Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Paris 2024

MYA Scottish District IOM Travellers at Greenock Model Yacht and Power Boat Club

by Simon Thomson 17 May 2023 12:45 PDT 13 May 2023
MYA Scottish District IOM Travellers at Greenock © Simon Thomson

Eleven skippers from throughout Scotland assembled at Greenock Murdieston Dam on Saturday 13th May for the MYA SD IOM Travellers 2. Amongst the fleet, there was a 3D printed and five wooden hulls participating. The forecast for the day promised good weather and light winds from the South East going to the South West in the afternoon.

Following the skippers briefing and after a short delay due to lack of wind, the racing started with a 2 to 4 knot breeze from the North East flicking to the North for short periods of time. It allowed the RO to lay the Start Line in the South East corner of the Dam with the weather mark midway up the North bank which provided a good but tricky beat with a few holes in the wind to negotiate.

The run followed to the original start marks which were used as a gate. The course consisted of 2 rounds and a final beat to the finish. The conditions persisted for the morning with several small delays to allow the patchy breeze to fill in.

During the morning Ian Dundas scored a series of bullets and 2nd places. Steve Taylor scored a bullet and two 2nd places. However, both skippers were also at times caught out by holes in the fickle wind. They could never relax with the likes of Brian Summers, Richard Ennos, Robert Rooney and Richard Rowan ready to score good results. In fact, during the day, five different skippers scored a bullet.

Following the lunch (pie, beans and mash!) that was provided by the Greenock MY&PBC, the wind swung to the West North West building to 8 to 10 knots of breeze. Thus, the course was switched to start at the Eastern end of the Dam and the weather mark close to the bank for the Western corner near the club house. This provided great visibility for the skippers. With the sun shining and a good breeze it was champagne sailing conditions. In total there were twelve races completed during the day.

In the afternoon, Steve Taylor scored three successive bullets to put pressure on Ian Dundas who responded with a bullet, a 2nd and a 3rd to keep in the mix. Brian Summers scored a bullet, a couple of 2nd and 3rd places but also carried a number of mid-fleet finishes.

The eventual winner of the event was Ian Dundas (Aberdeen MYC) with his self-designed and built Corbie 6. He posted consistent results despite the tricky morning sailing scoring no more than a 6th in one race, which earned him the overall win.

Stephen Taylor (Aberdeen MYC) with his Venti secured second place just 3 points behind after discards. Only 8 points separated the next 3 boats with Brian Summers (Tayside RSC) taking 3rd spot with Richard Ennos 4th and Robert Rooney 5th.

Richard Rowan and Gordon Alison had some good results during the day but fell foul of the tricky wind conditions coming in 6th and 7th respectively.

At the prize-giving, Ian Dundas noted that that this was an extremely well-run event and thanked the Race Team of Simon Thomson (RO), Bill Terry (Assistant RO), David Addison and Charlie Morrison (Boat crew) from Greenock and David Smith from Paisley as the finisher and scorer.

Special mention was also made of Hughie Shields (an MYA Vice President and member of Greenock MY&PBC) who has given great support to free and radio sailing in Scotland for over 70 years.

Overall Results:

PosSail NoBoat DesignSkipperClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12Pts
138Corbie 6Ian DundasAberdeen MYC12211634521320
243VentiStephen TaylorAberdeen MYC91142551119223
307Buzz IIIBrian SummersTayside RSC65434322345131
484RhymeRichard EnnosLevenhall RYC437632113253435
571TopicoRobert RooneyPaisley MYC24377416464539
685CheinzRichard RowanGreenock MY&PBC39525165636842
762AliothGordon AllisonAyr Bay RYC776867778721264
830Corbie 1David StewartTayside RSC56105118481298669
939VisionIan DavidsonGreenock MY&PBC889989897117780
1021Corbie 5Alan WestlakeGreenock MY&PBC11108119119109811994
1159VisionAlan McKechnieBuchanness MYC101111101010101110101010101

Related Articles

MYA Scottish District IOM Travellers at Kinghorn
All the skippers decided to start with B Rigs and continued with them all day The Scottish District IOM Travellers 2 event took place on Kinghorn Loch hosted by Kinghorn Radio Sailing Club. The race Team comprised Richard Ennos as the Race Officer with Stuart Teasdale assisting. Posted on 14 Jun
MYA Scottish IOM Travellers at Forfar Loch
Eleven different hull designs were present in the fourteen strong fleet Fourteen skippers travelled from all over Scotland with representatives from Aberdeen, Buchanness and Tayside in the north-east, Kinghorn near the Firth of Forth, and Ayr Bay, Greenock and Paisley on the "west coast". Posted on 11 Jun
IOM Eastern District Champion Series event 2
Huntingdon hosts the One Metre radio yachts A brisk northerly breeze greeted the 19 skippers from around the region, with a good contingent from Coalhouse Fort, a couple from Chelmsford and a lonely Geoff Josey from Broads RYC and our own club with a record ten entries. Posted on 3 Jun
Guillermo Beltri wins 7th Torrevieja IOM Open
Continues to expand his record in the IOM Radio Control class The Real Club Náutico de Torrevieja closes this international event in which 53 sailors of 6 sailors have competed in these three days with 10 races in qualifying round and 10 in final series. Posted on 20 May
IOM Nationals at Poole
74 IOM sailors travelled from many UK clubs, plus visitors from foreign parts 74 IOM sailors travelled from many UK clubs, plus visitors from foreign parts including France, The Netherlands and Fleetwood. Posted on 10 May
IOM Worlds 2024 set to make waves in Gladstone
A truly global event has achieved a significant milestone by filling its entry list The International One Metre (IOM) World Championships 2024, a truly global event, has achieved a significant milestone by filling its entry list with 76 skippers worldwide. Posted on 6 May
MYA Scottish District Wooden Hull IOM Championship
Fleet of 16 at Barshaw Park, Paisley, boasts a fantastic array of designs A very healthy entry of 16 skippers attended this event with six being first timers. There were seven Scottish clubs represented with eight skippers who travelled from NE Scotland, three from East of Scotland and five from the West. Posted on 27 Mar
The slightly unusual at the RYA Dinghy Show 2024
Y&Y's roving photographer enjoys a chuckle Back in Farnborough again, the Dinghy Show presented the usual huge range of sailing craft. It's always great seeing the latest hulls, new rope systems, crinkliest sails, and innovative products. But I always have an eye for the slightly unusual... Posted on 1 Mar
IOM Unicorn Open at Chipstead
M&S District Championship Round 1 Thank you to all the participants for turning up at Chipstead on slightly damp and chilly Sunday morning. At 8am the lake was rippled with a good breeze from WSW which the Met Office was forecasting to build throughout the morning. Posted on 6 Feb
IOM Strebor Trophy at Birkenhead
26 turn up to contest round 2 of the Northern District Winter Championships With the entry list including no less than 5 past World Champions, competition was always going to be strong at this years Strebor Open combined with Round 2 of the Northern District IOM Winter Championships. Posted on 18 Dec 2023
MySail CrewZhik Paris 2024ETNZ-STORE-728X90 two BOTTOM