Please select your home edition
Edition
Vaikobi 2021 Black Friday - LEADERBOARD

San Francisco/Annapolis YC repeats at J/70 U.S. Youth National Championship

by Julie & Christopher Howell 21 Nov 22:56 PST 19-21 November 2021

Eight teams vied for the fourth annual J/70 U.S. Youth National Championship, hosted by St. Petersburg Yacht Club in St. Petersburg, FL from November 19-21. Superb breeze allowed 15 races (no discards), including an epic day on Saturday where planing conditions brought many smiles to the young competitors.

In the end, the San Francisco Yacht Club/Annapolis Yacht Club team of James Golden, Nick Sessions, Caleb Yoslov and Taft Buckley emerged victorious with 40 points. The Santa Barbara Yacht Club team, led by Ryan Satterburg, earned the silver position (45 points), following by Joredsan Janov and the Coronado Yacht Club team (50 points).

The goal of this event is to help develop and build leading-edge junior keelboat sailing programs across America. Youth teams representing yacht clubs from as far away as California competed on provided J/70s with class sails. Boats were identically rigged and tuned at base settings recommended by the sailmaker.

Overall Results:

PosClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14R15Pts
1AYC/SFYC61654131111223340
2Santa Barbara YC15231323529511245
3Coronado YC43113542232137950
4SPYC 122445416765642159
5Eastern YC54327254446765569
6StFYC36572665374486678
7SPYC 278768877653374490
8SPYC 3878867888999597116

Related Articles

HYS Hamble Winter Series race week 7
Listening to the "reasons" why things didn't go exactly to plan It is always interesting after racing in the HRSC clubhouse, or any clubhouse for that matter, listening to the "reasons" why things didn't go exactly to plan on the racecourse. Posted on 23 Nov
HYS Hamble Winter Series race week 6
There is a big lump of sand in the middle of the Solent... Now it turns out that there is a big lump of sand in the middle of the Solent called the Bramble Bank. Almost all racing yachters know it's there and almost all racing yachters have run in, or on to it, at one time or another. Posted on 16 Nov
2021 HYS Hamble Winter Series - Race Week 5
Some hurried reefs and sail changes as the wind piped up With the clocks having gone back an hour and the weather becoming more winterish, the final four weekends of the HYS Hamble Winter Series, are one race a day affairs. Posted on 9 Nov
9th Monaco Sportsboat Winter Series Act 1
Winning at home With 15 nationalities represented and around 40 teams, including the best Europeans, Act 1 of the 9th Monaco Sportsboat Winter Series set the tone for the season. Posted on 8 Nov
J/70 Under-21 Italian Championship at Rimini
Two days of sailing with varying, challenging conditions In fact, the Italian Under-21 Club Championship was held last weekend, organized by the Romagna club, with the collaboration of the Italian Sailing League, under the aegis of the Italian Sailing Federation. Posted on 8 Nov
Circolo della Vela Bari wins Italian J/70 League
The finale was dominated from the beginning by the Apulian crew The Circolo della Vela Bari won the Italian J/70 League Championship last weekend in Rimini, Italy. The finale was dominated from the beginning by the Apulian crew who, at the end of 30 races, managed to bring home the coveted gold medal. Posted on 7 Nov
9th Monaco Sportsboat Winter Series Act 1 underway
Major on-site test for the for the J/70 sailors ahead of the worlds next year Act 1 of the 9th Monaco Sportsboat Winter Series starts today. Launched in 2013 by Yacht Club de Monaco, the series of monthly regattas has become a tradition for many international teams, with this season's series taking on special significance. Posted on 4 Nov
J/70 South American Championship announcement
To be hosted by Cofradía Nautica del Pacífico in Algarrobo, Chile in December Chile started their Qualifiers for the next J/70 South American Championship to be hosted by Cofradía Nautica del Pacífico in Algarrobo, Chile from December 7th to 12th, 2021. Posted on 30 Oct
Jcurve crowned Italian J/70 Cup Champion
Rossi's Petite Terrible wins Punta Ala Finale The grand finale of the 2021 Italian J/70 Cup Championship took place this past weekend in Punta Ala, Italy, a gorgeous seaside resort on the Mediterranean. Posted on 24 Oct
2021 HYS Hamble Winter Series - Race Week 3
The last double day of this year's series The third weekend of the 2021 HYS Hamble Winter Series was the last double day of this year's series. Posted on 18 Oct
Sea Sure 2020 - FOOTERArmstrong-Logo-Only-728x90 gif BOTTOMCyclops 2020 - SmartlinkNano - FOOTER