Please select your home edition
Edition
Selden 2020 - LEADERBOARD

18ft Skiff Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour - Races 5 & 6

by Frank Quealey 7 Nov 2020 23:54 PST 8 November 2020

The two races (Races 5 and 6) of the Spring 18ft Skiff Championship were sailed in a light South East breeze on Sydney Harbour today and produced two different winners from the 'red group' under the Australian 18 Footers League's unique 3-buoys handicap system.

In the first of the two races, Bird & Bear (Tom Clout, Tom Anderson and John Walton) took line honours by 1m41s from Yandoo (John Winning, Jasper Warren and Mike Kennedy) after the pair had staged and closely-fought battle over the first lap of the two-lap windward-return course.

Vintec, sailed by the rookie team of Tom Cunich, Alex Marinelli and Flynn Twomey, were consistently in the leading group throughout the race and finished in third place, 17s behind Yandoo.

Smeg (Michael Coxon), Rag & Famish Hotel (Anthony Young) and Noakesailing (Sean Langman) completed the top six.

The latter race began in a similar fashion with Yandoo and Bird & Bear prominently placed as a result of the 3-buoys system, but a wind change as the fleet raced to the finish line dramatically turned the race on its head.

Vintec had trailed Bird & Bear and Yandoo as the teams set their spinnakers for the run to the finish line but the young team took full advantage of the wind change to come from behind and grab its first win in the 18s.

With the fleet steaming home with lm41s between the first thirteen boats, Vintec crossed the finish line just 4s ahead of The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle and Tom Quigley), with Bird & Bear finishing just another 5s back in third place.

Birkenhead Point Marina (Tim Westwood) finished in fourth place ahead of Winning Group (Micah Lane) and Finport Finance (Harry Price).

Yandoo lost out badly with the wind change and finished in seventh place but her performance over the two races has Yandoo leading the championship by three points going into next Sunday's final race.

Yandoo has a total of 27 points, followed by the previous leader tech2 (Jack Macartney) on 30, Smeg on 39, Winning Group (John Winning Jr.) on 43, Bird & Bear on 45 and Finport Finance (Keagan York) on 54.

Bird & Bear was particularly impressive in Race 5 as she raced away from the fleet over the second lap of the course.

The team led narrowly from Yandoo over the first lap, but the following windward leg across the harbour from Taylor Bay to Rose Bay was sensational as the team extended the lead to 50s for the run home.

Yandoo took early control of Race 6 and was a clear leader at the end of the first lap before Finport Finance and Bird & Bear reduced the margin to just a few seconds as the group approached the Rose Bay markers.

Finport Finance actually took the lead but, under the handicap system, had to travel further to the 'white' mark, leaving Yandoo and Bird & Bear to head first for home.

Last week's 25-30 knot southerly winds were a distant memory as the fleet this week battled the very light conditions, but it was important as it gave the newer teams the opportunity to sharpen their teamwork.

Race 7 (final race) of the Spring Championship will be conducted next Sunday, November 15.

Spectators can follow the racing on board the club's spectator ferry, however due to the COVID-19 policy, numbers are limited.

Booking online through the club's website www.18footers.com is essential. See www.18footers.com.au/18-footers-sailing/spectator-ferry

For those unable to make it out onto the water, AeroMedia Live Broadcast team will be on Sydney Harbour to capture all the action. Live streaming is available at www.18footers.com by clicking on the '18 Footers TV' link.

Race 5 Results:

PosBoat NameFinishElaspedHandicapCorrectedCorrected PosDivision
1Bird and Bear (Tom Clout / Tom Anderson / John Walton)15:14:0300:29:03000:29:031RED
2Yandoo (John Winning Snr / Jasper Warren / Jasper Warren)15:15:4400:30:44000:30:442RED
3Vintec (Tom Cunich / Alex Marinelli / Flynn Twomey)15:16:0100:31:01000:31:013RED
4Smeg (Michael Coxon / Ricky Bridge / Mike McKensey)15:16:1200:31:12000:31:124BLU
5Rag & Famish Hotel (Anthony Young / Cortney Mahar / Pete Nicholson)15:16:4600:31:46000:31:465BLU
6Noakesailing (Sean Langman / Ed Powys / Josh Porebski)15:17:2700:32:27000:32:276BLU
7Lazarus Capital Partners (Matt Doyle / Jerome Watts / Lachlan Steel)15:19:3400:34:34000:34:347BLU
8AppliancesOnline.com.au (Simon Nearn / Tom Grimes / Brandon Buynik)15:20:0500:35:05000:35:058BLU
9Birkenhead Point Marina (Tim Westwood / Alex Chittendon / Felix Daverio)15:20:0700:35:07000:35:079RED
10Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage / Sam Monkhouse / James Turner)15:20:4900:35:49000:35:4910RED
11thekitchenmaker.com.au (Jordan Girdis / Lachlan Doyle / Tom Quigley)15:21:0500:36:05000:36:0511BLU
13Finport Finance / Breene & Breene Solicitors (Harry Price / Matt Stenta / Phil Marshall)15:22:4500:37:45000:37:4513WHIT
14Tech2 (Jack Macartney / Charlie Wyatt / Lewis Brake)15:22:5200:37:52000:37:5214WHIT
15Shaw & Partners Financial Services (Jim Colley / Harry Bethwaite / Shaun Conner)15:24:3500:39:35000:39:3515WHIT
16Andoo (Marcus Ashley Jones / Cam Gundy / Jeronimo Harrison)15:25:3400:40:34000:40:3416WHIT
17Ilve (Pedro Vozone / Cam Walker / Paddy Bannon)15:27:3800:42:38000:42:3817RED
DNCThe Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett / Courtney Mahar / Charlie Gundy)      
OCSWinning Group (Micah Lane / Seve Jarvin / Sam Newton)      

Race 6 Results:

PosBoat NameFinishElaspedHandicapCorrectedCorrected PosDivision
1Vintec (Tom Cunich / Alex Marinelli / Flynn Twomey)16:09:4000:34:40000:34:401RED
2thekitchenmaker.com.au (Jordan Girdis / Lachlan Doyle / Tom Quigley)16:09:4400:34:44000:34:442BLU
3Bird and Bear (Tom Clout / Tom Anderson / John Walton)16:09:4900:34:49000:34:493RED
4Birkenhead Point Marina (Tim Westwood / Alex Chittendon / Felix Daverio)16:09:5800:34:58000:34:584RED
5Winning Group (Micah Lane / Seve Jarvin / Sam Newton)16:10:0100:35:01000:35:015WHIT
6Finport Finance / Breene & Breene Solicitors (Harry Price / Matt Stenta / Phil M16:10:1000:35:10000:35:106WHIT
7Yandoo (John Winning Snr / Jasper Warren / Mike Kennedy)16:10:1200:35:12000:35:127RED
8Tech2 (Jack Macartney / Charlie Wyatt / Lewis Brake)16:10:2000:35:20000:35:208WHIT
9Rag & Famish Hotel (Anthony Young / Courtney Mahar / Pete Nicholson)16:10:3800:35:38000:35:389BLU
10AppliancesOnline.com.au (Simon Nearn / Tom Grimes / Brandon Buynik)16:10:5800:35:58000:35:5810BLU
11Lazarus Capital Partners (Lachlan Steel / Jerome Watts / Matt Doyle)16:11:1100:36:11000:36:1111BLU
12Noakes Blue (Yvette Heritage / Sam Monkhouse / James Turner)16:11:1200:36:12000:36:1212RED
13Smeg (Michael Coxon Jnr / Ricky Bridge Mike McKensey)16:11:2100:36:21000:36:2113BLU
14Ilve (Pedro Vozone / Cam Walker / Paddy Bannon)16:16:2700:41:27000:41:2714RED
DNCThe Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Arron Everett / Courtney Mahar / Charlie Gundy)      
DNFAndoo (Marcus Ashley Jones / Cam Gundy / Jeronimo Harrison)      
DNFNoakesailing (Sean Langman / Ed Powys / Josh Porebski)      
DNFShaw & Partners Financial Services (Jim Colley / Harry Bethwaite / Shaun Conner)      

Related Articles

18ft Skiff NSW Championship in Sydney race 7
Another brilliant finishing burst by the current Australian champion Another brilliant finishing burst by the current Australian champion Tech2 team to win Race 7 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today has set the scene for a match race type finish to the series Posted on 23 Jan
100th Australian 18 Footers Championship
A good opportunity to reflect on its history and acknowledge the contributions of designers With the 100th Australian 18 footers Championship scheduled to be sailed on Sydney Harbour from February 5 to 13, it's a good opportunity to reflect on its history and acknowledge the contributions of designers, builders and competitors from NSW. Posted on 19 Jan
At the front of the fleet.
Handy position to be in. no matter whether it is icy pole sticks in a drain, or ocean racers at sea. Handy position to be in, no matter whether it is icy pole sticks in a drain, or Grand Prix boats out in the big blue. Since my last ditty, I noticed that three podiums in the one race were all powered by North Sails... Posted on 16 Jan
18ft Skiff NSW Championship in Sydney race 6
A third race win in the series for the Tech2 team The third race win of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship to the Tech2 team of Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake, in Race 6 on Sydney Harbour today, puts it into the equal lead of the series with just two more races to be sailed. Posted on 16 Jan
NSW 18ft Skiff Championship continues this Sunday
Australian 18 Footers League's 21-boat fleet back on Sydney Harbour after the Christmas break The Australian 18 Footers League's 21-boat fleet will be back on Sydney Harbour next Sunday (January 16) when the club will conduct Race 6 of the eight-race 2021-22 NSW 18ft Skiff Championship. Posted on 12 Jan
The Rag's wild ride to 18ft Skiff victory
Harry Price's talent was obvious before he came into the 18s Harry Price's talent was obvious before he came into the 18s this season as skipper for the long-term sponsor Rag & Famish Hotel, but it's still hard not to be surprised by just how quickly the level of his and his team's ability has been highlighted Posted on 2 Jan
18ft Skiff NSW Championship in Sydney race 5
Rag & Famish Hotel team achieved an amazing result for rookies Rookie Rag & Famish Hotel 18ft Skiff racing team of Harry Price, Gus Williams and Harry Hall achieved an amazing result in the extremely strong westerly winds that battered the race course when they took out Race 5 of the NSW Championship. Posted on 19 Dec 2021
18ft Skiff NSW Championship in Sydney race 4
Defending champions grab a last-minute victory The defending champion Tech2 team of Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake produced a brilliant finishing burst to grab a last-minute victory in Race 4 of the 2021-2022 NSW 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 12 Dec 2021
18ft Skiffs: John 'Steamer' Stanley
Great 18s historian & Hobart race survivor Since the birth of the 18 footer class on Sydney Harbour in January 1892, there has been an incredible number of stories about the competitors, the clubs, the rules, the boats, supporters and sponsors during the following 130 years. Posted on 8 Dec 2021
18ft Skiff NSW Championship in Sydney race 3
A dominating performance ny the Yandoo team of John Winning, Mike Kennedy & Fang Warren The Yandoo team of John Winning, Mike Kennedy and Fang Warren lead the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship following a dominating performance to take out Race 3 of the championship on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 5 Dec 2021
SOUTHERN-SPARS-OFFICIAL-SUPPLIER-52-SS728-X-90 BottomVaikobi 2021 Boots - FOOTERMarine Resources 2022 - FOOTER