Please select your home edition
Edition
Cyclops 2022 May LEADERBOARD

San Francisco/Annapolis YC repeats at J/70 U.S. Youth National Championship

by Julie & Christopher Howell 21 Nov 2021 22:56 PST 19-21 November 2021

Eight teams vied for the fourth annual J/70 U.S. Youth National Championship, hosted by St. Petersburg Yacht Club in St. Petersburg, FL from November 19-21. Superb breeze allowed 15 races (no discards), including an epic day on Saturday where planing conditions brought many smiles to the young competitors.

In the end, the San Francisco Yacht Club/Annapolis Yacht Club team of James Golden, Nick Sessions, Caleb Yoslov and Taft Buckley emerged victorious with 40 points. The Santa Barbara Yacht Club team, led by Ryan Satterburg, earned the silver position (45 points), following by Joredsan Janov and the Coronado Yacht Club team (50 points).

The goal of this event is to help develop and build leading-edge junior keelboat sailing programs across America. Youth teams representing yacht clubs from as far away as California competed on provided J/70s with class sails. Boats were identically rigged and tuned at base settings recommended by the sailmaker.

Overall Results:

PosClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14R15Pts
1AYC/SFYC61654131111223340
2Santa Barbara YC15231323529511245
3Coronado YC43113542232137950
4SPYC 122445416765642159
5Eastern YC54327254446765569
6StFYC36572665374486678
7SPYC 278768877653374490
8SPYC 3878867888999597116

Related Articles

128th Kiel Week overall
326 races completed in nine days on nine race courses The final day of Kiel Week once again reflected the past nine days of racing. The conditions varied from calm in the morning - with a corresponding delay in the start - to dream conditions in the last possible Medal Races of the Olympic classes. Posted on 26 Jun
128th Kiel Week Day 8
Light wind, tight fights Thin cloud cover prevented thermals from building up on the penultimate day of Kiel Week (SAT, 25 June). The attempts of starting the races had to be postponed. The wind remained light, so the foil classes (Nacra 17 and iQFoils) were cancelled. Posted on 25 Jun
2022 J/70 Corinthian National Championship day 1
Opening day of racing at Edgewater Yacht Club The J/70 Corinthian US National Championship began Friday hosted by Edgewater Yacht Club in Cleveland, OH with 15 boats competing. Posted on 25 Jun
128th Kiel Week Day 7
Subtropical strong wind on Kiel Week's Friday A show of strength by Olympic champions Ruggero Tita and Caterina Banti dominated the Nacra 17 competition at Kiel Week on Friday (24 June). The mixed duo from Italy followed a single slip-up (13th) with three victories on the day. Posted on 24 Jun
128th Kiel Week Day 6
Brilliant Thursday opens Olympic part of Kiel Week Brilliant Thursday opens Olympic part of Kiel Week, eight different nations wear yellow leader jerseys. Posted on 23 Jun
Nantucket J/70 Summer Open at Great Harbor YC
Ryan McKillen, Surge, topped 11 other boats to claim the top spot The team from Miami Beach, including John Wallace, Sam Loughborough and Steve Hunt finished on Sunday with six net points, six points better than Brian Keane's Savasana. Posted on 21 Jun
The David Haw Youth Trophy created
New trophy to encourage under-25s at the J/70 UK National Championships The J/70 UK National Championships will be taking place as part of the Key Yachting J-Cup in The Solent from the 30th of June to the 2nd of July. A new perpetual trophy will be awarded for the first time in memory of David Haw. Posted on 10 Jun
Champagne Charlie Platinum Jubilee Regatta
Over 250 sailors enjoy the Royal Southern YC event over the weekend The Royal Southern YC Champagne Charlie Platinum Jubilee Regatta attracted sailors from far and wide to enjoy two days of racing in the Solent. Supported by Charles Heidsieck Champagne, well over 250 sailors appreciated the splendid hospitality. Posted on 6 Jun
Cowes Week 2022 plans taking shape
Nearly 300 boats have already entered As the sailing season kicks into gear, plans for Cowes Week are rapidly coming together. Nearly 300 boats have already entered, and we are on track for the biggest entry for some years. Posted on 27 May
Swiss J/70 Women's Cup 2022 kicks off
A fleet of eighteen club teams with 4-5 women sailors per boat The Swiss Sailing League Women's Cup 2022 started this past weekend in Biel-Bienne, Switzerland for a fleet of eighteen club teams with 4-5 women sailors per boat, hosted by Yacht Club Bielersee. Posted on 21 May
Doyle Sails 2020 - Cruising Confidence 728x90 BOTTOMSea Sure 2021 - Transom Fittings - FOOTERVaikobi 2021 Boots - FOOTER