Please select your home edition
Edition
Henri-Lloyd 2020 LEADERBOARD

GC32 Villasimius Cup - Day 3

by GC32 Racing Tour 26 May 2019 00:08 PDT 23-26 May 2019
Alinghi leads down the reaching start of today's first race - 2019 GC32 Racing Tour - Villasimius Cup © Sailing Energy / GC32 Racing Tour

On the one hand it was a miserable day of intermittent rain, a chilly wind and an overcast sky like a scene from the North Sea in February. On the other, despite the fickle conditions, the squalls, the holes in the wind, maestro Principal Race Officer Stuart Childerley defied the forecast just as he did yesterday - and, as Villasimius came good, succeeded in holding the full schedule of five races, in a variety of wind conditions enabling much good foiling. It also caused considerable re-arrangement of the leaderboard.

There were two star performers of the day. Oman Air returned to the Marina di Villasimius this afternoon having pulled out an eight point lead. However while the Omani team, led by new skipper Adam Minoprio succeeded in scoring 10 points today, Alinghi was close behind on 11. While Alinghi showed unparalleled consistency, they won only one race compared with Oman Air's three. Nonetheless the Swiss team's performance today was enough to elevate them to second overall, leapfrogging both NORAUTO and INEOS Rebels UK.

To make up the schedule, the first warning signal was moved forwards by 1hr30 and the competitors arrived on the race course with the wind from a strange northerly offshore direction, and 10-15 knots but feeling stronger in the rain. In this the first reaching start of the season was held. This high octane affair saw Código Rojo Racing and NORAUTO over early and it was the day's two star performers that led into the reaching mark. They, plus Red Bull Sailing Team, extended away and by the second beat Alinghi had pulled out a mighty lead, only to fall into a hole towards the top of the beat. This was enough for Oman Air to get the inside berth at the final top mark and lead down the reach to the finish.

With the wind dropping the race team were forced to move the entire race area around to upwind starts. But where? After moving out of the bay, they eventually returned to the centre of the bay as the wind veered towards due east. After almost two hours of angst waiting, the wind miraculously filled in and remained in a just true enough direction and speed to enable more four more races to be sailed. However the wind was still doing strange things. As Oman Air skipper Adam Minoprio observed: "We were getting 60 degrees shifts. No race was the same as the previous one, so you constantly had to be on your toes." At times the centre of the course was a no-go zone and the right was favoured upwind and down where the pressure could be 'linked up'.

In the first of these races, Oman Air started on port, led out to the right and, despite a strong challenge from Erik Maris' Zoulou, went on to win the race.

For race three it was the turn of INEOS Rebels UK to lead at the top mark however at the leeward gate she went left as Alinghi split right, causing the Swiss to finish ahead, the British team relegated to third. Finally in race four Ben Ainslie returned to form, as the INEOS Rebels UK led around the top mark and this time clung on.

As Ainslie observed subsequently: "Today we had some ups and downs. We made small mistakes here and there but it's good to get back into the racing and that's why we are here for." The difference today? 'Getting clean air'. "It sounds obvious, but having the boats together, you sail pretty slow."

For the final race it was the turn of Red Bull Sailing Team, of Austrian two time Tornado Gold medallists Roman Hagara and Hans-Peter Steinacher, to lead around the top mark. However they opted for left on the run (generally unflavoured today) when Oman Air went right and once again this them to come out on top.

Of their near miss, Red Bull Sailing Team's young Australian bowman Mark Spearman countered with "our worst result today was a fifth, so we were usually at the front if not right at the very front." Spearman who sailed with INEOS Rebels UK last season reckoned that in today's challenging, damp conditions "it was all about the mode changes."

Reflecting on Oman Sail's success today, mainsail trimmer Pete Greenhalgh said: "We had our heads around what you needed to do to get a good first beat. We were fairly aggressive in terms of how we positioned ourselves and what we were aiming for." The varied wind speed caused them to swap frequently between jib and gennaker upwind and Greenhalgh they had lacked speed under the former.

He praised Stuart Childerley for getting in five races. "It was pretty top drawer today. He is patient and sensible he abandons races they fold inside out. It is all good on that front."

Tomorrow the first warning signal has again been brought forward to 1130 and the forecast indicates that the forecast will be more of the same.

Day 3 Results:

PosTeamR7R8R9R10R11Tot
1Oman Air1125129
2Alinghi2412237
3INEOS Rebels UK4631643
4NORAUTO8373545
5Red Bull Sailing Team3544359
6Argo61058768
7Zoulou9267472
8Código Rojo Racing7896879
9CHINAone NINGBO1071091085
10Black Star Sailing Team59810990

Owner-Driver Results Day 3:

PosTeamR7R8R9R10R11Tot
1Argo61058768
2Zoulou9267472
3Alinghi101010101076

Full results here.

Related Articles

Team ROCKWOOL Racing hits the water
Eyes historic record-attempts Team ROCKWOOL Racing has officially hit the water, kick-starting a unique collaboration between the Denmark SailGP Team athletes and ROCKWOOL that will see a range of activities – including historic record-breaking attempts. Posted on 19 Jun
Team ROCKWOOL Racing to hit Danish waters
An action-packed summer of training, racing and record attempts ROCKWOOL announces a unique collaboration with the Denmark SailGP Team athletes, kicking off with an action-packed summer of training, racing and record attempts in preparation for SailGP Season 2 in April 2021. Posted on 27 May
GC32 Racing Tour makes the most of 2020
A fresh plan for the 2020 GC32 Racing Tour During a recent multi-nation video conference between the Tour's organisers and ten of the foiling catamaran teams, a fresh plan for the 2020 GC32 Racing Tour was agreed upon. Posted on 18 May
GC32 Oman Cup cancelled due to coronavirus
Following recommendations from Oman's Ministry of Health Due to ongoing concerns about the spread of the coronavirus (COVID-19) and following recommendations from Oman's Ministry of Health, the opening event of the 2020 GC32 Racing Tour in Muscat has been cancelled. Posted on 12 Mar
Red Bull Sailing launch GC32 Racing Tour Campaign
Last season of competition for double Olympic Champions Hagara and Steinacher Red Bull Sailing's second season in the GC32 Racing Tour will be momentous. After taking third place on the championship podium in their debut 2019 campaign, the team from Austria is back with a seasoned crew and a determination to push to the top. Posted on 9 Mar
Less than a month to go to GC32 Oman Cup
The big players are set to return to the battlefield The big players are set to return to the battlefield in one month's time when high speed foiling catamaran competition gets under way at the GC32 Oman Cup, first of five events comprising the 2020 GC32 Racing Tour. Posted on 28 Feb
GC32 Racing Tour 2020 announced
High adrenalin flying catamaran competition is again the menu At the beginning of 2019 the circuit for the sole large flying catamaran class to be endorsed by World Sailing, inherited some powerful entries from the now defunct Extreme Sailing Series. Posted on 18 Dec 2019
Oman Air finishes 2nd overall in GC32 Racing Tour
The four days of racing off Al Mouj Marina in Muscat tested the fleet of international crews The GC32 Racing Tour Oman Cup has been hailed as a great success, following exciting and highly competitive sailing in Muscat. Posted on 9 Nov 2019
GC32 Oman Cup overall
Clean sweep for Alinghi as she claims 2019 GC32 Racing Tour In yet another flawless display by the world's top catamaran sailing team, Alinghi today won the GC32 Oman Cup and the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour. Posted on 9 Nov 2019
GC32 Oman Cup day 3
Oman Air begins her ascent While it may have been their turn to be top scoring boat on day three of the GC32 Oman Cup, the maths is not looking great for Oman Air in their fight with Alinghi to become 2019 GC32 Racing Tour champions. Posted on 8 Nov 2019
Zhik 2020 AnneMarieRindom FOOTERCyclops Marine 2020 - FOOTERRS Sailing 2020 - RSSS - FOOTER