Please select your home edition
Edition
Hyde Sails 2017 Dinghy Show

Club Nautico de San Juan International Regatta winners named

by Carol Bareuther on 7 Feb 2012
Optimist Green Fleet in Action - Club Nautico de San Juan International Regatta 2012 Club Nautico de San Juan
The 11th Club Nautico de San Juan International Regatta (CNSJIR) was held in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Sailors from six islands and countries took home trophies.

'The regatta couldn’t have been better,' says Club Nautico de San Juan Commodore, Gustavo Hermida. 'We had great weather, sunny skies with winds 10 to 15 knots all three days, and excellent competition on the water.'

Pino Hernandez, CNSJIR regatta chairman, agrees. 'The last three days were magnificent. We had a good group of sailors, nice wind and weather, and we invite all sailors to come back next year.'

Competition was closest in the beginner Optimist Green Fleet where only three points separated the first through third place finishers. In the end, it was St. John’s Mateo Di Blasi, who sails out of the St. Thomas Yacht Club, who won.

'This is my fifth regatta and the first one I’ve ever won,' says 10-year-old Di Blasi. 'It was hard, but I kept trying to always do my best.'

The Advanced Optimist was the largest fleet of the regatta with 31 boats. Puerto Rico’s Ponce Yacht & Fishing Club’s (PYFC) Andre Reguero handily won with a 10-point lead.

'I’ve been practicing a lot,' says Reguero. 'My goal was to stay consistent and stay on top.'

The CNSJIR is a qualifier for sailors to make Puerto Rico’s national team and compete later this year at the Optimist South American Championships, Optimist North American Championships and Optimist World Championships. Reguero’s performance has secured him a spot on this team.

The BVI’s Mollee Donovan finished the regatta with a nearly flawless string of first place scores to win the Laser 4.7 Class.

'I was fast on the upwinds,' says Donovan, describing what led to success in her second regatta in Lasers after a multiyear and successful Optimist career.

Club Nautico de San Juan’s Juan Carlos Perdomo won the Laser Radial Class with an impressive 19-point lead.

'Consistency paid off for me especially in the heavier air,' says Perdomo, who is looking forward to elite level Laser competitions in the U.S., Europe and Australia this year.

Puerto Rico’s David Alfonso, who is taking a semester off from studies at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology to campaign for a 2012 Summer Olympic spot, topped Laser Standards by 2-points over the Dominican Republic’s Guillermo Flaquer.

In the Club 420, the U.S. Virgin Islands’ Nikki Barnes from St. Thomas and Agustina Barbuto from St. John won with nine out of 10 first place finishes.

'I really enjoyed sailing here because the races were well organized, the other racers were eager to compete and we had lots of races,' says Barnes, who with Barbuto earned the Virgin Islands’ first bronze medal at the ISAF Youth World Championships in Croatia last summer in the International 420.

Puerto Rico’s Elvin Aponte, sailing for the BoRinquen Islands Sailing Association (BRISA) Sur, successfully defended his Sunfish Class title.

'I am very happy and proud to have accomplished this win and defended my title,' says Aponte. 'It was fun to have many sailboats on the water, challenging courses, and chance to sail with so many international competitors.'

Finally, PYFC’s Fraito Lugo topped the IC-24 Class.

'We really enjoyed having eight boats in the class this weekend and look forward to the class increasing in the next two months to 13 boats,' says Lugo. 'The class is becoming more competitive for me as it grows and harder for me to win, but that’s what I like.'

Full results are available online.

A record 100 sailors from 12 islands and countries – Puerto Rico, the Dominican Republic, all three U.S. Virgin Islands, the British Virgin Islands, Anguilla, St. Maarten, Curacao, Guatemala and the United States – set sail in this year’s CNSJIR.

Final Results:

Optimist Green (21 boats) 16 races
1. Mateo Di Blasi, St. Thomas Yacht Club, 36
2. Emmanuel Esteras, Club Nautico de San Juan, 37
3. Caroline Teare, St. Thomas Yacht Club, 39

Optimist Advanced (31 boats) 12 races
1. Andre Reguero, Ponce Yacht and Fishing Club, 11
2. Miguel Monllor, Ponce Yacht and Fishing Club, 21
3. Luca Miranda, Club Nautico de San Juan, 24

Laser 4.7 (8 boats) 12 races
1. Mollee Donovan, Royal BVI Yacht Club, 10
2. Matthew Oliver, Royal BVI Yacht Club, 27
3. Victor J Rodriguez, Club Nautico de San Juan, 35

Laser Radial (14 boats) 12 races
1. Juan Perdomo, Real Club Nautico de Juanky, 10
2. Andrea D Aldana, Los Sauces, Guatemala, 29
3. Jose Soler, Flako Sailing Team, 30

Laser Standard (6 boats) 12 races
1. David Alfonso, MIT Sailing Team, 13
2. Guillermo Flaquer, Dominican Republic, 15
3. Ramon Gonzalez, PURPS, 29

Sunfish (7 boats) 12 races
1. Elvin Aponte, Brisa Sur, 13
2. Gregg Fyffe, N/A, 28
3. Miguelina Feris, Club Nautico Santo Domingo, 29

Club 420 (5 boats) 10 races
1. Nikki Barnes, St. Thomas Yacht Club, 9
2. Jose Lazo, Ponce Yacht and Fishing Club, 17
3. Thomas Walden, St. Thomas Yacht Club/Pleon, 28

IC24 (8 boats) 11 races
1. Fraito Lugo, Ponce Yacht and Fishing Club, 17
2. Gregory Fink, Ponce Yacht and Fishing Club, 35T
3. Fernando Irizarry, Club Nautico de San Juan, 35T

The CNSJIR is an outgrowth of the Club’s junior sailing program, which was launched in the 1970s by Andres Nevares and strengthened in the late 1990s by then-Commodore Richard Christiansen and Ricky Adsuar. The program, which is now directed by Berríos since 1998, combines technical knowledge with practical hands-on sailing experience. It’s a combination that definitely works. For example, the Puerto Rican sailors who won fleet and team racing awards at the 2008 Optimist World Championships were graduates of the program as were six of the island’s sailors who won five gold and one bronze medal sailing at the 2010 Central American and Caribbean Games in Mayagüez.

The Puerto Rico Tourism Company and JetBlue Airways are official sponsors of the Event website
Vaikobi 2019AUG - Footer 2SYC Sail Paradise 2020 - FooterSail Exchange FOOTER New Sails

Related Articles

Getting serious
As American Magic get their initial AC75 up and foiling first over the Defenders... As American Magic get their initial AC75 up and foiling first over the Defenders, a vessel known as K8 sat in the pond at the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia.
Posted today at 10:00 pm
Marseille SailGP overall
Tom Slingsby wins historic first SailGP Championship for Australia Tom Slingsby today made history, helming the Australia SailGP Team to victory over Nathan Outteridge's Japan SailGP Team in the SailGP Season 1 Championship Final Race.
Posted today at 6:10 pm
The Clipper Race Leg 1, Race 2, Day 7
Scoring Gate points up for grabs On the day seven of Race 2: The Commodore's Cup, Visit Sanya, China and Ha Long Bay, Viet Nam lead the charge to the Scoring Gate but until Qingdao reappears from Stealth Mode, the team to be awarded the first bonus points of Race 2 will remain undecided.
Posted today at 11:22 am
Australian Open Match Racing Championship
Jordan Reece named 2019 Match Racing champion Jordan Reece, head coach of the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia's Youth Sailing Academy, today showed that he, personally, has the match racing skills that he has been imparting to Academy students.
Posted today at 10:12 am
RS Sailing win The Green Blue Environmental Award
Joint winners at the 2019 Southampton Boat Show RS Sailing are proud to be jointly awarded British Marine's Environmental Award for their sustainability efforts alongside Spirit Yachts at the Southampton International Boat Show 2019.
Posted today at 10:00 am
North Sails Weekly Debrief
Melges 20 Europeans, J Class Official Partnership, Revenge of the sailmakers, North Kiteboarding “Winning the Europeans is a like a cherry on top of a cake,” says Filippo Pacinotti, skipper of Brontolo Racing, the 2019 Melges 20 European Champion.
Posted today at 8:00 am
Pipe Opener Regatta 2019
Pipe Opener Regatta in southern Tasmania Two Sydney Hobart division winning yachtsmen, Richard Grant and Ed Psaltis, have duelled on the Huon River in southern Tasmania to decide the winner of the 2019 Cock of the Cock yacht race off historic Shipwrights Point
Posted today at 7:32 am
Ichi Ban claims Flinders Islet Race win
Victory for Matt Allen and his crew on the grand-prix racing TP52 Matt Allen and his crew on the grand-prix racing TP52 Ichi Ban have claimed the overall win for the 2019 Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore Flinders Islet Race.
Posted today at 6:47 am
Flinders Islet Race line honours
Chinese Whisper pounces under the cover of darkness to claim line honours David Griffith and Rupert Henry's JV62 Chinese Whisper has reigned supreme in a fiery Flinders Islet Race line honours battle with rival David Gotze's RP63 No Limit, crossing the finish line a mere 47 second apart
Posted today at 5:57 am
Sail-World NZ e-magazine: Sept 21 - AC75's sailing
The week was notable for Emirates Team NZ getting a weather window sufficient to sail Te Aihe Read the latest newsletter from Sail-World New Zealand, with the Top 50 stories covering the America's Cup action and other sailing news from NZ and elsewhere.The week was notable for Emirates Team NZ getting a weather window sufficient to sail their AC75
Posted on 21 Sep