Please select your home edition
Edition
RS Sailing 728x90 AUS

ISAF Sailing World Cup standings - Australians top three classes

by Craig Heydon on 21 Jun 2012
Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen, (AUS) Gold medal winners racing in the 49er class on the day 6 of the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta, in Weymouth and Portland, the 2012 Olympic venue. onEdition http://www.onEdition.com
Australian sailors have had their best ever year in the ISAF Sailing World Cup, topping the final standings in 2011/2012 series in three classes, finishing second in a further four and claiming third in another.

Australian crews finished on the podium in eight of the 13 Olympic and Paralympic classes. Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page’s gold in the 470 men’s class made it a third straight ISAF Sailing World Cup title for the pair, with Belcher and Page also claiming Gold in the 470 World Championship in each year. Belcher and Page won four of the five ISAF Sailing World Cup rounds they contested, including a first win at the Olympic venue in Weymouth earlier this month.

Tom Burton won his first ISAF Sailing World Cup title in the Laser class following a consistent season on the water. Burton finished on the podium in three of the four regattas he competed in, including a silver and two bronze medals, to take the title by one point.

Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen also took their win by a single point, with the 49er crew finishing ahead of French sailors Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis. Outteridge and Jensen claimed gold in two regattas with silver in a third to win the title.

A win two weeks ago in Weymouth secured the overall silver medal for Australia’s Women’s Match Racing trio of Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Lucinda Whitty. Price, Curtis and Whitty also won medals in Miami and Spain and are currently in Sweden preparing for the 2012 ISAF Women’s Match Racing World Championship, which begins next week.

Brendan Casey’s silver medal at the final round in Germany wrapped up second overall in the Finn class following podium finishes at two of the five events the Queenslander raced in.

Krystal Weir won silver in the Laser Radial class in the same year that she claimed her first ISAF Sailing World Cup regatta win at round five in Holland, also finishing on the podium at the opening event in Melbourne last November.

Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch made it back-to-back silver medals in the Skud 18 class, this year finishing just a single point behind Great Britain’s Alexandra Rickham and Nikki Birrell. Fitzgibbon and Tesch finished on the podium in all four events they contested, including gold in Miami and Hyeres, silver in Melbourne and bronze in Weymouth.

In the RS:X women’s class Jessica Crisp finished third overall having stood on the podium in two out of three regattas, winning gold in Melbourne and silver in Holland.

Australia finished at the top of the overall medal tally, winning 34 medals at the seven events, in a very successful year.

Australia finished up two medals clear of second placed Great Britain, with Australia’s tally including 16 gold, nine silver and nine bronze.

Full medal list here

Australian Sailing Team website
KYC - Baltic AUS 660 Lifejackets SwedenNaiad 660x82px_SuperyachtBoat Books Australia FOOTER

Related Articles

Crosbie Lorimer SailGP images
Crosbie Lorimer images from Day One of the inaugural SailGP on Sydney Harbour Crosbie Lorimer images from Day One of the inaugural SailGP on Sydney Harbour.
Posted today at 12:35 am
Sail GP - Jason Waterhouse Talks Flight Control
Jason Waterhouse from Team AUS insights into the complex challenges of flight control on an F50 Jason Waterhouse, Olympic Nacra 17 sailor and 2019 Gold Medal winner of the World Cup in Miami gives some insights into the complex challenges of flight control on an F50.
Posted on 15 Feb
First SailGP event sets Sydney alight
Sydney Harbour provided a spectacular backdrop for the historic global launch of SailGP. Sydney Harbour provided a spectacular backdrop for the historic global launch of SailGP. In front of thousands of spectators, pre-favourite Japan SailGP Team capitalized on slick crew work nd prior big foiling catamaran experience
Posted on 15 Feb
EFG Sailing Arabia - The Tour: Beijaflore on the b
Beijaflore are on the brink of back-to-back titles The French defending champions have one hand firmly on the trophy having put on a masterclass of light wind racing in Salalah on the penultimate day of the two-week event, which also saw them add a further win in one of the two Stadium races held.
Posted on 15 Feb
Kojiro Shiraishi wants to finish the job in 2020
One of the stand-out figures in the 2016 Vendée Globe The Japanese sailor would like to finish the job and will be trying his luck again in 2020 with a brand new boat, DMG Mori, a VPLP designed boat, which is due to leave the Multiplast yard in September.
Posted on 15 Feb
Garmin Etchells NSW State Championship day 1
Interesting breeze delivers four separate winners The first day of racing in the 2019 Garmin International Etchells Class NSW State Championship was a very even affair.
Posted on 15 Feb
Great Britain SailGP Team at Sydney SailGP day 1
Ending their first day of racing in third position You could feel the tension in the air this morning as the boats started craning in and the morning activities got underway for Great Britain SailGP – regatta briefings, official weigh ins, full team meetings and sailing team preparations.
Posted on 15 Feb
Symonite OK Dinghy Worlds in Auckland overall
Dan Slater secures the World OK Dinghy title for New Zealand Dan Slater has won the 2019 Symonite OK Dinghy World Championship at Wakatere Boating Club after a challenging final day of racing with at first light winds, then breezy conditions, but always difficult and shifty.
Posted on 15 Feb
Sydney SailGP day 1
Japan lead Australia by one point on thrilling first day of racing Australia overcame a disappointing start to finish day one of the inaugural Sydney SailGP on 27 points, just one point behind leaders Japan, in a thrilling day of racing on Sydney Harbour.
Posted on 15 Feb
2019 Youth Match Racing Worlds NoR published
To be held in Ekaterinburg, Russia from 12-17 August The Notice of Race for the 2019 Youth Match Racing World Championship which will be held in Ekaterinburg, Russia from 12-17 August 2019 has been published.
Posted on 15 Feb