Please select your home edition
Edition

Cape 31 Gold Cup at Société Nautique de Saint-Tropez - Day 2

by Tor Tomlinson Cheney 15 Oct 22:07 PDT 12-17 October 2026

Eker Süzme Take Command as Khumbu and G-Spot Claim Bullets

Turkey's Eker Süzme lead the first Cape 31 Gold Cup after the second day of racing in Saint-Tropez, closing a three-race day with a win to open a ten-point lead in the record 28-boat fleet

Three races were completed in the Gulf of Saint-Tropez on Thursday. The breeze was around 10 knots for the start of the first race of the day and built to 12-14 knots by the finish, with a little more wind for the second race.

The day began with a busy start, with a number of boats over the line, including opening-race winners Hatari, who had to go back. Guy Gillon's Khumbu made a great start, led at the top mark from the left side of the course and were locked in a tight battle with Eker Süzme all the way round. Khumbu held on to win by a small margin, with Eker Süzme second and Black Battalion third. There were strong performances too from new team lil'Desna, who finished fifth. Hatari did an amazing job to recover from their restart and climb back to sixth.

G-Spot led at the top mark of race 3 and led the whole way round for an outstanding wire-to-wire win. K-Force Junior took second and Lennard van Oeveren's Motions finished third to win the race for the Corinthian (1 Pro) division, with Give Me Five also having a great race in sixth. Behind them there were close battles throughout the fleet, not least between the overnight top three of Hatari, Eker Süzme and Khumbu.

Eker Süzme answered in style in race 4, taking the bullet ahead of Black Pearl, with Alessandro Rombelli's Stig, the Cape 31 Mediterranean Circuit champions, third.

That win, on a 2-2-7-1 scoreline, leaves Eker Süzme on 12 points, ten clear of Marcus Brennecke's Hatari on 22, while Khumbu complete the provisional podium in third on 25 points. Django are fourth on 27 and K-Force Junior complete the top five on 33, level on points with Stig.

Sam Gilmour, sailing with Eker Süzme, said:

"It was an awesome day for us. We had three races we're pretty pleased with, in 10 to 18 knots, which is just perfect for these boats. We knew it was going to be chaos on quite a short course, so our goal was to stay out of traffic and keep our own space. With a big fleet everyone arrives at the top mark at the same time, so you really have to fight for every metre, but it's a lot more fun. We'll take it one race at a time. Hatari are always up there and Stig are having a good event, so we're keeping an eye on them."

In the Corinthian division, Motions' third place in race 3 has carried them to the top on 49 points, ahead of Andrea Castrucci's Chisum on 60 and Outrage by Sériès on 69.

Racing continues on Friday 16 October.

Results after Day 2:

PosBow NoBoat NameR1R2R3R4Pts
150Eker Süzme227112
283Hatari169622
37Khumbu6110825
482Django7441227
567K‑Force jr12142533
676Stig5205333
769Black Seal 2101212438
859GSpot11811939
927Black Star310161544
1065Stella Maris15717948
1163Black Battalion93112649
1238Motions 132231149
1356La Pericolosa26118752
1417Gecko d’or89231858
155GIVE ME FIVE241661359
1658Chisum 415212060
1731lil`Desna255141761
1842Black Pearl182320263
192Outrage by Sériès 1619241069
2033Terrible Joy1721132172
2141Jubilee1913182272
2280Kalantis2317221476
2353Akheilos2025191680
2421H.E.A.T 2724152389
2566halbtrocken 3.12118252589
2678Milkwave 1427262491
2777Firstings2226DNFDNC106
2851Chocolate UKNUKNDNCDNC116

Related Articles

Cape 31 Gold Cup in Saint-Tropez overall
Eker Süzme Crowned First Cape 31 Gold Cup Champions as Django Climb to Second Ahmet Eker's Eker Süzme are the first Cape 31 Gold Cup champions after four days and ten races in Saint-Tropez, winning by 17 points in a record 28-entry fleet. Posted on 17 Oct
Cape 31 Gold Cup in Saint-Tropez Day 3
Eker Süzme stretchs lead as Khumbu moves up to second Turkey's Eker Süzme have extended their lead at the first Cape 31 Gold Cup after three days of racing in Saint-Tropez, and go into the final day 17 points clear in the record 28-boat fleet. Posted on 16 Oct
Cape 31 Gold Cup in Saint-Tropez Day 1
Hatari Wins Opening Race The first Cape 31 Gold Cup got under way in Saint-Tropez today, with Marcus Brennecke's Hatari taking Race 1 in a light and shifty breeze. Posted on 14 Oct
Inaugural Cape 31 Gold Cup Practice Race
2026 Cape 31 Mediterranean Circuit season prize winners celebrated The Gulf of Saint-Tropez got its first look at the record 28-boat Cape 31 Gold Cup fleet today, as teams lined up for the practice race ahead of four days of racing. Posted on 13 Oct
Fleet gathers for inaugural Cape 31 Gold Cup
Champions Converge on Saint-Tropez The first Cape 31 Gold Cup gets under way in Saint-Tropez this week, with a record 28-boat international fleet packed with circuit champions, European title holders and Olympic medallists. Posted on 12 Oct
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez 2026 | Wr pics and vids
The final videos from Bow Caddy Media Yes, Cros and Dale certainly loved their second trip to Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez, and the spectacular weather looked good for those who were not there... Posted on 8 Oct
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez 2026 | D5 pics and vids
J-Class and Maxis as well as videos from Bow Caddy Media in Saint Tropez J-Class and Maxis as well as videos from Bow Caddy Media in Saint Tropez Posted on 4 Oct
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez 2026 | D3 Maxis
All in - maxis, Js, rocket ships, and classics There was ample wind and a building sea for all of the fleets, starting off the Portalet Tower line just off the harbour. Posted on 2 Oct
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez 2026 | Classics
A fine spectacle as the Classics headed away from the Portalet Tower start line A building easterly made for a fine spectacle as the Classics headed away from the Portalet Tower start line off Saint-Tropez's harbour wall on Day 2 of Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez. Posted on 30 Sep
Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez 2026 | Videos D1 Maxis
Hello from the gorgeous St Tropez. It really is an amazing sight! As Dale Lorimer says, "Hello from the gorgeous St Tropez. It really is an amazing sight!" Well, you go that right. Here are the Bow Caddy Media videos from Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez. Posted on 29 Sep