Please select your home edition
Edition
Henri-Lloyd 2019 Leaderboard

GC32 Villasimius Cup - Day 3

by GC32 Racing Tour 26 May 00:08 PDT 23-26 May 2019
Alinghi leads down the reaching start of today's first race - 2019 GC32 Racing Tour - Villasimius Cup © Sailing Energy / GC32 Racing Tour

On the one hand it was a miserable day of intermittent rain, a chilly wind and an overcast sky like a scene from the North Sea in February. On the other, despite the fickle conditions, the squalls, the holes in the wind, maestro Principal Race Officer Stuart Childerley defied the forecast just as he did yesterday - and, as Villasimius came good, succeeded in holding the full schedule of five races, in a variety of wind conditions enabling much good foiling. It also caused considerable re-arrangement of the leaderboard.

There were two star performers of the day. Oman Air returned to the Marina di Villasimius this afternoon having pulled out an eight point lead. However while the Omani team, led by new skipper Adam Minoprio succeeded in scoring 10 points today, Alinghi was close behind on 11. While Alinghi showed unparalleled consistency, they won only one race compared with Oman Air's three. Nonetheless the Swiss team's performance today was enough to elevate them to second overall, leapfrogging both NORAUTO and INEOS Rebels UK.

To make up the schedule, the first warning signal was moved forwards by 1hr30 and the competitors arrived on the race course with the wind from a strange northerly offshore direction, and 10-15 knots but feeling stronger in the rain. In this the first reaching start of the season was held. This high octane affair saw Código Rojo Racing and NORAUTO over early and it was the day's two star performers that led into the reaching mark. They, plus Red Bull Sailing Team, extended away and by the second beat Alinghi had pulled out a mighty lead, only to fall into a hole towards the top of the beat. This was enough for Oman Air to get the inside berth at the final top mark and lead down the reach to the finish.

With the wind dropping the race team were forced to move the entire race area around to upwind starts. But where? After moving out of the bay, they eventually returned to the centre of the bay as the wind veered towards due east. After almost two hours of angst waiting, the wind miraculously filled in and remained in a just true enough direction and speed to enable more four more races to be sailed. However the wind was still doing strange things. As Oman Air skipper Adam Minoprio observed: "We were getting 60 degrees shifts. No race was the same as the previous one, so you constantly had to be on your toes." At times the centre of the course was a no-go zone and the right was favoured upwind and down where the pressure could be 'linked up'.

In the first of these races, Oman Air started on port, led out to the right and, despite a strong challenge from Erik Maris' Zoulou, went on to win the race.

For race three it was the turn of INEOS Rebels UK to lead at the top mark however at the leeward gate she went left as Alinghi split right, causing the Swiss to finish ahead, the British team relegated to third. Finally in race four Ben Ainslie returned to form, as the INEOS Rebels UK led around the top mark and this time clung on.

As Ainslie observed subsequently: "Today we had some ups and downs. We made small mistakes here and there but it's good to get back into the racing and that's why we are here for." The difference today? 'Getting clean air'. "It sounds obvious, but having the boats together, you sail pretty slow."

For the final race it was the turn of Red Bull Sailing Team, of Austrian two time Tornado Gold medallists Roman Hagara and Hans-Peter Steinacher, to lead around the top mark. However they opted for left on the run (generally unflavoured today) when Oman Air went right and once again this them to come out on top.

Of their near miss, Red Bull Sailing Team's young Australian bowman Mark Spearman countered with "our worst result today was a fifth, so we were usually at the front if not right at the very front." Spearman who sailed with INEOS Rebels UK last season reckoned that in today's challenging, damp conditions "it was all about the mode changes."

Reflecting on Oman Sail's success today, mainsail trimmer Pete Greenhalgh said: "We had our heads around what you needed to do to get a good first beat. We were fairly aggressive in terms of how we positioned ourselves and what we were aiming for." The varied wind speed caused them to swap frequently between jib and gennaker upwind and Greenhalgh they had lacked speed under the former.

He praised Stuart Childerley for getting in five races. "It was pretty top drawer today. He is patient and sensible he abandons races they fold inside out. It is all good on that front."

Tomorrow the first warning signal has again been brought forward to 1130 and the forecast indicates that the forecast will be more of the same.

Day 3 Results:

PosTeamR7R8R9R10R11Tot
1Oman Air1125129
2Alinghi2412237
3INEOS Rebels UK4631643
4NORAUTO8373545
5Red Bull Sailing Team3544359
6Argo61058768
7Zoulou9267472
8Código Rojo Racing7896879
9CHINAone NINGBO1071091085
10Black Star Sailing Team59810990

Owner-Driver Results Day 3:

PosTeamR7R8R9R10R11Tot
1Argo61058768
2Zoulou9267472
3Alinghi101010101076

Full results here.

Related Articles

Closure of Extreme Sailing Series
OC Sport unable to reach a successful management-buy-out OC Sport, the international event organiser and rights holder which owns the Extreme Sailing Series™, has confirmed all operations for the global circuit have ceased after they were unable to reach a successful Management-Buy-Out. Posted on 13 Jun
GC32 Villasimius Cup overall
Supersonic Oman Air wins wintry event The GC32 Villasimius Cup has a worthy winner in Oman Air supported by EFG Private Bank Monaco, but her lead of nine points as the ten flying catamarans returned to Marina di Villasimius this afternoon was no reflection of the competition's closeness. Posted on 27 May
GC32 Villasimius Cup day 2
GC32 leader tie as Villasimius turns up the volume While windy Thursday was in fact windless, on what the forecasters were predicting would be windless Friday Villasimius switched on its wind machine, allowing the full schedule of five races to be held and tired crew to come ashore Posted on 25 May
GC32 Villasimius Cup day 1
First win to Ben Ainslie and his INEOS Rebels UK team The opening day of the GC32 Villasimius Cup, the first event on the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour saw a stiff southwesterly buffeting the ten GC32 catamarans while moored in the Marina di Villasimus as their crews prepared for the season's first encounter. Posted on 23 May
Strongest fleet assembles for GC32 Racing Tour
At the southeasternmost tip of Sardinia The 2019 GC32 Racing Tour sets sail on the 23rd with ten of the one design flying catamarans completing in Sardinia at the GC32 Villasimius Cup. Posted on 23 May
Oman Air all set for GC32 Racing Tour challenge
The team will face both old adversaries and new rivals In what promises to be an exciting and challenging season the crew of the high-tech foiling catamaran – capable of reaching 40 knots – will start their Tour campaign at the GC32 Villasimius Cup on Wednesday 22 May in southern Sardinia. Posted on 21 May
Ben Ainslie rejoins the GC32 Racing Tour 2019
Ben Ainslie to steer INEOS Rebels UK as CHINAone NINGBO joins 2019 GC32 Racing Tour Sir Ben Ainslie, well known for his four Olympic gold medals and one silver, is back on the high performance one design foiling catamaran circuit with a new line up of youth and experience. Posted on 16 May
Red Bull Sailing launch GC32 Racing Tour Campaign
Double Olympic Champions Hagara and Steinacher back on board The GC32 Racing Tour will be a playground for the best of the best in 2019, and Hagara and Steinacher's experience makes Red Bull Sailing one of the favorites even before the five-stop season gets under way in Sardinia at the end of this month. Posted on 8 May
A-list teams sign on for 2019 GC32 Racing Tour
Two of sailing's most high profile teams to take part Following lengthy tenures on the Extreme Sailing Series, both Alinghi and Red Bull Sailing Team have joined the GC32 Racing Tour, now it is the sole circuit offering competition on the high performance, fully foiling GC32 one design catamarans. Posted on 8 May
Oman Air and Zoulou to compete in GC32 Racing Tour
Five event tour with ten boats jockeying to win One of the oldest and most successful Extreme Sailing Series teams is set to be among the ten boats jockeying to win the GC32 Racing Tours' 2019 season. Posted on 10 Apr
Gul 2018 October - Code Zero FOOTERWindBot-COACH-660x82RS Sailing BOTTOM