Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik 2024 March - LEADERBOARD

M&S Marblehead ranking event at Chipstead Sailing Club

by Dave Allinson 16 Mar 04:04 PDT 9 March 2024
Darin Ballington wins the M&S Marblehead ranking event at Chipstead © CSC

Thank you to all the participants for turning up at Chipstead on a beautifully sunny if slightly chilly Saturday morning. The quality of the sailors in the fleet was exceptionally high. At eight AM the lake was like a rippled with a good breeze from ESE which was forecasted to build through the morning.

The only downside was the occasional shift to a more SE direction. Registration was open at 08:45 and competitors were keen to get sorted so they could test the water on the windward leeward course of approximately 180 meters.

The briefing took place at 09:45 adjacent to the lake. The usual topics were discussed, and racing was ready to commence at 10:05.

Darin Ballington was quick of the start line to take a small lead at the windward mark from Phil Holiday and Graham Bantock. These positions were held to the finish.

Race two saw Phil continue his sparkling form by taking first place from Barrie Martin and Graham. Race three saw Tony Edwards come through on the final upwind leg to win from Peter Stollery and Chris Harris.

Peter kept his form to take race four from Duncan Ellis and Austin Guerrier. Tony Guerrier was quick of the start and lead at the windward mark in race five. He was chased by Chris and Tony but managed to stay in front to the finish.

Rob Wilson found form and a great start to take race six. He was chased all the way by Graham and Chris but laid down a textbook cover up the last windward leg to the finish. In the last race before lunch, Duncan came through to win from Graham and Austin.

The weather was bright and sunny enough for numerous sailors to sit outside on the picknick tables for lunch. Hot drinks were available to those who wanted one. Results were entered and published.

Graham had sailed exceptionally well all morning to take a small lead, but the battle for places two through eight was very close.

The course was lengthened as the breeze had settled into ESE. Race eight commenced at 13:30 and Peter was soon at the front followed by Rob who was chased by Roger Stollery.

Darin now found exceptional form chasing Chris around the course and overtaking him several times on the final leg.

Peter also got in the mix with another win, a couple of seconds and a third place. Graham whilst not as consistent as his morning had been still placed well in several races.

In the final seven races he ground out five first places whilst Chris had to settle for several second places. The final race commenced at 15:55 with ironically the best breeze of the day.

Sailors packed their boats away as a great day's sailing came to a conclusion at 16:10. The race team packed up, race results were entered and calculated, hot drinks and cake was served in the warm cosy friendly environment of the clubhouse.

Prizes were also awarded to the top eight boats and:
First Junior - Oliver Stollery
First Lady - Tracey Ballington

Kind words of thanks were given by Darin for the days racing. My thanks go to my excellent race team of Mike Lightwing, Peter Crisp, Richard Jones and to Stuart Ord-Hume for his photographs, mark placing and boat recovery duties.

PRO Dave Allinson thanked all the sailors for their attendance and wished everyone a safe journey home.

Summary

If you analyse the results for the top two sailors, you realise just how well both sailed to tie on overall points with Darin winning on countback. This also demonstrated the consistency from Chris throughout the day. It was exceptionally good to watch these two stars fight it out. My thanks also go out to all the sailors for their good behaviour on the water.

Overall Results:

PosSail NoHullHelmClub/CityR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14R15Pts
198GrungeDarin BallingtonLincoln MYC189457491114115148
221GrungeChris HarrisWindrush RYC5103132376321482248
339UPPeter StolleryGuildford MYC462161218121625121357
495QuarkGraham BantockChelmsford MYC336514224794357657
550GrungeTony GuerrierThree Rivers MYC8456155811839179475
675GrungeTony EdwardsYeovill MYC97183612556116711983
737GrungeDuncan EllisNorwich MYC1011727811413361148886
868GrungeAustin GuerrierDatchet Water MYC713831193784814331387
997Starkers CubedRobert WilsonLincoln MYC1512111281621012102217593
1019GrungeNigel BarrowFrensham Ponds MYC6541541481061177613794
1166F6Phil HolidayDatchet Water MYC2113994911910518202020120
12118F6Hugh McAdooDatchet Water MYC169121810151012413121513410139
13103Starkers SquaredBarrie MartinLMYC1121510151311161971313111212145
1431F6Oliver StolleryGuildford MYC141610111611171512515109616150
15117UPRoger StolleryGuildford MYC171416713181931917912201511171
1677Starkers CubedLewis WyethGosport MYC18151816191013131514168141414180
1749Starkers SquaredTracey BallingtonLincoln MYC132019141217161919151716101015193
1886Starkers 2Robert PearsonGosport MYC121714171720142020202020202020231
1960F6Graham HetemDatchet Water MYC191817191816151914202020202020235

Related Articles

2024 Mermaid Trophy GAMES 4 at Guildford
A superb day's racing with 18 races held This was a superb day's racing with 18 races in a limit A rig wind giving some exciting planing off wind in the gusts and providing almost perfect conditions for the 9 competitors from 6 clubs. Posted on 15 Apr
10 Rater Tankard & Marblehead GAMES 3 at Frensham
The day started inauspiciously with no sign of wind The day started inauspiciously with no sign of wind and very little promise of any. By the time racing started there was wind, but very light and very variable. Posted on 22 Mar
M&S District Marblehead Championship
It was encouraging that there were 8 different designs from 5 different designers Fog, light winds from the east south-east and the forecast of rain put off 3 of the 14 entries, but those who sailed in the 11 races created some exciting, but frustrating racing and stayed dry as there was no rain. Posted on 27 Feb
M&S Marblehead GAMES 1 event at Chipstead
At least it was dry Thank you to all the participants for turning up at Chipstead SC on such a cold Saturday morning. At eight AM the lake was like a smooth mirror, no sign of the forecast North Easterly breeze, but the cold temperature was spot on. At least it was dry. Posted on 16 Jan
Marblehead Brass Monkey at Guildford
Traditional lunch break with hot mulled wine, sausage rolls and mince pies Heavy rain caused chaos on the roads with huge puddles, which caused the Gosport team to turn back when the roads were closed. 6 Marbleheads sailed 11 races successfully in weird conditions. Posted on 12 Dec 2023
Marblehead UK Ranking events 5&6 at Datchet
From the start, it was going to be about rig changes and rig choice Datchet hosted the UK Marblehead Ranking 5&6 event over the weekend of November 18-19. Considering that the edge effects of Storm Debi were passing through the area, there were an excellent number of competitors from widespread regions. Posted on 21 Nov 2023
'Bill the Milk' Trophy at Fleetwood
Contested in free-sailing Marblehead model yachts operated by vane After nearly a full week of wet UK weather, we were greeted to a dry day with a light westerly breeze. Five Skippers entered the one day Saturday event and the cards had already been made out. Posted on 9 Oct 2023
Marblehead Nationals at Keighley
Racing on the edge of Ilkley Moor, 256 feet above sea level The Weecher Reservoir is situated 256 feet above sea level on the edge of Ilkley Moor. For those down South it is a 5 hour drive up the M1 but it is well worth it for the sailing over two days. Posted on 21 Sep 2023
MYA Marblehead Ranking 3 & 4 at Datchet Water
A true test of a boat's reliability, and a skipper's stamina A July event at Datchet Water Radio Sailing Club quite often involves a depleted water level (it's a main feeder reservoir for London) and gentle summer breeze. Posted on 20 Jul 2023
Marblehead GAMES 5 event at Guildford
Halfpenny Trophy won by just one point after 16 races Despite a small entry, 16 races were sailed on a hot summers day in light east north-east variable breezes and created some close and exciting finishes. Posted on 20 Jun 2023
MySail CrewRooster Wetsuit RangeHenri-Lloyd - For the Obsessed