Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - LEADERBOARD

Gweilo sweeps top honours at prestigious CYCA awards

by Mitch Grima 7 Apr 22:00 PDT
Gweilo was crowned the 2020-21 Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore champion © Hamish Hardy

Matt Donald and Chris Townsend have been crowned the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia's Ocean Racing Yachts Persons of the Year after a standout season of blue water racing for Gweilo.

The TP52 claimed top honours at the 2020-21 Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore Series Prizegiving and Ocean Racer of the Year Awards.

COVID-19 restrictions meant four of the six 2020-21 Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore races were abandoned, with the Bird Island Race and Cabbage Tree Island Race won overall by Gweilo and Christian Beck's Juan-K 100 Infotrack respectively.

Donald and Townsend collected the Jack Halliday Perpetual Trophy as Overall IRC champion of the Blue Water Pointscore Series, with bowman Justin Mulkearns (Roger Hickman OAM Trophy) and mainsheet hand Noel Drennan (Troy McClean Memorial Trophy) scooping individual awards for their roles in the series win.

Gweilo also dominated the CYCA Ocean Racer of the Year Awards, with Kyle Dodds winning the Sally Gordon Memorial Trophy for Ocean Crew Person of the Year and Andrea Green named Ocean Racing Navigator of the Year.

Donald paid tribute to the dedication of the Gweilo crew as he set his sights on defending the Blue Water Pointscore Series trophy.

"We've come a long way in the last three years, worked hard at our program, made lots of modifications to the boat," Donald says.

"It all comes down to the camaraderie of the crew, in my view. We've got some fantastic sailors around us.

"We knew we had the right people, so we knew we'd be competitive. I think the accolades that have come to Gweilo over the last 12 months have surprised us a little bit, but when you look at the calibre of people that are sailing with us, it's probably no surprise that we've done so well, which is quite an achievement.

"We'll participate strongly in the CYCA Winter Series and we'll go after the Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore again, the pinnacle being the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race. The boat has some great momentum."

Jiang Lin was crowned Ocean Racing Rookie of the Year after campaigning Min River to overall PHS and ORCi wins in the Two-Handed Division of the Blue Water Pointscore.

Gordon Ketelbey was a popular winner of the Ocean Racing Veteran of the Year award.

Ketelbey returned to offshore sailing in 2018 after a life-changing accident and competed in the Bird Island Race with broken ribs.

The owner of Zen was then diagnosed with cancer in December 2020, but showed incredible determination to race in the Cabbage Tree Island Race whilst undergoing chemotherapy and radiotherapy.

The first ever Youth Ocean Racer of the Year award went to Charlie Gundy.

After a successful match racing career with the Youth Sailing Academy, Gundy moved seamlessly into ocean racing and has become a valuable crew member on No Limit.

Meanwhile, Matt Allen's Botin 52 Ichi Ban - the two-time overall Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race champion - scooped second place in the Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore Series, with Craig Neel and Bob Steel's TP52 Quest finishing third.

Honour roll - Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore Series:

Gweilo

  • 2020-21 Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore champion (Jack Halliday Perpetual Trophy for finishing 1st IRC Overall and 1st IRC Division 1)
  • 3rd Line Honours - Bass & Flinders Series
  • 1st IRC Bird Island Race (Janzoon Trophy)
  • Noel Drennan - Tony McLean Memorial Trophy (Awarded to the mainsheet hand of the Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore Champion)
  • Justin Mulkearns - Roger Hickman OAM Memorial Trophy (Awarded to the Bow Person of the Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore Champion)
Ichi Ban
  • 2nd IRC Overall and 2nd IRC Division 1 - Blue Water Pointscore
  • 1st ORCi Overall and 1st ORCi Division 1 - Cape Byron Series (Cape Byron Perpetual Trophy)
  • 2nd Line Honours - Bass & Flinders Series
Quest
  • 3rd IRC Overall and 3rd IRC Division 1 - Blue Water Pointscore
  • 2nd ORCi Overall and 2nd ORCi Division 1 - Cape Byron Series
Moneypenny
  • 3rd ORCi Overall and 3rd ORCi Division 1 - Cape Byron Series
  • 2nd PHS Division 1 - Tasman Performance Series
  • 1st Line Honours - Bass & Flinders Series (Pat Cooper Memorial Trophy)
Burning Palms
  • 1st IRC Two-Handed Division - Blue Water Pointscore
Min River
  • 1st ORCi Two-Handed Division and 1st PHS Two-Handed Division - Blue Water Pointscore
Sail Exchange
  • 1st IRC Division 2 - Blue Water Pointscore
  • 1st ORCi Division 2 - Cape Byron Series
Minerva
  • 2nd IRC Division 2 - Blue Water Pointscore
  • 2nd PHS Overall and 2nd PHS Division 2 - Tasman Performance Series
Ariel
  • 3rd IRC Division 2 - Blue Water Pointscore
  • 2nd ORCi Division 2 - Cape Byron Series
  • 1st PHS Overall - Bird Island Race (George Barton Trophy)
Infotrack
  • 1st IRC Overall - Cabbage Tree Island Race (Halvorsen Brothers Trophy)
  • 1st PHS Overall - Cabbage Tree Island Race (Woollahra Cup)
Arch Rival
  • 1st PHS Overall and 1st PHS Division 2 - Tasman Performance Series (Malcolm Halliday Memorial Trophy)
Black Jack
  • 1st ORCi Overall - Cabbage Tree Island Race (EC "Boy" Messenger Memorial Trophy)
Celestial
  • 1st PHS Division 1 - Tasman Performance Series
Blink
  • 3rd PHS Overall - Tasman Performance Series
Khaleesi
  • 3rd PHS Division 1 - Tasman Performance Series
White Bay 6 Azzurro
  • 3rd ORCi Division 2 - Cape Byron Series
Cinquante
  • 3rd PHS Division 2 - Tasman Performance Series
Honour roll - Ocean Racer of the Year Awards:
    Kyle Dodds
  • Sally Gordon Memorial Trophy (Ocean Crew Person of the Year) Jiang Lin
    • Ocean Racing Rookie of the Year
    Gordon Ketelbey
    • Ocean Racing Veteran of the Year
    Andrea Green
    • Ocean Racing Navigator of the Year
    Charles Gundy
    • Youth Ocean Racer of the Year
    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend
    • Ocean Racer Yachts Persons of the Year
  • Related Articles

    Kites flying high
    Over the past couple of weeks 138 of the best kite foilers gathered in Sardinia I'm not going to lie; I was disappointed when the International Olympic Committee raised concerns about the Mixed Offshore Doublehanded event at the Paris 2024 Olympics. Posted on 19 Oct
    2021 Sydney Hobart Classic Yacht Regatta preview
    A strong fleet is building for the event in December The fleet for the 2021 Sydney Hobart Classic Yacht Regatta has grown to 20, with some of Australia's most historic boats set to take to Sydney Harbour from 10-12 December. Posted on 18 Oct
    2021 Rolex Sydney Hobart Race – Rogue Wave
    Supporting Brain Tumour Alliance Australia (BTAA) and Soldier On in the race Port Stephens based offshore sailor Kevin Le Poidevin and his Adelaide based co-skipper Darrell 'Daz' Greig, are two long serving Air Force aviators preparing themselves and their 1983 Sigma 36 Rogue Wave, to race in RSHYR. Posted on 4 Oct
    CYCA provides update on 2021 RSHYR
    100 days to go 2021 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race The Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, home of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, remains hopeful the 'Great Race' will return in 2021. Posted on 17 Sep
    2021 RSHYR surpasses 50th entry milestone
    A growing fleet for the return of the great race The 2021 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race has reached its first major milestone, with more than 50 boats already part of a growing fleet for the return of the Great Race. Posted on 30 Jul
    CYCA Youth Match Racing Regatta returns in 2021
    Competitors will once again challenge for the Joy Ride Perpetual Trophy The Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, in conjunction with Ocean Clothing Group, is pleased to announce the Bollé International Youth Match Racing Regatta will return from 22-26 November 2021. Posted on 22 Jul
    Entries open for Australian Maxi Championship
    Inaugural event to be hosted by the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia The Cruising Yacht Club of Australia is delighted to be named as the host of the inaugural Australian Maxi Championship. Posted on 14 Jul
    Entries open for Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race
    The 77th edition of ocean racing's 'Everest' Excitement is building for the return of the historic Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race, with entries now open for the 77th edition of ocean racing's 'Everest'. Posted on 15 Jun
    Entries open for 2021/22 Blue Water Pointscore
    The Cruising Yacht Club of Australia is now welcoming entries The Cruising Yacht Club of Australia is now welcoming entries for the 2021/22 Audi Centre Sydney Blue Water Pointscore. Posted on 10 Jun
    Apology to Matt Allen
    Apology to Matt Allen regarding the video video with the title “Double Handers and the S2H” Apology to Matt Allen regarding the video video with the title “Double Handers and the S2H” Posted on 29 May
    Coast Guard Foundation FOOTER 3Rooster 2020 - Impact BA - FOOTERSOUTHERN-SPARS-OFFICIAL-SUPPLIER-52-SS728-X-90 Bottom