Please select your home edition
Edition
Henri-Lloyd 2022 December - SW LEADERBOARD

2022 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup at San Diego Yacht Club - Day 2

by San Diego Yacht Club 29 Oct 2022 18:11 PDT October 28-30, 2022

In the spirit of Halloween weekend...San Diego Yacht Club cast their web across the Lipton Cup fleet. While some teams got tricks, others earned treats...and among them was Team SDYC.

It was already a close regatta going into day two of the 2022 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup. New York Yacht Club led on the scoresheet but like any competitive event, the leaders lead with a target on their back. Team NYYC was able to stay competitive for most of the day, but San Diego Yacht Club and Coronado Yacht Club weren't going to let their locals down. It seems the two do even better when they have their fans to cheer them on. Today's current standings came down to the final race of the day to determine if SDYC or CorYC, both tied for second, would beat out NYYC for the first-place spot. And so we have it, SDYC will be the ones pouring themselves "boos" in celebration tonight!

The current standings put San Diego Yacht Club (Skipper Tyler Sinks) in first with 32 points, New York Yacht Club (Skipper Peter Levesque) in second with 35 points, and Coronado Yacht Club (Skipper Scott Harris) in third with 36 points. It will be an exciting final day of racing tomorrow with any of these three teams within distance of the top podium spot.

SDYC Skipper Tyler Sinks commented, "Today was a better day for us and we ended on two bullets which is good momentum going into Sunday. We're going to have a couple of good races tomorrow and let Nevin [Snow] worry about the points. We're finding our groove a little bit and hitting our stride."

SDYC's Erik Shampain added, "I was encouraging our team to be patient and communicate. I make sure that the tactician and Tyler are hearing each other."

We had another great day of breeze in South San Diego Bay with varied southwest to west winds of 8-15 knots. Race Committee completed four more races, leaving only two races for the final day. Newport Harbor Yacht Club kicked off race 6, the first race of the day, with high spirits. The team started and finished with a solid gain on the fleet and earned a bullet. NYYC and California Yacht Club battled it out for second, with NYYC winning that battle. SDYC was just around the corner in fourth.

In race 7, Long Beach Yacht Club and SDYC targeted NYYC, who was still leading the regatta. The two SoCal teams sailed overlapped around the first weather mark. LBYC pulled ahead on the second lap and crossed the finish line in first. NYYC broke up the SoCal pair to finish second place, putting them 10 points ahead of their closest competitor, CorYC. SDYC stayed in the game, finishing third.

Race 8 is where the day really got interesting. SDYC and American Yacht Club battled their way around the first lap. SDYC was able to stay in front while fending off additional competition from CalYC. AYC's second place finish was their best race of the regatta yet, and landing between race winner SDYC and CorYC helped SDYC catch up to CorYC on the scoresheet. NYYC lost their hard-earned lead with a modest fifth place. After eight races, SDYC and CorYC were tied for second with 31 points, and only 6 points behind NYYC.

AYC Skipper Dwight Greenhouse explained, "We sort of figured out the boat. Yesterday was the first day we sailed with each other, so we were trying to figure it out on the fly. We did a better job today getting off the line and communication got a lot better. Everyone knew where to be and when and we did a better job at trying to sail our own race."

Race 9 was going to be the tie breaker for SDYC and CorYC. All day, the course had slowly shifted right 50 degrees, which kept teams recalculating their tactics. SDYC and CorYC both felt the pressure. Both teams got off the starting line strong and rounded the first weather mark together. However, SDYC forced a split. In a nod to the competitiveness of the fleet, CalYC, Storm Trysail Club, and AYC worked their way in front of CorYC while SDYC held on for the win. That sweet result put SDYC ahead of CorYC by four points. NYYC had a tough finish in last place, and slipped to third place overall, but still in touch.

The conclusion to day two officially has us on the edge of our seats, waiting to see what's around the corner for the final day of racing. With the top four teams only 10 points away from each other, the 2022 Sir Thomas Lipton Cup is still anybody's game. Witch them luck!

After the racing, teams were invited to the Lipton Cup Banquet where they're being challenged for Best Team Halloween Costume. The final races will conclude on Sunday followed by an Awards Ceremony on the SDYC Main Deck.

Spectators are encouraged to bring out their boats or hop aboard a friend's for one or all of the racing days on the water! Remember to hashtag #sdycliptoncup when posting about the event!

Results after Day 2:

PosClubSkipperR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Pts
1SDYCTyler Sinks31577431132
2NYYCPeter Levesque253142251135
3CorYCScott Harris14255644536
4CalYCWill Petersen831041383242
5NHYCJustin Law910132196849
6LBYCKeith Ives72466919953
7AmYCDwight Greenhouse5117991152463
8SFYCShawn Bennett4982111077765
9STYCBill Zartler10661137118365
10ChiYCWill Holz68111085610670
11DRYCChris Weis1179810810111084

Related Articles

Offshore Islands Race offers competitive sailing
Competitive sailing and serene experiences in February Each January, the turn of the new year marks the month when you can finally break out your planners, call your racing buddies, and mark your vacation days for Southern California's much-anticipated, offshore racing season. Posted on 12 Jan
SDYC Women's Winter Invitational wins award
The international competition returns February 4-5, 2023 San Diego Yacht Club's Women's Winter Invitational Regatta has been selected to receive the US Sailing 2022 One Design Regatta Award. Posted on 10 Jan
J/22 California Dreamin' Match Race Series
This longstanding series features events at three prominent clubs on the West Coast This longstanding series features events at three prominent clubs on the West Coast, beginning with San Diego YC on January 28-29 then St. Francis YC on March 4-5 - in J/22s at both clubs - and the final regatta at Long Beach YC in Catalina 37s. Posted on 8 Jan
San Diego Hot Rum Series update
With 128 entries, the event is as popular as ever for Southern Californians The San Diego Yacht Club's incredibly popular Hot Rum Series started on time again on November 5th with races scheduled on November 19th and December 3rd, 2022. Posted on 25 Nov 2022
Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup overall
The home team has done it again It's official - San Diego Yacht Club is the winner of the 2022 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup! The home team has done it again. Posted on 31 Oct 2022
Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup day 1
It's clear this weekend is going to see extremely tight racing After day one of the 2022 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup, it's clear this weekend is going to see extremely tight racing. Posted on 29 Oct 2022
2022 International Masters Regatta overall
Augie Diaz wins the title in San Diego And there you have it! Augie Diaz has officially been named the 2022 International Masters Regatta Champion. It's only ever so often that a regatta stays this unpredictable down to the last leg of the last race. Posted on 24 Oct 2022
2022 International Masters Regatta day 2
Moving day in San Diego The 2022 International Masters Regatta saw just as many shifts in the wind today as it did in the leaderboard. Posted on 23 Oct 2022
2022 International Masters Regatta day 1
The competition is playing no favorites in San Diego As we wrap up day one of the 2022 International Masters Regatta (IMR), it's clear this anticipated competition is playing no favorites. Posted on 22 Oct 2022
11 skippers earn spot at Masters Regatta
San Diego YC invites sailors from all over the world There comes a point in your sailing career when you are no longer the mentee on board. When you find yourself passing down words of wisdom to those around you. Posted on 6 Oct 2022
SailGP_Technologies_Foil_1456x180 BOTTOMSOUTHERN-SPARS-MISSY-FURLING-BOOMS-728-X-90 BottomUpffront 2020 Foredeck Club SW FOOTER