Please select your home edition
Edition
C-Tech 2020 C-Tech 728x90 TOP

A look back at the 2001 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship

by 18footersTV 26 Apr 2020 10:46 PDT
Rag & Famish Hotel at the Club Marine Skiff Series © Peter Danby

John Harris, Craig Ferris and Chris Cleary sailing Rag and Famish Hotel won the 2001 JJ Giltinan Trophy.

Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson & Jonny Meers sailing RMW Marine could not continue their form throughout the regatta and finished 5th overall, just behind previous cup winner Tim Robinson.

Race 1

Races 2 & 3

Race 4

Race 5

Race 6

Race 7 Part 1

Race 7 Part 2

Overall Results: (top ten)

PosBoatHelmNatR1R2R3R4R5R6R7Pts
1Rag & Famish HotelJ. HarrisAUS5.71610083026.7
2Omega SmegT. BarnabasAUS05.7014185.7328.4
3AMP CentrepointJ. WinningAUS153133011.75.736.4
4Great BritainT. RobinsonGBR8203181601055
5RMW MarineR.GreenhalghGBR3081634291470
6MicrosoftM. FeltonAUS1711.75.75.720141872.1
7Express PostH. StodartAUS1613341011.781674.7
8Bell PartnersM. PageAUS13152113171311.782.7
9CCAR. DooleyAUS102125815181385
10Computer AssociatesA.SaundersAUS183111.7215.7162698

Related Articles

18ft Skiff NSW Championship Final Race
Re-sail of Race 2 decides the title on Sydney Harbour The tech2 team of Jack Macartney, Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake became the 2020-2021 NSW 18ft Skiff champion following an impressive all-the-way victory in today's re-sail of Race 2 of the championship on Sydney Harbour. Posted today at 7:44 am
2020-21 NSW 18ft Skiff Championship Final preview
Sunday's final race on Sydney Harbour will decide who wins the title Next Sunday's final race to decide the 2020-2021 NSW 18ft Skiff Championship should be a dramatic race as the defending champion Winning Group team goes head-to-head with the current Australian champion tech2 team on Sydney Harbour. Posted on 15 Jan
18ft Skiff NSW Championship Race 5
Racing resumes after the Christmas-New Year annual break Racing resumed today, after the annual break over the Christmas-New Year period, when the Australian 18 Footers League conducted race 5 of the 2020-2021 NSW 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour. Posted on 10 Jan
18ft Skiffs back on Sydney Harbour this week
For Race 5 of the 2020-2021 NSW Championship The 18ft Skiff fleet will be back on Sydney Harbour this Sunday when the Australian 18 Footers League will conduct the 4th race (Race 5) of the 2020-2021 NSW Championship. Posted on 7 Jan
18ft Skiffs: An ideal racing partnership
A reason for 128-year success of 18ft skiff racing is the competitors' attitude towards the sport Two of reasons for the incredible 128-year success of 18ft Skiff Racing on Sydney Harbour are the competitors' attitude towards the sport and the clubs which have conducted the racing Posted on 3 Jan
New sponsor, new team for the 18 Footers
Lazarus Capital Partners link up with one of the new, young teams Lazarus Capital Partners, the latest sponsor to join the strong Australian 18 Footers League's fleet, has linked up with one of the new, young teams setting out on their challenge to become one of the best on Sydney Harbour. Posted on 23 Dec 2020
18ft Skiffs: Busy Time Ahead for Noakesailing Team
Crew members prepare JJ Giltinan and Rolex Sydney Hobart The next three months will be a busy time for the Noakesailing 18ft Skiff Racing team as crew members prepare for a Sydney-Hobart Race campaign, the JJ Giltinan while still maintaining the Noakes Group business activity during the present difficult time. Posted on 17 Dec 2020
18ft Skiff NSW Championship Race 4
The great racing action continues on Sydney Harbour The 2020-2021 NSW Championship continued to produce some of the best 18ft Skiff action seen on Sydney Harbour for several seasons when the defending champion Winning Group team hung on grimly to score a narrow win. Posted on 13 Dec 2020
18ft Skiff NSW Championship Update
Decison still pending on abandoned race 2 With a decision still pending about the outcome of the abandoned Race 2 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship, the series is in an unusually unclear position as it goes into Race 4 on Sydney Harbour next Sunday. Posted on 10 Dec 2020
18ft Skiff NSW Championship Race 3
One of the most spectacular 18ft Skiff races seen on the harbour for many years Today's 20-knot westerly wind produced one of the most spectacular 18ft Skiff races seen on the harbour for many years. Posted on 6 Dec 2020
J Composites 2020 - FOOTERDoyle Sails 2020 - By Sailors For Sailors 728x90 BOTTOMETNZShop-SAILRACING-728X90 HR Bottom