Please select your home edition
Edition
Barton Marine 2019 728x90

100th Australian 18 Footers Championship on Sydney Harbour - Races 4 & 5

by Frank Quealey 7 Feb 00:25 PST 5,6,7 & 13 February 2022

The Andoo team of Seve Jarvin, Matt Stenta and Sam Newton continued the outstanding form it has shown over the first two days racing with another impressive display in today's Races 4 and 5 of the Australian 18 footer Championship on Sydney Harbour.

On total points, with three wins and two other podium placings from the five races sailed so far, Andoo has already established a 19-points lead over the defending champion Tech2 team of Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake, with the rookie Rag & Famish Hotel team of Harry Price, Josh McKnight and Harry Hall in third place.

Allowing for each team discarding its worst performance to date, Andoo has a total of five points, Race 2 winner Smeg (Michael Coxon) is next on 11 points, followed by Tech2 on 12, Rag & Famish Hotel on 16, Noakesailing (Sean Langman) and Lazarus Capital Partners (Marcus Ashley-Jones) tied on 22.

Unlike yesterday's gusty 18-23 knots SSE winds, today's racing originally began in light, fluky conditions before a solid breeze came in.

Unfortunately, the first attempt to start Race 4 was abandoned at the first windward mark as the fleet had been split into two distinct groups and it wasn't until one hour after the scheduled start time that today's racing finally got under way.

The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett, John Cooley and Charlie Gundy) were back to best form and despite strong challengers throughout the race were able to hold off Shaw and Partners Financial Services (Steve Thomas, Lindsay Stead and Tom Quigley) to win by 6s, with Andoo a further 16s back in third place.

Smeg finished fourth, followed by Rag & Famish Hotel and Queensland's C-Tech, skippered by Dave Hayter.

Lazarus Capital Partners, at the boat end of the line, got a flying start while Andoo and Tech2 were well positioned at the far end of the line.

Many in the fleet tacked onto port soon after the start and the fleet was split on each side of Shark Island as it headed into the Rose Bay windward mark.

When the two groups met, Finport Finance (Keagan York) held a narrow 2s lead over The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines, which was closely followed by Smeg, Shaw and Partners, Ilve (Jono Whitty), C-Tech and Andoo.

Smeg grabbed a narrow lead at the bottom mark when Finport had a slow mark rounding but The Oak was close behind Smeg at the left hand buoy, while Andoo led Shaw and Partners at the right hand buoy.

Once again, the fleet had different ideas about which side of Shark Island was better but it really didn't matter as there were only 8s separating the new leader, The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines from the second placed Shaw and Partners.

Andoo and Smeg were next and close together and didn't help each others chances as they battled on the final run to the finish line behind The Oak and Shaw and Partners.

In the latter race, Andoo won the start with some superb work by skipper Jarvin and the team and was never headed over the entire course to win by a very impressive 1m45s margin over Tech2 with Rag & Famish Hotel another 26s further back in third place.

Smeg finished fourth, followed by Lazarus Capital Partners and Race 4 winner The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines.

The 100th Australian Championship will continue next Sunday, February 13, with the final two races (Races 7 and 8) of the championship.

Spectators can follow the racing on board the club's spectator ferry on Sunday February 13, however due to the COVID-19 policy, numbers are limited. Booking online through the club's website www.18footers.com is essential. www.18footers.com.au/18-footers-sailing/spectator-ferry

For those unable to make it out onto the water, the club's Sail Media live-as-it-happens broadcast team will be on Sydney Harbour each day to capture all the action. Live streaming is available at www.18footers.com by clicking on the '18 Footers TV' link.

Results after 5 races:

PosTeamR1R2R3R4R5Pts
1Andoo (Seve Jarvin, Matt Stenta, Sam Newton)121315
2Smeg (Michael Coxon, Ricky Bridge, Zac Barnabas)21164411
3Tech2 (Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt, Lewis Brake)3527212
4Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price, Josh McKnight, Harry Hall)4645316
5Noakesailing (Sean Langman, Ed Powys, Josh Porebski)63581222
6Lazarus Capital Partners (Marcus Ashley Jones, Jeronimo Harrison, Cam Gundy)77311522
7Yandoo (John Winning Snr, Fang Warren, Mike Kennedy)104610828
8Finport Finance (Keagan York, Bryce Edwards, Phill Marshall)59189730
9The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett, John Cooley, Charlie Gundy)1324111631
10Shaw & Partners Financial Services (Steve Thomas, Lindsay Stead, Locky Pryor)818132932
11C‑Tech QLD (David Hayter, Ben Roxburgh, Elliot Mahar)1181561035
12Burrawang‑Young Henrys (Simon Nearn, Rory Cox, Brandon Buyink)22129131448
13Ilve (Nick Daly, Lachlan Doyle, John Walton)24118121748
14The Kitchen Maker/ Ceasarstone (Lachlan Steel, Jerome Watts, Matt Doyle)161012151853
15Fisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis, Kurt Fatouros, Nathan Edwards14137232457
16Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage, Tom Clout, James Turner)121717181359
1718 Footers Bar and Restaurant (Pedro Vozone, Cam Walker, Paddy Bannon)151610191960
18Queenslander (Josh Sloman, George Morton, Angus Barker)171420171563
19Balmain Slake (Henry Larkings, Max Paul, Flynn Twomey)92124231164
20Appliances Online (Alex Marinelli, Darcy McCraken, Tyler Creevey)181914161664
21Birkenhead Point Marina (Tim Westwood, Will Dargaville, Alex Chittenden)221519142068
22Lazarus Development (Hugo Stoner, Hugo Leeming, Alex Watson)222024202183
23Noakes Youth (Tom Cunich, Fynn Sprott, Harry Smith)242424242496

Race 4 Results:

PosBoat NameFinishElapsedHandicapCorrectedCorrected Pos
1The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett / John Cooley / Charlie Gundy)16:10:0600:28:06400:24:061
2Shaw & Partners Financial Services (Steve Thomas / Lindsay Stead / Tom Quigley)16:10:1200:28:12300:25:122
3Andoo (Seve Jarvin / Matt Stenta / Sam Newton)16:10:2800:28:28000:28:2818
4Smeg (Michael Coxon / Ricky Bridge / Zac Barnabas)16:10:3600:28:36200:26:365
5Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price / Josh McKnight / Harry Hall)16:10:5800:28:58200:26:589
6C‑Tech QLD (David Hayter / Ben Roxburgh / Elliot Mahar)16:11:1400:29:14400:25:143
7Tech2 (Jack Macartney / Charlie Wyatt / Lewis Brake)16:11:2300:29:23000:29:2319
8Noakesailing (Sean Langman / Ed Powys / Josh Porebski)16:11:2500:29:25100:28:2517
9Finport Finance (Keagan York / Angus Williams / Phill Marshall)16:11:4700:29:47300:26:476
10Yandoo (John Winning Snr / Fang Warren / Mike Kennedy)16:11:4900:29:49200:27:4915
11Lazarus Capital Partners (Marcus Ashley Jones / Jeronimo Harrison / Cam Gundy)16:11:5000:29:50200:27:5016
12Ilve (Nick DalyJono Whitty)16:12:5100:30:51400:26:518
13Burrawang‑Young Henrys (Simon Nearn / Rory Cox / Brandon Buyink)16:13:1400:31:14400:27:1412
14Birkenhead Point Marina (Tim Westwood / Will Dargaville / Alex Chittenden)16:13:2300:31:23500:26:234
15The Kitchen Maker/ Ceasarstone (Lachlan Steel / Jerome Watts / Matt Doyle)16:13:4700:31:47500:26:476
16Appliances Online (Alex Marinelli / Darcy McCraken / Tyler Creevey)16:14:0400:32:04500:27:0410
17Queenslander (Josh Sloman / George Morton / Angus Barker)16:14:1200:32:12500:27:1211
18Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage / Tom Clout / James Turner)16:14:2600:32:26500:27:2613
1918 Footers Bar and Restaurant (Pedro Vozone / Cam Walker / Paddy Bannon)16:14:3400:32:34500:27:3414
20Lazarus Development (Hugo Stoner / Hugo Leeming / Alex Watson)16:17:5200:35:52500:30:5220
DNFFisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis / Kurt Fatouros / Nathan Edwards )     
DNCNoakes Youth (Tom Cunich / Fynn Sprott / Harry Smith)     
DNSBalmain Slake (Henry Larkings / Max Paul / Flynn Twomey)     

Race 5 Results:

PosBoat NameFinishElapsedHandicapCorrectedCorrected Pos
1Andoo (Seve Jarvin / Matt Stenta / Sam Newton)16:58:5400:23:54000:23:546
2Tech2 (Jack Macartney / Charlie Wyatt / Lewis Brake)17:00:3900:25:39000:25:3915
3Rag & Famish Hotel (Harry Price / Josh McKnight / Harry Hall)17:01:0500:26:05200:24:058
4Smeg (Michael Coxon / Ricky Bridge / Zac Barnabas)17:01:1700:26:17200:24:1711
5Lazarus Capital Partners (Marcus Ashley Jones / Jeronimo Harrison / Cam Gundy)17:01:2000:26:20200:24:2012
6The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett / John Cooley / Charlie Gundy)17:01:2200:26:22400:22:221
7Finport Finance (Keagan York / Angus Williams / Phill Marshall)17:01:2600:26:26300:23:264
8Yandoo (John Winning Snr / Fang Warren / Mike Kennedy)17:01:3500:26:35200:24:3513
9Shaw & Partners Financial Services (Steve Thomas / Lindsay Stead / Tom Quigley)17:01:5800:26:58300:23:587
10C‑Tech QLD (David Hayter / Ben Roxburgh / Elliot Mahar)17:02:0600:27:06400:23:062
11Balmain Slake (Henry Larkings / Max Paul / Flynn Twomey)17:02:2600:27:26400:23:264
12Noakesailing (Sean Langman / Ed Powys / Josh Porebski)17:02:4000:27:40100:26:4020
13Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage / Tom Clout / James Turner)17:03:1400:28:14500:23:143
14Burrawang‑Young Henrys (Simon Nearn / Rory Cox / Brandon Buyink)17:04:0000:29:00400:25:0014
15Queenslander (Josh Sloman / George Morton / Angus Barker)17:04:0700:29:07500:24:079
16Appliances Online (Alex Marinelli / Darcy McCraken / Tyler Creevey)17:04:1200:29:12500:24:1210
17Ilve (Jono Whitty / Lachlan Doyle / John Walton)17:04:4600:29:46400:25:4617
18The Kitchen Maker/ Ceasarstone (Lachlan Steel / Jerome Watts / Matt Doyle)17:05:4200:30:42500:25:4216
1918 Footers Bar and Restaurant (Pedro Vozone / Cam Walker / Paddy Bannon)17:06:2300:31:23500:26:2318
20Birkenhead Point Marina (Tim Westwood / Will Dargaville / Alex Chittenden)17:06:3700:31:37500:26:3719
21Lazarus Development (Hugo Stoner / Hugo Leeming / Alex Watson)17:09:2100:34:21500:29:2121
DNCFisher & Paykel (Jordan Girdis / Kurt Fatouros / Nathan Edwards )     
DNCNoakes Youth (Tom Cunich / Fynn Sprott / Harry Smith)     

Related Articles

Mark Foy Trophy - Lazarus wins for Australia
Lazarus became the 2022 Mark Foy Trophy 18 footer champion The Lazarus team of Marcus Ashley-Jones, Angus Williams and Phil Marshall became the 2022 Mark Foy Trophy 18 footer champion when it defeated a 16-boat fleet on Italy's Lake Garda. Posted on 7 Aug
18ft Skiffs: Convincing the winner
Looking back at the 2002 and 2003 JJ Giltinan World Championships There were 'sail-off' races to determine the overall winner of the 1969 and 1978 JJ Giltinan World Championship regattas, but two contests held on Sydney Harbour in 2003 and 2004 produced the most amazing finales to determine the winner of each one. Posted on 31 Jul
18ft Skiff Mark Foy European Championship overall
An Australian one-two at Garda, keeping the Germans in third place It was an Australian one-two at the Mark Foy European Championship: Lazarus Capital Partners and The Rag & Famish Hotel in the first two overall positions. The best Europeans were the Germans on Black Knight, down to third place overall. Posted on 22 Jul
18ft Skiff Mark Foy European Championship day 3
Australians advance - Germans hold out The performance of Lazarus Capital Partners (Ashley-Marshallio-Williams) continues on a glide path, leading by 8 points over the Germans of Black Knight (Von Bayern-Tom and Andy Martin), the only Europeans to hold their own against the Australian team. Posted on 21 Jul
18ft Skiff Mark Foy European Championship day 2
Fleet decimated by capzises as Garda ramps up to 20 knots Sailing on Lake Garda becomes intercontinental again, at the European 18-footer "Mark Foy" regatta sees Australians join the Northern hemisphere teams. Posted on 20 Jul
18ft Skiffs: Fisher & Paykel
A successful 18 footers return for a familiar name Over the years, the Australian 18 Footers League has had a number of wonderful relationships with many of its sponsorship supporting companies and their individual owners and representatives, and the recent 2021-22 season produced the latest situation Posted on 10 Jul
Vaucluse Amateur 12ft SC - Pathway to 18 footers
It's a link which goes back almost 100 years When nine times JJ Giltinan world 18 footer champion Seve Jarvin recently presented the prizes to the junior sailors of the Vaucluse Amateur 12 Foot Sailing Club, he was not only returning to his former club. Posted on 3 Jul
18ft Skiffs: John 'Woody' Winning, 70 years young
The legendary 18ft Skiff champion celebrates his birthday this week Australian 18 Footers League President and legendary 18ft Skiff champion John 'Woody' Winning celebrates his 70th birthday this week but you would never know it as the dynamic 'Woody' prepares for his 38th season of 18 footers racing on Sydney Harbour Posted on 19 Jun
18ft Skiff Mark Foy Trophy 2022 set for Lake Garda
Named after the 'father' of the class on Sydney Harbour back in 1892 When the 2022 Mark Foy Trophy international 18 footer skiff regatta is contested on Lake Garda, Italy from July 18-20, it will become the 14th regatta of the championship series to honour the name of the man who was the 'father' of the class. Posted on 15 Jun
Jamie Mears, 18 footers lose a champion
Following a tragic mountain bike accident in Italy last month The 18 footers class lost one of its champion sailors last month when UK and European champion Jamie Mears lost his life following a tragic mountain bike accident in Italy. Posted on 5 Jun
Marine Resources 2022 Salary Survey FOOTERSea Sure 2021 - FLO - FOOTERZhik 2022 Choice of Champions FOOTER