Please select your home edition
Edition
A+T Instruments 2024 Leaderboard

2022 Budworth Snipe Fleet 75th Anniversary Open Meeting

by Mark Antonelli 21 Sep 2022 06:49 PDT 16-18 September 2022
Budworth 75th Anniversary Snipe Open © Amy Barrett

In celebration of this landmark year, Friday pm fun handicap pursuit races were added to this annual weekend open meeting event, which incorporates the North-Western Championships. Also, being the 90th year of SCIRA, it was a double celebration.

Friday saw 10 of the 24 entries managing to swap a day at work for sun and a 7mph wind on a lovely lake in Cheshire. With allotted personal handicaps they took part in three pursuit races. Patrick Sarsfield + Peter Wolstenholme won races 1 and 2. Brian Gregory + Jackie Purvis taking the 3rd race. The three day "Regatta" series was scored with the use of a very complicated equation that took into account age.

HelmCrewClubRegatta Position
Brian GregoryJackie PurvisBough Beach SC1
Patrick SarsfieldPeter WolstenholmeBough Beach SC2

Before the main event began, on Saturday morning two short races were run for the young Junior (<12yrs) helms crewed by adults. Although the wind speed was manageable, the gusts and shifts made for an extremely challenging couple of races. The pre-race trepidations were long forgotten when four bubbly, smiling children returned unscathed to shore.

Helm (age)CrewClubR1R2Net pointsSuper Junior Position
Freya Antonelli (10)Mark AntonelliBudworth SC1341
Callum Marshall (10)Debbie MarshallBlackwater SC4152
Bonnie Marshall (12)Peter WolstenholmeBlackwater SC3253
Grace Marshall (10)Richard MarshallBlackwater SC2463

The afternoon breeze built to 10 gusting 4mph. The NNW direction resulted in a short first beat, so the PRO Peter Wilkinson set a port bias to balance the starboard strategic line bias. The course used mostly, is shown above with "0" the position of the start, as the crow flies, distances are noted.

Race 1: Having established a good lead Peter Wolstenholme + Lloyds Roberts along with Mark + Tracy Antonelli rounded mark D the wrong way. This meant that Eric Paalman + Aylish MacKenzie and James Alexander + Will Ainscough (Junior team) were gifted the lead.

Matthew Wolstenholme + Jess Kelly found their way past Alexander/Ainscough to finish second to Paalman /MacKenzie.

Race 2: Antonelli/Antonelli pulled off a Port End Flyer to gain an early lead that was to prove unassailable, with Wolstenholme + Kelly finishing ahead of Wolstenholme/Roberts.

Race 3: Back after many years absence from the event Neil + Jenny Martin joined the affray at the front of the fleet beating back the advances of Wolstenholme/Kelly and Antonelli/Antonelli in a three lap, three boat battle.

Race 4: Sunday began in wind strength 12mph with more sever gusts and shifts than Saturday. This combined with short legs and much traffic, the 90yr "Snipe Ambassador" Roland Antonelli crewed by Pauline Penny decided to retire. It was from then on, that some helms with very light crews chose to withdraw. With the direction having moved to NW it allowed a longer first beat so the PRO set an unbiased line. Antonelli/Antonelli switched to the Starboard end and gained a strong position at the first mark reversing race 3 result with Wolstenholme/Kelly 2nd, Martin/Martin 3rd.

Race 5: The base wind increased to 15 mph resulting in the retirement of SCIRA UK Chairman Brian Gregory + Debbie Marshall. Sue + Steve Roberts, finding their form, gained the lead chased by Wolstenholme/Roberts & Wolstenholme/Kelly who half way round suffered a shroud bolt breakage forcing retirement, with only one series discard it was a major setback to their overnight lead. John Reed + Stephen Williams picked out the best shifts to lead the chasing group but the lead pair had created a great gap. Wolstenholme/Roberts first across the line, a real Roberts family finish.

Race 6: Post lunch gusts reached 20 mph. The rising adrenaline resulted in two general recalls so the Black Flag was deployed. Richard Marshall with 12yr old daughter Bonnie were now overpowered and retired. James Prestwick suffered a hand injury + Diane Owen also retired. Ian Gregory + Mike Kerr read the first beat to perfection and led most of the race. They held off Alexander/Ainscough but not so Wolstenholme/Roberts, who pushed ahead to take another bullet.

Race 7: The top three in the series had just 2 points separating them going into the last race. Wolstenholme/Roberts gained a comfortable lead followed by a group of four. At the final windward mark before the long run to the hook finish, Antonelli/Antonelli coming in on Port left a good distance above the lay line to give room for those on starboard to tack for the mark, however Reed/Williams continued past the lay line forcing Antonelli/Antonelli to tack off, Chris Smallwood + Marie Smallwood, having found their way around the Snipe (RS200 sailors), inside Reed/Williams who also overlaid the mark. This was a gift to Wolstenholme/Kelly who were astern of all, to slip inside at the mark and lead the run home to take 2nd place. Antonelli/Antonelli managed to get past the others but had to settle for 3rd.

With such gusty and shifty conditions with several short legs and a great turnout it was a weekend of Snakes and Ladders. Quick decisions and reactions, leaving everyone with plenty of "if only and what if's" that make all the difference to results.

The Friday eve fresh Pizza, the Saturday class dinner prepared in house and an auction that raised over £2000 for good causes was only matched by great weather and race management. All this represented so well the SCIRA moto "Serious Sailing Serious Fun".

Overall Results:

PosHelmCrewClubSail NoR1R2R3R4R5R6R7Pts
1Matthew WolstenholmJess KellyBough Beach SC285412222DNF 245215
2Peter WolstenholmLloyd RobertsBough Beach SC3075763DNF 24411116
3Mark AntonelliTracy AntonelliBudworth SC30226513146317
4Eric PaalmanAylish MacKenzieBudworth SC30834155767731
5Neil MartinJenny MartinRoyal Angelsey YC302214413791236
6Phil HackneyEmma HackneyBudworth SC306174849841138
8John ReedSteve WilliamsBudworth SC28276131010638542
7Ian GregoryMike KerrBough Beach SC28451107911521043
9Sue RobertsSteve RobertsBough Beach SC2961171388210DNS 2443
10James AlexanderWill AinscoughBudworth SC3044131412DNS 24133449
11Patrick SarsfieldHaruna EgawaBough Beach SC2937489115911951
12Chris SmallwoodMaria SmallwoodBudworth SC28034181713151012673
13Richard MarshallGrace MarshallBlackwater SC30226161161011DNS 24DNS 2478
14Robin MisterStephany WardBudworth SC295381115161214131479
15Nigel HarrisonAndrew FullardBudworth SC296761518171415141388
16Iain MarshallCallum MarshallBlackwater SC29501967DNF 24DNS 24DNS 24DNS 2494
17Brian GregoryG Holbrook / D MarshallBough Beach SC3031512121413DNF 24DNS 24DNS 2499
18Simon WardPaul ClancyMengeham Rythe SC205591919N151712DNS 24DNS 24106
19James PrestwichDianne OwenBudworth SC302271716181616DNF 24DNS 24107
20John LeachJonny Raja / Sasha LeachBudworth SC2781222222119181715111
21Katherine AlexanderDavid AlexanderBudworth SC2967721201918DNF 2415DNS 24117
22Beth HolbrookSally GilderBudworth SC29834232120201717DNS 24118
23Roland AntonelliPauline PennyBudworth SC3088120DNF 24DNF 24DNF 24DNF 24DNS 24DNS 24140

Related Articles

29er Euro Cup at Valencia Day 3
Sara and Isa Momplet continue to lead in 29er Sara and Isa Momplet continue to lead in 29er, after the third day for the class, while Terol leads in the Finn, Bermúdez de la Puente and Pumariega in the Snipe and the tandem Fracés-Gil in Vaurien, with three and two races completed in these classes. Posted on 4 Feb
2024 Snipe Junior Worlds at Miami, Florida
Justin and Mitchell Callahan win the title After five days of competitive racing on Biscayne Bay, Miami, Americans Justin and Mitchell Callahan captured the 2024 Snipe Junior World Championship title. The pair sailed a consistent event despite the wide range of conditions. Posted on 16 Jan
US Sailing Team at the Pan American Games overall
Medal Haul Continues for Team USA, Winningest Country of 2023 Pan Am Games As the final day of the Pan Am Games sailing event comes to a close with medal races in seven classes, Team USA continues their success with four more medals. Posted on 5 Nov 2023
US Sailing Team at the Pan American Games Day 7
A golden day for Team USA! A golden day for Team USA! After medal races in six of the 13 classes, the US Sailing Team is taking home five medals, including gold medals in the 49er and Women's Formula Kite. Posted on 4 Nov 2023
US Sailing Team at the Pan American Games Day 6
Team USA has maintained intensity and is bringing home some early good news The final days of the Pan American Games are approaching but Team USA has maintained intensity and is bringing home some early good news. Posted on 3 Nov 2023
US Sailing Team at the Pan American Games Day 5
Erika Reineke won both races in the ILCA 6 The sun hid away, and Team USA's singlehanded athletes came to play with a race win for Blouin in the Men's Sunfish, a 2nd place finish in the ILCA 7 for Petersen, and race wins across the board for Erika Reineke in the ILCA 6. Posted on 2 Nov 2023
US Sailing Team at the Pan American Games Day 4
Some much-needed sun in Algarrobo, Chile Day four of the Pan American Games brought some much-needed sun and warmer air temperatures to combat the frigid Pacific water and mountainous swell. Posted on 1 Nov 2023
US Sailing Team at the Pan American Games Day 3
Team USA wasted no time climbing the leaderboard After a day of no racing, Team USA wasted no time climbing the leaderboard today at the Pan Am Games, with four of the 13 classes in first overall, and five more classes in the top three. Posted on 31 Oct 2023
Women's Snipe Worlds at Valencia Mar overall
Brazil's Bruna Patricio and Juliana Duque crowned champions The Brazilian crew formed by Bruna Patricio and Juliana Duque are the new Snipe Women's World Champions. And they did it in style by winning the last race and further distancing themselves from the runners-up. Posted on 9 Oct 2023
Women's Snipe Worlds at Valencia Mar update
Bruna Patricio and Juliana Duque lead at the midway point After the completion of the first four races of the Women's Snipe World Championship held in Valencia Mar, Bruna Patricio and Juliana Duque are among the favorites to win the title. Posted on 6 Oct 2023
Cyclops Marine 2023 November - FOOTERC-Tech 2021 America's Cup 728x90 BOTTOMLloyd Stevenson - T2Artefact 728x90px BOTTOM