Please select your home edition
Edition
ABC Recruiting TOP

Derwent Sailing Squadron Racing - Doctor Who still winning

by Peter Campbell on 14 Nov 2010
Doctor Who - Derwent Sailing Squadron Racing Andrea Francolini Photography http://www.afrancolini.com/
Derwent Sailing Squadron Racing - Twenty years ago this December, Hobart racing yacht Doctor Who and her owner Roger Jackman, added their names to ocean racing history when the yacht became only the second handicap winner of the Sydney Hobart Race under the then new IMS rating system.

No other Tasmanian yacht has done so well under handicap in the ocean classic since Doctor Who’s IMS division win in 1990.

Today, Doctor Who showed she is still a most competitive boat by winning Division 1 of the Derwent Sailing Squadron’s pennant race on the Derwent.

Back in 1990, Doctor Who also placed 11th overall in the IOR division, the then rating system that determined the Overall Winner of the race and winner of the Tattersalls Cup.

IOR and IMS have long since been replaced by the current IRC system, and Doctor Who win’s today was determined under the PHS handicap system, an arbitrary handicap as against a measured rating system. For DSS pennant racing, results are calculated on PHS, IRC and the more recently introduced AMS system.

Today, Doctor Who took Division 1 PHS from Jeff Cordell’s Host Plus Executive and Don Calvert’s Intrigue, which won under IRC handicaps from Dump Truck (Edward Fader) and Sally Rattle’s Archie. Under AMS handicaps, the results saw a win for Invincible (Harold Clark) from Intrigue and Dump Truck.

Division 1 boats sailed a long harbour course, while the one-design classes contested two windward/leeward courses and the cruiser/racer divisions sailed a course around river marks in a 10-15 knot east-south-easterly breeze.

There were two winners in the Farr 40s, with War Games (Wayne Banks-Smith) getting the gun in the first race by 22 seconds from Voodoo Chile (Andrew Hunn). The order changed in race two with Voodoo Chile beating War Games by 1 minute 40 seconds.

Champion helmsman Nick Rogers had two wins in the International Dragon class with Karabos IX, as did Storm Petrel (Nick Males) in the International J24 class.

In the 9m class, Footloose, skippered by Steward Geeves, won both line and handicap honours, while Innovator (Ian Smith) achieved the same result in Division 3. Division 2 saw Mem (Peter Boutchard) take line honours but relegated to second on corrected time by third to finish Wings Three (Peter Haros).


Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - FOOTERGJW Direct - Yacht 2019 - FooterLloyd Stevenson Catalyst 45 728x90px2 BOTTOM

Related Articles

National 12 Vintage Championships at Trent Valley
Lots of 'gongoozlers' turned up to chat, reminisce, eat and drink The first race in the Derwent series was used to set the handicaps for race 2 and 3. All races counted in the series discouraging sand-bagging in the first race. John Sears & Zoe Ballantyne were first off the start line.
Posted on 16 May
Gill D-Zero open at Grafham
Wind conditions varied from zero to 18 knots plus Glorious sunshine but very little wind welcomed the fourteen D-Zeros for the first day of the Gill D-Zero open at Grafham Water SC. The event was being shared with both the RS600s and the Streakers for their respective Inland championships.
Posted on 16 May
Edinburgh Cup 2022 Entries Open
Being hosted by the Royal Cornwall Yacht Club in July This year's British Dragon Association (BDA) Edinburgh Cup and regional Southwest Championships is being hosted by the Royal Cornwall Yacht Club (RCYC) in July with entries open online.
Posted on 16 May
CIC Normandy Channel Race 2022 Day 2
Land's End in their line of sight The whole of the compact fleet in the CIC Normandy Channel Race 2022 is powering its way along the coast of southern England.
Posted on 16 May
109 Finns ready for Finn Gold Cup at Malcesine
Sailors from 19 nations have gathered on Lake Garda, Italy One hundred and nine Finns from 19 nations have gathered at Fraglia Vela Malcesine on Lake Garda, Italy for the 2022 Finn Gold Cup. Ten races are scheduled over the next five days to determine the 2022 Finn World Champion.
Posted on 16 May
SSL Gold Cup kicks off in a few days
Qualifying series starts May 19th in Switzerland, with 11 sailors per yacht Sailing has finally its own World Cup! Like football in 1930 and rugby in 1987, the SSL Gold Cup is designed to crown the best sailing nation of all!
Posted on 16 May
Brilliantly barmy
Andrew Bedwell's Big C set for an incredible and daunting challenge Sailing is a broad church, and news that caught my eye last week wasn't about the fastest, or most popular type of yacht. Far from it. Andrew Bedwell has built a yacht for a world record attempt in the smallest sailing vessel to cross the Atlantic.
Posted on 16 May
Big names sign on for TF35 Season 2
Seven teams will race on the cutting-edge hydrofoiling catamarans Seven teams will contest the TF35's second season, and making their debut on the cutting-edge hydrofoiling catamarans will be some of the sport's top athletes.
Posted on 16 May
Salcombe YC Sailing Club Series race 5
Sea breeze never properly materialised, leaving a big hole instead There were only 5 participants for Race 5 in the Fast Handicap Sailing Club series on Saturday. Malcom Mackley had set a course consisting of 1-3-1-2-1-X but opted to shorten as the conditions worsened, cutting out the loop around X.
Posted on 16 May
Ryan Schenck on the 2022 RS Aero North Americans
Being hosted by the Davis Island Yacht Club, in Tampa, Florida Sail-World checked in with Ryan Schenck, co-chair of the 2022 RS Aero North American Championship, via email, to learn more about this exciting One Design regatta.
Posted on 16 May