Please select your home edition
Edition

Scott Harris Claims Victory at the 2026 Don Trask International Masters Regatta

by Karina Sandhu, SDYC 27 Oct 17:35 PDT October 23-25, 2026

Skipper Scott Harris of Coronado Yacht Club, along with crew Gary Weisman, Chuck Sinks, Jon Rogers, Al Pleskus, and Peter Van Waay, emerged victorious at the 2026 Don Trask International Masters Regatta, holding off a talented fleet of 12 skippers after 10 races over three days on South San Diego Bay.

Hosted by San Diego Yacht Club, the annual invitational regatta, which requires skippers to be 60 years of age or older, brought together accomplished sailors from across the country and Mexico for a weekend of tactical racing, shifting breeze and tight competition in J/105s.

Harris finished with 48 points, just three ahead of Bill Menninger of Newport Harbor Yacht Club, who took second with 51. Mark Foster, representing Lake Canyon Yacht Club and Storm Trysail Club, secured third with 55 points.

The regatta opened Friday, October 23, with light, shifty conditions that kept the race committee on its toes. The first race was abandoned as the breeze proved unreliable, eventually returning from an unusual direction before shifting again and fading. After further adjustments to the course, two races were completed. Menninger took the opening race, while Jack Franco, representing Lido Island, Lakewood and Texas Corinthian Yacht Clubs, claimed the second.

Saturday brought a more established southwesterly breeze, generally settling between 245 and 265 degrees, though a warmer breeze from beneath the Coronado Bridge briefly complicated the picture. The race committee relocated the starting area farther south to find the prevailing wind, and four races were completed.

Eliane Fierro of Acapulco Yacht Club opened the day with a win in Race 3 before Franco captured Race 4. Mary Brigden Snow of San Diego Yacht Club took Race 5, followed by Scott Steele of Eastport Yacht Club in Race 6. With four races on the board, the fleet had little room to settle in, and changing conditions continued to reward sharp decisions and adaptability.

Sunday's final day began with a 30-minute delay as the breeze filled in from the southwest. Four more races followed, bringing the series to 10 completed races. Tracy Usher of St. Francis Yacht Club won Race 7, while Franco added another victory in Race 8. Menninger claimed Race 9, and Usher closed the regatta with a win in Race 10.

Harris remained firmly in the hunt throughout the weekend finishing in the top four in six of the 10 races and avoiding the costly results that can quickly unravel a series. His performance held up against Menninger, who opened with a race win and continued to post strong finishes, including a second in Race 2 and a second in Race 7. It came down to the wire with Harris and Menninger starting the final race almost tied - Harris with 41 points and Menninger with 42. When asked how he felt going into the last race being that close in points, Harris said, "It was so close, but I knew we could win. I'm sailing with Gary Weisman, Chuck Sinks, John Rogers, Al Pleskus, and Peter Van Waay. They are the brain trust. I also had a picture of my dad who recently passed with me the whole time. I know he was looking out for us. Conditions were all over the place, but we made it work." Menninger mused on the final showdown stating, "It was great that it came down to the last race. We were to the weather of Scott (Harris) with a little bit of a pin. And if we had just sailed all the way to the beach, we could have just kept them pinned. But we decided to tack because we were overstood. And Foster, who was in 3rd place, tacked on us. As soon as he tacked on us, that was the race. But, it was a lot of fun. Everyone worked well together and we had a great time."

Foster also put together a solid series, with a second-place finish in Race 8 and a third in the final race helping secure his place on the podium. The race for 3rd was also tight with 3 teams going into Race 10 - Foster with 52 points, Franco with 54 points, and William Abbott of Sarnia Yacht Club with 54 points - in contention for a podium finish. When asked how he achieved his third place win after spending much of the year out running races, Foster said, "I just remembered what I used to do. We had a great team which made all of the difference. They were always there taking care of everything. All I had to do was drive the boat."

The competition extended well beyond the top three. Franco delivered three race wins across the weekend, including back-to-back victories in Races 8 and 9, ultimately finishing fifth overall. Usher finished the regatta tied on points with Snow, with Usher taking sixth and Snow seventh on the published standings. Usher's two Sunday victories capped a strong final day, while Snow's Race 5 win was a highlight for the host club. Bill Abbott of Sarnia Yacht Club finished fourth overall, just three points outside the podium.

Overall Results:

PosBoat NameSkipperOwnerR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10Pts
1HARScott HarrisCoronado YC7323431054748
2MENBill MenningerNewport Harbor YC1254782103951
3FOSMark FosterLake Canyon/Storm Trysail YC476682829355
4ABBBill AbbottSarnia YC5538610692458
5FRAJack FrancoLido/Lakewood/TxCorinthian6112110111111862
6USHTracy UsherSt. Francis YC1094102511211165
7SNOMary Brigden SnowSan Diego YC31287191235565
8CLAKyle ClarkSan Diego YC81092374871270
9JESDon JesbergSan Francisco YC21110596DPI118271
10RUHRob RuhlmanPymatuning/Lakeside YC116711549410673
11STEScott SteeleEastport YCDPI81191117761081
12FIEEliane FierroAcapulco YCDPI4112121236121187

"Thank you to all of the volunteers, boat owners, and participants for making the 2026 Don Trask International Masters Regatta a huge success," said SDYC Commodore Alli Bell. "This is one of our club's favorite events and we're always incredibly thrilled to host it. Thank you to event chair Dave Vieregg and his team, the 13 J/105 owners who graciously lent out their boats to this regatta, race committee, umpires, and competitors from all over the world. We hope to see you again next year."

The Don Trask International Masters Regatta continues a tradition founded by Don Trask in 1979, celebrating the skill, sportsmanship and friendships that keep sailors coming back to the racecourse. SDYC thanks the competitors, volunteers, race committee, umpires and boat owners who made this year's event possible. With another hard-fought series in the books, the club looks forward to welcoming the Masters fleet back to San Diego Bay next year.

San Diego Yacht Club thanks its sponsors, Quantum Sails, Chipz Happen and Helly Hansen, for their support of the 2026 Don Trask International Masters Regatta.

More information at masters.sdyc.org

Related Articles

2026 US Match Racing Championship in San Diego
Ten teams from across the country compete for the prestigious title San Diego Yacht Club proudly hosted the 2026 U.S. Match Racing Championship, welcoming ten teams from across the country to compete for the prestigious national title and a nomination to represent the United States at the 2027 Nations Cup in Cherbourg. Posted on 27 Oct
Don Trask International Masters Regatta returns
Some of sailing's most accomplished names will gather this weekend Some of sailing's most accomplished names will gather at San Diego Yacht Club October 23-25 for the Don Trask International Masters Regatta - an annual event celebrating the competitive spirit and lifelong friendships at the heart of the sport. Posted on 20 Oct
Southern California Sailing Community Event
Coming together to help improve American results at LA 2028 In less than two short years the Olympics will be in Los Angeles. The sailing events will take place in San Pedro and Long Beach. The US has a long history of success in sailing at the Olympics. Posted on 22 Sep
San Diego YC Cold Rum Regatta series final day
Bob Betancourt was out on the water to catch the action Bob Betancourt was out on the water to catch the action on the final day of the popular Cold Rum Regatta series at San Diego Yacht Club. Posted on 29 Aug
J/125s sweep California Offshore Race Week
The long-distance SoCal 300 Race finale delivered yet another challenging race The three-race California Offshore Race Week series started off with a whimper, with one of the slowest Spinnaker Cups on record. Then, the second event- the Coastal Cup- delivered in spades with some classic California offshore racing conditions. Posted on 7 Jun
SoCal 300 & California Offshore Race Week Series
Back-to-back wins for Rodney Pimentel's Cal 40 Azure The final leg of the 2026 California Offshore Race Week proved to be a test of patience, persistence, and tactical decision-making as 25 boats set out from Santa Barbara for the SoCal 300. Posted on 2 Jun
2026 Etchells Worlds in the books
Full list of recaps, photos, and award winners Five incredible days of racing in San Diego are officially in the books as the 2026 International Etchells World Championship came to a close yesterday with the crowning of 2026 World Champions and the presentation of awards across the fleet. Posted on 16 May
2026 Etchells Worlds in San Diego overall
Mayo Wins Third Straight Worlds with Magpie History was made off the coast of San Diego this afternoon as James Mayo, Paul Cayard, and Ben Lamb aboard Magpie AUS 1526 won race 9 of the 2026 Etchells World Championship, securing their place as the 2026 Champions. Posted on 16 May
2026 Etchells Worlds in San Diego Day 4
Mayo leads with one race left Eight of nine races are now in the rearview at the 2026 Etchells World Championship. Race Day 4 was bright and sunny with a slightly lighter breeze than previous days in the regatta. Posted on 15 May
2026 Etchells Worlds in San Diego Day 3
One point separates first and second Day 3 of the 2026 Etchells World Championships is in the books and we officially have a championship as six races have been contested. Posted on 14 May