Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik 2023 September Seaboot 700 LEADERBOARD

Huntingdon Radio Yacht Club Red Nose Day Challenge

by Andy Start 25 Mar 10:29 PDT 25 March 2023
Huntingdon Radio Yacht Club Red Nose Day Challenge © Andy Start

Here at Huntingdon Radio Yacht Club we love an event, the most recent being Red Nose Day Racing, (a week late, but we had to celebrate St Patrick's Day last week).

Throughout the year we do have feature days as part of our regular racing series. This event was advertised within the club, and entry would only be accepted on the following conditions:

  • The sporting of a Red Nose
    Or
  • Pay £3 to enter
    Or
  • Have 50 points added to the mornings sailing score (thankfully this didn't happen)

So a Blustery Day Pooh Bear was the cry as 15 skippers lined up for the morning's racing, mostly B rigs with the exception of Lord Davenport, (he doesn't own one) with some really great shifts going on all morning.

Noel was OOD for the morning, and set a superb uw/dw course nice and close to the spit also. Gordon had too much wind and was RO for most of the morning, thanks chap.

Some difficult conditions to sail in, tacking was interesting at times in the gusts! As always with a larger fleet, some great racing throughout the morning, we also welcomed Steve Mabbitt to the spit who is brand new to the sport, welcome Steve.

Nice to see 1st places being shared with a few more now, makes ole Greeny work harder. Dave Green won the day (just) only beating Andy J (who sailed a blinder today) on countback. It was great to take £10 off him for winning the day for the Red Nose Charity.

In total we will have raised £35 + monies spent on Red Noses from Amazon. A good morning Lady & Gents.

Overall Results:

PosSkipperSail NoR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12Pts
1Dave G459133316312211917
2Andy J366211516163123317
3Chris S9052513741344123
4Martin19510716724241632738
5Andy S8363.42945916555439.4
6Noel293.65427258667840.6
7Neil280119164116354712549
8Stephen B204710610588916126261
9Richard8151288816127798673
10Phil D20696105.86914121011101176.8
11Mike50389111067101616161680
12Val998117129161016910111687
13Roger1212131216161613118891096
14Phil P5913141116161611611161616114
15Gordon75141513161116161616161616133

Related Articles

DF95 Global Championship overall
78 competitors from 15 countries who completed 22 races each after 88 heats We had 78 competitors from 15 countries who completed 22 races each (that's 88 heats, about 100 starts including several general recalls with i and black flags used occasionally!). Posted on 24 May
DF95 Global Championship half-way report
Model yachting international event sees USA and SWE pushing the home teams At just over half way in the DF Global Championship at Fleetwood, 4 heats each have been completed in a stiff cold wind. As the competitors, race team, and all the helpers enjoy a well-earned lay day, lets reflect and look at the positions up to now. Posted on 18 May
DF95 Global Championship to be held in May
78 competitors from 15 countries set for Fleetwood Model Yacht Club With several National Champions amongst the 78 competitors from 15 countries taking part, this event is looking like it will be very hotly contested at Fleetwood's world famous Model Yacht lake from 14th to 19th of May. Posted on 23 Apr
DF95 Ash Trophy at Guildford
Entries from 11 clubs, as far as Rotherham and Bristol 14 entries from 11 clubs from nearly every MYA District turned out for some excellent racing on a simple windward-leeward course at Abbey Meads, Chertsey. 21 races were sailed in a variable, but basically easterly breeze. Posted on 21 Apr
Marblehead Brass Monkey at Guildford
DF95 and BOTTLE boats join the Marblehead radio controlled fleet Guildford Model Yacht Club were concerned about the below zero temperatures in the couple days before this event. We almost penned a postponement notice 'The Brass Monkey has cold feet!' Posted on 16 Dec 2022
DF95s at Huntingdon
First open meeting at the new venue Having completed a move from waters near Brampton to Hunts SC in St Ives, the planning for our first open meeting has been occupying the newly formed committee for a while this year. Posted on 10 Oct 2022
2022 DF95 Ash Trophy at Guildford
Another almost perfect day's racing at Abbey Meads Lake This was another almost perfect day's racing at Abbey Meads Lake with a 5-9 mph southerly breeze blowing straight down the lake, ideal for DF95's A rig. 14 long two-lap races were sailed on a windward-leeward course. Posted on 20 May 2022
2022 MYA Scottish District DF95 Championship
Twelve skippers from throughout Scotland race at Greenock This inaugural event is the first significant DF95 regatta to be held in the MYA Scottish District for one of the new generation of radio sailing classes. Posted on 16 May 2022
DF95 Invicta Trophy Open at Chipstead
A damp, breezy Saturday for the 28 sailors Twenty-eight sailors arrived at Chipstead SC on a damp, breezy Saturday morning to contest the DF95 Invicta Trophy. There was a constant light drizzle in the North Easterly breeze, which was just nicely below the top end for the A rig. Posted on 8 Mar 2022
Marblehead Brass Monkey at Guildford
Marbleheads, DF95s and BOTTLE boats take part This annual Christmas event was again a great success with 15 starts for both Marblehead and the 'small boat' fleet with DF 95s and BOTTLE boats racing together. Posted on 13 Dec 2021
Hellamarine-Apelo-A3-@2x_1456x180px BOTTOMC-Tech 2020 Tubes 728x90 BOTTOMJ Composites 2022 - J45 v4 FOOTER