NeilPryde Sailing UK 29er Winter Championship 2020 at Grafham Water Sailing Club
by Athena Vogiatzi & Maddie Wylie 27 Jan 2020 21:40 PST
25-26 January 2020
NeilPryde Sailing UK 29er Winter Championship at Grafham Water © UK 29er Class
It was a weekend of two halves at Grafham Water, with some light wind racing on Saturday and more gusty and shifty conditions on Sunday.
On the first race on Saturday, everyone was a bit too keen, resulting in two general recalls. Eventually, the fleet got away and 2347, Freya Black and Fin Armstrong, won this race and from then on dominated the weekend. However, 2982, Tom Storey and Ben Willett, put them through their paces in all races with an impressive set of results overall. Top start of the day has to go to 2700 Leo and Sam with a cheeky port flyer caught on video @uk29erclassassociation.
Results on day one showed how shifty the day was with the results being very mixed for many boats and only the top 10 or so boats being consistent. Freya and Fin were winning overnight followed by Tom and Ben and then 2661 Monique Vennis-Ozanne and John Mather. 2234, Emily Mueller and Flo Brellisford, were positioned First Ladies overnight having sailed well in the light winds with all to play for the next day.
Day 2, however, brought very different conditions with 13 knots and large gusts making it challenging for the less experienced boats. By the last race the wind was up to 18 knots.
Freya and Fin were very strong again and won overall with Tom and Ben 2nd and Monique and John 3rd. 2507, Athena Vogiatzi and Maddie Wylie were 1st ladies, having come back strongly from an inconsistent Saturday, followed by 2340, Sophie Dennis and Emma Wells, and Emily and Flo finishing as second and third ladies respectively. 2229, Ben Mueller and Freddie Lonsdale, were 1st juniors, then Leo Wilkinson and Sam Jones in 2nd and 2222, Robin Stein and Sam Brackley, finishing 3rd juniors. Third Mixed was 2344 Annie Hammett and Freddie Wood.
Furthermore, it was great to see that 57 boats entered the event. Huge congratulations to all the newcomers in the fleet who sailed on Sunday and managed to cope with the very tricky gusty conditions. They did very well to sail around the course and to try and stay upright. Special mention goes to 2806 Oliver Smoult and Tommy Willett for their 5th on Saturday.
We would like to say huge thank you to the race officer, for the brilliant racing and coping with such a large fleet, and managing to get 8 superb races in over the weekend in a range of conditions
Thank you to our sponsor NeilPryde for the great prizes.
Looking forward to seeing everyone at the next GP in Weymouth in March as everyone gets ready for the Youths in Pwhelli.
Overall Results:
Pos | Nat | Sail No | Helm | Crew | Clubs | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | Pts |
1st | GBR | 2347 | FREYA BLACK | FINLEY ARMSTRONG | HISC / TORBAY YC | 1 | 4 | 2 | ‑5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 14 |
2nd | GBR | 2982 | TOM STOREY | BEN WILLETT | YORKSHIRE DALES SC / TATA SC | 5 | 1 | 3 | ‑6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 |
3rd | GBR | 2661 | MONIQUE VENNIS‑OZANNE | JOHN MATHER | HHSC/HISC / HISC | 2 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 7 | (DNC) | 36 |
4th | GBR | 2507 | ATHENA VOGIATZI | MADDIE WYLIE | SOUTH SHIELDS SC / YORKSHIRE DALES SC | ‑35 | 3 | 26 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 58 |
5th | GBR | 2811 | OLIVER EVANS | LOUIS JOHNSON | GURNARD SC / HAYLING ISLAND SC | 12 | ‑30 | 15 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 61 |
6th | GBR | 2696 | MICHAEL DYER | SAMUEL DYER | HERNE BAY SC | 8 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 14 | ‑25 | 10 | 11 | 67 |
7th | IRL | 2873 | TIM NORWOOD | NATHAN VAN STEENBERGE | RIYC / NATIONAL YC | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 14 | ‑19 | 68 |
8th | GBR | 2229 | BEN MUELLER | FREDDIE LONSDALE | RLYMYC/HISC / HISC | 3 | 8 | ‑31 | 4 | 15 | 6 | 24 | 10 | 70 |
9th | GBR | 2898 | ALED LLEWELLYN‑JONES | BEN BRADLEY | SAUNDERSFOOT / HILL HEAD SC
HISC | 20 | 13 | 18 | 18 | 3 | (UFD) | 4 | 4 | 80 |
10th | GBR | 2340 | SOPHIE DENNIS | EMMA WELLS | HISC | 6 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 9 | 8 | ‑20 | 86 |
11th | GBR | 2924 | BEN HUTTON‑PENMAN | NATHAN CLARK | BURNHAM SC/CORINTHIAN OTTERS | 17 | 19 | 10 | ‑28 | 10 | 10 | 17 | 7 | 90 |
12th | GBR | 2848 | MAXI TUSTAIN | BEN IBBOTSON | ISLAND BARN RSC / SOLWAY YC | 25 | 5 | 6 | ‑35 | 25 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 96 |
13th | GBR | 2234 | EMILY MUELLER | FLORENCE BRELLISFORD | RLYMYC/ HISC / CORINTHIAN OTTERS/ EYC | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 23 | 23 | ‑31 | 25 | 98 |
14th | GBR | 229 | SIAN TALBOT | MADELEINE BRISTOW | LEIGH AND LOWTON / LEIGH & LOWTON SC | 16 | ‑33 | 20 | 9 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 105 |
15th | GBR | 2915 | GEORGE VINCENT | WILL ADLER | PARKSTONE YC / CASTLE COVE SC | 24 | 22 | ‑27 | 25 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 108 |
16th | GBR | 2344 | ANNIE HAMMETT | FREDDIE WOOD | HISC | 14 | 18 | 17 | ‑31 | 16 | 17 | 20 | 8 | 110 |
17th | GBR | 2700 | LEO WILKINSON | SAM JONES | MAIDENHEAD SC / HILL HEAD SC | 19 | 24 | 36 | 3 | 7 | (UFD) | 15 | 13 | 117 |
18th | IRL | 2822 | LEAH RICKARD | MAX GOODBODY | NATIONAL YC / RIYC | 18 | ‑31 | 4 | 29 | 27 | 16 | 9 | 15 | 118 |
19th | GBR | 2029 | CHARLIE GRAN | JOE BRADLEY | HISC | 13 | 15 | 12 | 14 | (DNF) | 18 | 34 | 16 | 122 |
20th | GBR | 2937 | SONIA EVANS | LIZZIE CATTERMOLE | GRAFHAM WATER SC | 10 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 22 | (UFD) | 26 | 21 | 123 |
21st | GBR | 2819 | TOM BURKE | ALFIE COGGER | CONISTON SC | ‑26 | 14 | 14 | 21 | 19 | 21 | 18 | 18 | 125 |
22nd | GBR | 834 | ETHAN GERRELL | TOM BARNES | HISC / RTYC | 22 | 46 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 20 | (UFD) | 12 | 149 |
23rd | GBR | 2028 | JOSIE MEREDITH | MADDY KIRK | PAPERCOURT SC / BSSC | 11 | 16 | 34 | 27 | 12 | 28 | ‑38 | 22 | 150 |
24th | GBR | 2806 | OLIVER SMOULT | TOMMY WILLETT | LLANGORSE SC / RYA | 30 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 40 | 31 | 22 | (DNF) | 157 |
25th | GBR | 2224 | FINBARR WORMWELL | IMOGEN ASQUITH | HAYLING ISLAND SC / HISC | 23 | 29 | ‑39 | 23 | 31 | 19 | 13 | 23 | 161 |
26th | GBR | 2879 | ROBBIE MCDONALD | ARCHIE STOKES | HAYLING ISLAND SC | ‑44 | 32 | 29 | 26 | 20 | 13 | 23 | 24 | 167 |
27th | GBR | 2230 | MAGGIE RICKMAN | THOMAS WHITE | HAYLING ISLAND SC/PAPERCOURT SC / PAPERC | 21 | ‑35 | 24 | 8 | 29 | 32 | 30 | 26 | 170 |
28th | GBR | 2222 | ROBIN STEIN | SAM BRACKLEY | FELPHAM SC/HAYLING ISLAND SC | 9 | 12 | 46 | 34 | 21 | 27 | (UFD) | 28 | 177 |
29th | GBR | 1490 | TASMYN GREEN | TYLER GREEN | LLANDUDNO SC / PORT DINORWIG SC | 28 | 34 | 30 | 12 | ‑39 | 29 | 29 | 33.5 | 195.5 |
30th | GBR | 2235 | WILLIAM PANK | SEB GOTTO | NORFOLK BROADS YC/ROYAL HOSPITAL SCHOOL | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 5 | 8 | 12 | 5 | 207 |
31st | GBR | 2304 | TILLY GREGSON | ANGUS FELLOWS | STARCROSS YC / YEALM YC | (BFD) | 27 | 55 | 37 | 28 | 12 | 21 | 30 | 210 |
32nd | GBR | 938 | BLAKE TUDOR | BRETT TUDOR | BRIGHTLINGSEA SC | 39 | 6 | 32 | 32 | 36 | 26 | 42 | (DNC) | 213 |
33rd | GBR | 2664 | SEAN WOODARD | TOBY BLOOMFIELD | DEBEN YC / PAIGNTON SC | 36 | 20 | 33 | ‑39 | 34 | 33 | 25 | 32 | 213 |
34th | GBR | 2796 | EMMA JAMES | OLIVER FELLOWS | PARKSTONE YC / CASTLE COVE SC | 15 | 44 | 21 | 30 | 26 | 24 | (DNF) | DNC | 219 |
35th | GBR | 1508 | LIA FLETCHER | ROSIE TARGETT | RHS/WSC / FRENSHAM POND | 29 | 23 | 37 | 24 | 38 | ‑40 | 35 | 37 | 223 |
36th | GBR | 873 | EMMA HUTCHINGS | ANNA UTTING | HISC/PAGHAM YC / STAR CROSS | 45 | 25 | 25 | 20 | 41 | ‑47 | 36 | 40 | 232 |
37th | GBR | 2337 | JULIA BARNES | TIEGAN PEARCE | RTYC / TRESAITH MARINERS SC | ‑48 | 28 | 45 | 46 | 35 | 22 | 27 | 29 | 232 |
38th | GBR | 723 | FREDDIE WESTWELL | JESSE KIBBLE | HISC | 31 | 41 | ‑42 | 42 | 33 | 30 | 32 | 35 | 244 |
39th | GBR | 2738 | TED LANE | RUPERT CLAPHAM | CHEW VALLEY LAKE SC | 43 | ‑51 | 47 | 45 | 30 | 39 | 19 | 27 | 250 |
40th | GBR | 871 | CLARA JONES | AMELIE CURTIS | BURGHFIELD SC | 27 | ‑43 | 35 | 41 | 37 | 35 | RDG | 39 | 250.7 |
41st | GBR | 2042 | CHARLOTTE KNIGHT | TOM PEACOCK | NORFOLK BROADS YC / PARKSTONE YC | 34 | 42 | 22 | 36 | (DNF) | 46 | 40 | 38 | 258 |
42nd | GBR | 2046 | GRUFF GREEN | GEORGE SELLWOOD | TEIFI BOATING CLUB / TEIFI BOATING CLUB/ | 40 | ‑50 | 28 | 40 | 32 | 42 | 39 | 41 | 262 |
43rd | GBR | 2292 | ISSY LEETCH | SOLOMON WILBY | RUTLAND SC | 37 | 26 | 19 | 7 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 266 |
44th | GBR | 2022 | KATE NEWMAN | RUDY BARR | NETLEY SC | 47 | 38 | ‑53 | 49 | 42 | 38 | 33 | 31 | 278 |
45th | GBR | 843 | RICHIE THURLBY | CHARLIE MERRYWEATHER | | 51 | 48 | 38 | ‑52 | 43 | 37 | 37 | 33.5 | 287.5 |
46th | GBR | 1504 | KATE ROBERTSON | MOLLY HINSLIFF‑SMITH | SWARKESTONE SC / NOTTS COUNTY SC | 33 | 36 | 41 | 33 | 47 | 44 | (DNF) | DNC | 293 |
47th | GBR | 2292 | BEN TYLECOTE | SOLOMAN WILBY | RUTLAND SC | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 24 | 34 | 28 | 36 | 299 |
48th | GBR | 1158 | BEN PURRIER | TOM CAMPBELL | PARKSTONE YC | 46 | ‑49 | 48 | 47 | 45 | 41 | 41 | 42 | 310 |
49th | GBR | 2414 | IOLO DAVIES | IOAN DAVIES | CBYC/PYC | 38 | 39 | 23 | 38 | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 315 |
50th | GBR | 1356 | JAMES CLARKE | NOAH FITZGERALD | GRAFHAM SC / ALTON WATER SC | 32 | 37 | 49 | 54 | 48 | (DNF) | DNC | DNC | 338 |
51st | GBR | 2115 | KATIE YELLAND | YASMIN SFAXI | FRENSHAM POND | 41 | 53 | 40 | 44 | 44 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | 340 |
52nd | GBR | 2216 | CHARLIE HOPKINSON | BEN PALING | NOTTS COUNTY SC | 50 | 55 | 44 | 51 | 49 | 48 | (DNF) | 43 | 340 |
53rd | GBR | 2242 | CAITLIN MORLEY | THEO AERS | BURNHAM SC / BLACKWATER SC | 42 | 45 | 52 | 50 | (DNF) | 36 | DNF | DNC | 343 |
54th | GBR | 2933 | RUBEN FITZGERALD | BEN HOOK | CHEW VALLEY LAKE SC | 49 | 54 | 51 | 43 | 46 | 45 | (DNC) | DNC | 347 |
55th | GBR | 2494 | JOSHUA PRICE | JOSEPH DORMER | HISC/QUEEN MARY SC | 54 | 40 | 54 | 55 | (DNC) | 43 | DSQ | DNS | 364 |
56th | GBR | 2217 | OSCAR OLDFIELD | CELESTE OLDFIELD | ROYAL HOSPITAL SCHOOL | 53 | 47 | 43 | 48 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 368 |
57th | GBR | 2231 | GABBY CLIFTON | THEO CLIFTON | DABCHICKS SC | 52 | 52 | 50 | 53 | (DNC) | DNC | DNC | DNC | 384 |
58th | GBR | 1765 | ALISSA MARSHALL | JORJA MARSHALL | RHS/RHYC | (RET) | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | DNC | 413 |