Please select your home edition
Edition
Leaderboard business March April May 2022

Inaugural Phantom Open at Broadwater Sailing Club

by Tim Platt 28 Oct 2021 04:37 PDT 23 October 2021

Seventeen competitors were given a warm Broadwater welcome with a mug of hot tea and a bacon roll, but unfortunately not a lot of wind.

However, the forecast was for the wind to gradually increase during the day, so with 4 races to pack in, Race Office Dave Weatherhead decided to crack on as soon as the first zephyrs started to appear across the lake.

First race, with most of the fleet trying to barge in at the committee boat end, they got left out in the cold. Allowing those further down the line to get away cleanly. At the first mark it was Bob Portway followed by Leigh Riddel and Tim Platt. These three extended their lead over the rest of the fleet, with Leigh getting past Bob before the finish.

Race two, again Leigh Riddel, who showed blistering upwind speed all day, pulled through to take the win from Bob Portway and Nigel King.

Race three and the only general recall of the day. At the second attempt Nigel King lead from start to finish, with much place changing behind. Jeremy Deacon found a private gust on the run down to the leeward mark to challenge Nigel, but by the end Bob Portway overtook Jeremy to take yet another 2nd.

Unfortunately, Bob had to leave early for another engagement. With 6 points he led the event after 3 races, but Leigh could snatch the win if he was 3rd or better in the final race. Nigel King was also in the hunt if he won race 4 and Leigh was 3rd, or worse. With the best wind of the day, Leigh Riddel led from start to finish, pulling out a very long lead over the rest of the fleet to take a well-deserved win, and the open. He was followed, at some distance, by Paddy Denby and Chris Shelton.

Back ashore all the competitors were treated to a lovely spread laid on by the Broadwater Galley Team and a bottle of beer courtesy of a local brewery, Paradigm. Phantom sailors never miss an opportunity to have a drink.

Leigh was presented with his Broadwater Trophy, which is aptly timed as I'm sure it will come in handy as part of his Halloween display. He thanked Dave Patrick for organising the event, all the volunteers who made it a great first Phantom open meeting at Broadwater and the visitors for coming. We look forward to seeing you all again next year.

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4Pts
1Leigh Riddel139211413
2Bob Portway1334222DNS6
3Nigel King1391431DNF8
4Jeremy Deacon1377543812
5Tim Platt1130355DNS13
6Chris Shelton14917136316
7Paddy Denby124513810220
8Tim Denby1430868DNS22
9Dave Patrick1318997723
10Graham Dale‑Jones1461111411426
11Steve Popple146014716526
12Stephen Swinchatt1183610141026
13Brian Deacon1243101113627
14Mark Spruce134212129930
15Yossi Galiko12241715121138
16Bob Yates13891516151242
17Gordon Kingston‑Minnis1465161717DNS50

Related Articles

Phantoms at Creeksea
Early arrivals take full advantage of the free beer and BBQ One of the favourite events on the Phantom Eastern circuit saw Creeksea Sailing Club welcome early travellers on the Friday night who took full advantage of the free beer and BBQ that the home fleet had provided. Posted on 20 May
Phantoms at POSH 2022
7 Phantoms in a mixed fleet of 57 singlehanded dinghies Paignton Sailing Club ran the 2022 single handed open, POSH, over the weekend of the 7th and 8th of May. Seven Phantoms took part in the racing in Torbay, in a mixed fleet of 57 boats. Posted on 13 May
Phantoms at Fishers Green SC
The host club provide 'Phantastic" hospitality yet again Fishers Green SC held their Phantom open meeting on 7th May, as part of their eastern travellers series. The competitors asked for four races so that is what they got. Posted on 11 May
Phantoms set for Paignton POSH
CoastWaterSports SW Traveller Series Round 3 The weekend of 7th – 8th May is fast approaching, and with it comes round 3 of the series - POSH Regatta at Paignton SC. POSH has been a regional fixture for a number of years now and routinely sees good turnouts and close racing. Posted on 29 Apr
Phantom Midland Circuit at Bartley
Wind shifts of 40 degrees - the joys of inland sailing Bartley Sailing Club hosted 15 Phantoms to the second round of the HD Sails and Kayleigh Masts Midland Circuit. We were greeted with bacon butties and promises of building breeze and glorious sunshine. Posted on 28 Apr
Bowmoor Phantom Open
14 helms for the joint South West and Midlands event A sunny but chilly morning greeted 14 enthusiastic Phantom sailors for the Bowmoor Phantom open, which was a joint open for the South West and Midlands, sponsored by HD Sails, Ceilidh Mast and CoastWaterSports. Posted on 14 Apr
HD/Ceilidh Phantom Midland Traveller Series 2022
Opening event to be held at Bowmoor SC on Saturday The start of the Midlands Phantom season kicked off a couple of weeks ago with a cracker at the Ovington Inland Championships held at Grafham Water S.C. Next weekend (Saturday 9th April) sees the start of the HD/Ceilidh Midlands Traveller Series. Posted on 6 Apr
CoastWaterSports Phantom SW Traveller Series 2022
Just one week until the opening event at Bowmoor This year's Phantom SW Travellers' Series is generously sponsored by local watersport retailer CoastWaterSports, and we're now just over one week away from the opening event of the season at Bowmoor Sailing Club on Saturday 9th April. Posted on 1 Apr
Phantoms at the Ovington Inland Championships
The forecast for the weekend over delivers A competitive fleet of Phantoms gathered at Grafham Water Sailing Club taking part in the annual Ovington Inland Championships. The forecast for the weekend over delivered, with sunshine and blue skies and a fresh breeze. Posted on 23 Mar
Built to Win - Ovington Boats
Working with PRO-SET® Epoxy for all hull, deck and major structural work on their dinghies Ovington Boats is one of the most successful small boat building businesses in the world, specialising in the high-performance dinghy market. Posted on 23 Feb
RS Sailing 2021 - FOOTERNorth Sails 2021 Innovation - FOOTERSelden 2020 - FOOTER