Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - LEADERBOARD

RS300 Rooster National Tour Round 1 at Whitefriars Sailing Club

by Sam Davy 13 May 2021 06:29 PDT 8 May 2021
RS300 Rooster National Tour at Whitefriars © Dave Whittle

Friday 7th May we all sat watching the weather forecast thinking must be mad. But we all set off on Saturday morning, driving through torrential rain to arrive at the friendly Whitefriars Sailing Club. We were given a warm greeting and briefing for the eight boats. A trapezoid course was set and the plan for 20 minute back to back racing.

Race one: Despite being the last person to arrive at Whitefriars Sam Davy comfortably made the start line on time. The same couldn't be said for others. Matt Pedlow led at the first mark, followed by Phil Underwood, Sam Davy, then Tom Moore all close behind. Things stayed this way for the first lap until on lap two Phil forgot the course and headed to the wrong mark. Sam pointed out the error in his heading once the pass was complete. Everyone stayed in them positions until the end.

Race two: What can be said of the start by Peter Mackin? He showed how to write the book on a port-end flyer. Despite everyone at the Starboard end of the committee boat claiming he must be way over Peter crossed the whole fleet on Port tack and led the first lap. There were a few jostling of positions through the race but Peter held on to lead with Matt 2nd and Sam 3rd.

Race three: With the weather getting very let's say fruity by this time gusts and shifts kept everyone agile and plenty of charity swims were attempted. All eight boats were still on the water, some not the right way up, but everyone was still trying. This was great to see. At the start once again Peter lined up for the Port end flyer, however this time keen eyes were watching him and cut him off before he could pull off the same result. Sam led at the first mark but couldn't hold it at the gybe mark and a after big swim watched the fleet go by. Matt took the lead, Peter 2nd and Phil 3rd.

Race four: A change of course to a triangle gave two great reaches from the windward mark as the wind was building. Matt led from start with Sam 2nd and Peter 3rd. Peter took a pass at the first gybe mark and went on to challenge Matt, while Sam and Phil also kept things close.

Everyone was very pleased when the OOD announced to head in after crossing the finishing line. The final results were Matt Pedlow 1st, Peter Mackin 2nd, and Sam Davy 3rd. Phil Underwood took the Mid-fleet prize coming 4th. Tom Moore in 6th won the Endeavour prize for completing every race. Free beer and pizza was put on for the sailors by Whitefriars SC. Keeping Covid compliant this was done outside but don't worry the RS300 sailors did not give the several helping of pizza the chance to get cold. It was a great event and everyone was pleased they had made the journey.

Big thanks to Whitefriars for an excellent event hosted with plenty of rescue cover who were kept very busy. Thank you Rooster for sponsoring our National Tour.

See you all at Pennine SC for the Inlands 29-30 May 21. RS300 Rooster National Tour event number two Info here: https://www.rs300.org/index.asp?Fleet=RS300&selection=Events&uid=2101&detailevent=1

RS Class Association limited edition UV neck sleeve on sale now. Selling like hot cakes. Grab yours before it's too late from the RS300 shop here.

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4Pts
1Matt Pedlow45112113
2Peter Mackin55661225
3Sam Davy45723438
4Phil Underwood335353410
5Ben Heppenstall395546514
6Tom Moore519465615
7Graham Cooper520DNSDNF7DNF19
8John Turner480DNSDNFDNSDNS21

Related Articles

RS300s at the Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta
A muddy launch was the order of the day Four hardy souls turned up at Rutland SC in their trusty RS300s for the Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta. The forecast had looked nice for the last couple of days but this morning it had decided to predict 30 knot gusts. Posted on 11 Nov
Harken sponsor RS End of Season Regatta
Taking place at Rutland Sailing Club on 5-6 November To celebrate the close of a superb year of racing eight RS classes are invited to the Harken RS End of Seasons Regatta hosted by the RS Class Association and Rutland Sailing Club 5th - 6th November 2022. Posted on 22 Oct
The RS Games 2022
What does it take to pull together an event of this magnitude? From the 21st of July through to the 5th of August, RS Sailing held the third quadrennial RS Games hosted by Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy. Posted on 15 Oct
RS300 Inlands at Draycote Water
The breeze seemed to increase just in time for launching I already had a Plan B in mind ahead of day one of the RS300 Inland Championships in case the wind was stronger than expected. Posted on 12 Oct
RS300 Rooster National Tour at Stokes Bay
The majority of the fleet, especially the top sailors, are rarely wrong... I was feeling more than a little nervous approaching the Rooster RS300 National Tour event at Stokes Bay Sailing Club, held jointly with the Europes and OKs. Posted on 12 Sep
Stokes Bay RS300, Europe and OK Open
To the nearest baguette, how long is an aircraft carrier? This was the third time the open had been in the calendar, with the first two attempts cancelled with Covid, fuel crisis and or storms so both the club and competitors were keen to make the most of it! Posted on 6 Sep
Stokes Bay RS300, Europe and OK Open preview
Final call for entries! Third time does appear to be a charm for the 3-fleet regatta, previously cancelled with Covid, a fuel crisis and storms. We've put our names down for some excellent weather and additional tokens in the meter to ensure some classic Stokes Bay sunshine. Posted on 30 Aug
Noble Marine RS300 Nationals at Weymouth overall
The stage was set to decide the title on the final day The stage was set for the final day. Paul had a tiny lead and needed one good race to seal the deal. Charlie needed to beat him if he had that good race, and Dave shouldn't cause to much concern. Posted on 5 Aug
RS300 Nationals at Weymouth day 1
RS Games kick off, and newcomer Charlie South takes two bullets Day one of the RS300 nationals was greeted by a fairly lively 18kts of wind making for a challenging sail downwind to the starting area. A few boats took this opportunity to check how clean the underside of the hull was. Posted on 25 Jul
The RS Games 2022 are finally here!
Rooster are the official clothing partners The RS Games are finally here. After a particularly uncertain few years we are excited to be back at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy for this great event. Posted on 23 Jul
Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - FOOTER