IOCA UK Gill Optimist End of Season Championships at Royal Torbay Yacht Club
by Debbie Smith 21 Oct 2021 12:05 PDT
16-17 October 2021
IOCA UK Gill End of Season Championships at Torbay © Debbie Smith
Exactly 100 of the UK's top young Optimist sailors enjoyed two days of glorious autumn sunshine, last weekend, on the English Riviera as the IOCA UK Gill End of Season Championships returned to Torbay for the first time in five years.
With wind significantly lighter than forecast, competitors had to wait for racing to get under way on both Saturday and Sunday. On Saturday, the breeze slowly and inconsistently filled in - giving the mark layers significant challenges in setting a course - before it settled to a steady Force 3, enabling Principal Race Officer Ian Bullock to deliver three races to get the regatta under way for Main Fleet.
The tricky conditions led to a first start general recall where most of the fleet were over the line, but settled down after further starts with the black flag, leading to plenty of movement on the leader board at the races progressed.
On the near side of the bay, Regatta Fleet race officer Imogen Gibb fared slightly better, with the breeze settling down sooner - enabling her 23-strong fleet of youngsters to enjoy five races on the opening day of the event.
The glorious sight of the 77-strong main fleet returning to shore, after almost six hours afloat and as the sun began to set across Torbay, provided plenty of picture perfect moments for parents as the first day's racing came to a close.
Similar conditions greeted the sailors on Sunday morning, with an almost two-hour postponement passed on the water by the fleets before the wind showed up. Principal Race officer Ian skilfully managed to secure a further three races for Main Fleet, with the final orange flag being raised minutes before the time limit. The Regatta fleet also made the most of the day, securing a further four races.
Hot pasta and a warm welcome from Royal Torbay Yacht Club Commodore Phil Rumbelow at their cliff top gardens greeted competitors as the weekend concluded with a prize-giving that recognised not only the top performers from the weekend but the achievements of some of the IOCA British team at international events too.
In the End of Season Championships, Henry Camm from Warsash SC took the top spot in Main Fleet, as first boy and the overall winner, with Lila Edwards from Parkstone Yacht Club the first girl and fifth overall. Top Junior was Joe Wimpory, representing both Bewl and Hayling Island Sailing Clubs.
The Regatta Fleet was won by Felix Howe of Royal Lymington Yacht Club, who secured five first place finishes across the nine-race series with club mate Isla Hutchinson securing first girl and fourth overall. Royal Lymington took home the top performing club trophy for the Regatta Fleet, having secured the top seven positions, while Warsash SC triumphed as top performing club in Main Fleet and Parkstone YC were recognised for delivering ten top performers to the event.
IOCA would like to thank event sponsors Gill for their support, Royal Torbay Yacht Club and its members for hosting the event, Principal Race Officer Ian Bullock and Regatta Fleet Race Officer Imogen Gibb, along with their busy teams, for delivering a great series in challenging conditions - and all of the parent volunteers for making the event possible.
To find out about upcoming Optimist class events please visit: www.optimist.org.uk/all-events
Regatta Fleet Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | Pts |
1 | 5892 | Felix HOWE | Royal Lymington YC | 9 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
2 | 6245 | William HUTCHINSON | Royal Lymington YC | 7 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 19 |
3 | 6051 | Laszlo DRUMMOND | RLymYC | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 24 |
4 | 6289 | Isla HUTCHINSON | RLymYC | 5 | 9 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 25 |
5 | 5995 | Ben MCEWEN | Royal Lymington YC | 15 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 33 |
6 | 6480 | Natalie AYLING | RLymYC | 2 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 22 | 3 | 9 | 44 |
7 | 5468 | Oscar WINGATE | RLymYC | 6 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 51 |
8 | 5931 | Callum MARSHALL | Blackwater SC | 11 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 55 |
9 | 6275 | Ryan SURGUY | Corinthian Otters | 17 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 19 | 66 |
10 | 6601 | Oliver RATCHFORD | BEWL | 12 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 18 | 16 | 67 |
11 | 5915 | Ruby COSTER | RLymYC | 3 | 17 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 21 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 68 |
12 | 6145 | Charlotte SELF | CBYC | 14 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 11 | 12 | 69 |
13 | 6320 | Caedon FAULKNER ‑ LEASK | Rsrnyc | 18 | 18 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 77 |
14 | 6476 | Joshua AYLING | RLymYC | 1 | 10 | 23 | OCS | 15 | 16 | 8 | 15 | 17 | 82 |
15 | 6167 | Josh PICKARD | Bowmoor SC | 21 | 19 | 2 | 15 | 16 | 10 | 13 | 19 | 11 | 86 |
16 | 6147 | Gracie ALLSOPP | CBYC | 19 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 17 | 13 | 90 |
17 | 5559 | Beth LLEWELLYN | HISC | 10 | 11 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 20 | 94 |
18 | 5483 | Oscar SMITH | South Staffs & Draycote | 13 | 12 | 17 | DNF | DNF | 20 | 17 | 9 | 14 | 102 |
19 | 6393 | Kit LESTER | Royal Harwich YC | 20 | 22 | 4 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 119 |
20 | 5609 | Hugo THOMAS | CBYC | 8 | 23 | 22 | 14 | 21 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 22 | 119 |
21 | 5796 | Abi LLEWELLYN | HISC | 22 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 19 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 15 | 119 |
22 | 5238 | Eliza HOLLEY | Restronguet SC | 16 | 21 | 14 | 20 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 126 |
23 | 6259 | Matthew WIMPORY | Bewl & HISC | 23 | 15 | 21 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 146 |
Main Fleet Results:
Pos | Sail No | Helm | Club | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | Pts |
1 | 6412 | Henry CAMM | WSC | 1 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 27 |
2 | 6600 | Thomas KELSALL | Staunton Harold SC | 8 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 39 | 27 |
3 | 6306 | Oliver MCCORMICK | Parkstone | 5 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 32 |
4 | 6593 | Archie MUNRO‑PRICE | Castle Cove | 23 | 36 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 34 |
5 | 6520 | Lila EDWARDS | Parkstone YC | 7 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 36 |
6 | 6342 | William MOSS | Barnt Green SC | 18 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 37 |
7 | 6481 | Sabine POTTER | Warsashsc | 34 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 43 |
8 | 6592 | Jack DONOVAN | Datchet Water SC | 2 | 6 | 9 | 23 | 28 | 12 | 52 |
9 | 6574 | Noa MOSKOVITCH | RLYM | 6 | 3 | 32 | 15 | 11 | 21 | 56 |
10 | 6549 | Tabitha DAVIES | Royal LYM YC | 10 | 8 | 23 | 18 | 20 | 5 | 61 |
11 | 6516 | Hugh ANDREWS | Blackwater SC | 22 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 42 | 22 | 73 |
12 | 6518 | Will MEARS | Corinthian Otters | 4 | 38 | 36 | 11 | 2 | 20 | 73 |
13 | 6603 | Ciara MURPHY | Royal Burnham YC | 19 | 4 | 33 | 35 | 14 | 8 | 78 |
14 | 6598 | Joe ARMSTRONG ROWLAND | RSYC | 9 | 45 | 21 | 24 | 18 | 7 | 79 |
15 | 6456 | Joe WIMPORY | Bewl & HISC | 16 | 20 | 13 | 48 | 15 | 18 | 82 |
16 | 6163 | Thomas DAVEY | Royal Hospital School / RHYC | 17 | 29 | 10 | 34 | 17 | 11 | 84 |
17 | 6464 | Ralph SURGUY | Corinthian Otters | BFD | 30 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 91 |
18 | 6470 | Charlie GATEHOUSE | BEWL | 36 | 10 | 35 | 12 | 43 | 6 | 99 |
19 | 6129 | Will WEBSTER | Parkstone YC | 14 | 39 | 50 | 17 | 12 | 25 | 107 |
20 | 6429 | Patrick BROMILOW | WKSC | BFD | 16 | 5 | OCS | 1 | 9 | 109 |
21 | 6527 | Joseph JONES | Burghfield | 33 | 67 | 12 | 7 | 38 | 19 | 109 |
22 | 6414 | Luke ELLIOTT | Guernsey YC | 15 | 44 | 26 | 10 | 25 | 36 | 112 |
23 | 6144 | Arthur GREAVES | Datchet Water / HISC | 11 | 34 | 46 | 6 | 33 | 29 | 113 |
24 | 6548 | Seb LYTTLE | Datchet | 49 | 15 | 19 | 29 | 74 | 2 | 114 |
25 | 6271 | Jonny ROGERS | Royal Lymingyon | 25 | 26 | 30 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 115 |
26 | 6411 | Zac SHEPHERD | Bosham SC | 32 | 18 | 27 | 33 | 13 | 27 | 117 |
27 | 6459 | Hennie BURLTON | Royal Southern YC | 56 | 7 | 25 | 27 | 19 | 41 | 119 |
28 | 6582 | Angus MCEWEN | Royal Lymington YC | 12 | 17 | 18 | 44 | 50 | 49 | 140 |
29 | 6301 | Will HAKES | Parkstone YC | 20 | 32 | 37 | 25 | 26 | 47 | 140 |
30 | 6519 | Freya HUTCHINSON | RLymYC | 29 | 28 | 24 | 50 | 24 | 37 | 142 |
31 | 6410 | Dirk ROGERS | Royal Lymington YC | 3 | 50 | 45 | 20 | 48 | 30 | 146 |
32 | 6512 | Oliver MEANS | Royal Harwich & Horning | 65 | 14 | 38 | 38 | 45 | 13 | 148 |
33 | 6583 | Eliana EDWARDS | Parkstone YC | BFD | 61 | 20 | 36 | 16 | 16 | 149 |
34 | 6328 | Harry DRAPER | Parkstone YC | 38 | 23 | 28 | 42 | 32 | 38 | 159 |
35 | 6530 | Tom HAKES | Parkstone YC | BFD | 27 | 4 | OCS | 21 | 32 | 162 |
36 | 6517 | Thomas SAUNDERS | Warsash / Royal Southern | 28 | 63 | 70 | 26 | 37 | 10 | 164 |
37 | 6080 | Cinar ege DORTBAS | Draycote Water SC | 27 | 42 | 34 | 28 | 36 | 40 | 165 |
38 | 6453 | Ollie ATKIN | CYBC | 42 | 37 | 48 | 22 | 47 | 26 | 174 |
39 | 6331 | Robbie HUDSON | RLYC | 24 | 24 | 62 | 52 | 29 | 48 | 177 |
40 | 6570 | Merle NIEUWLAND | CBYC | 47 | 33 | 40 | 30 | 27 | 53 | 177 |
41 | 6575 | Theo SMITH | South Staffs & Draycote | 26 | 31 | 29 | 72 | 39 | 54 | 179 |
42 | 6495 | Leo GOSLING | Royal Lymington YC | 13 | 46 | 55 | 16 | 57 | 50 | 180 |
43 | 6558 | Laragh EPSTEIN | CBYC | 41 | 35 | 65 | 37 | 35 | 33 | 181 |
44 | 6584 | Matthew MASON | Burghfield / HISC | 21 | 47 | 22 | 49 | 51 | 45 | 184 |
45 | 6292 | Hugo FLETCHER | Royal Southern / Hrsc | 63 | 25 | 49 | 41 | 49 | 34 | 198 |
46 | 6506 | Dilara SOYER | Draycote Water SC | BFD | 49 | 47 | 31 | 30 | 44 | 201 |
47 | 6007 | William MCEWEN | Royal Lymington YC | 30 | 55 | 41 | 32 | 65 | 51 | 209 |
48 | 6505 | Barney BROMILOW | Parkstone YC | 54 | 48 | 59 | 21 | 75 | 28 | 210 |
49 | 6416 | Harry FRANKLIN | Parkstone | 61 | 56 | 44 | 46 | 34 | 31 | 211 |
50 | 6258 | Oliver TRUDGEON | Guernsey YC | 39 | 54 | 17 | 51 | 55 | 66 | 216 |
51 | 6311 | Fraser HAKES | Parkstone YC | 31 | 22 | 57 | 47 | 59 | 71 | 216 |
52 | 6561 | Ella JONES | HISC | BFD | 41 | 31 | 43 | 44 | 57 | 216 |
53 | 5894 | Andrew PERRATT | Helensburgh SC / RNCYC | 62 | 53 | 39 | 39 | 67 | 24 | 217 |
54 | 6531 | William FLETCHER | Royal Southern YC / Hrsc | 37 | 13 | 16 | DNS | DNS | DNC | 222 |
55 | 6152 | Nicola RICHARDS | Castle Cove SC | 40 | 21 | 51 | 67 | 53 | 61 | 226 |
56 | 6533 | Jessica WATSON | Guernsey YC | 51 | 68 | 52 | 56 | 31 | 43 | 233 |
57 | 6360 | Emily LEARY | Tata SC | 50 | 66 | 60 | 40 | 23 | 64 | 237 |
58 | 6404 | Madeleine GREAVES | Datchet Water SC / HISC | 55 | 60 | 54 | 53 | 40 | 55 | 257 |
59 | 6336 | Sam ARMSTRONG ROWLAND | RSYC | 46 | 57 | 61 | 57 | 41 | 58 | 259 |
60 | 6444 | Pippa SHEPHERD | Bosham SC | 45 | 43 | 66 | 58 | 63 | 56 | 265 |
61 | 6424 | Sam ROMER | St Catherines SC | BFD | 59 | 42 | 59 | 64 | 42 | 266 |
62 | 4940 | Rachel ELMS | HISC | 35 | 64 | 68 | 65 | 58 | 52 | 274 |
63 | 6586 | Sebastian BAILEY | Burghfield SC | 53 | 58 | 43 | 60 | DPI | 65 | 274 |
64 | 6343 | Ella MARTIN | CBYC | 52 | 73 | 58 | 45 | 60 | 60 | 275 |
65 | 6572 | Toby WAGGETT | Teesdale SWC / DRSC | 44 | 51 | 63 | 62 | 73 | 63 | 283 |
66 | 6451 | Sienna MORDAUNT | Royal Lymington YC | 60 | 40 | 77 | 54 | 68 | 62 | 284 |
67 | 6272 | Hector DAVIES | Royal LYM YC | 43 | 62 | 56 | 61 | 62 | 67 | 284 |
68 | 6313 | Alanna STARKIE | Derwent Reservoir SC | 57 | 69 | 64 | 66 | 56 | 46 | 289 |
69 | 6346 | Alex BREESE | RLymYC | 48 | 52 | 74 | 73 | 54 | 69 | 296 |
70 | 6253 | Adam CRAIG | Burghfield | 69 | 72 | 53 | 63 | 66 | 74 | 323 |
71 | 5350 | Barnaby WATSON | Guernsey YC | 67 | 76 | 76 | 70 | 52 | 59 | 324 |
72 | 5627 | Molly MARTIN | CBYC | 59 | 74 | 72 | 55 | 69 | 72 | 327 |
73 | 6334 | Isabella BARNES | Draycote. SC | 58 | 65 | 71 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 337 |
74 | 6196 | Niamh EPSTEIN | CBYC | 68 | 70 | 75 | 69 | 61 | 70 | 338 |
75 | 6398 | Zara GATEHOUSE | BEWL | 70 | 77 | 69 | 68 | 71 | 68 | 346 |
76 | 6395 | Megan THOMAS | Cardiff Bay YC | 66 | 75 | 73 | 64 | 70 | 75 | 348 |
77 | 6501 | George SELF | CBYC | 64 | 71 | 67 | DNC | DNS | DNC | 358 |