Please select your home edition
Edition
Vaikobi 2020 - LEADERBOARD 1

Bembridge Illusion Picnic Hamper 2019

by Mike Samuelson 27 Oct 2019 22:48 PDT 26-27 October 2019

What a difference 24 hours makes! Saturday morning it was overcast and blowing 25+ knots from the South West and on Sunday morning it was sunny with a light Northerly breeze.

Understandably given the forecast and the England v New Zealand World Cup semi-final on the box, only a few diehards appeared at 09:00 on Saturday to rig their boats and there was certainly no dissent when the Race Officers made the decision to cancel racing for the day!

Conditions on Sunday morning were a whole different ball game so it was decided to set the course outside the harbour off Silver Beach. Although new comers Rory Morrison in 80 and Matt Solan in 131 did not make the start of the first race, the other 14 boats got away after only a short postponement. With a lot of jostling at the pin end, it was touch and go whether to display the First Sub for a General Recall, but in the end three helms were called OCS. All returned quite quickly so they were not disadvantaged too much.

Start of Race 1

Bruce Huber in 101 continued from where he left off last week and was first, by some way, to round the windward mark. Jonathan Nainby-Luxmoore in 158 was second just ahead of Mark Downer in 164, David Russell-Jones in 155 and John Raymond in 151. Although Bruce was not for catching, the chasing boats had some close racing with Mark just nudging John into third when the race finished after 2 rounds.

The start of the second race saw Bruce & Mark deciding that the Committee Boat end of the line was the place to be.

Start of Race 2

Mark played the windshifts best and was the first at the top end of the course just ahead of John, Andy Christie in 149 & Bruce. However, having rounded the spreader mark, sadly John's steering peddle broke and he had to retire and limp back into the harbour. On the second round Bruce moved up into second after he took the middle track and found he could point probably 5º higher than Andy who went right. Slightly further back, racing was close with Jonathan just pipping David on the line after three rounds.

The start of the third race was another good one with Bruce & Mark reckoning that mid-line was best!

Start of Race 3

Andy became the boat to beat and was some way ahead of Bruce when he started the third round; the doubters thought that Bruce would reel him in, but he held his concentration and crossed the line safely in front. Mark was third and Jo Downer in 166 was fourth. Mid-fleet, Mike Toogood (142) and Jonathan N-L were within inches at the finish. Alastair Speare-Cole (135) lost his steering early on and although he retired he was able to fix it for the final race.

The fourth and final race saw another clean start, albeit there were quite a few a bit off the pace.

Start of Race 4

Mike was first to reach the windward marks with Bruce hot on his heels, however he managed to hold him off until they started the second round. With the breeze dropping slightly the race was finished after two rounds with Bruce well ahead; Mike picked up a well deserved second well ahead of Andy with Mark in fourth.

With three races to count, Bruce therefore won this year's Picnic Hamper, three points ahead of Mark, with Andy third.

No racing next weekend; it's the Guy Fawkes Trophy the following one (9th & 10th November).

Additional photos at flic.kr/s/aHsmHZ1VLt

Overall Results:

PosHelmSail NoR1R2R3R4Pts
1Bruce Huber10112214
2Mark Downer16421346
3Andy Christie14963137
4Jo Downer166444612
5Jonathan Nainby‑Luxmoore158558515
6Mike Toogood1421297218
7David Russell‑Jones155765818
8Alastair Speare‑Cole13587R722
9Hugh Doherty1249811926
10Owen Pay105111261027
11Rory Morrison80S1191131
12Robin Ebsworth121010121232
13John Raymond1513RSS37
14John Birchenough1561313101349
15Sue Hampton151414141557
16Matt Solan131SSS1465

Related Articles

Illusion Nationals at Bembridge
Fantastic entry of 29 boats despite the forecast of strong winds and heavy rain The lockdown last March put paid to last season's Illusion Nationals, however, by some careful programming it was reschedule to this year's Halloween weekend. Posted on 2 Nov
Illusion Trafalgar Trophy at Bembridge
A record fleet for the event What extraordinary times we live in! Despite all the doom and gloom, the Bembridge Illusions saw a record fleet, certainly for this long standing Regatta, racing over the weekend for the Trafalgar Trophy. Posted on 19 Oct
Bembridge Illusion 2020-21 season underway
Groups of six and everyone wearing masks until they were afloat It was great to see the Illusion Park buzzing with enthusiastic 'Illusioners' on Saturday morning. Things were certainly a bit different with boats parked up in groups of six and everyone wearing masks until they were afloat. Posted on 5 Oct
Bembridge Illusion Bill's Barrel 2020
A bit different from the norm 'Bill's Barrel' was set up some years ago by Bill Daniels as something a bit different from the norm; and this year's special NoR was one of his best! And of course thank you to Goddard's Brewery for their support with the prizes. Posted on 16 Mar
Bembridge Illusion Stratton Trophy 2020
A pleasant change on Saturday with lighter winds After the last three weekends of strong winds, the SSW F3 breeze on Saturday morning made a pleasant change. Posted on 9 Mar
Illusion class Flying Dutchman Trophy at Bembridge
25 knot gusts cause a few submarine moments Some extraordinary weather again over the weekend with Storm Jorge putting paid to any racing on Saturday, but fortunately conditions were considerably more friendly (12 - 25 knots from the WSW with sunny periods) on Sunday. Posted on 2 Mar
A windy weekend for the Bembridge Illusions
No formal racing for Vernon's Trophy Another very windy weekend which saw no formal racing for Vernon's Trophy even for the hardy Illusionists. Although annoyingly the strong winds abated on both days as the day wore on, the tides ruled out postponing until the afternoon. Posted on 23 Feb
Bembridge Illusion St Valentine's Regatta
One lady celebrates beating her husband in a regatta for the first time The Valentine's day Trophy was held in Bembridge harbour on a fine sunny morning. The day was graced with a gentle south westerly breeze (6-10 Kts 210-255 degrees). Posted on 8 Feb
Bembridge Illusion Match Racing Championship
Starting sequence adjusted to avoid collisions Mid-week, the forecast for the Illusion Match Racing Championship at Bembridge was not looking very promising, however although overcast on Saturday, the initial concerns were more about whether there was going to be enough breeze, rather than too much. Posted on 26 Jan
Bembridge Illusion January Jacket 2020
A windy weekend! A windy weekend! Indeed an hour or so before the programmed start times in both Saturday & Sunday it had looked dubious whether racing was going to be possible. Posted on 13 Jan
Selden 2020 - FOOTERNorth Sails 2019 - NSVictoryList - FooterETNZShop-TEAMSHOP-728x90 HR Bottom