Please select your home edition
Edition
North Sails 2021 Innovation - LEADERBOARD

Bembridge Illusion Flying Dutchman Trophy 2022

by Mike Samuelson 18 Apr 22:19 PDT 17-18 April 2022

Four days of Illusion racing over Easter is unusual but with favourable tides and trophies to be won, that's how the programme panned out.

Having had twenty-four boats out for the first two day's racing for Vernon's Easter Egg Cup on Friday and Saturday, a reduction on Easter Sunday down to thirteen boats was probably inevitable - mind you with the F2 - F3 breeze being more SE than the previous two days, space in the harbour was more limited and fitting in as long a course as possible without racing in the channel was certainly a challenge for the ROs! It was obviously a pity that the 'Flying Dutchman' Rudy Jurg was unable to join us, but next year perhaps!

The first race went to three starts; one under 'P', one under 'U' and one under the Black Flag!

First start of Race 1 (Sunday)

Second start of Race 2 (Sunday)

Third start of Race 1 (Sunday)

Having eventually got away with only Mike Toogood caught out and dsq'd after crossing the line too soon, the race settled down with Colin Simonds leading the way chased by Mike Issaias, Richard Ambler and Julia Bailey. On the second round Julia moved up into second and Owen Pay into third.

Starting under Flag U, the second race got away cleanly with newby Archie Hinde risking a port tack approach that somehow he got away with it!

Start of Race 2 (Sunday)

Julia's blue spinnaker lead the way down the first run ahead of Richard Ambler, Oliver Morgan and Owen but as the race settled down, Colin moved up into second and although he was unable to make much of a dent in Julia's significant lead. Oliver moved into third place with Owen in fourth.

The final race of the day was spoilt for Richard and Mike T who were both caught out by the Flag U penalty of dsq for crossing the start line prematurely.

Start of Race 3 (Sunday)

Colin's consistency meanwhile put him at the front of the fleet with Owen, Mike I, and Oliver facing an uphill struggle to close the gap and Julia a bit off the pace. Finishing ahead at the windward mark after three and a half rounds gave Colin his second win of the day; Owen was second and Mike I was third.

Monday's forecast was for much the same as Sunday albeit probably less sunshine and the wind getting up later in the day. In the event it was still nice and sunny and the increase in the breeze was indeed not until late afternoon. However, there was enough of a breeze in the harbour at mid-day to certainly persuade twenty keen Illusionists to launch and make their way down towards the houseboats where the Committee launch had set up. As if on cue, no sooner had the fleet assembled then the breeze veered over 100 degrees and meant a complete re-shuffle of the marks and of course the start line. Notwithstanding that the line was less than perfect, and Flag P was used as the preparatory signal, the first race of the day eventually got away to a clean start.

Start of Race 4 (Monday)

Colin Simonds lead the way round the windward marks closely followed by Justin Biddle, Jonathan Nainby-Luxmoore and Mike Toogood. However as the front two got closer to the leeward gate, cries of 'proper course' could be heard followed by 'protest'! Having rounded the leeward gate, Colin decided to play safe and did his turns. In the meantime Jonathan moved into the lead and Rosie Gosling found an amazing lift having rounded the left hand leeward gate mark and moved into up into third. As always some close finishes throughout the fleet includes those at the back.

Start of Race 5 (Monday)

Having re-set the line it was encouraging that it was another clean start. It was not long before Rosie powered into the lead and proceed to extend it ahead of Colin on each round. Indeed there was such a large gap between the front two and Justin in third that one almost felt that there were two separate races going on! Alastair Speare-Cole had a close race for fourth ahead of Rory Morrison and Oliver Morgan.

Frustratingly the breeze became even more fickle and the course had to be tweaked quite considerably before the start of the third and final race of the day.

Start of Race 6 (Monday)

Amazingly, it was another clean start and then sight of half the fleet on starboard and half on port suggested that the course was as right as it could be. That said, as the breeze started backing to the South, the ROs decided on a change of course with the spreader being rounded to starboard and the windward mark becoming the spreader and also to be rounded to starboard. Initially it looked as if Rosie was going to notch up a second win, however Justin found the best track to the finish line from the leeward gate and she had to make do with a second ahead of Oliver. Although eleventh in the fourth race and sixth in the sixth race, Colin's other results were just too good and so he took home the Flying Dutchman picture to hang on a suitable wall. After her strong results today, Rosie was second and Julia was third.

Another excellent two days with lots of competitive racing. No racing next weekend and then over the early May Bank Holiday it is the final two trophies of the season - on Saturday, its the St George's Day Trophy and on Sunday the Woodford Long Distance race.

Additional photos at flic.kr/s/aHBqjzLam9

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1Colin Simonds138121112612
2Rosie Gosling13095431215
3Julia Bailey15721547416
4Oliver Morgan16943756321
5Jonathan Nainby‑Luxmoore15886819730
6Owen Pay1053421918835
7Mike Issaias15259316101340
8Olly Laughton‑Scott8071067111741
9Richard Ambler15667D1281447
10Justin Biddle85SSS23150
11Rory Morrison120SSS95563
12Alastair Speare‑Cole135SSS641064
13Mike Toogood142D8D8131566
14Archie Hinde125/14711121018161967
15Marcus Hinde80r12131120201672
16Anna Row80a10119SSS74
17Andrew Eddy125SSS1017980
18Ed Eddy27SSS17151187
19Robin Ebsworth12SSS14121888
20Serena Gosling122SSS15191290
21Jos Laughton‑Scott140SSS13142091

Related Articles

Bembridge Illusion Picnic Hamper 2022
A number of 'first timers' join in the racing Not really picnicking weather, however at least it did not rain on Saturday and it was great to see so many boats out for this season's Picnic Hamper Regatta; well done to Bruce and Ed who brought along a number of 'first timers'. Posted on 28 Nov
Bembridge Illusion fleet sail January Jacket early
Next year's event moved forward to accomodate Inter-Club Team Racing Sailing for the 'January Jacket' in mid-November seemed slightly odd, however it was slipped in to fill the void when the Inter-Club Team Racing was moved to early January. Light breezes and sunshine provided almost champagne conditions. Posted on 14 Nov
Bembridge Illusion Guy Fawkes Trophy 2022
Better than expected conditions for the 19 helms The forecast for the weekend was pretty dire, and with 09:00 starts both days, we were not expecting too many boats out for this year's Guy Fawkes Trophy. Posted on 6 Nov
Bembridge Illusion Flying Dutchman Trophy
Sadly there was no guest appearance by Rudy Sadly there was no guest appearance by Rudy, our Flying Dutchman, but then it's a long way to come from Finland to Bembridge to race for 'his' trophy! Posted on 31 Oct
Bembridge Illusion Trafalgar Trophy
Initially the RO thought the chances of getting any racing were slim With the racing for this year's Trafalgar Trophy programmed for Saturday afternoon and a 35 knot squall hitting the harbour at about midday, the Race Officer thought that the chances of getting any racing were slim. Posted on 16 Oct
Invitation Day for Illusion class at Bembridge
13 newcomers try their hand at solo sailing a 12 Metre After a breezy couple of days, there was barely a breath at times on Saturday morning for the ten Illusions who took to the water for three 'normal' races. There was a quarter of an hour postponement mostly due to too much nattering in the Dinghy Park. Posted on 10 Oct
Illusion 2022-23 Winter Series starts
A cracking breeze on Saturday for the fleet So where an earth did the summer season go?! However it's great to see the Illusion's 2022-23 winter season starting. As it was the first weekend, there was no trophy to be won and many of top sailors are still involved elsewhere. Posted on 3 Oct
Illusion Inlands at Middle Nene
Matt Yallop holds trophy for the second year For the third time Middle Nene SC held the Illusion Open Meeting and Inland Championship. A small fleet of six boats joined in the racing which comprised two triangle and two windward/leeward courses, sailed in light to moderate winds. Posted on 3 Sep
8-hour race at Middle Nene Sailing Club
Celebrating the 75th anniversary of the club To celebrate the 75th anniversary of Middle Nene SC on Saturday, 16th July the club re-introduced a long-distance team race, a trophy which was last contested in 2008. Posted on 20 Jul
Long Distance Race for Bembridge Illusions
Plus St George's Day Trophy awarded as season closes Traditionally numbers racing on the last weekend in the Illusion Winter Series are a bit thin, however this year after such amazing numbers for all the other Regattas, it was a bit disappointing that only seven boats raced on Saturday. Posted on 1 May
Hyde Sails 2022 One Design SALE FOOTERC-Tech 2021 SnuffAir 728x90 BOTTOMDoyle Sails 2020 - Built for Adventure 728x90 BOTTOM