Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster GETSEASMART 728x90

GC32 World Championship at Lagos, Portugal - Day 2

by GC32 Racing Tour 28 Jun 14:03 PDT 27-30 June 2019
Alinghi has pulled out in front on day 2 of the GC32 World Championship at Lagos © Jesus Renedo / Sailing Energy / GC32 Racing Tour

Five more races in warm sunshine, flat water and a shifty 12-16 knot northwesterly off Lagos on day two of competition, and the leader board is starting to be defined at the GC32 World Championship, taking with the support of the City of Lagos, Marina de Lagos and Sopromar.

While four boats were separated by one point as day two dawned, now, at this half way stage of the event, two teams have edged ahead: Leader Alinghi and second placed Oman Air are now separated by just three points, six points ahead of INEOS Rebels UK in third.

While some separation may have emerged on the leader board, with Alinghi clearly top scorer of the day with no finish worse than a fifth, it was still very close on the water. "It was another tough day," agreed co-skipper of the Swiss team, Arnaud Psarofaghis. "You couldn't tell which side to go, but we also controlled the fleet to make sure we were ahead. We are really happy with what we've done. I didn't start well, but the team got us back in the game."

Most improved team today was Sébastien Schneiter's Team Tilt. The Swiss defending World Champions are strongly on the ascent, with the heavyweight assistance of Australian Glenn Ashby, skipper of America's Cup winner Emirates Team New Zealand and a ten time A-Class catamaran world champion.

Team Tilt started strongly, winning the first race but followed it up with a 10th placed finish before reverting to solid results in the final three. "We had a good start in the second race but then I'm not sure what happened - we kept losing on the boats around us," admitted Schneiter. "Otherwise, we pushed a bit more in the starts, where yesterday we lost a lot of ground. Today we felt able to race the other boats."

Getting the best start and leading into the reaching mark set Team Tilt up for their race win, but this was one of the few occasions this happened today. "It is hard because the wind was so shifty. It is never over until the last reach," observed Schneiter.

Even in race three, when Team Tilt was OCS (along with Red Bull Sailing Team, CHINAone NINGBO and NORAUTO) they recovered to finish second. This race was won by the Adam Minoprio-skippered Oman Air, which gained the lead after pulling off a superb foiling gybe on to the lay line out on the right side of the course.

Team Tilt was not alone in having an up and down day. Fourth at the beginning of the day, NORAUTO's leaderboard position plummeted after posting an 8-6-10. However her subsequent ascent was even faster, winning the final two races, seeming to do well at the top left of the course. "It was down-down-down and up-up-up, I don't know why..." mused Franck Cammas. "We had two OCSes, but even with those we never managed to come back. It was all small mistakes..."

In the final two races, Cammas seemed to have got the measure of the course, but he did not see it that way: "It was not so clear. We found a good trajectory and our starts were a little bit better, which always makes it easier."

While the top teams are slogging it out, the leader board is also getting established lower down the fleet. Switzerland's Christian Zuerrer of Black Star Sailing Team is enjoying the competition despite being in tenth place, which in this ferocious fleet is not surprising given this is only his second event in the flying one design catamaran. "Our goal is that we come back happy from sailing and we enjoy every single second," he said. "Today was only our fourth day racing in these conditions and we had some better results. We are really happy and are still improving." In today's second race they came home fifth.

Zuerrer thanked the Clube de Vela de Lagos, which is supplying many volunteers, including some of their junior sailors as budding race officials. "It is a great club - they have done a great job for races. A huge thank you to all the volunteers."

Day two was marred by the capsize of Jason Carroll's Argo on the last run of the final race after some close racing with Red Bull Sailing Team for which the Austrian team was penalised two points for hard contact, ultimately retiring.

Fortunately with the rapid arrival of the GC32 Racing Tour safety team and Argo's own support team, the crew was safely recovered and the upturned catamaran righted in a matter of minutes. During the incident tactician Sébastien Col injured his ankle and was taken ashore and subsequently to hospital, where this evening he is recovering.

Tomorrow racing is scheduled to start at 1300 but in marginally lighter conditions.

www.gc32racingtour.com

Results after Day 2:

PosTeamR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10Pts
1Alinghi118172154232
2Oman Air331654712335
3INEOS Rebels UK466213446541
4NORAUTO2239386101145
5Team Tilt6448611023448
6Argo7723472371052
7Red Bull Sailing Team51055253691262
8Zoulou887496878873
9CHINAone NINGBO95101089995680
10Black Star Sailing Team1099710105810785

Related Articles

Oman Air finishes 2nd overall in GC32 Racing Tour
The four days of racing off Al Mouj Marina in Muscat tested the fleet of international crews The GC32 Racing Tour Oman Cup has been hailed as a great success, following exciting and highly competitive sailing in Muscat. Posted on 9 Nov
GC32 Oman Cup overall
Clean sweep for Alinghi as she claims 2019 GC32 Racing Tour In yet another flawless display by the world's top catamaran sailing team, Alinghi today won the GC32 Oman Cup and the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour. Posted on 9 Nov
GC32 Oman Cup day 3
Oman Air begins her ascent While it may have been their turn to be top scoring boat on day three of the GC32 Oman Cup, the maths is not looking great for Oman Air in their fight with Alinghi to become 2019 GC32 Racing Tour champions. Posted on 8 Nov
GC32 Oman Cup day 2
Zoulou warriors beat the drum in Oman The breeze for day two of the GC32 Oman Cup was just that vital couple of knots more, allowing the catamarans to fly fully, were it not for the unusually large sea state running off Muscat's shore. Posted on 7 Nov
Young Omani experiences GC32 Oman Cup racing
The young Omani won a competition to join the team on the water The young Omani won a competition to join the team on the water as the crew aims for a podium finish in the GC32 Racing Tour finale! Here's how the race action unfolded! Posted on 7 Nov
GC32 Oman Cup day 1
Alinghi on World Championship winning form Regardless of what the wind was doing, the only consistency on the water was shown by Alinghi, where a lifetime of competing in the fickle winds of Lake Geneva clearly paid dividends today. Posted on 6 Nov
Team Oman Air look forward to title decider
Winner-takes-all showdown in the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour Team Oman Air is getting ready for a dramatic winner-takes-all showdown in Muscat that will decide the outcome of the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour title. Posted on 6 Nov
GC32 Racing Tour 2019 finale - All in...
Fervour is rising on the docks of Muscat's Al Mouj marina Fervour is rising on the docks of Muscat's Al Mouj marina going into tomorrow's GC32 Oman Cup. This is the fifth and final of the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour and among the participants is strong potential for match racing one another. Posted on 5 Nov
2019 GC32 Racing Tour's Oman finale
Neck and neck going into the final event of the season After 73 races, across four events in three countries, the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour's finale, taking place next week in Oman, could not be closer. Posted on 30 Oct
GC32 Riva Cup overall
Alinghi claims GC32 Riva Cup by a whisker While Alinghi has led at the end of every day of racing at the 2019 GC32 Riva Cup, the Swiss team was on the ropes this afternoon when their arch-rivals Oman Air, in seemingly unbeatable form Posted on 15 Sep
Festival of Sails 2020 GIF - FOOTERPandB 2019 Autumn Sale - FooterMelges 14 2019 Footer