Please select your home edition
Edition
Rooster GETSEASMART 728x90

GC32 Villasimius Cup - Day 3

by GC32 Racing Tour 26 May 00:08 PDT 23-26 May 2019
Alinghi leads down the reaching start of today's first race - 2019 GC32 Racing Tour - Villasimius Cup © Sailing Energy / GC32 Racing Tour

On the one hand it was a miserable day of intermittent rain, a chilly wind and an overcast sky like a scene from the North Sea in February. On the other, despite the fickle conditions, the squalls, the holes in the wind, maestro Principal Race Officer Stuart Childerley defied the forecast just as he did yesterday - and, as Villasimius came good, succeeded in holding the full schedule of five races, in a variety of wind conditions enabling much good foiling. It also caused considerable re-arrangement of the leaderboard.

There were two star performers of the day. Oman Air returned to the Marina di Villasimius this afternoon having pulled out an eight point lead. However while the Omani team, led by new skipper Adam Minoprio succeeded in scoring 10 points today, Alinghi was close behind on 11. While Alinghi showed unparalleled consistency, they won only one race compared with Oman Air's three. Nonetheless the Swiss team's performance today was enough to elevate them to second overall, leapfrogging both NORAUTO and INEOS Rebels UK.

To make up the schedule, the first warning signal was moved forwards by 1hr30 and the competitors arrived on the race course with the wind from a strange northerly offshore direction, and 10-15 knots but feeling stronger in the rain. In this the first reaching start of the season was held. This high octane affair saw Código Rojo Racing and NORAUTO over early and it was the day's two star performers that led into the reaching mark. They, plus Red Bull Sailing Team, extended away and by the second beat Alinghi had pulled out a mighty lead, only to fall into a hole towards the top of the beat. This was enough for Oman Air to get the inside berth at the final top mark and lead down the reach to the finish.

With the wind dropping the race team were forced to move the entire race area around to upwind starts. But where? After moving out of the bay, they eventually returned to the centre of the bay as the wind veered towards due east. After almost two hours of angst waiting, the wind miraculously filled in and remained in a just true enough direction and speed to enable more four more races to be sailed. However the wind was still doing strange things. As Oman Air skipper Adam Minoprio observed: "We were getting 60 degrees shifts. No race was the same as the previous one, so you constantly had to be on your toes." At times the centre of the course was a no-go zone and the right was favoured upwind and down where the pressure could be 'linked up'.

In the first of these races, Oman Air started on port, led out to the right and, despite a strong challenge from Erik Maris' Zoulou, went on to win the race.

For race three it was the turn of INEOS Rebels UK to lead at the top mark however at the leeward gate she went left as Alinghi split right, causing the Swiss to finish ahead, the British team relegated to third. Finally in race four Ben Ainslie returned to form, as the INEOS Rebels UK led around the top mark and this time clung on.

As Ainslie observed subsequently: "Today we had some ups and downs. We made small mistakes here and there but it's good to get back into the racing and that's why we are here for." The difference today? 'Getting clean air'. "It sounds obvious, but having the boats together, you sail pretty slow."

For the final race it was the turn of Red Bull Sailing Team, of Austrian two time Tornado Gold medallists Roman Hagara and Hans-Peter Steinacher, to lead around the top mark. However they opted for left on the run (generally unflavoured today) when Oman Air went right and once again this them to come out on top.

Of their near miss, Red Bull Sailing Team's young Australian bowman Mark Spearman countered with "our worst result today was a fifth, so we were usually at the front if not right at the very front." Spearman who sailed with INEOS Rebels UK last season reckoned that in today's challenging, damp conditions "it was all about the mode changes."

Reflecting on Oman Sail's success today, mainsail trimmer Pete Greenhalgh said: "We had our heads around what you needed to do to get a good first beat. We were fairly aggressive in terms of how we positioned ourselves and what we were aiming for." The varied wind speed caused them to swap frequently between jib and gennaker upwind and Greenhalgh they had lacked speed under the former.

He praised Stuart Childerley for getting in five races. "It was pretty top drawer today. He is patient and sensible he abandons races they fold inside out. It is all good on that front."

Tomorrow the first warning signal has again been brought forward to 1130 and the forecast indicates that the forecast will be more of the same.

Day 3 Results:

PosTeamR7R8R9R10R11Tot
1Oman Air1125129
2Alinghi2412237
3INEOS Rebels UK4631643
4NORAUTO8373545
5Red Bull Sailing Team3544359
6Argo61058768
7Zoulou9267472
8Código Rojo Racing7896879
9CHINAone NINGBO1071091085
10Black Star Sailing Team59810990

Owner-Driver Results Day 3:

PosTeamR7R8R9R10R11Tot
1Argo61058768
2Zoulou9267472
3Alinghi101010101076

Full results here.

Related Articles

Collinson FX: Aug 7 - NZD weathers the storm
Reality is setting in and the NZD has returned to trade just above 0.6500, while the AUD has settled The RBNZ is expected to cut rates today and offer a dovish bias to monetary policy. The NZ Employment data, released yesterday, was extremely positive and allowed the NZD to weather the international market storm. Posted on 6 Aug
The World Sailing Show: Programme 7
GC32 Worlds sees the fastest flying cats foiling for honours in Lagos The Worlds attracted the best sailing talent from Olympic royalty to America's Cup winners. Sir Ben Ainslie leads INEOS Rebels UK, while Team New Zealand's Glenn Ashby is a late addition to the squad of defending champions Team Tilt. Posted on 6 Aug
Oman Air wins 38 Copa del Rey MAPFRE
Match racing to flying catamaran victory Iker Martinez and his new crew on M&G Tressis Silicius took everyone by surprise in the first race of the afternoon when they snuck through on the final windward leg to lead the reaching parade across the finish line. Posted on 3 Aug
Tight battle for supremacy at Copa del Rey MAPFRE
Crossed swords between Oman and Switzerland With five races held in a moderate breeze of around 10 knots, on two occasions Oman Air and Alinghi found themselves on a collision course as they screamed in towards the leeward gate at a combined speed exceeding 45 knots. Posted on 2 Aug
Collinson FX: Aug 2 - AUD hits 10yr low
The new tariff pushed the AUD to a 10 year low of 0.6800. The NZD slipped below 0.6550 The imposition of this massive tariff had an immediate and enormous impact on markets. Oil prices crashed, Gold spiked and US Bond Yields collapsed. Posted on 2 Aug
Oman Air flies past Alinghi in Copa del Rey MAPFRE
Adam Minoprio and his crew nailed excellent reaching starts in the stronger winds. The unorthodox move worked well for Red Bull Sailing Team, the Austrians taking an early lead. However, the small but valuable patches of extra wind were not arriving evenly across the course. Posted on 1 Aug
Leaders neck and neck at Copa del Rey MAPFRE
The recently crowned GC32 World Champions sit tied on points with Oman Air. The warm northeasterly breeze was blowing 15-18 knots straight off the shore of Palma, although there were some big gusts and wind shifts ready to catch the foiling catamaran crews unawares. There was no room for losing concentration. Posted on 31 Jul
Alinghi to compete at Copa del Rey MAPFRE
Alinghi team will be hoping to continue winning streak Joining the GC32 Racing Tour this season alongside Alinghi are double Olympic catamaran champions Roman Hagara and Hans-Peter Steinacher with their Red Bull Sailing Team. Posted on 30 Jul
Oman Air set for Copa Del Rey MAPFRE
Aiming to repeat their early season success Team Oman Air are out to reboot their bid for the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour title at the team's first ever visit to Spain's biggest sailing event in Palma, Majorca. Posted on 29 Jul
Iker Martínez returns for Copa del Rey MAPFRE
The Mediterranean's leading multi-class regatta is the third event of the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour One of Spain's most accomplished sailors, Iker Martínez is set to return to the GC32 flying one design catamaran for 38 Copa del Rey MAPFRE in Palma de Mallorca next week. Posted on 28 Jul
Naiad 660x82px_TouristSOUTHERN-SPARS-MISSY-FURLING-BOOMS-728-X-90 BottomGul 2019 CODEZERO EVO Footer