Please select your home edition
Edition
J Composites 2022 - J45 LEADERBOARD

Illusion National Championship at Bembridge Sailing Club

by Mike Samuelson 8 Nov 2021 03:57 PST 6-7 November 2021

We were locked down earlier in the year when the 2020-2021 Nationals had originally been programmed, so rather than not hold them at all, the decision was made to hold them over the weekend of 6th & 7th November.

Forecasts earlier in the week had not been brilliant, however it began to look more promising as the week went by and conditions on Saturday were almost perfect with a WSW F4 gusting occasionally F5 breeze. With BHYC's leg of the Island Youth Laser and Tera series also re-programmed for Saturday it was decided to leave them to race outside the harbour and to keep the Illusions in the harbour; a bit tight at the start for the thirty three entries but as it turned out, a good long course up and down the harbour was able to be set.

The first start had a fairly short line as it was known that the dredging barge would be exiting the harbour around high tide so the Committee Boat needed to keep well clear of the channel. It was quite a surprise therefore that everyone held back a foot or so and only one boat needed to be given the benefit of doubt!

Start of Race 1

The main fleet remained on starboard until they reached the edge of Selwyn Pontoon and then cries of 'room to tack' could be head across the harbour. Sadly for Ed Peel an incident at the start put paid to his weekend racing and he limped back to the Illusion Quay. Bruce Huber lead the way ahead of Raymond Simonds with Mark Downer and Graham Sunderland close behind. Mark moved to the front during the second round and Jack Grogan and Jo Downer lead the chasing fleet after Graham retired with broken steering. Caroline Simonds had an excellent race and came in fifth ahead of Monty Irwin.

With the departure of the dredging barge towards the end of the first race, the line was extended for races two and three. Sticking with the P Flag as the preparatory, again the fleet behaved themselves and again only one boat (different from the first race) needed to be given the benefit of doubt!

Start of Race 2

Mark was first round the windward mark with Nigel Grogan, Jo Downer and Jack close behind. Jack moved ahead on the beat through the line to finish the first round and then managed to hold off his father's, Jo and Mark's attempts to overtake. Although he was unable to stop a father and son, one/two, much to Mark's relief he just squeezed Jo out to finish inches ahead in third. As always lower down the fleet there was some very close racing with Monty Irwin and Mike Issiais tying in tenth place and Alastair Speare-Cole and Caroline Simonds tying in thirteenth.

The third and final race of the day, again under the P Flag got away first time and with no one needing the benefit of doubt! Mark was first round the windward mark with Jack, Bruce, Colin Simonds and Simon Child in hot pursuit.

Start of Race 3

By completion of the second round, Mark and Jack had established a substantial lead and effectively match raced to the finish. Bruce was third, Raymond was fourth and Simon was fifth.

Three excellent races with Mark coming out best on five points to Jack's six points.

The forecasted strong overnight winds did not materialise and conditions on Sunday morning for racing outside the harbour looked promising. The decision was therefore made to head outside the harbour to allow for a longer course; however, it was quite choppy and there was a bit of a northerly swell. Nevertheless the standard course was set up with the windward marks opposite the Bay Watch Cafe. The fleet were well behaved and got away with clean start; Mike Toogood right down at the pin was OCS but with the wind strength increasing to 18 knots it was decided by the Race Officers that it was safest to let him continue. As it turned out it did not matter as he subsequently retired after filling up as he crossed the line at the end of the second round!

Start of Race 4 (Sunday)

Jack Grogan lead the way with Mark Downer and Bruce Huber close behind. As the three round race developed and the breeze moved upwards to around 20 knots, a number of boats broached on the run to the leeward gate. Although there was lots of pumping, fortunately no one filled up completely and the not quite so brave sensibly decided not to fly their spinnakers on the second and third rounds. Despite his best efforts to stave off the relentless pressure from Bruce, Jack had to satisfied with coming second just ahead Mark.

Rather than risk the breeze and the sea state building and racing having to be abandoned, the decision was made to move the course back into the harbour. Although obviously sea conditions were much smoother, the course length was more restricted and called for four round races for the final two races. The start of the fifth race under Flag P was looking promising until a group of boats blocked the Race Officer's view of the line necessitating a General Recall.

First Start of Race 5 (Sunday)

The second start (under Flag U) was a good one and it was not long before Jack lead the fleet round the windward mark with Raymond Simonds, Nigel Grogan, Mark and Alasatair Speare-Cole in hot pursuit. The second round saw Jack and Raymond enjoying close racing but in the third, Jack was able to establish an unbeatable lead with Mark taking third ahead of Bruce with Simon Childs not far behind.

Second start of Race 5 (Sunday)

The sixth and final race was always going to be close with the final result hinging on the order they finished. Started again under Flag U, it was Jack's lime green spinnaker that was the first to fly after the spreader mark.

Start of Race 6 (Sunday)

Mark's grey one was next just ahead of a similar grey one flown by Simon. Over the second round Bruce moved up to third and it was looking as if that was going to be the finishing order, however Bruce got the breaks and took over the lead on the fourth and final round. On the short final leg from the leeward gate to the line it was nip and tuck between Mark and Jack; indeed it was so close that they could not be split as they crossed the line and so were scored a tie. As always some close racing lower down the fleet but no other ties.

An excellent turnout with lots of close racing; congratulations to Jack Grogan who finished two points ahead of Mark Downer, who was one point ahead of Bruce Huber. Jack also won the Visitors prize. Despite having to sail with her foot carefully waterproofed, Jo Downer was fourth and the the first lady helm. Raymond Simonds was first over 65, Robin Ebsworth the first over 80 helm and John Birchenough the most improved from the last Nationals.

No racing next weekend as the tides are wrong. The weekend after its the annual Team Racing!

More photos at flic.kr/s/aHsmX5ddLK

Overall Results:
If you finished in the top ten at the Illusion nationals then enter your Gear Guide information here

PosnHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1Jack Grogan863122128
2Mark Downer16413133210
3Bruce Huber10126314111
4Jo Downer16644646R24
5Raymond Simonds16575482826
6Simon Childs16388565428
7Nigel Grogan16892759629
8Alastair Speare‑Cole135121310127950
9David Peerless1401118127121860
10Caroline Simonds385131816161262
11Robin Ebsworth121420179131063
12John Birchenough372023201081371
13John Raymond15115161314181472
14Simon Birchenough13619151517111775
15Mike Issaias15225101613172076
16Rosie Gosling13018171915141983
17Monty Irwin14761014SSS100
18Phil Aspenal67272922192111100
19Matt Solan106242523182015100
20Richard Ambler156R2421201916100
21Colin Simonds13810129SSS101
22Philip Russell15316711SSS104
23David Russell‑Jones1551798SSS104
24Owen Pay105SSS22105105
25Oliver Morgan16922222811RR118
26Andy Christie1492626262122S121
27Mike Toogood142RRSR157127
28Hugh Doherty1241319RSSS137
29Olly Laughton‑Scott80212125SSS137
30Serena Gosling122232727RSS147
31Graham Wilkinson150R2824SSS157
32Anna Row130R28RSRSS168
33Ed Peel161RSSSSS175
34Graham Sunderland21RSSSSS175

Related Articles

8-hour race at Middle Nene Sailing Club
Celebrating the 75th anniversary of the club To celebrate the 75th anniversary of Middle Nene SC on Saturday, 16th July the club re-introduced a long-distance team race, a trophy which was last contested in 2008. Posted on 20 Jul
Long Distance Race for Bembridge Illusions
Plus St George's Day Trophy awarded as season closes Traditionally numbers racing on the last weekend in the Illusion Winter Series are a bit thin, however this year after such amazing numbers for all the other Regattas, it was a bit disappointing that only seven boats raced on Saturday. Posted on 1 May
Bembridge Illusion Flying Dutchman Trophy 2022
Two more days of sailing in a packed Easter schedule for the class Four days of Illusion racing over Easter is unusual but with favourable tides and trophies to be won, that's how the programme panned out. Posted on 19 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Vernon's Easter Egg Cup
A much better breeze than expected in the harbour Mid-morning on Friday, Chimet was showing saying no wind at all! However, in the harbour there were encouraging signs that it was going to be possible to get some racing in after all. Posted on 17 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Spring Plate 2022
Fickle winds after a bitterly cold week After a cold week with biting easterly breezes, the weekend forecast looked far more promising with a 9 knot NNEasterly predicted for Saturday and a bit less on Sunday. Posted on 3 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Memorial Trophy 2022
A cloudless sky and brisk but gusty wind for the 21 sailors A cloudless sky and brisk but gusty E/ENE F4 breeze greeted eighteen Illusionist early on Saturday morning as they rigged their boats up ready to do battle for this season's Stratton Memorial Trophy. Posted on 21 Mar
Illusion 2022 Nationals at Bembridge
Some excellent racing in the harbour for the 30 boat fleet Mid-week the forecast was looking very promising for the weekend's 2022 Nationals, and although it was certainly not champagne conditions, the cold NNE F4-5 breeze on Saturday and ENE F4-5 breeze on Sunday actually provided some excellent racing. Posted on 7 Mar
Bembridge Illusions Match Racing 2022 cancelled
Amazing video of the conditions inside Bembridge Harbour Storm Eunice and its aftermath sadly put paid to this winter season's Illusion Match Racing. Posted on 21 Feb
Illusion Valentine Trophy & Prince Philip Memorial
Battle done on Bembridge Harbour on a breezy weekend Despite a windy forecast for the two trophy weekend (Valentine Trophy on Saturday and Prince Phillip Cup on Sunday), twenty four boats launched on Saturday afternoon to do 'battle' in the SW'erly F4 to F6 breeze. Posted on 7 Feb
Bembridge Illusion Bill's Barrel 2022
Post racing quiz decides any tied placings The Notice of Race for the annual Bill's Barrell sponsored by Bill Daniels with support from Goddards Brewery with its tongue in cheek mischievousness is always awaited with baited breath and this year's version was no exception! Posted on 24 Jan
Coast Guard Foundation FOOTER 1Armstrong-Suptonic-728x90-2 BOTTOMCyclops 2022 May FOOTER