Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - LEADERBOARD

2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup at San Diego Yacht Club - Day 2

by San Diego Yacht Club 29 Oct 2021 21:19 PDT October 28-30, 2021
2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup - Day 2 © Mark Albertazzi

Sailing is a sport that requires a whole lot of patience. As good a sailor as you may be or as experienced as you are, there's nothing you can do about Mother Nature on the racecourse. San Diego is well-known for being a venue with moderate wind. As frustrating as light wind can be (like today), it takes a truly skilled sailor to navigate in those conditions.

The second day of the Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup started with nearly an hour-long postponement while Race Committee waited for the breeze to fill in. Once the first race, Race 5, got started, the San Diego Yacht Club team picked up right where they left off. Skipper Tyler Sinks got in front of the fleet at the start and extended his lead throughout the race.

Before the second race of the day, the winds died back down, resulting in another postponement for just under an hour. The teams took the midday break to eat their lunches and work on their tans...we are in San Diego, after all. The break also gave the fleet time to work on strategy for the next race, which seemed to pay off for some.

The remaining two races of the day allowed for movement in the scoresheet. The course shifted from 215 degrees in the first race to 190 degrees in the second. Compared to the 315 degrees from yesterday, it was almost like an entirely new racecourse...just another exciting reason to sail in South San Diego Bay.

Race 6 was won by Newport Harbor Yacht Club (4th) and Race 7 by New York Yacht Club (2nd). Although sailing well and in the top five of the fleet on day one, Race 7 is NYYC's first win of the regatta. The team finished the day with a 4, 9, 1.

"The last race went very well for us. We had a good start finally. The first day we had four bad starts but still ended up ok. Today I listened to my team and collectively we've had good boat speed. It's been really hard to see upwind, so Taylor's job has been pretty difficult," said NYYC Skipper Jon Singsen.

Giving NYYC a run for their money is local team Coronado Yacht Club. Skipper Scott Harris has sailed an incredibly consistent regatta, placing in the top half of the fleet in every single race. Harris' practice for the Lipton Cup was last weekend's International Masters Regatta.

"I just listened to the tactician," started Harris. "Just take a look at my crew. They're some of the best sailors I've ever sailed with. We're thinking the trick tomorrow is to make sure SDYC drinks some tequila tonight," he joked.

NYYC and CorYC are currently sitting within one point of each other on the scoresheet, which is exactly how they finished after the first day. The current standings leave the teams with 32 and 33 points, 18 points behind SDYC in first. While the top three spots on the scoresheet remain the same today, there is still time for several yacht clubs to show off their skills and earn their place on the podium.

Sailors enjoyed a dock-side social today after the races. The final day of racing will resume tomorrow, Saturday, October 30.

Bring your vessels to South San Diego Bay to watch the races in person or follow the results online here.

Join us on Facebook live at 8 am tomorrow morning for more interviews with skippers, race officials, and volunteers, and watch this morning's interviews below. Follow us on Instagram for story updates and daily information.

Results after Day 2:

PosClubSkipperR1R2R3R4R5R6R7Pts
1SDYCTyler Sinks122115214
2NYYCJon Singsen555349132
3CorYCScott Harris364663533
4NHYCJustin Law4410581739
5BYCDavid Wood8361126440
6CalYCAllie Blecher7101958949
7LBYCKeith Ives293101010650
8CRAShala Youngerman101812371051
9StFYCChris Perkins681241211356
10ChiYCWill Curtiss12772912857
11AmYCPeter Duncan91198721258
12SWYCNico Landauer11121171141167

Related Articles

Through the eye of a needle
Adventure sailing at its best Saturday was a day which will live in the memories of many of the youth sailors at my home club of Keyhaven for a long time, for all the right reasons. Posted on 25 Jul
Dutch Shoe Marathon offers practice and confidence
A special moment in a junior sailor's life Dutch Shoe Marathon (DSM) marks a special moment in a junior sailor's life. A right of passage, it's known for. The day where you sail for hours, the longest distance yet, against friends and peers, with family or for most - totally solo. Posted on 23 Jul
Snipe US Nationals at San Diego overall
Ernesto Rodriguez & Kathleen Tocke win the title Ernesto Rodriguez and Kathleen Tocke are officially the winners of the 2022 Snipe US National Championship! Over the past four days, this duo has proved themselves worthy of the champion title. Posted on 16 Jul
Snipe US Nationals at San Diego day 3
"Serious Sailing!", whether you're 10, 20, or 60 If you ask a Snipe sailor what they love about sailing in the Snipe fleet, they might mention their fleet slogan "Serious Sailing, Serious Fun." Posted on 15 Jul
Snipe US Nationals at San Diego day 2
Junior Snipe sailors prove their skills Day two of the Snipe US National Championship started off a change of venue featuring iconic South San Diego Bay and lots of extra sights and challenges. Posted on 14 Jul
Snipe US Nationals at San Diego day 1
Augie Diaz and Christina De Silva set the standards Last night, 50 skippers and their crews made their way to the San Diego Yacht Club to kick-off a week of epic Snipe sailing in the Pacific Ocean. Posted on 13 Jul
Registration open for Dutch Shoe Marathon
The best sight on the bay is back Registration is now open for San Diego Yacht Club and Coronado Yacht Club's summer Sabot staple: the Dutch Shoe Marathon! Posted on 11 Jul
2022 US Sailing Youth Champs winners crowned
Over 100 sailors competed across four classes for top honors Winners were decided at the 2022 U.S. Sailing Youth Championship yesterday after three days of champagne sailing on the Pacific. Posted on 27 Jun
Sailors ramp up for next week's Youth Champs
San Diego edition of the West Marine US Open Sailing Series wrapped on Sunday The San Diego edition of the West Marine US Open Sailing Series wrapped on Sunday after three days of beautiful racing in the Pacific, with 8-10 knots and 3-5-foot sea swell across the weekend. Posted on 20 Jun
SDYC hosts 2022 Snipe Nationals
The fleet is set for four full days of racing in San Diego San Diego Yacht Club is proud to host the 2022 Snipe National Championship this summer, July 11-15, 2022. Four full days of racing in what promises to be tight competition in the Snipe Fleet will be paired with five days of on-land festivities Posted on 10 Jun
RS Sailing 2021 - FOOTERHyde Sails 2022 One Design FOOTERCoast Guard Foundation FOOTER 1