Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - LEADERBOARD

420 Selection Series Starts

by John Meadowcroft 7 Mar 02:39 PST
420 UK Nationals at Pwllheli © Jon Cawthorne

After a winter of training interspersed with a number of racing events the UK 420 Class starts its 2022 selection series this coming weekend ahead of the Junior Europeans in Portugal and the World Championships in Hungary.

There are three events at Rutland Water, Hayling Island, culminating in the Youth Nationals at Pwllheli in a month's time. Additionally from the Youth Nationals the RYA will select a male/mixed crew and a female crew to attend the World Sailing Youth Championships in the Hague in July. Everything is to play for with 37 boats entered for the first weekend, with a wide range of new and experienced partnerships and with 41 of the 74 sailors female, demonstrating the strong enduring attraction of the 420 class to attract and include a diverse group of sailors.

The GB fleet has 15 spots available for the Junior Europeans and 25 spots available for the World Championships. The detailed selection criteria can be found on www.gbr420.uk and it provides for a diverse selection of female, male and under 17 sailors to be selected.

The latest UK 420 rolling ranking is published today and the leading sailors are now Alice Davis and Oliver Rayner who, having come first and second in the last two events, have now taken the top spot from the 2021 National Champions Ella Lance and Will Martin.

420 GBR Class Rolling Rankings:

PosHelmCrewItchenor GP2Chew Valley GP3Grafham End of SeasonsWinters WPNSAInlands DraycotePts
1Alice DavisOliver Rayner020383533106
2Henry HeathcoteHector Bennett2717363332101
3Megan FarrerEllie Rush26037282994
4Ollie MeadowcroftOscar Cawthorne28027313493
5Joe WarwickerHugo Valentine252135273092
6Mathias PotterEllie Thomas241430322286
7Oli HaleTom Clayton211526243181
8George CreasyDavid Bromilow15033301881
9Imogen WadeTeddy Dunn0028262680
10Harry GeorgeRalph Cawthorne22133201973
11Ella LanceWill Martin003934073
12Kt. ByneLia Horne0180252871
13Freya SewellArlo Braund16723212771
14Heather QuinnGwyneth Lanyon1492529268
15Ellie CreightonBea Greenfield1029191765
16Millie IrishClara Jones003102556
17Emily SmithCharlotte Beardsall082422854
18William BaileyMatthew Rayner0110182453
19Nick EvansJoey Taylor190340053
20Sabine PotterMerle Nieuwland011723646
21Sam GraytonRaife Piggott012229243
22Arwen FflurPeter Cope000172340
23Rosie SheahanSusie Sheahan10616101238
24Amber HaleSophie Hankins0512121337
25Hazel JonesMartyn Jones180016034
26Anna MillerTess Crooks001901433
27Louise DavisCharlie Guyett001814032
28Noa MoskovitchGabs Burlton021011930
29Holly WrightOlivia Nixon00072128
30Emma BreeseArthur Bailey0098724
31Millie IrishLia Horne23000023
32Holly WrightMatthew Rayner00210021
33Max SweetmanHarry Thompson00002020
34Nick EvansEmmy Walker00020020
35Max SweetmanJames George00200020
36Amber HaleBettine Harris20000020
37Imogen WadeDave Wade01900019
38Patrick BromilowOlivia Creasy00013518
39Emmy WalkerCharlotte Beardsall17000017
40Steven GreavesMadeleine Greaves00001616
41Ellie RushFinlay Oliver01600016
42Jibriel BostanBee Harris00001515
43Max SweetmanRalph Cawthorne00015015
44Rory GiffordWilliam O'Keefe00150015
45Jack McDowellHarry Thompson00140014
46Jibriel BostanPatrick Hill00130013
47Alice DavisSyzmon Matyjaszczuk13000013
48Holly WrightOlivia Creasey12000012
49Adam AzizBen Sherry00001111
50George LanceCian Epstein5006011
51Hazel JonesOlivia Creasy00110011
52Izzy MasseyFred Langhorne11000011
53Tanya WeighillPatrick Hill00001010
54Louise DavisOllie Vennis Ozanne01000010
55Alice BullockElla Eastwood900009
56Eddie PalingEddie Quinn601209
57Martha ChristensenHayden Moore004048
58James GossonBéa Sparks000538
59Thomas KelsallCian Epstein008008
60Ellie CreightonHaydn Sewell800008
61Eva MillerRose Edmonds040307
62jess HaighLucy Shelter007007
63Macy LawRuaraidh Docherty006006
64Tilly BrayshayChloe Mills005005
65India LanceJames George000404
66Martha ChristensenBen Paling400004
67Lauren HetheringtonEmily Hetherington030003
68India LanceGeorge Lance003003
69Ed TimberlakeWill Fountain300003
70India LanceSophie Hankins200002
71Sam GloverCharlie Bourne002002
72Ella MartinGeorge Self000101

Related Articles

470: Kiwis win Bronze in Mixed 470 Junior Euros
Kiwis win Bronze medal at the junior Europeans in their first major regatta together Annabelle Rennie-Younger and Andre Van Dam were pleasantly surprised after finishing third in the Mixed event at the 470 Junior European Championships in Vilamoura, Portugal, which finished on Tuesday July 26. Posted on 27 Jul
US Sailing Junior Women's Championship
Two days of clinic and two days of racing in Marina del Rey, California After two days of clinic and two days of racing, winners were crowned at the US Sailing Junior Women's Championship in Marina del Rey, California. Posted on 26 Jul
420 class: Six Kiwi 420 crews compete in Europe
A sizeable contingent of young NZ 420 sailors head to Europe for the first time in three years A desire to test themselves overseas has seen a sizable contingent of young New Zealand 420 sailors head to Europe for the first time in three years. Posted on 25 Jul
Annalise comes up with best performance in ILCA 6
Youth Worlds are an important stepping stone for sailors heading towards the Canadian Sailing Team Annalise Balasubramanian from Toronto, ON, came up with the best Canadian performance in ILCA 6 since 2009 at the 2022 Youth Sailing World Championships, which ended Thursday in The Hague, Netherlands, with a 12th-place finish. Posted on 16 Jul
Gold for Parkin & Beck in the i420 at Youth Worlds
Seven top-10 finishes for Team USA in The Hague Racing wrapped on the North Sea for the 450+ athletes representing 69 countries, and the USA is coming home with a shiny gold medal in the i420 by Freddie Parkin and Asher Beck. Posted on 14 Jul
Allianz Youth World Sailing Championships overall
Spain wins Nations Trophy Spain has won the Nations Trophy at the conclusion of the Allianz Youth World Sailing Championships in The Hague on Friday. There are 11 new Youth Sailing World Champions across the 11 diverse events contested by this elite group of under-19 sailors. Posted on 14 Jul
Allianz Youth World Sailing Championships day 4
Three-way Tie Between the ILCA Boys There are some tense scenarios lining up for the final day of the Allianz Youth World Sailing Championships in The Hague on Thursday. Posted on 13 Jul
Allianz Youth World Sailing Championships day 3
Neck and Neck in the Nacra The wind did its best to upset the rhythm of the Allianz Youth World Sailing Championships in The Hague but some sailors still enjoyed some good and challenging competition on day three of the regatta. Posted on 12 Jul
Allianz Youth World Sailing Championships day 2
A tricky day with the breeze struggling to get above six knots Amelie Wehrle and Amelie Rinn (GER) held on to the yellow bibs and the overall lead in the Female Two Person Dinghy 420 after a tricky second day on the water at the Allianz Youth World Sailing Championships in The Hague. Posted on 11 Jul
Allianz Youth World Sailing Championships day 1
Windsurfers take wing above the waves in The Hague The Youth iQFOiL lit up the race course for the first time in the 51-year history of the Allianz Youth World Sailing Championships in The Hague today. Posted on 10 Jul
Coast Guard Foundation FOOTER 1Selden 2020 - FOOTERNorth Sails 2021 Innovation - FOOTER