Please select your home edition
Edition
C-Tech 2021 SnuffAir 728x90 TOP

Bembridge Illusions first weekend racing of the 2020-2021 Winter Season

by Mike Samuelson 5 Oct 2020 02:08 PDT 3-4 October 2020

It was great to see the Illusion Park buzzing with enthusiastic 'Illusioners' on Saturday morning. Things were certainly a bit different with boats parked up in groups of six and everyone wearing masks until they were afloat, however this did not seem to spoil proceedings.

No Mark or Jo Downer but they were around when everyone came in; Jo with her left arm in a sling having probably broken her wrist the day before. With a light SW'erly and the occasional patch of blue sky, Sea Breeze and the mark laying RIB headed out to set up a course off Silver Beach rather than play dodge the moored boats still in the harbour hoping for an autumn outing.

After a short postponement thirteen Illusions made a clean start for the first race of the new season, mind you as you will see from the video, the RO was probably a bit generous as it was difficult to identify boats at the pin end!

Start of Race 1:

Colin Simonds was first round the windward mark but Ed Peel and Philip Russell were not far behind and although they kept the pressure up throughout the rest of the two round race they were unable to break through. Mid-fleet Mike Toogood and John Raymond were neck and neck and could not be separated at the finish so tied in 6th place.

The second race had another clean start, mind you with the hooter playing up there was a couple of seconds delay in the back up whistle being blown! Whilst technically of course the Flags provide the 'executive action' not the sound signal, you would need to be a contortionist if you are close to the line in an Illusion to see the Class Flag being removed!

Start of Race 2:

There was little separating the front three, Ed Peel, Colin Simonds and Rory Morrison, however as the two round race unfolded, Rory took over in front and finished ahead of Colin and John Raymond managed to get ahead of Ed on the final beat to the line.

The third and final race saw another good start and a new leader at the windward mark, Mike Toogood.

Start of Race 3:

Indeed he was in front for most of the two and a half round race (which finished at the windward mark to allow a short sail back into the harbour) but had to watch John Raymond and Ed Peel catch flyers and finish just ahead of him. Fourth and fifth places were also keenly contested with Hugh Doherty and Andy Christie inches apart at the finish.

A great first day's racing and certainly encouraging to see such an excellent turnout. Mostly regular 'Illusionists', but a big welcome back to Oliver Morgan after a fifteen year absence. With the Illusion dock full of seaweed, there were not many takers for completing their buoyancy tests after racing!

More photos can be found at flic.kr/s/aHsmRaTEhK

Sadly the forecast for Sunday looked so horrendous that not only was it decided to cancel the 'Invitational Day' but also any normal racing. In the event, a sensible decision as it was blowing a F6 Westerly and very wet! No racing next weekend as early/late tides so the next outing is the Trafalgar Trophy (11:00 17th & 12:00 18th October).

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3Pts
1Ed Peel1612428
2John Raymond15163110
3Colin Simonds13812811
4Rory Morrison12051713
5Andy Christie14947516
6Mike Toogood14269318
7Hugh Doherty124105419
8Philip Russell153361221
9Serena Gosling122811928
10Robin Ebsworth121310629
11Oliver Morgan186981330
12David Russell‑Jones15211131034
13John Birchenough3712121135

Related Articles

Bembridge Illusion Trafalgar & Guy Fawkes Trophies
No shortage of water with big spring tides Mid-morning Saturday, Chimet was recording 0 knots so on the face of it things were not looking too good for the Trafalgar Trophy that this year was programmed for just 4 races on Saturday afternoon. Posted on 25 Oct
Bembridge Illusion Picnic Hamper & Invitational
October sunshine and a fickle breeze in the harbour After the strong NE breeze earlier in the week, the forecast for the first weekend of the Bembridge Illusion fleet's 2021-2022 winter season looked much more promising with a steady F2/3 NE'erly and bright sunshine. Posted on 11 Oct
Final 2020-21 weekend for the Bembridge Illusions
St George's Day, Woodford Long Distance Race and Bill's Barrel Saturday, the penultimate day of racing of the 2020-2021 Illusion season was a frustrating one! The forecast was for light cyclonic conditions and that was exactly what was delivered! Posted on 3 May
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Memorial Trophy
Another excellent turnout for the penultimate weekend's racing Another excellent turnout for the penultimate weekend's racing for the Bembridge Illusion fleet with 24 boats on Saturday and 22 on Sunday, and that was without the Downers or some of the other regular helms! Posted on 26 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Prince Philip Memorial Trophy
A four race no discard regatta sailed on Sunday afternoon As the tides on Saturday did not allow racing to be moved to the morning, the decision was made to cancel the afternoon racing as a mark of respect to HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Posted on 19 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Spring Plate 2021
Another good turnout for the Island-based helms Another good turnout for the weekend's Spring Plate especially as it was again restricted to Island helms only to be on the safe side particularly shore side. Posted on 12 Apr
Explore. Dream. Discover.
The Easter weekend was a time to get on the water around the globe for many The Easter weekend was a time to get on the water around the globe for many. Lockdown restrictions in the UK have eased somewhat, allowing the return of grassroots sports, and the fine weather resulted in sailors heading to their local clubs. Posted on 6 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Easter Egg Cup 2021
Great to be able to get back on the water again! Although entry was restricted to Island sailors only and we used a RIB as the Committee boat rather than Sea Breeze, it was great to be able to get back on the water again. Posted on 5 Apr
Bembridge Illusion Christmas Cracker 2020
A superb 19 entries race in the harbour Last year there were 10 entries for the Christmas Cracker, this year there were 19 racing on Saturday and 18 on Sunday, which, given current circumstances, again shows the strength and resilience of the fleet. Posted on 21 Dec 2020
Illusion Guy Fawkes Trophy & Picnic Hamper
Bembridge sailors back on the water after the 4 week enforced break Although the weekend was originally scheduled for the annual team racing championships, the uncertainty over lockdown saw these being postponed to late February and fleet racing programmed in lieu. Posted on 7 Dec 2020
Henr-Lloyd BLU FOOTERZhik 2021 Season 2 FOOTERJ Composites 2020 - FOOTER