Please select your home edition
Edition
RS Sailing 2021 - LEADERBOARD

M32 World Championship at Cascais, Portugal - Overall

by M32 Class 10 Oct 2022 05:01 PDT 3-9 October 2022

The stage was set for a grand finale day of racing on the last day of the M32 World Championship. As all boats headed to the course the top six boats headed out to the race area with the had clear intentions of spraying champagne and taking the trophy home as winners.

Cascais delivered the perfect conditions for the show with a solid northwesterly breeze of 16-20 knots. Team's had experienced more extreme conditions during the week but for the last race it was, of course, blue skies and sunshine.

Going into the 19th and last final race for the regatta it became clear that 4 boats, Bliksem with Pieter Taselaar, Midtown with Larry Phillips, Extreme2 with Dan Cheresh and Convexity with Don Wilson were going to fight it out for the Championship. During the day all each these teams had been on top of the scoreboard and single points separated them up to that point. After a clear start it was "all-on" for a race full of lead changes, impressive tactics and some desperate moves. Not until the last leg It was not until the final leg of the race that Convexity passed the boats they had to be in front of and won the World Championship with just one point ahead of the second place boat.

Larry Philips on Midtown commented "It was a great week of racing. It could have gone either way in a lot of races. We had a really good week, we sailed really fast and the conditions were great for us and we're happy to have a bronze medal (?) 3rd. Our goal was to be on the podium and today we were fighting for the 1st place and it all come down to, not only to the last race, but to the last leg of the last race, which was unbelievable. I think all the fleet is in agreement that this is some of the most exciting racing we've ever done."

Dan Cheresh on Extreme2 said "It doesn't get better than this last week. The Race Committee work and the level of competition were remarkable, the conditions of massive waves were challenging, the teams were great, and we came up short one point, but we are happy that we were in the hunt, with all coming down to the last leg of the last race. It was tremendous."

"They didn't make it easy for us" said Don Wilson of Convexity at the award ceremony and continued, "it was just great sailing, for all the boats to be so tight and to just come down to the little things is really amazing."

The teams have had a wide variety of conditions it all during the 19 races of this World Championship. Being the last regatta of the season the focus now shifts to next year. The 2023 season is starting in Miami in January and coming to a close at the World Championship in Newport RI.

2023 schedule at m32world.com/calendar

Overall Results:

PosBowTeamSkipperDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Tot Pts
116 CConvexityDon Wilson1931161379
262 CExtreme2Dan Cheresh1922291080
360 CMidtownLarry Phillips2820161983
439 CBliksemPieter Taselaar2026231584
557 PChina One NingboPJ Postma2019342295
644 CInga from SwedenRichard Goransson24262234106
763 CSurgeRyan McKillen35273623121
883 CCatapultJoel Ronning31.2513923144.2
965 CPursuitBill Ruh53303032145
1042 CGravediggerJames Prendergast34403641151
1177 CVikingsHakan Svensson44384932163

Related Articles

M32 Class back in Miami
The Winter Series #1 had all 15 races completed as scheduled The M32 class keeps coming back to Miami and we love it! The sunshine, the temperatures, the flat water of Biscayne Bay, and the list goes on and on. Simply put -- it's just the perfect place for wintertime sailing. Posted on 18 Jan
Ready for the 2023 M32 Class season
Twelve events at three amazing venues The schedule is set for the 2023 Season and the fleet is in for a treat, setting up camp in three fantastic sailing venues: Miami, Newport RI and Lake Garda in Northern Italy. Posted on 15 Dec 2022
The Man in the Tower
We speak to SailGP's Chief Umpire Back in August it was a frustrated Sir Ben Ainslie who suggested that the onlooking Duchess of Cambridge should "send him to the Tower", referring to the Chief Umpire following a rule call at the Great Britain Sail Grand Prix. Posted on 28 Nov 2022
AC40s, M32 Worlds, Route du Rhum, ILCA 6 Worlds
The 37th America's Cup is still a ways over the horizon, but preparations continue apace The 37th America's Cup is still a ways over the horizon, given its October 2024 target date, but this isn't stopping teams or the event organizers from pushing their respective needles. Posted on 11 Oct 2022
M32 Worlds at Cascais, Portugal day 3
Top six in battle for world title 15 races completed in the M32 World Championship and the scoreboard is still incredibly tight. The top six boats are going for the Championship Trophy after a day three that had everything. Posted on 9 Oct 2022
M32 Worlds at Cascais, Portugal day 2
Picture Perfect Racing Great racing in picture perfect conditions and and extremely tight score card. That's Friday's wrap up from the M32 World Championship in Cascais until Sunday, the 9th. Posted on 8 Oct 2022
M32 Worlds at Cascais, Portugal day 1
Five races, five winners The first day of four in the championship gave a good taste of the excitement ahead. Five different winners in the five races and 1 point separating the top 4 teams tells the story of an incredible close fleet. Posted on 7 Oct 2022
M32 Worlds at Cascais, Portugal preview
The fleet is getting together for the final event of the season The M32 fleet is getting together for the final and major event of the season. The World Championship, this year in Cascais, Portugal. Posted on 2 Oct 2022
Bliksem victory at M32 European Championships
Walking away with the trophy was team Bliksem with skipper Pieter Taselaar Lake Garda gave the M32 fleet its usual fantastic conditions for the European Championship. The scheduled 15 races were all sailed in the southerly Ora and sunshine. Posted on 9 Sep 2022
M32 Europeans at Lake Garda overall
Dutch victory at M32 Catamaran Europeans; second place for Italian Andrea Lacorte on Vitamina Veloce A splendid sunny day and five more races in medium winds brought the M32 European Championships, the 4th and final stage of the European Circuit of the class, organised by Fraglia Vela Riva, to a close on Garda Trentino. Posted on 6 Sep 2022
C-Tech 2021 SnuffAir 728x90 BOTTOMCoast Guard Foundation FOOTER 2Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - FOOTER