Please select your home edition
Edition
Marine Resources 2019 - Leaderboard

GC32 Villasimius Cup - Day 2

by GC32 Racing Tour 24 May 23:03 PDT 23-26 May 2019
The fabulous race area off Capo Carbonara - 2019 GC32 Racing Tour - Villasimius Cup © Sailing Energy / GC32 Racing Tour

While windy Thursday was in fact windless, on what the forecasters were predicting would be windless Friday Villasimius switched on its wind machine, allowing the full schedule of five races to be held and tired crew to come ashore into Marina di Villasimius buzzing. At this half way stage of the GC32 Villasimius Cup, the opening event of the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour, two teams are tied at the top, with skippers who were team mates in the last Americas Cup.

After a windless morning the wisdom was that it might remain this way for the entire day. However after 1100 the wind did fill and, after one aborted start, the race team got the first race off at 1230 in a 10-12 knot southeasterly. In this INEOS Rebels UK led for the first lap but were just short of the layline into the leeward gate and a difficult gybe opened the door for Oman Air to overtake. The Omani team maintained its lead around the next lap to claim its first bullet of season.

By the end of race one a cloud line was looming to the east, bringing with it the highest wind speeds of the day. For race two the wind was gusting up to 20 knots and caused one of the most exciting performances in the GC32 Racing Tours five year history - the ten flying catamarans converged on the leeward gate with closing speeds of 50 knots.

As Oman Sails new skipper Adam Minoprio commented: That was a great race. We had some nice high speed foiling which we much prefer to using the Code 0 upwind and struggling to foil downwind when its lighter.

When the breeze is above 15 knots, these boats are just awesome upwind they track along beautifully, just skimming the water. Then downwind you are off. Today we were doing 25-26 knots - if you go too much faster you are not sailing towards the bottom mark!

In this it was the Phil Robertson skippered CHINAone NINGBO that led around the top mark and headed off down the left side of the run, while Franck Cammas NORAUTO split right. The latter choice paid and the blue GC32 was first to scream into the leeward gate. Behind them the GC32s flying in on different gybes was like an aerobatics display. This didnt go so well for Zoulou and Red Bull Sailing Team that while attempting to avoid a collision, caused them to clash rigs, loping the masthead wind instruments off Red Bull. For this the on-the-water umpires awarded Zoulou a two point penalty.

Cammas and NORAUTO went on to win both this race and the next in which the Volvo Ocean Race winning skipper led from the first leg on.

For race four, it was the turn of not only a new team but an owner-driver to claim a bullet. American Jason Carrolls Argo knows the way around the race track here having won the first GC32 Villasimius Cup in 2017. As their man mountain trimmer Scott Chuck Norris described it: We had a good start up near the committee boat and were able to maintain our lane pretty much all the way out to the left and it came together for us. Our boat speed was key to that. We have got a new group on the boat so we are slowly working through the mechanics of whos doing what. But winning that race was fantastic. In addition Argo is racing a charter boat here, their boat having been held up in shipping.

Ernesto Bertarellis Alinghi had an up and down day. They suffered a stuck gennaker halyard in race two that required the nimble João Cabeçadas to shimmy up the mast to release before the next race. However from there the Swiss team excelled, posting a 2-2-1 leaving them four overall and leading the owner-driver championship from Argo at this half way stage. Thank you everyone for waiting or us - that put us back in the game, said mainsheet trimmer Arnaud Psarofaghis of their repair job. Our 2-2-1 was a nice to end the day.

In the lively conditions the Swiss team was not alone in experiencing gear failure. CHINAone NINGBO broke the gennaker sheet on their chartered boat in race four forcing them to retire. We dont have the newest gear and we are quite an unexperienced crew, but the guys did bloody well and got the job done, said skipper Phil Robertson. We put in pretty good starts but we had a few bad gybes and lost places.

Overall after day two of the GC32 Villasimius Cup Oman Air and NORAUTO are tied on 19 points with Oman Air ahead on tie break having had a better result in todays last race. Their leading may be down to some rivalry Oman Airs skipper Adam Minoprio was training partner for Cammas in the build-up to the last Americas Cup.

In a further attempt to make up the schedule, tomorrow the first warning signal will be at 1130.

Results after Day 2:

PosTeamR1R2R3R4R5R6Tot
1NORAUTO24114719
2Oman Air31346219
3INEOS Rebels UK12753523
4Alinghi651022126
5Argo79631632
6CHINAone NINGBO932710839
7Red Bull Sailing Team106885340
8Código Rojo Racing48497941
9Zoulou510PP/2 68444
10Black Star Sailing Team8751091049


Owner-driver Results after Day 2:

PosTeamR1R2R3R4R5R6Tot
1Alinghi651022126
2Argo79631632
3Zoulou510pp/2 68444

Related Articles

North Sails Weekly Debrief
ORC Worlds, Loro Piana Superyachts, GC32 Racing, Cruising Sail Trim Tips North Sails inventories had a top-notch showing in Sibenik, Croatia for the 2019 ORC World Championship. North Sails powered all podium positions at the Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta. Posted on 16 Jun
Closure of Extreme Sailing Series
OC Sport unable to reach a successful management-buy-out OC Sport, the international event organiser and rights holder which owns the Extreme Sailing Series™, has confirmed all operations for the global circuit have ceased after they were unable to reach a successful Management-Buy-Out. Posted on 13 Jun
GC32 Villasimius Cup overall
Supersonic Oman Air wins wintry event The GC32 Villasimius Cup has a worthy winner in Oman Air supported by EFG Private Bank Monaco, but her lead of nine points as the ten flying catamarans returned to Marina di Villasimius this afternoon was no reflection of the competition's closeness. Posted on 27 May
GC32 Villasimius Cup day 3
Hat trick for Oman Air On the one hand it was a miserable day of intermittent rain, a chilly wind and an overcast sky like a scene from the North Sea in February. On the other, despite the fickle conditions, the squalls, the holes in the wind Posted on 26 May
GC32 Villasimius Cup day 1
First win to Ben Ainslie and his INEOS Rebels UK team The opening day of the GC32 Villasimius Cup, the first event on the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour saw a stiff southwesterly buffeting the ten GC32 catamarans while moored in the Marina di Villasimus as their crews prepared for the season's first encounter. Posted on 23 May
Strongest fleet assembles for GC32 Racing Tour
At the southeasternmost tip of Sardinia The 2019 GC32 Racing Tour sets sail on the 23rd with ten of the one design flying catamarans completing in Sardinia at the GC32 Villasimius Cup. Posted on 23 May
Oman Air all set for GC32 Racing Tour challenge
The team will face both old adversaries and new rivals In what promises to be an exciting and challenging season the crew of the high-tech foiling catamaran – capable of reaching 40 knots – will start their Tour campaign at the GC32 Villasimius Cup on Wednesday 22 May in southern Sardinia. Posted on 21 May
Ben Ainslie rejoins the GC32 Racing Tour 2019
Ben Ainslie to steer INEOS Rebels UK as CHINAone NINGBO joins 2019 GC32 Racing Tour Sir Ben Ainslie, well known for his four Olympic gold medals and one silver, is back on the high performance one design foiling catamaran circuit with a new line up of youth and experience. Posted on 16 May
Red Bull Sailing launch GC32 Racing Tour Campaign
Double Olympic Champions Hagara and Steinacher back on board The GC32 Racing Tour will be a playground for the best of the best in 2019, and Hagara and Steinacher's experience makes Red Bull Sailing one of the favorites even before the five-stop season gets under way in Sardinia at the end of this month. Posted on 8 May
A-list teams sign on for 2019 GC32 Racing Tour
Two of sailing's most high profile teams to take part Following lengthy tenures on the Extreme Sailing Series, both Alinghi and Red Bull Sailing Team have joined the GC32 Racing Tour, now it is the sole circuit offering competition on the high performance, fully foiling GC32 one design catamarans. Posted on 8 May
Marine Resources 2019 - FooterZhik 2018 Kollition 728x90 BOTTOMRS Sailing BOTTOM