Please select your home edition
Edition
Cyclops Marine 2023 November - LEADERBOARD

NZL Sailing Team: Allianz Sailing Worlds - Kiwis secure Paris2024 spots - Day 6

by Eduan Roos/Yachting New Zealand 16 Aug 17:53 PDT 17 August 2023
Justina Kitchen - NZL - Kiteboard - Day 6 - 2023 Allianz Sailing World Championships, The Hague, August 16, 2023 © Sailing Energy / World Sailing

New Zealand qualified in three Events for Paris2024 as Kiwi sailors advanced to medal races in their respective classes on Day 6 of the Allianz Sailing World Championships .

In reaching the 10-boat finals in The Hague, the country achieved Olympic Qualification in the 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17 classes at the earliest opportunity - and more could follow after several other impressive performances on Day 6.

Isaac McHardie and Will McKenzie wrapped up gold-fleet racing in sixth and trail third-placed Swiss pair Sebastien Schneiter and Arno De Planta by 22 points.

It’s a deficit they’re unable to overturn, following the tough decision to retire from their second race yesterday after a protest from a competitor.

“We could have fought it [the protest] but we decided against it and chose to retire so we wouldn’t risk a DNE [disqualification and maximum points for the race],” McKenzie explained.

“This way we were able to confirm an Olympic 49er spot for New Zealand.”

Ensuring New Zealand has the opportunity to add to its recent Olympic success in the class – following Peter Burling and Blair Tuke’s gold and two silver medals at the last three Games - was always the goal, McHardie added.

“The medal race is going to be an exciting one – even if the podium is out of reach now,” he said.

“It’s another opportunity to climb a few places and work on certain things.”

After securing the Olympic entry, McHardie and McKenzie – like the rest of the NZL Sailing Team – will attempt to gain selection for the global showpiece over the coming months.

Jo Aleh and Molly Meech will also line up in sixth in their 49erFX medal race on Friday, with another consistent day securing a significant first for the pair who only started sailing together last year.

“Getting into the medal race and qualifying New Zealand for the Olympics was super cool,” Meech said.

“It's going to be our first medal race together, which is really exciting and a really cool milestone for the team.”

They are 18 points behind third-placed Olivia Price and Evie Haseldine of Australia and have little more than a mathematical chance of claiming bronze.

“It’s been pretty tough racing out there. Everyone is really close and though we haven’t been looking at the points all week we know we've got one more race to go and there's still some opportunities.”

It's a similar equation for Micah Wilkinson and Erica Dawson in their Nacra 17 final tonight (NZ time). The pair finished eighth overall, following an impressive second place in their last qualifying race, and are 15 points off a podium spot.

“We’re stoked to make the medal race and it’s great to be able to tick off qualifying the country [for the Games] here,” Wilkinson said.

“It’s been a scrappy week – we’ve had some good moments and some pretty average ones, but overall, we've seen more consistency in our racing. Now we just need to work on being razor sharp and winning races.”

Elsewhere, George Gautrey continued his charge up the leaderboard in the ILCA 7 (Laser) competition, overcoming more strong current and tough competition to take out his first race win on the first day of gold fleet.

Gautrey has now climbed 19 places after a sluggish start to the event and has the leaders in his sights.

“It’s good to be racing against the guys you’re trying to beat but there are a lot of twists and turns yet to come,” he said.

“I’m just trying to keep plugging my way through the fleet and trying to make up for a slow start.”

Light breeze and lengthy delays meant Josh Armit could only complete one race in the men’s windfoil competition – finishing third to sit ninth overall.

Veerle ten Have also showed encouraging signs to move up five places to 25th halfway through fleet racing.

Results and standings from Day 6 at the 2023 Sailing World Championships in The Hague.
49er (83 boats)
1st: Bart Lambriex/Floris Van De Werken (Ned) 1 4 5 2 1 1 3 5 2 10 (13) 6 1 1 3 - 45 points
2nd: Diego Botin/Florian Trittel (Esp) 1 1 5 3 8RDG 2.8RDG 1 1 2 8 12 7 4 (26BFD) 16 - 71.8 pts
3rd: Sebastien Schneiter/Arno De Planta (Sui) 3 4 3 9 7 5 2 1 6 (25) 9 4 12 5 5 - 75 pts
6th: Isaac McHardie/Will McKenzie (NZ) 2 (15) 8 7 2 6 6 6 4 2 7 10 (26RET) 9 13 - 97 pts
23rd: Logan Dunning Beck/Oscar Gunn (NZ) 2 (29UFD) 12 10 2 1 4 17 3 20 14 20 14 19 22 - 160 pts
41st: Campbell Stanton/William Shapland (NZ) 16 5 (26) 16 10 20 22 14 13 18 2 14 13 16 14 - 193 pts
81st: Sam Bacon/Cailen Rochford (NZ) 12 29UFD 18 16 15 7 29DNC 29DNC 29DNC (30DNC) 30DNC 30 DNC 30DNC 30DNC - 304 pts

49erFX (59 boats)
1st: Vilma Bobeck/Rebecca Netzler (Swe) 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 3 19 (26BFD) 1 9 - 48 pts
2nd: Odile Van Aanholt/Annette Duetz (Ned) 3 10 7 1 10 (30DSQ) 1 1 8 7 11 9 2 2 12 - 84 pts
3rd: Olivia Price/Evie Haseldine (Aus) 1 4 2 3 2 5 3 10 9 3 12 (23) 4 10 20 - 88 pts
6th: Jo Aleh/Molly Meech (NZ) 4 7 3 13 5 2 12 1 10 15 10 11 6 (18) 7 - 106 pts
49th: Courtney Reynolds-Smith/Brianna Reynolds-Smith (NZ) 21 14 25 24 23 22 23 28 22 23 24 19 25 (30) - 293 pts

Nacra 17 mixed (49 boats)
1st: Ruggero Tita/Caterina Banti (Ita) 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 9 (12) 5 1 1 3 - 29 pts
2nd: John Gimson/Anna Burnet (GBR) 3 2 2 3 3 1 3 5 5 1 (20) 4 3 6 4 - 45 pts
3rd: Emil Jarudd/Hanna Jonsson (Swe) 2 7 3 4 6 4 6 1 (17) 2 7 1 7 5 7 - 62 pts
8th: Micah Wilkinson/Erica Dawson (NZ) 5 (26UFD) 7 3 2 5 3 4 4 7 6 11 8 10 2 - 77 pts

470 mixed (64 boats)
1st: Keiju Okada/Miho Yoshioka (Jpn) 1 4 1 6 3 2 5 1 (24) 3 13 - 39 pts
2nd: Jordi Xammar Hernandez/Nora Brugman Cabot (Esp) 7 13 4 4 15 5 (20) 4 3 8 14 - 77 pts
3rd: Malte Winkel/Anastasiya Winkel (Ger) 5 14 (16) 7 5 14 12 3 8 11 1 - 80 pts
53rd: Derek Scott/Rebecca Hume (NZ) 27 28 27 21 23 17 7 6 (32UFD) 14 22 - 192 pts
57th: Brittany Wornall/Sam Street (NZ) 29 24 12 19 26 (32UFD) 32RET 30 22 7 24 - 225 pts
60th: Annabelle Rennie-Younger/Blake McGlashan (NZ) 26 32 (33RET) 25 24 12 24 31 15 13 27 - 229 pts

ILCA 7 (138 boats)
1st: Michael Beckett (GBR) 3 1 3 2 (70BFD) 2 - 11 pts
2nd: Matt Wearn (Aus) (11) 11 6 5 1 3 - 26 pts
3rd: Pavlos Kontides (Cyp) 4 2 19 1 5 (35) - 31 pts
5th: George Gautrey (NZ) 15 (16) 3 4 16 1 - 39 pts
11th: Tom Saunders (NZ) 10 13 21 3 17 (30) - 64 pts
74th: Luke Deegan (NZ) 43 23 (50) 30 7 - 103 pts
99th: Caleb Armit (NZ) 39 (56) 51 22 35 - 147 pts

ILCA 6 (109 boats)
1st: Maria Erdi (Hun) 5 1 3 7 (17) 4 - 20 pts
2nd: Emma Plasschaert (Bel) 7 11 (30) 2 2 3 - 25 pts
3rd: Casey Imeneo (Aus) 16 5 8 (35) 3 1 - 33 pts
64th: Greta Pilkington (NZ) 23 (45) 30 14 22 - 89 pts
67th: Olivia Christie (NZ) 19 43 17 (55) 14 - 93 pts

Men's windfoil (93 boards)
1st: Nicolo Renna (Ita) (15) 3 3 5 (9) 5 1 1 1 - 19 pts
2nd: Luuc Van Opzeeland (Ned) 1 5 1 3 (6) 1 3 (21) 5 - 19
3rd: Sebastian Kordel (Ger) 10.7RDG 3 1 1 4 (31) (27) 1 1 - 21.7 pts
9th: Josh Armit (NZ) 7 (19) 9 (31) 6 9 7 3 3 - 44 pts
35th: Eli Liefting (NZ) (51BFD) 11 (27) 15 17 19 21 9 13 - 105 pts
39th: Thomas Crook (NZ) 15 9 21 (51BFD) 18 24.7RDG (35) 17 11 - 115.7
69th: Patrick Haybittle (NZ) (51BFD) 15 (39) 33 31 39 31 23 23 - 195 pts

Women's windfoil (88 boards)
1st: Emma Wilson (GBR) 4 3 2 1 2 (7) (7) 1 3 - 16 pts
2nd: Shahar Tibi (Isr) 3 (10) 1 8 5 3 (11) 1 1 - 22 pts
3rd: Helene Noesmoen (Fra) 5 (7) 3 1 1 7 1 (13) 7 - 25pts
25th: Veerle ten Have (NZ) (25) 18 10 17 8 9 (47DNC) 9 11 - 82 pts
59th: Aimee Bright (NZ) 25 25 22 (38) 16 29 17 39 (33) - 173 pts
79th: Stella Bilger (NZ) 30 (40) 36 33 (39) 39 33 35 37 - 243 pts

Men's kitefoil (84 boards)
1st: Toni Vodisek (Slo) 1 1 1 (3) (4) 1 1 (2) 1 2 1 - 9 pts
2nd: Maximilian Maeder (SGP) 1 1 1 (2) 2 1 1 1 2 (4) (8) - 10 pts
3rd: Axel Mazella (Fra) (16) 1 1 (4) 2 3 2 1 2 2 (14) - 14 pts
29th: Lukas Walton-Keim (NZ) 9 5 7 (15) 4 10 12 10 (29DNF) (13) 13 - 70 pts

Women's kitefoil (53 boards)
1st: Lauriane Nolot (Fra) (7) 1 1 (2) (28DNC) 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 - 10 pts
2nd: Eleanor Aldridge (GBR) (13) (28DNF) 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 2 1 (3) - 14 pts
3rd: Lily Young (GBR) (28DNF) 2 2 1 2 (28DSQ) 2 3 (28UFD) 6 2 4 - 24 pts
25th: Justina Kitchen (NZ) 4 11 (28RET) 10 8 (14) 8 9 (18) 7 9 11 - 77 pts

Full standings: thehague2023.sailing.org/results-centre
Olympic Class Tracking: worlds2023.sapsailing.com/gwt/Home.html#/event/:eventId=03b11a50-8446-43e9-878c-6cb60dc75715
Para Sailing Class Tracking: paraworlds2023.sapsailing.com/gwt/Home.html#/event/:eventId=579cec36-b0b7-4c83-b937-c14731934f83
Event Website: thehague2023.sailing.org
Notice Board thehague2023.sailing.org/notice-board

Related Articles

Top ILCA7 sailor wins NZ Sailor of the Year
Top ILCA7 sailor, George Gautrey was the big winner at the 2023 Aon Yachting Excellence Awards Top ILCA7 sailor, George Gautrey was the big winner at the 2023 Aon Yachting Excellence Awards on Friday, winning three awards including the prestigious Orbit World Travel Sailor of the Year, winning the coveted Sir Bernard Fergusson Trophy. Posted on 26 Nov
Moana Auckland - new Ocean Festival launched
the inInaugural Moana Auckland, New Zealand's Ocean Festival, launches in February next year Aucklanders and visitors are in for a festival like no other when the inaugural Moana Auckland, New Zealand's Ocean Festival, launches in February next year. Posted on 8 Nov
NZ Youth Champs come to a stormy end
Female crews place well in open competition at NZ Youth Championships A last-minute change of venue and torrid weather couldn't dampen spirits at the 2023 NZ youth championships. Female crews placed in the top three in four of the Open events - which were a selection trial for the 2023 Youth Worlds, Posted on 3 Oct
NZL Sailing Team: Allianz Sailing Worlds - Day 10
Gautrey claimed New Zealand's first podium spot on the final day of competition in The Hague Gautrey claimed New Zealand's first podium spot on the final day of competition in The Hague with a fifth place in the ILCA 7 (Laser) Medal Race of the Allianz Sailing World Championships at The Hague. Posted on 21 Aug
NZL Sailing Team: Allianz Sailing Worlds - Day 9
Colour of New Zealand's only medal of the Allianz Sailings Worlds determined at midnight NZT George Gautrey hopes establishing the colour of New Zealand's only medal at the Sailing World Championships early tomorrow morning will be far more straightforward than it was winning it. Posted on 20 Aug
NZL Sailing Team: Allianz Sailing Worlds - Day 8
Isaac McHardie and Will McKenzie saved their best for last by taking out the 49er medal race The "Two Macs" Isaac McHardie and Will McKenzie saved their best for last by taking out the 49er medal race in commanding fashion overnight - for a first race win at the Sailing World Championships in The Hague. Posted on 19 Aug
NZL Sailing Team: Allianz Sailing Worlds - Day 7
A second race win in The Hague has pushed George Gautrey into medal territory with three races left A second race win in The Hague has pushed George Gautrey into medal territory with three races to go in the ILCA 7 (Laser) competition at the Allianz Sailing World Championships. Posted on 18 Aug
NZL Sailing Team: Allianz Sailing Worlds - Day 5
Several New Zealand crews are hanging onto vital top 10 places overall on Day 5 Hard-fought gains on the first day of gold-fleet racing have elevated one New Zealand crew from top-10 contenders to medal hopefuls at the Sailing World Championships overnight, as two other Kiwi sailors also mounted eye-catching comebacks. Posted on 16 Aug
NZL Sailing Team: Allianz Sailing Worlds - Day 4
Kiwis 8th in Nacra 17and into one of the qualification spots at next year's Olympic Games Kiwi Nacra 17 crew jumps into one of the qualification spots for a boat at next year's Olympic Games - with four races remaining. Posted on 14 Aug
NZL Sailing Team: - Tough Day 3 at The Hague
Kiwi sailors moved down the leaderboard after on Day 3 in the Allianz Sailing Worlds Kiwi sailors moved down the leaderboard after on Day 3 in the Allianz Sailing Worlds but stayed on course to make the primary objective - to qualify NZ for a spot in their class/event at the Paris Olympics, in this, the first round of Qualification. Posted on 13 Aug
Selden 2020 - FOOTERUpffront 2020 Foredeck Club SW FOOTERArmstrong-Suptonic-728x90-2 BOTTOM