Please select your home edition
Edition
C-Tech 2020 Tubes 728x90 TOP

SDYC skipper Tyler Sinks adds 4th Lipton Cup win to sailing resume

by San Diego Yacht Club 30 Oct 2021 20:21 PDT October 28-30, 2021
2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup © Mark Albertazzi

The 2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup is once again in the hands of the home team! San Diego Yacht Club came out this weekend determined to repeat history and get the Cup back in their name. After sailing only nine of twelve planned races due to light winds in South San Diego Bay, SDYC finished with 4 bullets, 4 seconds, and a fifth. The battle was won today after Race 8 when the team finished first, giving them a 23 point lead over their competitors with only one race left to sail.

"It's all about teamwork," said Skipper Tyler Sinks. The team consisting of Sinks, Lucy Wallace, Nick Kaschak, Nevin Snow, Erik Shampain, Max Hutcheson and Jake La Dow are no strangers when it comes to the Lipton Cup. La Dow and Hutcheson have sailed with Sinks in five consecutive Lipton Cups, Nevin Snow sailed with the team in 2018, Nick Kaschak is back after a 3-year hiatus, and Erik Shampain is one of the most "winningest Lipton Cup sailors of all time." Not only does this crew sail together at this regatta, but most have been actively sailing together the past few years, including in the 2019 and 2021 Rolex New York Yacht Club Invitational Cup.

Sinks himself has now won four Lipton Cups (2015, 2017, 2018 and 2021) making him the Lipton Cup skipper with the most wins in the past decade. Is it a coincidence that Sinks sailed through the finish in boat number four?

When speaking with Sinks earlier today, he confessed that the secret weapon on their team was Tactician Nevin Snow. "We mostly just played it pretty simple in the end. We had a great crew that made it happen. It was shifty all over and every race was different. Everyone on the team has been sailing a lot this summer so it was easy to plug it into the right system," said Snow.

The overall results have SDYC in first with 17 points, Coronado Yacht Club in second with 42 points, and New York Yacht Club in third with 45 points.

The final day of the Lipton Cup was off to another slow start. The AP flag went up at 1125 and didn't come down until around 1345. After getting in one race won by SDYC, the AP flag went up again. The breeze filled back in at 1515 and the final race of the day was won by NYYC.

With SDYC earning their win early, the race was on for second place. NYYC, CorYC, and Newport Harbor Yacht Club have been swapping spots on the scoresheet all weekend. NHYC and CorYC were neck and neck through Race 9, the final race of the day. On the last leg of the race, NYYC increased their speed and took the win. Even with NYYC's bullet, it wasn't enough to beat CorYC out for second overall.

San Diego Yacht Club came through the finish line to over a dozen spectator boats beeping their horns, SDYC burgees flying high, and fans cheering them on. As they approached the dock the celebration continued and the Club presented the team with a champagne toast.

After participating in the dockside camaraderie, all of the yacht club teams were invited to the Saturday Night Banquet and Awards Ceremony. The banquet is traditionally known to be a highlight of the weekend and an opportunity for skippers to roast their crews. Twelve teams will be invited back next year in 2022 to compete for the Lipton Cup once again.

"I always have a blast at the Lipton Cup. It's our yacht club's premier event and it's great to see all the SDYC members, volunteers, and supporters out on the water cheering us on. SDYC does a great job organizing the event on and off the water. It's a first-class regatta," finished Sinks.

Thank you to all of the J/105 owners who chartered their boats this year in support of the regatta.

Overall Results:

PosClubSkipperR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Pts
1SDYCTyler Sinks12211521217
2CorYCScott Harris36466355442
3NYYCJon Singsen555349112145
4NHYCJustin Law441058172546
5BYCDavid Wood8361126431154
6CalYCAllie Blecher710195896661
7LBYCKeith Ives293101010610767
8CRAShala Youngerman101812371071270
9StFYCChris Perkins681241211311370
10ChiYCWill Curtiss1277291289874
11AmYCPeter Duncan9119872128975
12SWYCNico Landauer11121171141141081

Related Articles

Through the eye of a needle
Adventure sailing at its best Saturday was a day which will live in the memories of many of the youth sailors at my home club of Keyhaven for a long time, for all the right reasons. Posted on 25 Jul
Dutch Shoe Marathon offers practice and confidence
A special moment in a junior sailor's life Dutch Shoe Marathon (DSM) marks a special moment in a junior sailor's life. A right of passage, it's known for. The day where you sail for hours, the longest distance yet, against friends and peers, with family or for most - totally solo. Posted on 23 Jul
Snipe US Nationals at San Diego overall
Ernesto Rodriguez & Kathleen Tocke win the title Ernesto Rodriguez and Kathleen Tocke are officially the winners of the 2022 Snipe US National Championship! Over the past four days, this duo has proved themselves worthy of the champion title. Posted on 16 Jul
Snipe US Nationals at San Diego day 3
"Serious Sailing!", whether you're 10, 20, or 60 If you ask a Snipe sailor what they love about sailing in the Snipe fleet, they might mention their fleet slogan "Serious Sailing, Serious Fun." Posted on 15 Jul
Snipe US Nationals at San Diego day 2
Junior Snipe sailors prove their skills Day two of the Snipe US National Championship started off a change of venue featuring iconic South San Diego Bay and lots of extra sights and challenges. Posted on 14 Jul
Snipe US Nationals at San Diego day 1
Augie Diaz and Christina De Silva set the standards Last night, 50 skippers and their crews made their way to the San Diego Yacht Club to kick-off a week of epic Snipe sailing in the Pacific Ocean. Posted on 13 Jul
Registration open for Dutch Shoe Marathon
The best sight on the bay is back Registration is now open for San Diego Yacht Club and Coronado Yacht Club's summer Sabot staple: the Dutch Shoe Marathon! Posted on 11 Jul
2022 US Sailing Youth Champs winners crowned
Over 100 sailors competed across four classes for top honors Winners were decided at the 2022 U.S. Sailing Youth Championship yesterday after three days of champagne sailing on the Pacific. Posted on 27 Jun
Sailors ramp up for next week's Youth Champs
San Diego edition of the West Marine US Open Sailing Series wrapped on Sunday The San Diego edition of the West Marine US Open Sailing Series wrapped on Sunday after three days of beautiful racing in the Pacific, with 8-10 knots and 3-5-foot sea swell across the weekend. Posted on 20 Jun
SDYC hosts 2022 Snipe Nationals
The fleet is set for four full days of racing in San Diego San Diego Yacht Club is proud to host the 2022 Snipe National Championship this summer, July 11-15, 2022. Four full days of racing in what promises to be tight competition in the Snipe Fleet will be paired with five days of on-land festivities Posted on 10 Jun
Armstrong-Suptonic-728x90-2 BOTTOMSOUTHERN-SPARS-AGLAIA-SPARS_728X90 BottomHyde Sails 2022 One Design FOOTER