2006 Alcoa IFDS - Nick Scandone fourth
by John Roberson on 26 Jan 2006
Californian skipper Nick Scandone, put in a good last day at the 2006 Alcoa
IFDS World Disabled Sailing Championships, to climb the leaderboard into
fourth place in the final results of the 2.4 Metre class.
Going out onto the course for the last three races he was languishing in
ninth place, but he started the day with an impressive win, leading from
start to finish.
In the second race things didn't go quite so well, and he ended up 10th,
but a last race second place lifted his final position on the scoreboard.
'Hopefully I learned something,' he said philosophically at the end of the
day. 'I guess I'm a bit disappointed, but we qualified the country for the
2008 Paralympics, and that was the aim.'
Roger Cleworth of St Petersburgh Yacht Club had a consistent last day,
chalking up fifth, fourth and sixth places for eighth overall, his standing
affected by some poor results in the middle of the 10 race series.
In the three person Sonar class, Jen French and her crew of Brad Kendell
and Brad Johnson, also from St Petersburg Yacht Club, finished the
championship in 14th place.
Top honours at the event were shared equally by the British and German
teams, with Britain's John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Stephen Thomas
winning the Sonar class, from Germany's Jens Kroker and crew.
In the 2.4 Metres it was the other way around, with German skipper Heiko
Kroeger the winner, ahead of Britain's Helena Lucas, while the Norwegians
took third place in both classes.
Robertson and his crew made it look easy on the final day, increasing their
advantage in each of the three races sailed, while on the 2.4 Metre course,
the outcome was in doubt until the final race was done.
The English skipper said his coach had told him in the morning, 'to just
relax and enjoy it, and we did.'
For Heiko Kroeger, this was a return to the top spot, having won the
championship six times before, but only finishing second last year, 'so
it's nice to be the champion again,' he commented.
The regatta was hosted by the Royal Perth Yacht Club, and is the first
qualifying event for the sailing at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing.
RESULTS: After 10 races, 8 to count. - provisional.
Sonars
1. John Robertson/Stodel/Thomas GBR 15pts
2. Jens Kroker/Schoenberg/Schuetz GER 27pts
3. Jostein Stordahl/Hansen/Kristiansen NOR 27pts
14. Jen French/Kendell/Johnson USA 92pts
2.4 Metres
1. Heiko Kroeger GER 17pts
2. Helena Lucas GBR 20.5pts
3. Bjornar Erikstad NOR 30pts
4. Nick Scandone USA 46pts
8. Roger Cleworth USA 50pts
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/21397