GJW Direct Topper Inland Championship (NS3) at Grafham Water Sailing Club
by Mike Powell (ITCA Midland Area Rep) 6 Apr 2022 03:08 PDT
2-3 April 2022
Close racing upwind during the ITCA Topper Inlands at Grafham © Alastair Walton
Grafham Water Sailing Club was the venue and after a long wait to be competing in a National event again it was a bumper turnout with over 100 boats pre-entered.
The forecast was looking light with a big change in direction on the Saturday night so it was a huge relief to all the sailors that they arrived to sunshine and more importantly a gentle breeze.
Registration done, boats rigged and Martin Copper ITCA GBR class chair led the sailors briefing thanking GJW direct, Harken, Rooster and Optimum time for their support of the class and the Inland Championship.
It was really great to also have the continued support of Russ Dent (Topper Sailboats) on hand all weekend providing boat maintenance, spares support and technical guidance.
The fleets launched on time with 86 boats heading to the 5.3 course and 20 4.2s following shortly after to a course closer to the launch area. The 5.3 were not flighted so it was to be a big start line.
Race 1 was off quickly and in light and shifty airs Joe Rowe from Draycote Academy took an early lead on lap one, the second beat was tricky and Merryn Attridge from Swarkstone SC sailed a great 2nd beat to take the lead and R1 win.
The wind was proving to be very shifty and after a quick reset of the course Race officer Nigel Dench got race 2 away, Seb Davies from Warsash took the lead on the 2nd beat and held to take the race 2 win.
Race 3 saw a slight increase in the wind and Joe Rowe took an early lead which extended to take a clear win. End of day one for the 5.3 fleet, 3 different race winners but some consistency in results were now showing in the overall results.
The 4.2 fleet with a different schedule had managed four races, Race officer Adam Millington turning around quick races with some tight racing, Holly Norton from Parkstone YC was sailing well and would go in to day two leading the fleet after winning 2 races on day 1.
Lily Browning from Island Barn was in first place overnight for the 5.3 fleet with Joe Rowe of Draycote in 2nd with Clem Middle of Draycote in 3rd place.
Day 2
A new wind direction as forecast but again a relief to feel a light breeze, both fleets launch on D flag on time and headed to the race courses.
The 5.3 we're away and early in the race a big left shift saw the pin end starters tacking and fetching the mark, overnight front runners had been on the right and were now battling to rescue a result, Emily Brushett of Warsash was out in front with a good lead and not going to be caught so took the R4 race win, Seb Davis of Warsash was 2nd which was a great result for his overall score following his R2 win on Saturday. Race 5 started 2nd attempt after a general recall and it was Merryn Attridge of Swarkstone sailing club back in the lead after a race win and UFD on day one, Ellie Thwaites of Snowflake's took an excellent 2nd place and Joe Rowe of Draycote Academy banking a 3rd place.
Race 6 was going to decide the event, the wind was still gusty and shifty so it was really important to make the right decisions up the beat, Leo Yates of Island Barn sailed a text book beat to lead around the top mark, followed closely by Jessica Powell and Joe Rowe of Draycote Academy, down the run and Leo chose the right hand gate, Joe in 3rd place made an early Decision to go left hand gate so Jess in 2nd place needed to make her decision, she lead Joe around the left gate. The 2nd beat paid on the right for Jess and Joe and they had a small lead on Jasper Bramwell of Hollingworth Lake around the top mark for the final time, down the run the battle was on with the front 3 all level, Joe was looking back maybe for the gusts or to see where Lilly Browning was as this would be key. Jasper found the best breeze and led around the gate and on to take the win, Jessica held on to 2nd place and Joe banked a 3rd.
A nervous wait on shore for the results to be finalised with a scoring requested submitted and protests to be heard but the final outcome Joe Rowe was to take the event win with Lilly Browning in 2nd and Alex Jones of Parkstone yacht club in 3rd.
The 4.2 fleet again enjoyed four races to complete the planned 8 races with Jacob Davies and Thomas Semmens having a great day, leaving Jacob taking the event win.
We would like to thank Grafham Water Sailing Club for hosting the event and our sponsors GJW Direct, Harken, Rooster and Optimum time. We look forward to NS4 at Marconi Sailing Club in May.
Overall Results:
5.3 Fleet
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1st | 44036 | Joseph Rowe | Draycote Water SC | 7 | 8 | 1 | (DSQ) | 3 | 3 | 22 |
2nd | 47765 | Lily Browning | Island Barn Reservoir SC
Thames SC/Tham | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 5 | ‑15 | 28 |
3rd | 48433 | Alex Jones | Parkstone YC | 2 | 12 | ‑23 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 32 |
4th | 48096 | Ben Homer | Dalgety Bay SC | ‑17 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 38 |
5th | 48744 | Graydon McLeod Fleming | Hunts SC | 8 | ‑19 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 42 |
6th | 48153 | Leo Yates | Island Barn / Shoreham | 10 | 3 | 11 | ‑17 | 10 | 9 | 43 |
7th | 47676 | Sebastian Davies | Warsash SC | 19 | 1 | 14 | 2 | ‑44 | 10 | 46 |
8th | 47181 | Clem Middle | Draycote SC/Avon SC | 5 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 13 | ‑52 | 48 |
9th | 46391 | Jessica Powell | Draycote Water SC | 9 | 18 | 8 | 28 | ‑31 | 2 | 65 |
10th | 47853 | Izzy Johnson | Chipstead SC | 14 | 24 | ‑37 | 4 | 29 | 14 | 85 |
11th | 48719 | Jasper Bramwell | Hollingworth Lake SC | 20 | 6 | 51 | 15 | ‑53 | 1 | 93 |
12th | 48663 | Erin Young | Scaling Dam SC | 11 | 23 | 22 | ‑61 | 8 | 29 | 93 |
13th | 46989 | Jadon Brockdorff‑Kennedy | Phoenix Outdoor Centre / Queen Mary SC | 18 | 10 | 3 | ‑57 | 21 | 42 | 94 |
14th | 47775 | Ruairi Herrington | Largs SC | 26 | 5 | 24 | ‑36 | 19 | 27 | 101 |
15th | 48582 | Finley Briggs | Largs SC | ‑40 | 15 | 18 | 34 | 28 | 8 | 103 |
16th | 47625 | Ellie Thwaites | Snowflakes/NBYC/RSWSC | 12 | ‑58 | 25 | 25 | 2 | 40 | 104 |
17th | 47863 | Rory Clow | Island Barn Reservoir SC | 22 | 16 | 38 | ‑44 | 4 | 24 | 104 |
18th | 47354 | Samantha Mason | Notts County SC | ‑37 | 22 | 26 | 26 | 14 | 16 | 104 |
19th | 43834 | Christopher Hampshire | Ripon SC | 33 | 9 | 36 | ‑43 | 15 | 22 | 115 |
20th | 45768 | Torquil Morrison | Emsworth Slipper SC | 23 | 17 | ‑47 | 38 | 20 | 17 | 115 |
21st | 48249 | Rhys Griffiths | Shoreham SC | ‑45 | 13 | 21 | 32 | 34 | 18 | 118 |
22nd | 48628 | Erin Tinkler | Burghfield SC | 16 | 21 | 19 | ‑58 | 18 | 45 | 119 |
23rd | 47732 | Kyle Muelaner | Cotswold SC | 15 | 37 | 20 | ‑40 | 22 | 31 | 125 |
24th | 46364 | Matthew Emerson | Spinnaker SC | 21 | 30 | 7 | 5 | 64 | ‑75 | 127 |
25th | 48758 | Charlotte Cooper | West Lancashire YC | 34 | 20 | 12 | 27 | ‑37 | 36 | 129 |
26th | 48318 | merryn attridge | Royal Hospital Sch / Swarkestone SC | 1 | (BFD) | 42 | DSQ | 1 | 6 | 137 |
27th | 48259 | Edward Paling | Notts County SC | (UFD) | 4 | 35 | 33 | 30 | 37 | 139 |
28th | 47768 | Lewis Bacon | Leigh & Lowton SC | 31 | 14 | 44 | 21 | ‑52 | 33 | 143 |
29th | 48193 | Jasper Focardi Dolling | Dovey YC/Shropshire SC | 60 | ‑71 | 31 | 16 | 16 | 21 | 144 |
30th | 47658 | Alexander Van Doren | Abingdon School SC/Oxford SC | ‑51 | 41 | 46 | 8 | 12 | 39 | 146 |
31st | 47808 | Oliver Smith | Poole YC | 35 | 34 | 43 | ‑62 | 23 | 13 | 148 |
32nd | 46205 | Caitlin Thomas | Notts County SC | 46 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 17 | ‑48 | 149 |
33rd | 48685 | Edward Smith | Spinnaker SC | 28 | (BFD) | 39 | 23 | 40 | 20 | 150 |
34th | 48165 | Edward Quinn | Notts County SC | 13 | (DNC) | 28 | 35 | 65 | 19 | 160 |
35th | 47786 | Emily Brushett | Warsash SC (& JETS) | 58 | (DNC) | 13 | 1 | UFD | 12 | 171 |
36th | 46271 | Sam Morley | Llandegfedd SC | 6 | 40 | 48 | 42 | 43 | ‑72 | 179 |
37th | 48568 | Sophie Kennedy | Aberdeen & Stonehaven YC | 49 | 44 | 15 | 37 | 38 | ‑68 | 183 |
38th | 48578 | Dominic Atherton | Grafham Water SC | 27 | ‑66 | 52 | 9 | 36 | 61 | 185 |
39th | 47764 | Tara Ewbank | Chase SC/Staunton Harold S.C. | 50 | 39 | 30 | ‑69 | 47 | 23 | 189 |
40th | 48246 | Keah Edwards | Cam SC | 47 | 31 | 57 | 24 | ‑66 | 32 | 191 |
41st | 43911 | Florence Tovey | Mumbles YC | 42 | 26 | 10 | 74 | 42 | ‑78 | 194 |
42nd | 47173 | Dan Powell | Cardiff Bay YC | 44 | 33 | ‑73 | 56 | 35 | 26 | 194 |
43rd | 46303 | Harriet Wood | Elton SC | 30 | 42 | 33 | ‑55 | 45 | 47 | 197 |
44th | 47182 | Zachary Chappell | Parkstone YC | ‑79 | 51 | 62 | 72 | 6 | 7 | 198 |
45th | 47750 | Electra Reeves | Cam SC/Christchurch SC | ‑61 | 50 | 55 | 19 | 51 | 25 | 200 |
46th | 47833 | Ella Harris | Weston SC | ‑78 | 29 | 6 | 70 | 68 | 34 | 207 |
47th | 44652 | James Clements | Portishead Yacht and SC | 25 | 46 | 64 | 49 | 24 | ‑83 | 208 |
48th | 42464 | Finley Waterhouse | Budworth SC | ‑69 | 36 | 17 | 30 | 57 | 69 | 209 |
49th | 48907 | Keali Rhodes | Northampton SC | 24 | 45 | 41 | 46 | ‑60 | 54 | 210 |
50th | 47209 | Jensen Jakob | NBYC/Snowfakes SC | 39 | 43 | ‑56 | 52 | 32 | 46 | 212 |
51st | 48679 | Harry Wemyss | Hickling broad SC/ Snowflakes SC | 43 | 47 | 16 | 67 | ‑70 | 41 | 214 |
52nd | 46293 | Orla Parker | Netley SC | 54 | 61 | ‑71 | 3 | 49 | 49 | 216 |
53rd | 47662 | Charlie Newell‑Johnson | Waldringfield SC | 57 | 52 | 32 | ‑65 | 26 | 50 | 217 |
54th | 46610 | jessica taylor | Blackwater SC | ‑62 | 49 | 27 | 50 | 39 | 56 | 221 |
55th | 16942 | Adele Burbidge | Grafham Water Sailing Club | 29 | 35 | 72 | 31 | 55 | ‑73 | 222 |
56th | 45735 | George Spence | Ripon SC | 41 | 54 | 54 | ‑59 | 25 | 51 | 225 |
57th | 48508 | Alex Purrier | Parkstone YC | 56 | 32 | 67 | 10 | ‑76 | 65 | 230 |
58th | 48964 | Fred Buckley | Yorkshire Dales SC | 38 | 38 | 61 | ‑68 | 33 | 67 | 237 |
59th | 47685 | Jake Rawes | Oxford SC | 53 | 57 | 59 | 39 | (UFD) | 35 | 243 |
60th | 46611 | Jack Wright | Llandegfedd SC | 63 | 59 | ‑79 | 11 | 48 | 63 | 244 |
61st | 45155 | Emily Campbell | CMYC/ IBRSC | ‑71 | 67 | 49 | 18 | 67 | 43 | 244 |
62nd | 46977 | Elizabeth Whitefoot | Snowflake SC | 32 | 25 | 58 | 64 | ‑75 | 66 | 245 |
63rd | 20272 | Kyla Baxter | Covenham SC | 55 | 27 | 60 | 53 | ‑61 | 53 | 248 |
64th | 31229 | George Walton | | 64 | 64 | (DNC) | 20 | 41 | 62 | 251 |
65th | 47219 | Henry Powell | CBYC | ‑72 | 48 | 40 | 41 | 62 | 70 | 261 |
66th | 48409 | Thomas Lloyd | Snettisham Beach SC | 52 | ‑77 | 74 | 71 | 58 | 28 | 283 |
67th | 47746 | Thomas Peace | Warsash SC | 67 | 65 | ‑69 | 47 | 69 | 38 | 286 |
68th | 48211 | Charlotte McNicol | Largs SC | ‑83 | 53 | 68 | 66 | 71.5 | 30 | 288.5 |
69th | 46731 | Mathilde Phillipps | Snettisham | 59 | 62 | 63 | ‑77 | 50 | 55 | 289 |
70th | 46352 | Jacob Green | Tollesbury SC | 36 | 74 | 75 | 45 | ‑78 | 64 | 294 |
71st | 48264 | Emily Shearer | Clyde Cruising Club | 73 | 55 | 34 | ‑75 | 74 | 60 | 296 |
72nd | 48149 | Oscar Filtness | ASC Portland | 48 | 56 | 45 | 60 | (DNF) | NSC | 296 |
73rd | 48066 | Jack Sims | Llandegfedd SC | (UFD) | BFD | 53 | 54 | 27 | 82 | 303 |
74th | 47078 | Ffion Cerrato | Warsash SC | 65 | 70 | 50 | 48 | ‑77 | 77 | 310 |
75th | 48974 | Nathan Clark | wobyc | 66 | DNE | ‑70 | 63 | 59 | 44 | 319 |
76th | 48970 | William Powell | CBYC | 84 | (BFD) | BFD | 22 | 71.5 | 57 | 321.5 |
77th | 46092 | Jemima Chappell | Parkstone YC | ‑81 | 68 | 80 | 73 | 46 | 71 | 338 |
78th | 46768 | Natasha Baker | | ‑80 | 75 | 65 | 78 | 54 | 74 | 346 |
79th | 47835 | Sam Brown | Datchet Water SC | 3 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 351 |
80th | 48140 | Sofia Eaton | Snettisham Beach SC | 74 | 73 | ‑83 | 51 | 79 | 76 | 353 |
81st | 46241 | Oliver Rogers | South Staffs SC | 76 | 63 | 66 | ‑79 | 73 | 79 | 357 |
82nd | 48261 | Kiera Cowell | Scaling Dam SC | 68 | 72 | 81 | ‑82 | 56 | 81 | 358 |
83rd | 48027 | Finlay Cochrane | Yorkshire Dales SC | 70 | 76 | 76 | ‑83 | 81 | 58 | 361 |
84th | 48667 | Bronwen Thomas | PPSA/Tresaith Mariners SC | ‑82 | 60 | 82 | 76 | 63 | 80 | 361 |
85th | 48087 | Zoe Morley | Llandegfedd SC | 77 | 69 | 78 | 81 | ‑82 | 59 | 364 |
86th | 48735 | Orlando Orchard | Datchet Water SC | 75 | DNE | 77 | 80 | 80 | (NSC) | 399 |
4.2 Fleet
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | Pts |
1st | 47776 | Jacob Davies | Warsash SC (& JETS) | 2 | ‑11 | 2 | ‑6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 14 |
2nd | 47860 | Thomas Semmens | Brixham YC/Paignton SC | 4 | 4 | ‑15 | 4 | 2 | ‑8 | 1 | 2 | 17 |
3rd | 47399 | Holly Norton | Parkstone YC | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | ‑11 | ‑9 | 23 |
4th | 47949 | Luke Townsend | Crawley Mariners YC | 3 | 1 | ‑16 | 5 | 1 | ‑7 | 7 | 7 | 24 |
5th | 48154 | Harry Sims | Llandegfedd SC | 6 | ‑13 | 3 | ‑17 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 25 |
6th | 47830 | Ethan Rhodes | Warsash SC | 1 | 6 | 5 | ‑14 | 5 | 2 | 10 | ‑11 | 29 |
7th | 48320 | Harry Mitchell | Erith YC/King George SC | (DSQ) | 2 | ‑18 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 38 |
8th | 45364 | Marcus King | Warsash SC | 5 | (SCP) | ‑17 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 45 |
9th | 46007 | Thomas Matthews | Grafham Water SC | ‑14 | ‑16 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 47 |
10th | 49000 | Mu En Zhong | Queen Mary SC | 9 | (DSQ) | 8 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 6 | ‑12 | 48 |
11th | 48535 | Chloe Grayton | Notts County SC | 10 | 7 | 10 | 10 | ‑13 | ‑12 | 4 | 8 | 49 |
12th | 47926 | Amelia Smith | Parkstone YC | 11 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 12 | ‑15 | 15 | ‑17 | 60 |
13th | 47796 | Sebastian Sitton | Warsash SC | ‑15 | 5 | ‑19 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 62 |
14th | 48159 | Eliska van der Veen | Llandegfedd SC | 12 | ‑15 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 11 | ‑17 | 15 | 66 |
15th | 46971 | Oscar Rowe | Draycote SC | 16 | 12 | 4 | 8 | ‑19 | ‑17 | 16 | 14 | 70 |
16th | 46734 | George Sims | Llandegfedd SC | 13 | ‑18 | 13 | ‑20 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 78 |
17th | 31767 | William Mawby‑Groom | | 8 | 10 | (UFD) | ‑18 | 18 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 81 |
18th | 34481 | Anna Cameron | Warsash SC | 17 | 14 | 6 | 15 | 15 | ‑18 | ‑18 | 18 | 85 |
19th | 48798 | Isabel Ritchie | Notts County SC | 19 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 16 | 19 | ‑20 | ‑20 | 96 |
20th | 45779 | Wilfred Tovey | Cardiff Bay YC/Mumbles YC | 18 | 19 | 14 | 19 | ‑20 | ‑20 | 19 | 19 | 108 |