Please select your home edition
Edition
ABS22M-SW-1456x180-Banner-Top-3

2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup at San Diego Yacht Club - Day 2

by San Diego Yacht Club 29 Oct 2021 21:19 PDT October 28-30, 2021
2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup - Day 2 © Mark Albertazzi

Sailing is a sport that requires a whole lot of patience. As good a sailor as you may be or as experienced as you are, there's nothing you can do about Mother Nature on the racecourse. San Diego is well-known for being a venue with moderate wind. As frustrating as light wind can be (like today), it takes a truly skilled sailor to navigate in those conditions.

The second day of the Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup started with nearly an hour-long postponement while Race Committee waited for the breeze to fill in. Once the first race, Race 5, got started, the San Diego Yacht Club team picked up right where they left off. Skipper Tyler Sinks got in front of the fleet at the start and extended his lead throughout the race.

Before the second race of the day, the winds died back down, resulting in another postponement for just under an hour. The teams took the midday break to eat their lunches and work on their tans...we are in San Diego, after all. The break also gave the fleet time to work on strategy for the next race, which seemed to pay off for some.

The remaining two races of the day allowed for movement in the scoresheet. The course shifted from 215 degrees in the first race to 190 degrees in the second. Compared to the 315 degrees from yesterday, it was almost like an entirely new racecourse...just another exciting reason to sail in South San Diego Bay.

Race 6 was won by Newport Harbor Yacht Club (4th) and Race 7 by New York Yacht Club (2nd). Although sailing well and in the top five of the fleet on day one, Race 7 is NYYC's first win of the regatta. The team finished the day with a 4, 9, 1.

"The last race went very well for us. We had a good start finally. The first day we had four bad starts but still ended up ok. Today I listened to my team and collectively we've had good boat speed. It's been really hard to see upwind, so Taylor's job has been pretty difficult," said NYYC Skipper Jon Singsen.

Giving NYYC a run for their money is local team Coronado Yacht Club. Skipper Scott Harris has sailed an incredibly consistent regatta, placing in the top half of the fleet in every single race. Harris' practice for the Lipton Cup was last weekend's International Masters Regatta.

"I just listened to the tactician," started Harris. "Just take a look at my crew. They're some of the best sailors I've ever sailed with. We're thinking the trick tomorrow is to make sure SDYC drinks some tequila tonight," he joked.

NYYC and CorYC are currently sitting within one point of each other on the scoresheet, which is exactly how they finished after the first day. The current standings leave the teams with 32 and 33 points, 18 points behind SDYC in first. While the top three spots on the scoresheet remain the same today, there is still time for several yacht clubs to show off their skills and earn their place on the podium.

Sailors enjoyed a dock-side social today after the races. The final day of racing will resume tomorrow, Saturday, October 30.

Bring your vessels to South San Diego Bay to watch the races in person or follow the results online here.

Join us on Facebook live at 8 am tomorrow morning for more interviews with skippers, race officials, and volunteers, and watch this morning's interviews below. Follow us on Instagram for story updates and daily information.

Results after Day 2:

PosClubSkipperR1R2R3R4R5R6R7Pts
1SDYCTyler Sinks122115214
2NYYCJon Singsen555349132
3CorYCScott Harris364663533
4NHYCJustin Law4410581739
5BYCDavid Wood8361126440
6CalYCAllie Blecher7101958949
7LBYCKeith Ives293101010650
8CRAShala Youngerman101812371051
9StFYCChris Perkins681241211356
10ChiYCWill Curtiss12772912857
11AmYCPeter Duncan91198721258
12SWYCNico Landauer11121171141167

Related Articles

Islands Race to be first offshore race of the year
In Southern California this February The Islands Race, a 142 nautical mile race around Catalina and San Clemente Islands hosted by San Diego Yacht Club and Newport Harbor Yacht Club, returns on February 25-26, making it the first offshore race of the year in Southern California. Posted on 14 Jan
2022 San Diego to Puerto Vallarta Race preview
Over 30 boats registered for the race in March Although there is still time for new boats to pop up on the entry list, the current list of 32 makes the 2022 running of the biennial event the largest since 2000. Posted on 7 Jan
Hot Rum Series at San Diego Yacht Club
PHRF pursuit race with many J/Boats The San Diego Yacht Club's incredibly popular PHRF pursuit race event called the Hot Rum Series just started this past weekend. In general, J/Crews sailed well in most all classes they were sailing in. Posted on 14 Nov 2021
Team SDYC wins 106th Lipton Cup!
Skipper Tyler Sinks adds 4th win to sailing resume The 2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup is once again in the hands of the home team! San Diego Yacht Club came out this weekend determined to repeat history and get the Cup back in their name. Posted on 31 Oct 2021
2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup Day 1
San Diego Yacht Club dominates the competition on the opening day Some teams come out for the competition, and some teams are the competition. The San Diego Yacht Club team came for the Cup, which is no surprise considering the team's history with the Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup. Posted on 29 Oct 2021
2021 International Masters Regatta overall
Carl Buchan earns the title of International Masters Regatta champion Who more fitting to earn the championship title at this year's International Masters Regatta than the 2021 National Sailing Hall of Fame inductee himself, Carl Buchan. Posted on 24 Oct 2021
2021 International Masters Regatta day 2
Carl Buchan wins the day in San Diego The second day of the 2021 International Masters Regatta started slow and ended strong. Kicking off the day with over an hour postponement only gave the competitors more time to strategize and communicate. Posted on 23 Oct 2021
2021 International Masters Regatta day 1
Alan Field comes out strong in San Diego It's no secret that the skippers invited to San Diego Yacht Club's International Masters Regatta (IMR) come with a decorated sailing resume and outstanding accomplishments on the water. Posted on 22 Oct 2021
SDYC's 2022 CUBAR registration opens Nov 1
The 2021 Cruise Underway to Baja Rally was postponed to 2022 due to the pandemic The event, which is held every other year, is an organized power boat cruise from San Diego to La Paz, Mexico, in the Sea of Cortez. The 2021 Rally was postponed to 2022 due to the pandemic. Posted on 20 Oct 2021
12 Lipton Cup teams prepare for competition
Each team always arrives ready to put up a fight in San Diego Bay Twelve yacht club teams from all around the country come to San Diego Yacht Club on October 28-30, 2021 to participate in a highly competitive series while rotating through a matched fleet of J/105s. Posted on 19 Oct 2021
Henr-Lloyd 2021 For the love of foul weather FOOTERRS Sailing 2021 - FOOTERArmstrong-Logo-Only-728x90 gif BOTTOM