Please select your home edition
Edition
C-Tech 2021 America's Cup 728x90 TOP

Bembridge Illusion Vernon's Easter Egg Cup 2022

by Mike Samuelson 16 Apr 22:33 PDT 15-16 April 2022

Mid-morning on Friday, Chimet was showing saying no wind at all! However, in the harbour there were encouraging signs that it was going to be possible to get some racing in after all.

With the One-Designs due out for their first race of the season, it was back to one of the Club launches Zeta as the Committee Boat for the Illusions - fortunately a cloudless sky made it a pleasure to be out on the water.

After a number of 45 degree windshifts, the first race got away to a slow start, but at least most of the 21 boats racing were at least moving forwards. Initially it looked as if there was more progress to be made at the pin end of the line, but with the incoming tide stronger than at the Committee Boat end, it was the wrong choice! Anna Row found herself on the wrong side of the line and found it no easy task to return.

Start of Race 1 - Friday

but for Raymond Simonds and Ed Peel another windshift played into their hands and put them a long way out in front. Indeed they completed the first round before the back markers had rounded the windward mark (that needed moving urgently!). Although once moved the beat to the windward mark was better, it was decided to finish the race after two rounds. Mike Toogood was third and Colin Simonds was fourth.

Having re-set the course, the second race proved to be closer, certainly at the front with the lead changing a number of times.

Start of Race 2 - Friday

Having rounded the windward marks first, Ed Peel lost his lead when his spinnaker halyard came undone and he stopped off at a moored boat to recover it. Meanwhile it was John Raymond who found himself in the lead but having to stave off challenges from Raymond Simonds and Justin Biddle. Somewhat bizarrely at least four boats forgot about having to cross the line at the end of each round so dropped places as they made good their their error. Having moved back into the lead on the third beat, John held his nerve to finish ahead of Raymond, Justin and Colin. Hopefully lower down the fleet the positions are about right as it was impossible to see the sail numbers of those finishing at the pin end of the line (especially the white hulled ones!).

With the light breeze offering some lovely sailing conditions, and an eagerness to find the best position on the start line, it was probably inevitable that it took three starts to get the third race away, The second attempt saw a General Recall under Flag U, but the Black Flag for the third start did the trick and everyone got away successfully.

Second Start (Flag U) to Race 3 - Friday

Third Start (Black Flag) to Race 3 - Friday

Ed Peel, Colin, Raymond and Justin played cat and mouse at the front and even on the fourth beat to the finish at the windward mark, it could have been anyone of them to cross the line first. In the event, it was Colin inches ahead of Ed with Justin being pushed into third with a gap to fourth place John.

Mid-morning Sunday, Chimet was recording a F3 easterly breeze and so it was great to see even more boats than the day before being rigged. A big welcome to Guy Lawrence who had recently bought Jack Groggan's championship winning boat (Jack is we understand having a new Illusion built so he can go even faster!); and John Plaxon who was borrowing Matt Solan's boat. The ESE'erly breeze meant it was possible to set up quite a long course in the harbour over the middle sandbank. After a 30 minute postponement waiting for the last half dozen boats to launch, the first race of the day got off first time (just!). David Russell-Jones' white spinnaker was the first to show after the windward spreader with Ed Peel, Justin Biddle and Colin Simonds in hot pursuit. However David held his nerve and finish a safe margin ahead of Ed and Justin. Lower down the fleet there was as always some very close racing and with some boats finishing at the pin end of the line, recording the right order was challenging!

The second race of the day was an interesting one certainly initially! There was a General Recall with Flag U in use for the second start.

Second Start of Race 5 - Saturday

Then as the fleet beat up towards the windward marks it became clear that at least half had not spotted that they had been moved quite a long way right after the breeze had veered more SE'erly between races. As this had not been signalled, the ROs decided that the only fair thing to do was to abandon the race. Inevitably not a popular decision by those who had spotted the change, but warmly received by those who hadn't!

Third Start of Race 5 - Saturday

The third start (still under Flag U) got away cleanly, albeit only by a whisker for David R-J! Mike Toogood was first round the windward marks by a long way and remained well ahead of Ed, Mike Issaias, Justin and Colin for the rest of the race.

Not to be out done, Ed established a huge lead in the third and final race of the day. Initially the chasing pack was lead by Mike Toogood with Raymond and Richard Ambler close behind, however as the race progressed Raymond took over second and Alastair Speare-Cole moved up into third.

Start of Race 6 - Saturday

All in all, a great day's racing and for some an excellent way to finish their Illusion season. Congratulations to Ed Peel who won the Easter Cup with 9 points; second was Raymond with 14, and third was Colin with 16 points.

Four more days of racing left; tomorrow and Monday for the Flying Dutchman Trophy and then at the end of the month we have St George's Day Trophy on the Saturday and Woodford Long Distance on the Sunday.

Additional photos at flic.kr/s/aHBqjzKVwX

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1Ed Peel16121222219
2Raymond Simonds16512554214
3Colin Simonds13844143616
4Justin Biddle85113336520
5Mike Toogood142310861422
6John Raymond151714185926
7Richard Ambler1566661618741
8David Russell‑Jones15581571231142
9Rosie Gosling130107101171245
10Philip Russell15312149912850
11Alastair Speare‑Cole135181615810352
12Oliver Morgan1691781214131057
13Serena Gosling/James Tate122991317191563
14Owen Pay1051415141011R64
15Mike Issaias1522020171291472
16Olli Laughton‑Scott801611161316R72
17Anna Row80a13191123141875
18Andy Christie 149195181520R77
19Monty Irwin147SSS781380
20Jamie Scrimgour17215211922171991
21Simon Birchenough13651720SSS94
22Ed Eddy272118212015R95
23John Plaxon106SSS192117109
24Andrew Eddy125SSS2122R121
25Guy Lawrence86SSS2424R126

Related Articles

Bembridge Illusion Picnic Hamper 2022
A number of 'first timers' join in the racing Not really picnicking weather, however at least it did not rain on Saturday and it was great to see so many boats out for this season's Picnic Hamper Regatta; well done to Bruce and Ed who brought along a number of 'first timers'. Posted on 28 Nov
Bembridge Illusion fleet sail January Jacket early
Next year's event moved forward to accomodate Inter-Club Team Racing Sailing for the 'January Jacket' in mid-November seemed slightly odd, however it was slipped in to fill the void when the Inter-Club Team Racing was moved to early January. Light breezes and sunshine provided almost champagne conditions. Posted on 14 Nov
Bembridge Illusion Guy Fawkes Trophy 2022
Better than expected conditions for the 19 helms The forecast for the weekend was pretty dire, and with 09:00 starts both days, we were not expecting too many boats out for this year's Guy Fawkes Trophy. Posted on 6 Nov
Bembridge Illusion Flying Dutchman Trophy
Sadly there was no guest appearance by Rudy Sadly there was no guest appearance by Rudy, our Flying Dutchman, but then it's a long way to come from Finland to Bembridge to race for 'his' trophy! Posted on 31 Oct
Bembridge Illusion Trafalgar Trophy
Initially the RO thought the chances of getting any racing were slim With the racing for this year's Trafalgar Trophy programmed for Saturday afternoon and a 35 knot squall hitting the harbour at about midday, the Race Officer thought that the chances of getting any racing were slim. Posted on 16 Oct
Invitation Day for Illusion class at Bembridge
13 newcomers try their hand at solo sailing a 12 Metre After a breezy couple of days, there was barely a breath at times on Saturday morning for the ten Illusions who took to the water for three 'normal' races. There was a quarter of an hour postponement mostly due to too much nattering in the Dinghy Park. Posted on 10 Oct
Illusion 2022-23 Winter Series starts
A cracking breeze on Saturday for the fleet So where an earth did the summer season go?! However it's great to see the Illusion's 2022-23 winter season starting. As it was the first weekend, there was no trophy to be won and many of top sailors are still involved elsewhere. Posted on 3 Oct
Illusion Inlands at Middle Nene
Matt Yallop holds trophy for the second year For the third time Middle Nene SC held the Illusion Open Meeting and Inland Championship. A small fleet of six boats joined in the racing which comprised two triangle and two windward/leeward courses, sailed in light to moderate winds. Posted on 3 Sep
8-hour race at Middle Nene Sailing Club
Celebrating the 75th anniversary of the club To celebrate the 75th anniversary of Middle Nene SC on Saturday, 16th July the club re-introduced a long-distance team race, a trophy which was last contested in 2008. Posted on 20 Jul
Long Distance Race for Bembridge Illusions
Plus St George's Day Trophy awarded as season closes Traditionally numbers racing on the last weekend in the Illusion Winter Series are a bit thin, however this year after such amazing numbers for all the other Regattas, it was a bit disappointing that only seven boats raced on Saturday. Posted on 1 May
Hella Dual Colour Floodlights - 728 x 90px - 004 gif BottomHyde Sails 2022 One Design SALE FOOTERJ Composites 2022 - J99 FOOTER