Please select your home edition
Edition
SOUTHERN-SPARS-OFFICIAL-SUPPLIER-52-SS 728-X-90 TOP

2022 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup at San Diego Yacht Club - Day 1

by San Diego Yacht Club 28 Oct 2022 19:22 PDT October 28-30, 2022

After day one of the 2022 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup, it's clear this weekend is going to see extremely tight racing.

All eleven yacht club skippers and their crews sailed within moments of each other for all five of today's races, however, there are a few key players in the fleet that earned themselves a spot on tomorrow's hit list amongst the competitors. New York Yacht Club in particular seemed to have traveled the 2,500 miles just to show the Southern California teams who the competition is. Besides NYYC, SoCal teams are dominating the leaderboard going into day two.

The current standings have New York Yacht Club (Skipper Peter Levesque) in first with 15 points, Coronado Yacht Club (Skipper Scott Harris) in second with 17 points, and San Diego Yacht Club (Skipper Tyler Sinks) in third with 23 points.

The day started just as Race Committee had hoped - with plenty of breeze and no postponements. As a special commemoration, restored 1902 yacht Butcher Boy performed a faux start prior to the beginning of the first race. Butcher Boy was a participant in the very first Lipton Cup back in 1905.

Once the official start commenced, the whole fleet sailed a tight race to the first weather mark. NYYC and CorYC led downwind to the leeward mark, with CorYC ultimately crossing the finish line first. While SDYC and Newport Harbor Yacht Club saw their own match race for third place, SDYC was the team to make it to the podium.

When asked what the secret to CorYC's success today, Skipper Scott Harris answered, "I have the best crew out there. These guys are all really good sailors and I'm lucky enough to sail with them. To manage a regatta with this many races, you just have to get off the starting line. Like Robbie Haines and Vince Brun would say, you have to start, and go as fast as you can." Harris is sailing with his son Pike Harris, Chuck Eaton, Patrick Powell, David Hochart, and River Pacquin.

Southern California continued to show their home-region status in races two and three. Long Beach Yacht Club and SDYC battled their way through race two. After a good lead by LBYC for the majority of the race, it came down to the final leg and the win went to SDYC. In race three, NHYC started strong, kept their lead, and earned the bullet. Behind NHYC was CorYC in second and east-coasters NYYC in third.

New York Yacht Club kept up their momentum in race four. With competition from San Francisco Yacht Club, they were able to keep their lead through the entire race and finish with their first bullet of the regatta. The bullet moved NYYC into first place on the overall scoresheet. After one more dock rotation, Race Committee called for a fifth race to take advantage of the good breeze. NHYC and California Yacht Club led the fleet into the final race of the day. CalYC gained speed on the downwind, kept their speed, and sailed through the gate in first place.

Levesque commented on how the NYYC team is feeling after the first day of sailing. "So far so good for us out there. We hit a couple of lucky spots, we have a great team, good speed, and we feel lucky to be where we are. The Lipton Cup is something I've wanted to do for a long time, so I'm glad to be here."

After racing, all boats were invited to a dockside social to participate in camaraderie amongst the teams. Tomorrow, competitors will be back in South San Diego Bay for the 1125 warning signal. After the racing, teams are invited to the Lipton Cup Banquet. The final races will conclude on Sunday followed by an Awards Ceremony on the SDYC Main Deck.

Spectators are encouraged to bring out their boats or hop aboard a friend's for one or all of the racing days on the water! Remember to hashtag #sdycliptoncup when posting about the event!

Look out this year at each boat sporting a brand-new spinnaker. Every four or so years, at the end of their lifespan, spinnakers are replaced with the opportunity to be branded by local businesses. We look forward to seeing your logos fly on the city front! Thank you to those who bought a spinnaker for the next term: Sharp Business Solutions, Jeff Brown Yachts, Brigantine Seafood and Oyster Bar, Ketch Brewing, Xceptional Dental, Round Feather, and South Coast Yachts.

For more information visit sdyc.org/liptoncup.

2022 Lipton Cup Results after Day 1:

PosClubSkipperR1R2R3R4R5Pts
1NYYCPeter Levesque2531415
2CorYCScott Harris1425517
3SDYCTyler Sinks3157723
4NHYCJustin Law91013225
5LBYCKeith Ives7246625
6CalYCWill Petersen83104126
7SFYCShawn Bennett49821134
8STYCBill Zartler106611336
9AmYCDwight Greenhouse51179941
10ChiYCWill Holz681110843
11DRYCChris Weis117981045

Related Articles

Offshore Islands Race offers competitive sailing
Competitive sailing and serene experiences in February Each January, the turn of the new year marks the month when you can finally break out your planners, call your racing buddies, and mark your vacation days for Southern California's much-anticipated, offshore racing season. Posted on 12 Jan
SDYC Women's Winter Invitational wins award
The international competition returns February 4-5, 2023 San Diego Yacht Club's Women's Winter Invitational Regatta has been selected to receive the US Sailing 2022 One Design Regatta Award. Posted on 10 Jan
J/22 California Dreamin' Match Race Series
This longstanding series features events at three prominent clubs on the West Coast This longstanding series features events at three prominent clubs on the West Coast, beginning with San Diego YC on January 28-29 then St. Francis YC on March 4-5 - in J/22s at both clubs - and the final regatta at Long Beach YC in Catalina 37s. Posted on 8 Jan
San Diego Hot Rum Series update
With 128 entries, the event is as popular as ever for Southern Californians The San Diego Yacht Club's incredibly popular Hot Rum Series started on time again on November 5th with races scheduled on November 19th and December 3rd, 2022. Posted on 25 Nov 2022
Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup overall
The home team has done it again It's official - San Diego Yacht Club is the winner of the 2022 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup! The home team has done it again. Posted on 31 Oct 2022
Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup day 2
Tricks and treats In the spirit of Halloween weekend...San Diego Yacht Club cast their web across the Lipton Cup fleet. While some teams got tricks, others earned treats...and among them was Team SDYC. Posted on 30 Oct 2022
2022 International Masters Regatta overall
Augie Diaz wins the title in San Diego And there you have it! Augie Diaz has officially been named the 2022 International Masters Regatta Champion. It's only ever so often that a regatta stays this unpredictable down to the last leg of the last race. Posted on 24 Oct 2022
2022 International Masters Regatta day 2
Moving day in San Diego The 2022 International Masters Regatta saw just as many shifts in the wind today as it did in the leaderboard. Posted on 23 Oct 2022
2022 International Masters Regatta day 1
The competition is playing no favorites in San Diego As we wrap up day one of the 2022 International Masters Regatta (IMR), it's clear this anticipated competition is playing no favorites. Posted on 22 Oct 2022
11 skippers earn spot at Masters Regatta
San Diego YC invites sailors from all over the world There comes a point in your sailing career when you are no longer the mentee on board. When you find yourself passing down words of wisdom to those around you. Posted on 6 Oct 2022
Henri-Lloyd 2022 December - SW FOOTERJ Composites 2022 - J45 v4 FOOTERSelden 2020 - FOOTER