Please select your home edition
Edition
RS Sailing 2019 - Leaderboard

18ft Skiff Club Championship on Sydney Harbour - Race 1

by Frank Quealey 27 Oct 00:19 PDT 27 October 2019

Race 1 of the Australian 18 Footers Club Championship, sailed in a 12-14-knot ENE wind on Sydney Harbour today, produced one of the closest and best 18ft Skiff races seen for a few years, and gave the Finport Finance team victory over arch-rival Winning Group.

The Finport Finance crew of Keagan York, Matt Stenta and Angus Williams took the lead at the end of the first lap of the course, and despite losing it to Winning Group at the following windward mark, came back strongly over the final lap of the course to grab a 11s victory.

Winning Group (John Winning Jr., Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton) shared the lead with Finport Finance for two laps of the Easterly course before going down by the narrow margin.

The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines (Aron Everett, Courtney Maher, Charlie Gundy) came back strongly over the second half of the course to finish a further 55s back in third place.

Appliancesonline.com.au (Brett Van Munster) was another team to finish strongly after being placed ninth in the fleet after the first lap of the course.

Last week's race winner Noakesailing (Sean Langman) finished in fifth place with Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague) rounding out the top six.

The Dal Zotto team sailed a brilliant course to take advantage of the breeze up the first windward leg into the Rose Bay windward mark and led the fleet by 25s as spinnakers were set for the run to the wing mark off Clark Island.

Winning Group was in second place, ahead of Finport Finance and RMarine (Marcus Ashley-Jones), Smeg (Micah Lane), The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines and The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone (Jordan Girdis).

Dal Zotto retained the lead at the wing mark, however Finport Finance was showing great downwind speed to pass Winning Group and moved up to with just 5s of the leader.

The direction of the breeze on the spinnaker run to the bottom mark off Kurraba Point made the crews work hard but produced some spectacular rides before Finport Finance grabbed a 8s. lead from Dal Zotto, with Winning Group only 2s. further back.

Winning Group was sailing fast on the windward legs of the course and reversed the placings at the head of the fleet when she was 18s. ahead of Finport Finance at Rose Bay on the second lap of the course.

After the long spinnaker run from Rose Bay, on the south side of the harbour, to the bottom mark off Kurraba Point on the north, Finport Finance again showed her downwind speed to reduce Winning Group's lead to just one boat length as the two champion teams prepared for a match-race over the concluding lap of the course.

The Oak Double Bay-4 Pines had also shown great downwind speed and grabbed third place ahead of Noakesailing and Dal Zotto.

Spectators on the club's ferry weren't disappointed as Finport Finance and Winning Group exchanged the lead on at least three occasions before Finport Finance finally reached the windward mark in Rose Bay with a 3s. advantage as the pair headed for the finish line off Clark Island.

Finport Finance's downwind speed was again clear as the team edged away to cross the line with 11s. to spare.

Spectators all left the water convinced they had seen one of the best races for a few seasons and are looking forward to the next time the fleet contests a round of the Club Championship.

Club Championship Race 1 Results:

PosBoat NameFinishElaspedHandicapCorrectedCorrected Pos
1Finport Finance / Breene & Breene Solicitors (Keagan York)15:46:2801:01:28200:59:287
2Winning Group (John Winning Jnr)15:46:3901:01:39200:59:398
3The Oak Double Bay / 4 Pines (Aron Everett)15:47:3401:02:34600:56:342
4AppliancesOnline.com.au (Brett Van Munster)15:48:4701:03:47500:58:475
5Noakesailing (Sean Langman)15:48:5001:03:50001:03:5013
6Dal Zotto (Jack Sprague)15:49:1001:04:101000:54:101
7Marcus Ashley Jones (Marcus Ashley Jones)15:49:3401:04:34600:58:344
8Rag & Famish Hotel (Bryce Edwards)15:50:0601:05:06600:59:066
9thekitchenmaker.com.au (Jordan Girdis)15:50:3101:05:31201:03:3112
10ASKO Appliances (James Dorron)15:51:0001:06:00501:01:0011
11Birkenhead Point Marina (Tom Anderson)15:51:2801:06:28800:58:283
12Smeg (Micah Lane)15:52:3401:07:34301:04:3415
13Vintec (Kirk Mitchell)15:53:0201:08:02801:00:0210
14Ilve (Pedro Vozone)15:54:5501:09:551000:59:559
15Yandoo (John Winning Snr)15:57:1101:12:11801:04:1114
DNCTech2 (Jack Macartney)     
DNCTom Clout (Tom Clout)     
DNFNoakes Blue (Yvette Heritage)     

The Australian 18 Footers League's 2019-2020 Season continues next Sunday when the club will stage Race 4 of the Spring Championship.

Spectators can see all the teams in the rigging, then follow the racing on board the spectator ferry, which leaves Double Bay Wharf, alongside the rigging area, each race day at 2pm.

Book online through the club's website www.18footers.com

The livestream video team is also out on Sydney Harbour to capture all the action for those who can't make it onto the water. Livestreaming is available by going to www.18footers.com and clicking on the '18 Footers TV' link.

As well as watching the livestreaming coverage, you can also follow all the club;s racing throughout the entire 2019-2020 Racing Season:

  • Club Website - www.18footers.com
  • Twitter - @18skiff
  • Instagram - @18skiff
  • Facebook - International 18Ft Skiff

Related Articles

Appliancesonline set for victory
In the 18ft Skiff Spring Championship The Australian 18 Footers League's annual Spring Championship, which is raced over unique 3-Buoys courses on Sydney Harbour, and with handicap reviews after each week's racing Posted today at 6:41 am
18ft Skiff Spring Championship Race 5 & 6
Dominant performance by the Appliancesonline.com.au team The Appliancesonline.com.au team of Brett Van Munster, Phil Marshall and Kurt Fatouris only have to appear at the starting line next Sunday to take of the Australian 18 Footers League's 2019-2020 Spring Championship after a totally dominant performance. Posted on 10 Nov
Weekend warriors lead the Spring Championship
Series wide open with the consistent Appliancesonline.co.au team leading Going into Sunday's two races of the Australian 18 Footers League's 2019-2020 Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour, the series is wide open with the consistent Appliancesonline.co.au team of Brett Van Munster, Kurt Fatouris and Phil Marshall leading. Posted on 8 Nov
18ft Skiff Spring Championship Race 4
Smeg team survive an incredible day of survival racing The Smeg team of Micah Lane, Ricky Bridge and Peter Mackie survived an incredible day of survival racing to take out Race 4 of the Australian 18 Footer League's Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 3 Nov
18ft Skiffs: Sean Langman's wide world of sailing
Another wide-ranging program in the 2019-2020 Australian summer Sean Langman, one of Australia's best-known and most versatile sailors, has set himself for another wide-ranging program in the 2019-2020 Australian summer with a season of 18ft Skiff Racing on Sydney Harbour, as skipper on Noakesailing Posted on 1 Nov
Enthusiasm & determination make Jack a winner
Jack Sprague wanted to sail an 18ft Skiff each weekend on Sydney Harbour Jack Sprague was a Laser class sailor, who had a stint on a 16ft Skiff out of Manly, but once he had tasted sailing on the 16, all he wanted to do was to sail an 18ft Skiff each weekend on Sydney Harbour. Posted on 25 Oct
18ft Skiff Spring Championship Race 2
Another brilliant exhibition from the Noakesailing 18ft Skiff team The Noakesailing 18ft Skiff team of Sean Langman, Ed Powys and Nathan Edwards produced another brilliant exhibition to score their second consecutive win in Race 2 of the Australian 18 Footers League's Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 20 Oct
The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone set for big season
Off to an impressive start in Sydney Harbour Since the young The Kitchen Maker-Caesarstone team of Jordan Girdis, Lachlan Doyle and Tom Quigley came together last year, their progress in the highly-competitive Australian 18 Footers League fleet has been spectacular Posted on 18 Oct
Latest high performance sailing film
The 18ft Skiff class has always been a passion for Hartas Productions The 18ft Skiff class has always been a passion for Hartas Productions, with our director, Ollie, steering and in Sydney for six consecutive seasons, helming the now famous ILVE Silver Bullet!. Posted on 15 Oct
18ft Skiff Spring Championship Race 1
The Noakesailing team come from behind over the final lap The Noakesailing team of Sean Langman, Ed Powys and Nathan Edwards had to come from behind over the final lap of the course to grab a narrow victory in Race 1 of the Australian 18 Footers League's Spring Championship on Sydney Harbour today. Posted on 13 Oct
Melges 14 2019 FooterZhik ATR Aroshell SW FOOTERGul 2019 GAMMA Footer