Please select your home edition
Edition
PredictWind - GPS 728x90 TOP

Bembridge Illusion Vernon's Easter Egg Cup 2024

by Mike Samuelson 31 Mar 03:10 PDT 29-30 March 2024

Gale warnings, icy rain and cancelled ferries on Maundy Thursday was enough to put off some of the hardy Illusion fleet helms from sailing the first day of Vernon's Easter Egg Cup on Good Friday. However, the sixteen who did come along to race were treated to lots of sunshine and a manageable F 3-5 SSWesterly breeze.

With Mark Downer at the pin end of the line over cooking the start and nearly half the fleet taking his lead, it had to be a General Recall! The re-start under Flag U went better even if some (especially Raymond Simonds) were within inches of being disqualified.

Start of Race 1

Re-Start of Race 1

Possibly to his slight surprise, Monty Irwin was the early leader with Mark, Bruce Huber and Raymond breathing down his neck. As the four round race settled down, Mark & Bruce powered into the lead; by the finish Monty had moved well down the fleet to replaced by Jo Downer, Oliver Morgan and Mike Toogood. Hugh Doherty and Will Lowe had a bump which resulted in Hugh heading back to the cranes to check out the extent of the damage. Suffice to say he did not re-appear!

The second race, started under Flag U again, was another win for Mark, however during the early stages of the race it was Bruce's green spinnaker that was the first to show after the spreader mark.

Start of Race 2

With the breeze gusting to 18 knots there were a number of near broaches on the runs but everyone survived. With conditions almost perfect, the Race Officers decided to go for another 4 round race.

Run Race 2

Mike T and Mike Issaias enjoyed a close race with Mike T just coming out ahead.

The third and final race of the day, started on Flag P, saw Raymond and Oliver as the early leaders

Start of Race 3

However Mark and Bruce were hot on their heels. Raymond held his nerve and although he had to watch Mark power through and develop a substantial lead over the third and fourth rounds, he managed to hold onto second, ahead of Bruce. Mike I was fourth and Oliver (without a spinnaker) was fifth.

With a very promising forecast and more people around, the fleet swelled to 22 boats for the three races on Saturday. Remaining in the harbour as BHYC and the One-Designs were also racing, worked pretty well albeit the light and variable S/SE'rly breeze made for some tricky decision making. Arguably the start of the first race of the day probably should have seen the X-flag being displayed, however the line was called clear and everyone headed upwind to the windward marks.

Start of Race 1 (4) on Saturday

Raymond was first round with David Peerless, David Russell-Jones and Bruce tucked in behind. On the first run, David P moved into the lead, however as the four round race developed, Bruce found another gear and finished well ahead of David R-J, Raymond and David P who just pipped Mark.

Lots of yelling 'up' at the start of the second race of the day put too many boats over the line for anything other other than a General Recall! The re-start under Flag U was much better with a number of boats within inches of the line. Impressive sailing.

Start of Race 2 (5) on Saturday

Re-start of Race 2 (5) on Saturday

Raymond was again first to reach the windward marks with Bruce, Monty, David R-J and Simon Birchenough close behind. Mark had a poor start so was very much in catch up mode and although he did just that to finish 2nd, he was unable to dent Bruce's lead. Simon was third having surprised everyone by holding his own on the run despite not being able to fly his spinnaker. Raymond was fourth.

Starting again under Flag U, the final race of the day, saw Bruce pick up his third win by finishing a long way ahead of his nearest rival Mark, who had again found himself very much in the chasing group after the first beat and had to work hard to eventually move up into second ahead of Oliver with Monty in fourth.

Start of Race 3 (6) on Saturday

Two excellent days of close racing with Bruce taking the cup on a count back; Mark was second and Raymond was third. Although the cup is fairly ordinary, apparently the base was the original base for the Finn Gold Cup that Vernon Stratton presented to the Class many years ago.

Early starts next weekend for the Flying Dutchman Trophy.

Additional photos at flic.kr/s/aHBqjBjm8o

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1Bruce Huber1012231117
2Mark Downer1641115227
3Raymond Simonds16568234722
4Oliver Morgan169465106324
5Mike Toogood142531279529
6David Peerless1401156471032
7Monty Irwin1479119175438
8Jo Downer166377816R41
9Mike Issaias15274418111642
10Simon Birchenough136129111631146
11Owen Pay160101081312646
12Olly Laughton‑Scott808121015181863
13Andy Christie 14913131311211565
14David Russell‑Jones155SSS2141377
15Tim Lyle163SSS617879
16Rosie Gosling130SSS148979
17Rory Morrison120SSS9101279
18Alastair Speare‑Cole135SSS12131790
19Jamie Scrimgour172SS1422182098
20Serena Gosling122SSS192014101
21Richard Ambler156SSS211518102
22Will Lowe150RRS202221111
23Hugh Doherty124RSSSSS120

Related Articles

Bembridge Illusion season comes to a close
With the St George's Day Trophy and the Woodford Long Distance Race Not the kindest weather for the final weekend of the Illusion season, however it could have been worse and at least the drizzle on Saturday held off until the finish of the last of the four races for the St George's Day Trophy. Posted on 29 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Designer Trophy 2024
Racing for the drawing of Jo Richards' original concept drawing of the Illusion At the end of the 40th Anniversary dinner in December 2022, Jo Richards, the designer of the Illusion generously presented the Class with a drawing of his original concept for an enlarged single handed model yacht which was foot steered. Posted on 22 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Flying Dutchman Trophy
A challenging weekend thanks to Storm Kathleen Storm Kathleen, early starts and being the weekend after Easter all contributed to lower than normal numbers racing for the Flying Dutchman trophy. Posted on 7 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Spring Plate 2024
Fourteen boats rigged up to race on Saturday Fourteen boats rigged up to race on Saturday, however sadly Tim Lyle had a problem with his steering and never left the pontoon but the other thirteen eventually got their acts together and made it to Sea Breeze located to the north of the Redwing Quay. Posted on 25 Mar
Illusion Prince Philip Memorial Trophy 2024
Forecast and early tides kept a number of competitors away First raced for in April 2021 in memory of the late HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, this year's running of the Prince Philip Memorial Trophy disappointingly only saw seven entries competing for the Trophy. Posted on 11 Mar
Bembridge Illusion Bill's Barrel 2024
Almost perfect conditions after a week of rain and strong winds After another three days of rain and strong winds, it was a relief that Saturday afternoon's SW'erly F3 breeze with sunny patches proved to be almost perfect for the fifteen Illusionists who launched ready for this year's 'Bill's Barrel' weekend. Posted on 4 Mar
Illusion Nationals 2024 at Bembridge
An early start to championship season this year! A bit earlier this year for the Nationals than previous years, but as we move towards Easter the tides are not terribly helpful. Posted on 26 Feb
Bembridge Illusion Valentine Trophy
One helm had "transgressed on more than one occasion" After another week of wet and windy conditions, the weather window over the weekend for the Valentine Trophy was certainly a relief. Mind you on Saturday, the main concern was whether there was going to be enough wind to make racing viable. Posted on 11 Feb
Bembridge Illusion Team Racing second event
Saturday deliveres an almost perfect gentle South-South-Westerly breeze After all the storms, sailing conditions on Saturday morning turned out to be almost perfect with a gentle South-South-Westerly breeze. Posted on 29 Jan
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Trophy 2024
Finally an event without strong winds and heavy rain After the recent strong winds and heavy rain (plus a few snow flurries earlier in the week) it was nice to find Saturday's forecast (overcast with a F2-F3 NNW) pretty close the actual conditions the thirteen Illusion helms found on Saturday morning. Posted on 14 Jan
North Sails Performance 2023 - FOOTERRooster Women's Wetsuit RangeHenri-Lloyd - For the Obsessed