Please select your home edition
Edition
Allen Brothers

M32 World Championship at Cascais, Portugal - Overall

by M32 Class 10 Oct 2022 05:01 PDT 3-9 October 2022

The stage was set for a grand finale day of racing on the last day of the M32 World Championship. As all boats headed to the course the top six boats headed out to the race area with the had clear intentions of spraying champagne and taking the trophy home as winners.

Cascais delivered the perfect conditions for the show with a solid northwesterly breeze of 16-20 knots. Team's had experienced more extreme conditions during the week but for the last race it was, of course, blue skies and sunshine.

Going into the 19th and last final race for the regatta it became clear that 4 boats, Bliksem with Pieter Taselaar, Midtown with Larry Phillips, Extreme2 with Dan Cheresh and Convexity with Don Wilson were going to fight it out for the Championship. During the day all each these teams had been on top of the scoreboard and single points separated them up to that point. After a clear start it was "all-on" for a race full of lead changes, impressive tactics and some desperate moves. Not until the last leg It was not until the final leg of the race that Convexity passed the boats they had to be in front of and won the World Championship with just one point ahead of the second place boat.

Larry Philips on Midtown commented "It was a great week of racing. It could have gone either way in a lot of races. We had a really good week, we sailed really fast and the conditions were great for us and we're happy to have a bronze medal (?) 3rd. Our goal was to be on the podium and today we were fighting for the 1st place and it all come down to, not only to the last race, but to the last leg of the last race, which was unbelievable. I think all the fleet is in agreement that this is some of the most exciting racing we've ever done."

Dan Cheresh on Extreme2 said "It doesn't get better than this last week. The Race Committee work and the level of competition were remarkable, the conditions of massive waves were challenging, the teams were great, and we came up short one point, but we are happy that we were in the hunt, with all coming down to the last leg of the last race. It was tremendous."

"They didn't make it easy for us" said Don Wilson of Convexity at the award ceremony and continued, "it was just great sailing, for all the boats to be so tight and to just come down to the little things is really amazing."

The teams have had a wide variety of conditions it all during the 19 races of this World Championship. Being the last regatta of the season the focus now shifts to next year. The 2023 season is starting in Miami in January and coming to a close at the World Championship in Newport RI.

2023 schedule at m32world.com/calendar

Overall Results:

PosBowTeamSkipperDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Tot Pts
116 CConvexityDon Wilson1931161379
262 CExtreme2Dan Cheresh1922291080
360 CMidtownLarry Phillips2820161983
439 CBliksemPieter Taselaar2026231584
557 PChina One NingboPJ Postma2019342295
644 CInga from SwedenRichard Goransson24262234106
763 CSurgeRyan McKillen35273623121
883 CCatapultJoel Ronning31.2513923144.2
965 CPursuitBill Ruh53303032145
1042 CGravediggerJames Prendergast34403641151
1177 CVikingsHakan Svensson44384932163

Related Articles

2nd M32 Miami Winter Series
Drawing to a thrilling close this weekend The second M32 Miami Winter Series drew to a thrilling close this weekend, delivering an extraordinary showcase of racing and fierce competition. Posted on 5 Feb
M32 fleet roars back to Miami
Anticipation is high as sailing enthusiasts gear up for racing The exhilarating M32 catamaran is making a triumphant return to the vibrant waters of Miami, promising an extraordinary display of speed, skill, and strategy. Posted on 11 Jan
M32 Worlds at Newport, Rhode Island overall
Jake Julien's Rated X Crowned M32 World Champion The perfect ending to a perfect season: Jake Julien, Keith Swinton, Rhys Mara, Julius Hallstrom, and Jeff McCooey won the M32 World Championship. It's the crown jewel of their dominant 2023 title collection. Posted on 2 Oct 2023
M32 Worlds at Newport, Rhode Island Day 3
A new M32 generation is here The M32 fleet has a new landscape. On the eve of the M32 World Championship finale, Jake Julien and Jen Wilson are in pole position with only four races left. Posted on 1 Oct 2023
M32 Worlds at Newport, Rhode Island Day 2
Five races, five winners Five races, five winners. Showcasing the depth of talent in the M32 fleet, Don Wilson, Miles Julien, Larry Phillips, Jake Julien, and Bill Ruh each commanded for a race. Posted on 30 Sep 2023
M32 Worlds at Newport, Rhode Island Day 1
Tricky Tango of Twelve at the big dance Twelve teams are in motion at the big dance in Newport, Rhode Island. Today was a tricky, shifty day at the M32 World Championship. Posted on 29 Sep 2023
M32 North American Championship
Jake Julien clinches title in thrilling showdown In a heart-pounding who-beats-who final race, Jake Julien and his formidable Rated X team were crowned champions of both the M32 North American Championship and the M32 Midtown Cup series. Posted on 29 Aug 2023
M32 European Championship at Riva del Garda
Stunning victory for Andrea LaCorte and his Vitamina Veloce Cetilar team Andrea LaCorte and his Vitamina Veloce Cetilar team executed a stunning, stand-out performance this weekend in Riva del Garda to win the M32 European Championship and the M32 European Series title. Posted on 17 Jul 2023
Rated X wins M32 Midtown Cup Event 2
The promising young team gets better at every event Jake Julien and his Rated X team were crowned champions of the M32 Midtown Cup Event 2. They did not need to sail the final race: a rare feat in this fleet. Posted on 11 Jul 2023
Convexity wins M32 Newport season opener
The curtain on the Midtown Cup is officially open The curtain on the Midtown Cup is officially open. Don Wilson and his Convexity team have been crowned champions of the first event in the American summer series. Posted on 7 Jun 2023
Henri-Lloyd 2022 December - SW FOOTERJ Composites 2022 - J99 FOOTERNorth Sails Performance 2023 - FOOTER