Please select your home edition
Edition
Doyle Sails 2020 - Cruising Confidence 728x90 TOP

Bembridge Illusion Prince Philip Memorial Trophy & Flying Dutchman Trophy

by Mike Samuelson 18 Apr 21:51 PDT 18 April 2021

As the tides on Saturday did not allow racing to be moved to the morning, the decision was made to cancel the afternoon racing as a mark of respect to HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. However, following agreement by the Illusion Committee earlier in the week to sponsor a new Trophy for Sunday linked to HRH's love of sailing, a four race no discard Regatta was set up for Sunday afternoon.

In the event Illusion sailor John Raymond very generously presented two trophies that he had inherited from his father who had been a top Dragon sailor in the late 1940's and mid 1950's. One was a small silver replica cup for having come fourth in the inaugural Edinburgh Cup in 1949, and the other was a silver ashtray for winning the Edinburgh Cup in 1955. After some discussion the Committee decided that the former would be for over 65 helms, and the latter for Under 30 helms. The four races also counted for the Flying Dutchman Trophy that had originally been programmed for early March.

Inevitably it took quite a long time to get all 27 Illusions launched and in the start area outside the harbour but conditions were almost perfect with a Force 3 SSW breeze and bright sunshine. Although the Race Officers were perhaps a bit generous, particularly as Flag U was used for the preparatory signal, the first race got away to a storming start.

Start of Race 1

Much to her delight, Caroline Simonds found herself rounding the windward mark well ahead and then never looked back, extending her lead over the second round. Mike Toogood also had an excellent race to take ahead of Mark Downer. Jo Downer was fourth. Further down the fleet there were a number of very close finishes The start of the second race was similar to the first, but this time it was Ed Peel, Raymond Simonds, Julia Bailey and David Pearless who were initially the front runners.

Start of Race 2

In the second round Mark Downer moved up to second and then took the lead in the third. Ed held onto second with Julia finishing just ahead of Raymond to take third place.

After a General Recall at the start of the third race, there was lots of very close racing which again saw Mark, Julia, Ed, Raymond and Jo leading the rest of the fleet in what turned out to be a two round race after the sun disappeared behind some clouds and the temperature dropped.

Start of Race 3 (1)

Start of Race 3 (2)

Another win for Mark who finished ahead of Julia and Ed.

The start of fourth and final race, again under Flag U, saw the front runners pushing their luck to the extreme particularly those starting mid-line. However the General Recall flag remain down as the twenty six boats (Ed Eddy had gone back to the harbour after the second race) headed in towards Silver Beach.

Start of Race 4

Mark again led the way round the windward marks and never looked like being overtaken by the chasing pack of Raymond, Julia, Alastair Speare-Cole & Jo. Finishing at the windward marks after two and a half rounds, it was in fact Jo who took second with Raymond third and Justin Biddle fourth.

With three firsts and a third, the winner of the Flying Dutchman Trophy was of course Class Captain Mark Downer. Raymond Simonds was second and also won the new 'Prince Philip's Memorial Trophy as the top placed Over 65 helm. Julia Bailey was third. As the only Under 30 entry, the Prince Philip's Memorial Junior Trophy goes to Ed Eddy.

More photos at flic.kr/s/aHsmVjTxYB

Racing next weekend will be for the Stratton Memorial Trophy; earlyish starts but hopefully we will see another good entry for what will be the penultimate Regatta of the 2020 - 2021 Illusion season.

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4Pts
1Mark Downer16431116
2Raymond Simonds165544316
3Julia Bailey157632617
4Jo Downer1664165227
5Alastair Speare‑Cole135869528
6Caroline Simonds98615131130
7Colin Simonds138786930
8Justin Biddle859911433
9Mike Toogood14221471437
10Ed Peel161D231043
11David Russell‑Jones155131015745
12David Peerless140R781255
13John Raymond1511211102356
14Rory Morrison120221314857
15Simon Birchenough1361020161662
16Simon Irwin1472312121966
17Andy Christie1491417181867
18Mike Issaias1521622171570
19Owen Pay1051119222274
20Oliver Morgan1861714202374
21Olly Laughton‑Scott801918192076
22Serena Gosling1221523231677
23Robin Ebsworth121824212184
24Richard Ambler1562025242493
25Ed Eddy272121SS98
26John Birchenough3724262626102
27Alexander Ross144RR2525106

Related Articles

Final 2020-21 weekend for the Bembridge Illusions
St George's Day, Woodford Long Distance Race and Bill's Barrel Saturday, the penultimate day of racing of the 2020-2021 Illusion season was a frustrating one! The forecast was for light cyclonic conditions and that was exactly what was delivered! Posted on 3 May
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Memorial Trophy
Another excellent turnout for the penultimate weekend's racing Another excellent turnout for the penultimate weekend's racing for the Bembridge Illusion fleet with 24 boats on Saturday and 22 on Sunday, and that was without the Downers or some of the other regular helms! Posted on 26 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Spring Plate 2021
Another good turnout for the Island-based helms Another good turnout for the weekend's Spring Plate especially as it was again restricted to Island helms only to be on the safe side particularly shore side. Posted on 12 Apr
Explore. Dream. Discover.
The Easter weekend was a time to get on the water around the globe for many The Easter weekend was a time to get on the water around the globe for many. Lockdown restrictions in the UK have eased somewhat, allowing the return of grassroots sports, and the fine weather resulted in sailors heading to their local clubs. Posted on 6 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Easter Egg Cup 2021
Great to be able to get back on the water again! Although entry was restricted to Island sailors only and we used a RIB as the Committee boat rather than Sea Breeze, it was great to be able to get back on the water again. Posted on 5 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Christmas Cracker 2020
A superb 19 entries race in the harbour Last year there were 10 entries for the Christmas Cracker, this year there were 19 racing on Saturday and 18 on Sunday, which, given current circumstances, again shows the strength and resilience of the fleet. Posted on 21 Dec 2020
Illusion Guy Fawkes Trophy & Picnic Hamper
Bembridge sailors back on the water after the 4 week enforced break Although the weekend was originally scheduled for the annual team racing championships, the uncertainty over lockdown saw these being postponed to late February and fleet racing programmed in lieu. Posted on 7 Dec 2020
Illusion Nationals at Bembridge
Fantastic entry of 29 boats despite the forecast of strong winds and heavy rain The lockdown last March put paid to last season's Illusion Nationals, however, by some careful programming it was reschedule to this year's Halloween weekend. Posted on 2 Nov 2020
Illusion Trafalgar Trophy at Bembridge
A record fleet for the event What extraordinary times we live in! Despite all the doom and gloom, the Bembridge Illusions saw a record fleet, certainly for this long standing Regatta, racing over the weekend for the Trafalgar Trophy. Posted on 19 Oct 2020
Bembridge Illusion 2020-21 season underway
Groups of six and everyone wearing masks until they were afloat It was great to see the Illusion Park buzzing with enthusiastic 'Illusioners' on Saturday morning. Things were certainly a bit different with boats parked up in groups of six and everyone wearing masks until they were afloat. Posted on 5 Oct 2020
Selden 2020 - FOOTERLloyd Stevenson Catalyst 45 728x90px1 BOTTOMSea Sure 2021 - RED - FOOTER