18ft Skiff 2022 JJ Giltinan Championship - Race 8 - Big Kite Memorial Trophy
by Frank Quealey 12 Mar 2022 00:30 PST
5-13 March 2022
Today's race sponsor: Smeg
The Andoo team of Seve Jarvin, Matt Stenta and Sam Newton wrapped up the 2022 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship with another brilliant win in Race 8 of the championship, which was sailed on Sydney Harbour today.
Andoo's victory today was the sixth from the eight races sailed so far and, along with her two second placings in the other two races, has an unbeatable lead with just one more race to be sailed tomorrow.
The overall points standing after today's race has Andoo on eight points (after discard), with the next closest Tech2 (Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake) on 19 points. Even when Andoo includes her worst score so far the team's total is only ten points.
After a tough battle with Tech2, particularly over the first lap, Andoo led for most of the course before crossing the finish line 54s ahead of Tech2 with Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Ed Powys and Josh Porebski) a further 3m10 back in third place.
Finport Finance (Keagan York) finished in fourth place, ahead of Lazarus Capital Partners (Marcus Ashley-Jones) and Shaw and Partners Financial Services (Steve Thomas).
After Andoo on eight points and Tech2 on 19 points, Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price) is in third place on 35 points, followed by Noakesailing on 42, Lazarus Capital Partners on 46 and defending Smeg Michael Coxon) team on 55 points.
On the first windward beat to the Beashel Buoy, the fleet chose a variety of courses in the 10-16 knots NE wind with Lazarus Capital Partners, Finport Finance, Smeg and Noakesailing prominent behind Andoo and Tech2.
At the windward mark, Andoo led Tech2 by just four boat lengths which was the fore-runner of a brilliant downwind battle to the wing mark off the southern end of Shark Island then the bottom mark off Clark Island, with just a few boat lengths separating the two teams.
The pair had opened up a big margin over the chasers which were headed by Finport Finance, Smeg, and a group including Noakesailing, Shaw and Partners and Lazarus Capital Partners.
WAs Black Swan (Luke Parkinson) was the best of the visiting team, in eighth place.
On the following beat back to the Beashel Buoy, Andoo was dominant as the champion team opened up a break of one minute over Tech2 and from that point the outcome looked obvious.
Over the last lap of the course, Tech2 reduced Andoo's lead back to 20s as the boats headed for home, but once again Andoo extended the margin to the final 54s.
Despite having to finish behind the winner, Tech2's performance was enough to take out the handicap section.
Results after 8 races (1 discard):
Position | Team | R1 | R2 | R5 | R7 | R6 | R3 | R4 | R8 | Pts |
1 | Andoo (Seve Jarvin, Matt Stenta, Sam Newton) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
2 | Tech2 (Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, Lewis Brake) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 19 |
3 | Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price, Josh McKnight, Harry Hall) | 4 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 35 |
4 | Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Ed Powys, Josh Porebski) | 24 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 42 |
5 | Lazarus Capital Partners (Marcus Ashley Jones, Jeronimo Harrison, Cam Gundy) | 10 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 46 |
6 | Smeg (Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge, Zac Barnabas) | 3 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 55 |
7 | Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis, Sam Monkhouse, Nathan Edwards | 16 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 61 |
8 | Black Swan (Luke Parkinson, Grant Rollerson, Luke Payne) | 13 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 61 |
9 | Balmain Slake (Henry Larkings, Max Paul, Flynn Twomey) | 5 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 18 | 10 | 63 |
10 | Yandoo (John Winning Snr, Fang Warren, Mike Kennedy) | 7 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 3 | 22 | 23 | 9 | 71 |
11 | Shaw & Partners Financial Services (Steve Thomas, Lindsay Stead, Locky Pryor) | 9 | 7 | 26 | 12 | 19 | 6 | 12 | 6 | 71 |
12 | Finport Finance (Keagan York, Bryce Edwards, Phill Marshall) | 14 | 26 | 12 | 7 | 13 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 72 |
13 | The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett, John Cooley, Charlie Gundy) | 11 | 4 | 13 | 26 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 74 |
14 | Black Knight (Heinrich Van Bayern, Thomas Martin, Andy Martin) | 15 | 17 | 8 | 26 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 26 | 89 |
15 | C‑Tech QLD (David Hayter, Ben Roxburgh, Elliot Mahar) | 17 | 13 | 6 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 15 | 94 |
16 | Noakes Youth (Tom Cunich, Fynn Sprott, Harry Smith) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 20 | 13 | 20 | 13 | 95 |
17 | Birkenhead Point Marina (Tim Westwood, Will Dargaville, Alex Chittenden) | 6 | 19 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 24 | 16 | 14 | 99 |
18 | IIve (Jono Whitty, Cam McDonald, John Walton) | 12 | 26 | 26 | 5 | 18 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 102 |
19 | Burrawang‑Young Henrys (Simon Nearn, Rory Cox, Brandon Buyink) | 8 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 23 | 22 | 26 | 117 |
20 | 18 Footers Bar and Restaurant (Pedro Vozone, Cam Walker, Paddy Bannon) | 21 | 18 | 22 | 16 | 14 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 123 |
21 | Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage, Tom Clout, James Turner) | 20 | 21 | 26 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 19 | 123 |
22 | The Kitchen Maker/ Ceasarstone (Lachlan Steel, Jerome Watts, Matt Doyle) | 19 | 20 | 16 | 22 | 23 | 17 | 15 | 21 | 130 |
23 | Appliances Online (Alex Marinelli, Darcy McCraken, Tyler Creevey) | 22 | 16 | 26 | 20 | 26 | 16 | 19 | 26 | 145 |
24 | Lazarus Development (Hugo Stoner, Hugo Leeming, Alex Watson) | 26 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 24 | 22 | 153 |
25 | DENMARK Team (Jesper Brondum, Uffe Anderson, Jesper Brondum) | 23 | 26 | 22 | 26 | 21 | 25 | 25 | 20 | 162 |
Race 8 Results:
Pos | Boat Name | Finish | Elapsed | Handicap | Corrected | Corrected Pos |
1 | Andoo
(Seve Jarvin / Matt Stenta / Sam Newton) | 16:08:22 | 00:23:22 | 0 | 00:23:22 | 5 |
2 | Tech2
(Jack Macartney / Charlie Wyatt / Lewis Brake) | 16:09:16 | 00:24:16 | 2 | 00:22:16 | 1 |
3 | Noakesailing
(Sean Langman / Ed Powys / Josh Porebski) | 16:12:26 | 00:27:26 | 2 | 00:25:26 | 9 |
4 | Finport Finance
(Keagan York / Bryce Edwards / Phill Marshall) | 16:13:15 | 00:28:15 | 5 | 00:23:15 | 4 |
5 | Lazarus Capital Partners
(Marcus Ashley Jones / Jeronimo Harrison / Cam Gundy) | 16:14:01 | 00:29:01 | 4 | 00:25:01 | 7 |
6 | Shaw & Partners Financial Services
(Steve Thomas / Lindsay Stead / Locky Pryor) | 16:14:08 | 00:29:08 | 6 | 00:23:08 | 2 |
7 | Rag & Famish Hotel
(Harry Price / Josh McKnight / Harry Hall) | 16:15:03 | 00:30:03 | 4 | 00:26:03 | 11 |
8 | Smeg
(Michael Coxon / Ricky Bridge / Zac Barnabas) | 16:15:10 | 00:30:10 | 4 | 00:26:10 | 12 |
9 | Yandoo
(John Winning Snr / Fang Warren / Mike Kennedy) | 16:16:35 | 00:31:35 | 4 | 00:27:35 | 15 |
10 | Balmain Slake
(Henry Larkings / Max Paul / Flynn Twomey) | 16:16:58 | 00:31:58 | 6 | 00:25:58 | 10 |
11 | Black Swan
( Luke Parkinson / Grant Rollerson / Luke Payne) | 16:17:19 | 00:32:19 | 6 | 00:26:19 | 13 |
12 | The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines
(Aron Everett / John Cooley / Charlie Gundy) | 16:18:19 | 00:33:19 | 4 | 00:29:19 | 19 |
13 | Noakes Youth
(Tom Cunich / Fynn Sprott / Harry Smith) | 16:19:00 | 00:34:00 | 9 | 00:25:00 | 6 |
14 | Birkenhead Point Marina
(Tim Westwood / Will Dargaville / Alex Chittenden) | 16:19:08 | 00:34:08 | 11 | 00:23:08 | 2 |
15 | C‑Tech QLD
(David Hayter / Ben Roxburgh / Elliot Mahar) | 16:19:55 | 00:34:55 | 8 | 00:26:55 | 14 |
16 | Fisher & Paykel
(Jordan Girdis / Sam Monkhouse / Nathan Edwards ) | 16:21:45 | 00:36:45 | 6 | 00:30:45 | 20 |
17 | Ilve
(Jono Whitty / Cam McDonald / John Walton) | 16:23:21 | 00:38:21 | 10 | 00:28:21 | 16 |
18 | 18 Footers Bar and Restaurant
(Pedro Vozone / Cam Walker / Paddy Bannon) | 16:24:02 | 00:39:02 | 14 | 00:25:02 | 8 |
19 | Noakes Blue
(Yvette Heritage / Tom Clout / James Turner) | 16:24:07 | 00:39:07 | 10 | 00:29:07 | 18 |
20 | DENMARK Team
(Jesper Brondum / Uffe Anderson / Jesper Brondum) | 16:28:37 | 00:43:37 | 15 | 00:28:37 | 17 |
21 | The Kitchen Maker/ Ceasarstone
(Lachlan Steel / Jerome Watts / Matt Doyle) | 16:29:40 | 00:44:40 | 11 | 00:33:40 | 22 |
22 | Lazarus Development
(Hugo Stoner / Hugo Leeming / Alex Watson) | 16:33:06 | 00:48:06 | 15 | 00:33:06 | 21 |
DNF | Black Knight
(Heinrich Van Bayern / Thomas Martin / Andy Martin) | | | | | |
DNF | Burrawang‑Young Henrys
(Simon Nearn / Rory Cox / Brandon Buyink) | | | | | |
RET | Appliances Online
(Alex Marinelli / Darcy McCraken / Tyler Creevey) | | | | | |
The final race of the 2022 JJ Giltinan Championship will be sailed tomorrow.
Spectators can follow the racing on board the spectator ferry. Booking online through the club's website www.18footers.com is essential.
www.18footers.com.au/18-footers-sailing/spectator-ferry
For those unable to make it out onto the water, Sail Media's live-as-it-happens broadcast team will be on Sydney Harbour to capture all the action.
Live streaming is available at www.18footers.com by clicking on the '18 Footers TV' link.