Please select your home edition
Edition
PandB 2019 Autumn Sale - Leaderboard

Rolex Giraglia 2019: Curtain closes and course set for the 2020 edition

by Yacht Club Italiano 16 Jun 08:09 PDT 9-11 June 2019
Prizegiving - Rolex Giraglia 2019 © Martina Orsini

The prizegiving on the observatory deck of the Yacht Club de Monaco closed the 67th edition of the Rolex Giraglia 2019. Several prizes were awarded and there was a good number of entries in this Mediterranean classic.

With the prizegiving over, the last yachts left the waters of the Principality of Monaco to return to their home ports. Many of the crews maintained the enthusiasm for a spectacular week, culminating with an offshore race that many called memorable. Present yesterday at the prizegiving were all the representatives of the clubs involved (Yacht Club Sanremo, Société Nautique de Saint Tropez, Yacht Club de Monaco and Yacht Club Italiano) showing the team spirit that, in organizational and sporting terms, involved in united three different nations.

Here are the winners in the various classes of the Rolex Giraglia 2019

Combined- Coastal Race and Giraglia Race

ORC Class Gruppo B
1st: Mirabelle - Nikolay Drozdov
Class ORC Group A
1st: From Now On - Fernando Chain
Class ORC Group 0
1st: Sailing Poland - Phoenix - Maciej Marczewski
Class Swan Club 50
1st: Skorpios - Dmitriy Rybolovlev
Class IRC Group B
1st: Rossko - Timofey Zhbankov
Class IRC Group A
1st and winner of the Challenge Trophy "Marco Paleari":
Imagine - Gilles Argellies
Class IRC Group 0 Racer
1st and winner of the Challenge Trophy "Bellon":
Jethou - Peter Ogden
Class IRC Group 0 Cruiser
1st: Wallyño - Benoît De Froidmont

5th Giraglia X2 Race

Class ORC
1st: Be Free - Franco Govi
Class IRC
1st: Give Me Five - Adrienn Follin

Best Swan
In the Giraglia Class ORC
Stella Maris - August Shkram

67the Rolex Giraglia 2019 Offshore Race

The special prize donated by the YCF and YCI for the best placed Navy yacht:
Capriccio II - Marine Nationale Francaise
Highest Scoring IMA member trophy - Best result among IMA members:
Caol Ila R - Alex Schaerer

ORC Class
1st place and winner of the "Nucci Novi" Challenge Trophy:
Stella Maris - August Shkram

The "Sergio Guazzotti" challenge Trophy for the first placed overall in the more numerous grouping between IRC and ORC in the Rolex Giraglia belonging to a member of the Yacht Club Italiano was won by: Itacentodue (IRC) - Adriano Calvini

The "Beppe Croce" trophy for the first to round the Giraglia rock was won by: Rambler 88 - George David
The Yacht Submariner watch for the yachts scoring the best points in all races (Sanremo - St. Tropez + Coastal Races + Rolex Giraglia): Vikesha II - Oleg Evdokimenko
The Rolex Trophy, Yacht Master watch and the Levainville Trophy for the winner in real time were won by: Rambler 88 - George David

The Ruota Dentata challenge Trophy and Rolex Submariner watch for the first placed yacht overall in the IRC Class of the 67th Rolex Giraglia were won by: Caol Ila R - Alex Schaerer.

Full results can be found here.

Vaikobi 2019AUG - Footer 1PandB 2019 Autumn Sale - FooterSOUTHERN-SPARS-OFFICIAL-SUPPLIER-52-SS728-X-90 Bottom