Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik 2022 New Season Gear LEADERBOARD

2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup at San Diego Yacht Club - Day 1

by San Diego Yacht Club 28 Oct 2021 19:03 PDT October 28-30, 2021
2021 Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup - Day 1 © Mark Albertazzi

Some teams come out for the competition, and some teams are the competition. The San Diego Yacht Club team came for the Cup, which is no surprise considering the team's history with the Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup. Skipper Tyler Sinks alone has won three of the past five Lipton Cups for San Diego Yacht Club and isn't letting up after a year off.

SDYC finished the first day of the regatta with a 1, 2, 2, 1. "We got off the line well. The team did a good job of keeping us in the pressure. It was tricky and really shifty, but we always stayed in phase and kept the boat moving. It's a long event and we're only a third of the way through it. The rule of thumb is to not lose the regatta on the first day and we accomplished that mission."

The teams that beat SDYC in races two and three were the only teams in the regatta with women skippers. Allie Blecher, skipper for Long Beach Yacht Club, and Shala Youngerman, skipper for Cortez Racing Association, earned their wins today and showed the rest of the fleet they're not to be messed with.

Blecher, four-time All American and ranked 13th in the world for match racing (among many other successes), says today was a good start for their team. "Today was a keeper. We won a race and we're pretty happy with that. It was looking up the racecourse and being a bit more proactive about our decisions rather than reactive. We felt that the first couple of races we were reacting to the venue. We have plenty of room to grow, we're still figuring out a couple of things, but we had a solid start to the regatta."

Currently standing in second place is New York Yacht Club skippered by Jon Singsen with 18 points. The East Coast team sailed consistently in the top of the fleet, and although they did not win a race today, you know what they say about consistency. Aboard NYYC's team is Taylor Canfield, co-founder of Stars + Stripes Team USA. Canfield is known for his excellence in the sport and surely adds additional talent to the team. "We got [Taylor Canfield] on board early and he was fundamental in bringing together a lot of other guys on the team," said Singsen.

Similar to the International Masters Regatta last weekend at SDYC, the Lipton Cup is unique in that each team will have the opportunity to sail on each one of the J/105s. After every race, all twelve yacht clubs head to the floating dock in South San Diego Bay where they rotate to their next assigned boat. Rotating the boats through the teams allows the Lipton Cup to rely solely on the skill levels of the competitors.

The races continue tomorrow, day two of the Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup, at 1130 back in South San Diego Bay. Tonight, competitors enjoyed a dockside social and camaraderie between the yacht clubs.

Bring your vessels to South San Diego Bay to watch the races in person or follow the results online here.

Join us on Facebook live at 8 am tomorrow morning for more interviews with skippers, race officials, and volunteers, and watch this morning's interviews below. Follow us on Instagram for story updates and daily information.

Results after Day 1:

PosClubSkipperR1R2R3R4Pts
1SDYCTyler Sinks12216
2NYYCJon Singsen555318
3CorYCScott Harris364619
4NHYCJustin Law4410523
5LBYCKeith Ives2931024
6CalYCAllie Blecher7101927
7ChiYCWill Curtiss1277228
8BYCDavid Wood8361128
9StFYCChris Perkins6812430
10CRAShala Youngerman10181231
11AmYCPeter Duncan9119837
12SWYCNico Landauer111211741

Related Articles

Etchellls Orca Bowl and West Coast Spring Series
Tom Carruthers sailed an impressive series winning three of the four regattas Orca Bowl dates back to the mid 80s when Bill Munster, one of the original San Diego Etchells Fleet members (and some would say, "Killer Whale") created the Orca Bowl as one of the most competitive Etchells events on the West Coast. Posted on 18 May
San Diego Yacht Club Yachting Cup overall
Jim Bailey's Destroyer officially named the overall winner The 50th Yachting Cup has officially named the overall winner: Jim Bailey's ID35 Destroyer. For being Destroyer's first time on the water since a total refit, Bailey and his crew handled the PHRF-3 Class just as good as than seasoned boats in the fleet. Posted on 2 May
San Diego Yacht Club Yachting Cup day 1
Historic yachts making history There's something nostalgic about celebrating milestones that makes you look back at history and tradition. For five decades, San Diego Yacht Club's Yachting Cup has been a premier Southern California event Posted on 1 May
50th Yachting Cup kicks off with Ton Cup
30 boats competed on a random leg course in an average of 10 knots The 50th Yachting Cup weekend kicked off today with an honored tradition, the Ton Cup. The Ton Cup, always sailed the day before the official Yachting Cup races, has been a staple of the weekend for decades. Posted on 30 Apr
2022 CA Offshore Race Week: SoCal 300
Santa Barbara to San Diego leg of West Coast favorite California Offshore Race Week The offshore racing season continues this summer with the West Coast favorite California Offshore Race Week. The week-long journey down the California coast is broken into three separate races. Posted on 27 Apr
Cunningham's Lifted wins Etchells Midwinters West
Third Regatta of the West Coast Spring Series The conclusion of the Etchells Midwinters West this weekend means only one more regatta in the Etchells West Coast Spring Series... and the top overall positions are a close call. Posted on 12 Apr
Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta overall
Finishing just as it started - with brilliant sunshine and a building sea breeze The Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series San Diego finished just as it started—with brilliant sunshine and a building sea breeze, conditions that local sailors expect this time of year. Posted on 28 Mar
San Diego set to host second event
Of the Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series The waters off San Diego will be filled with racing sailboats this weekend, as the second event of the Helly Hansen Sailing World Regatta Series opens the Southern California racing season with three days of competition, March 25-27. Posted on 23 Mar
2022 Puerto Vallarta Race at San Diego YC overall
John Raymont's Fast Exit II wins overall Distance ocean races come in all different shapes and sizes. There's a point where it goes from an event you can grit your teeth and battle through, to a length of time on the boat where you need to establish a flow for the on/off watch periods and cycle Posted on 19 Mar
2022 Puerto Vallarta Race at San Diego YC day 8
Offshore Racing: The unique experiences Friday's recap will feature a brief of tactical and class specific choices made during the regatta... all the stuff you'll want to know to do well in the 2024 PV Race. Posted on 18 Mar
Marine Resources 2022 - FOOTERSOUTHERN-SPARS-AGLAIA-SPARS_728X90 BottomCoast Guard Foundation FOOTER 1