Please select your home edition
Edition
Leaderboard FD July August September 2023

2022 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup at San Diego Yacht Club - Day 1

by San Diego Yacht Club 28 Oct 2022 19:22 PDT October 28-30, 2022

After day one of the 2022 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup, it's clear this weekend is going to see extremely tight racing.

All eleven yacht club skippers and their crews sailed within moments of each other for all five of today's races, however, there are a few key players in the fleet that earned themselves a spot on tomorrow's hit list amongst the competitors. New York Yacht Club in particular seemed to have traveled the 2,500 miles just to show the Southern California teams who the competition is. Besides NYYC, SoCal teams are dominating the leaderboard going into day two.

The current standings have New York Yacht Club (Skipper Peter Levesque) in first with 15 points, Coronado Yacht Club (Skipper Scott Harris) in second with 17 points, and San Diego Yacht Club (Skipper Tyler Sinks) in third with 23 points.

The day started just as Race Committee had hoped - with plenty of breeze and no postponements. As a special commemoration, restored 1902 yacht Butcher Boy performed a faux start prior to the beginning of the first race. Butcher Boy was a participant in the very first Lipton Cup back in 1905.

Once the official start commenced, the whole fleet sailed a tight race to the first weather mark. NYYC and CorYC led downwind to the leeward mark, with CorYC ultimately crossing the finish line first. While SDYC and Newport Harbor Yacht Club saw their own match race for third place, SDYC was the team to make it to the podium.

When asked what the secret to CorYC's success today, Skipper Scott Harris answered, "I have the best crew out there. These guys are all really good sailors and I'm lucky enough to sail with them. To manage a regatta with this many races, you just have to get off the starting line. Like Robbie Haines and Vince Brun would say, you have to start, and go as fast as you can." Harris is sailing with his son Pike Harris, Chuck Eaton, Patrick Powell, David Hochart, and River Pacquin.

Southern California continued to show their home-region status in races two and three. Long Beach Yacht Club and SDYC battled their way through race two. After a good lead by LBYC for the majority of the race, it came down to the final leg and the win went to SDYC. In race three, NHYC started strong, kept their lead, and earned the bullet. Behind NHYC was CorYC in second and east-coasters NYYC in third.

New York Yacht Club kept up their momentum in race four. With competition from San Francisco Yacht Club, they were able to keep their lead through the entire race and finish with their first bullet of the regatta. The bullet moved NYYC into first place on the overall scoresheet. After one more dock rotation, Race Committee called for a fifth race to take advantage of the good breeze. NHYC and California Yacht Club led the fleet into the final race of the day. CalYC gained speed on the downwind, kept their speed, and sailed through the gate in first place.

Levesque commented on how the NYYC team is feeling after the first day of sailing. "So far so good for us out there. We hit a couple of lucky spots, we have a great team, good speed, and we feel lucky to be where we are. The Lipton Cup is something I've wanted to do for a long time, so I'm glad to be here."

After racing, all boats were invited to a dockside social to participate in camaraderie amongst the teams. Tomorrow, competitors will be back in South San Diego Bay for the 1125 warning signal. After the racing, teams are invited to the Lipton Cup Banquet. The final races will conclude on Sunday followed by an Awards Ceremony on the SDYC Main Deck.

Spectators are encouraged to bring out their boats or hop aboard a friend's for one or all of the racing days on the water! Remember to hashtag #sdycliptoncup when posting about the event!

Look out this year at each boat sporting a brand-new spinnaker. Every four or so years, at the end of their lifespan, spinnakers are replaced with the opportunity to be branded by local businesses. We look forward to seeing your logos fly on the city front! Thank you to those who bought a spinnaker for the next term: Sharp Business Solutions, Jeff Brown Yachts, Brigantine Seafood and Oyster Bar, Ketch Brewing, Xceptional Dental, Round Feather, and South Coast Yachts.

For more information visit sdyc.org/liptoncup.

2022 Lipton Cup Results after Day 1:

PosClubSkipperR1R2R3R4R5Pts
1NYYCPeter Levesque2531415
2CorYCScott Harris1425517
3SDYCTyler Sinks3157723
4NHYCJustin Law91013225
5LBYCKeith Ives7246625
6CalYCWill Petersen83104126
7SFYCShawn Bennett49821134
8STYCBill Zartler106611336
9AmYCDwight Greenhouse51179941
10ChiYCWill Holz681110843
11DRYCChris Weis117981045

Related Articles

2024 Puerto Vallarta Race day 3
The race features a staggered start so the smaller boats can sail their best race The 2024 edition of the San Diego to Puerto Vallarta International Yacht Race features a staggered start so the smaller boats can sail their best race and hopefully finish within a day or two of the larger, presumably faster boats. Posted today at 2:53 am
2024 Puerto Vallarta Race day 1
San Diego Yacht Club's signature offshore race begins The biennial San Diego to Puerto Vallarta International Yacht Race started in 1953, and returns for the 37th running February 22 - March 1, 2024. Posted on 22 Feb
J/Teams Silver in Southern California Islands Race
J/130 1st, J/111 2nd, & J/125 2nd The annual Southern California offshore and coastal racing season kicked off with the 2024 Islands Race, a coastal race co-hosted by Newport Harbor Yacht Club and San Diego Yacht Club since 2010. Posted on 19 Feb
BadPak wins 2024 Islands Race
Rio100 sets course record The annual Southern California offshore and coastal racing season kicked off with the 2024 Islands Race, a coastal race co-hosted by Newport Harbor Yacht Club and San Diego Yacht Club since 2010. Posted on 13 Feb
Etchells West Coast Spring Series returns in 2024
Etchells West Coast Spring Series is back The Etchells West Coast Spring Series is back and better than ever for the 2024 season, promising a thrilling series of regattas. Posted on 10 Feb
Corinthian sailing's journey the with Resolute Cup
San Diego Yacht Club's path to the pinnacle started with win in 2018 San Diego Yacht Club's path to the pinnacle of Corinthian sailing started with a win in the 2018 Resolute Cup. Posted on 1 Feb
Registration open for the 2024 Yachting Cup
San Diego's Premier Spring Regatta San Diego Yacht Club (SDYC) is thrilled to announce that registration is now open for the highly anticipated 2024 Yachting Cup, San Diego's premier spring regatta. Posted on 26 Jan
San Diego YC prepares for Puerto Vallarta Race
The 37th edition of the biennial event starts on February 22 The San Diego Yacht Club (SDYC) is thrilled to announce the upcoming 37th edition of the Puerto Vallarta Race, a biennial international offshore yacht race, set to take place from February 22 to March 1, 2024. Posted on 25 Jan
SDYC and NHYC set the stage for 2024 Islands Race
Renowned overnight endurance test starts off of Point Fermin in San Pedro Sailors are eager to take on the challenge of this competitive offshore race, covering 142 nautical miles around Santa Catalina and San Clemente Islands. Posted on 11 Jan
Hot Rum Series 2023 Race 2 at San Diego Yacht Club
The biggest challenge is always getting off the starting line in the inner harbor Again, despite the challenging conditions, the J/Teams across the spectrum from J/22s up to the J/145s sailed well enough to hang onto positions at the top of the leaderboard. Posted on 25 Nov 2023
SOUTHERN-SPARS-MISSY-FURLING-BOOMS-728-X-90 BottomMelges 2023 - Melges 15 FOOTERPredictWind - Routing 728x90 BOTTOM