Please select your home edition
Edition
RS Sailing 2019 - Leaderboard

2016 Hobie® 16 Worlds - Open Qualifying Series - Who made the cut?

by Hobie Cat on 9 Jun 2016
Fleet in action - 2016 Hobie® 16 World Championship Hobie Cat http://www.hobiecat.com/
2016 Hobie® 16 World Championship - After three days of challenging competition we have now split the fleet for the Hobie® 16 World Championship, Open Series, Semi Finals!

Yesterday's racing got off to a late start as overnight rain had taken some of the wind from our sails but as they say, “That’s sailing”. Our Hobie 16 open qualifiers checked out their boats early so that the fleet could hit the water when the Race Officer had set the course and called for ‘off the beach’. The call came at around 11:30am after the sailors had prepped their cats, had an early lunch and even played some volleyball.



When the call came, it was ‘Game On’ with three back to back races in which to make it count. The afternoon’s racing brought the total number of races for the qualifying series to eight and conditions were once again light with shifty winds from six - eleven knots before clouds rolled in and closed out the day at the end of race eight. It is a testament to the Race Officer, Beach Crew and On Water Teams on organising quality racing despite light and shifty conditions.



Last night our sailors enjoyed each other’s company once again as the fleet was split and today we begin the Hobie 16 World Championship Open Semi Finals. At the close of the Qualifying Series, the provisional Semi Finals Competitor Listing is below.

Provisional Semi Finals Competitor Listing


# SKIPPER'S NAME CREW'S NAME REPRESENTING
1 Peter Bates Juliet Bates Australia
2 Meagan Bursa Rohin Adams Australia
3 Michael Butler Bonnie Butler Australia
4 John Duchatel Evelyn Curtis Australia
5 Phillip Epps Caitlyn Epps Australia
6 Fletcher Warren-Myers Georgia Warren-Myers Australia
7 Roderick Waterhouse Bridget Bolewski Australia
8 Joe Felipe Kraemer Lawson Beltrame Brasil
9 Nicolas Liebel Laurence Liebel Canada
10 Daniel Christensen Josephine Frederiksen Denmark
11 Nicolaj Christensen Christian Dannefer Denmark
12 Nicklas Heide-Joergensen Calle Sorensen Denmark
13 Cedric Bader Sarah Hollands France
14 Orion Gilles Coriolan Martin Nadine Wieland France
15 Dominique Robert Lisbeth Buonanno France
16 Kwok Hung Chan Tat Lai Hong Kong
17 Yui Shing Tong Ka Chun Siu Hong Kong
18 Daisuke Kimpara Taiga Kimpara Japan
19 Masaaki Nakamura Go Obuchi Japan
20 Teppei Tanaka Wataru Kakuta Japan
21 Thorin Zeilmaker Nolty Geijssen Netherlands
22 Leo Belouard Theo Bore New Caledonia
23 Juliette Le Tenier Jade Leste New Caledonia
24 William Edwards Lucinda Edwards South Africa
25 Adam Borcherding Julieanne Jones USA
26 Benjamin Brown Emily Rathburn USA
27 Richard Mcveigh Carol Mcveigh USA
28 Michael Montague Kathleen Ward USA
29 John Ped Alexander Leblond-Bonnah USA
30 Patrick Porter Katherine Porter USA
31 Gregory Raybon Nancy Kornblum USA
32 Blair Wallace Alexandra Spiegel USA
33 Mario Dubeux Thias Jacobus Brasil
34 Robert Andrews Haylie Andrews Australia
35 Byeong Ki Park Hae Kwang Youn Korea
36 Paul Darmanin Lucy Copeland Australia
37 Benjamin Roulant Jessica Nuel France
38 Campbell Weddell Sam Norris Australia
39 Auxence Thomas Olivier Dorin New Caledonia
40 Murray Peterson Natalie Gray Australia
41 Katie Peterson Sharon Rayner Australia
42 Ario Subagio Sahmad Mustad Indonesia
43 Nina Curtis Haylee Outteridge Australia
44 Enguerrand Thomas Cyriaque Thomas New Caledonia
45 Kam Yin Shum Lai Kwan Chan Hong Kong
46 Gavin Luxton Flynn Luxton Great Britain
47 David Renouf Rachel Renouf Australia
48 Raymond Cox Rhys Cox Australia
49 Rex Mitchell Dafna Brown USA
50 Christopher Hansor Racheal Bower Australia
51 William Jolliffe Bendy Lee Hong Kong
52 Cao Huibin Han Xiaoqiang China
53 Peter McDougall Alex Chen Australia
54 Christopher Shu Chi Fai Leung Hong Kong
55 Shane Norris Ying Ying Zhan Hong Kong
56 Ronald Tam Ki Wun Wong Hong Kong
Jeanneau AUS 2019 SO410 FooterBandG AUS Zeus3 FOOTERVaikobi 2019 - Footer 3

Related Articles

Cascais 52 Super Series Sailing Week preview
Alegre looking for a repeat performance Cascais and the Rolex TP52 World Championship was the best regatta last year for Andy Soriano's Alegre and as the British-flagged team return this week to the famous Portuguese strong wind racing arena for the Cascais 52 Super Series Sailing Week
Posted today at 5:14 pm
Transpac News, 12 Metre Words, AC Hall of Fame
Latest Sail-World USA newsletter from David Schmidt While summer isn't even half over, the sailing world is being treated to some great offshore racing, starting with the Transatlantic Race 2019, and followed by the Transpacific Yacht Race, which began in a series of pursuit-style starts on July 10.
Posted today at 3:00 pm
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek preview
Over 450 sailors ready for 16th edition of award-winning regatta Over 450 sailors, families and friends from more than 20 countries are set to make Cape Panwa Hotel their home this week as they head to Phuket to take part in the Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek, 17 - 21 July.
Posted today at 9:43 am
Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image Award jury announced
A prestigious international jury will preside over the 10th Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image Award The Mirabaud Yacht Racing Image photo competition has announced the composition of its international jury 2019. Ricardo Pinto, professional sailing photographer and winner of the previous edition, Rob Hodgetts, international sports journalist
Posted today at 8:10 am
#NSVictoryList: A trio of 12 Metre World Champs
North Sails packs the podium in Newport North Sails is proud to add three new world champions to the #NSVictoryList off the back of the 12 Metre Worlds in Newport, RI. Beyond cleaning up on World Champ titles, North Sails outfitted the inventories on 12 of the 14 podium finishers.
Posted today at 8:00 am
Finn Silver Cup practice day
Racing starts Tuesday in Anzio The fleet of young Finn sailors in Anzio are ready and waiting to start racing at the 2019 U23 World Championship for the Jorg Bruder Finn Silver Cup.
Posted today at 6:15 am
Gladwell's Line: Sailing sabbatical in Greece
We have spent the past five weeks having a sabbatical in the form of three and a half weeks sailing We have spent the past five weeks having a sabbatical in the form of three and a half weeks sailing and living around the Greek Islands, followed by a few days in Cowes and Ireland. It was a great escape from the sail racing world.
Posted today at 2:46 am
Rescue at sea in Transpac 50
Pyewacket rescues OEX crew in Transpac 50 On the 50th edition of the Transpacific YC's 2225-mile race from LA to Honolulu, at 0200 Pacific Daylight Time this morning the YB tracking system had activated an emergency signal from John Sangmeister's Santa Cruz 70 OEX
Posted today at 1:46 am
Big boats sustain damage in Transpac - Day 2
Santa Cruz 70 activates emergency signal on Day 2 of Transpac, MOD 70 hits UFO At 0200 Pacific Daylight Time this morning the YB tracking system had activated an emergency signal from John Sangmeister's Santa Cruz 70 OEX after she experienced rudder issues and water ingress. Updated to include dockside video after the crews returned
Posted today at 1:14 am
Hempel Youth Sailing Worlds day 1
Nacra 15 Youth Olympians come to the forefront in Gdynia Nacra 15 Youth Olympians came to the forefront at the Hempel Youth Sailing World Championships on Monday as racing commenced in Gdynia, Poland.
Posted on 15 Jul