2020 Foredeck Club SW FOOTERETNZShop-Merch-728x90 HR Bottom