Please select your home edition
Edition
Barton Marine 2019 728x90

GC32 Villasimius Cup - Day 2

by GC32 Racing Tour 24 May 2019 23:03 PDT 23-26 May 2019
The fabulous race area off Capo Carbonara - 2019 GC32 Racing Tour - Villasimius Cup © Sailing Energy / GC32 Racing Tour

While windy Thursday was in fact windless, on what the forecasters were predicting would be windless Friday Villasimius switched on its wind machine, allowing the full schedule of five races to be held and tired crew to come ashore into Marina di Villasimius buzzing. At this half way stage of the GC32 Villasimius Cup, the opening event of the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour, two teams are tied at the top, with skippers who were team mates in the last Americas Cup.

After a windless morning the wisdom was that it might remain this way for the entire day. However after 1100 the wind did fill and, after one aborted start, the race team got the first race off at 1230 in a 10-12 knot southeasterly. In this INEOS Rebels UK led for the first lap but were just short of the layline into the leeward gate and a difficult gybe opened the door for Oman Air to overtake. The Omani team maintained its lead around the next lap to claim its first bullet of season.

By the end of race one a cloud line was looming to the east, bringing with it the highest wind speeds of the day. For race two the wind was gusting up to 20 knots and caused one of the most exciting performances in the GC32 Racing Tours five year history - the ten flying catamarans converged on the leeward gate with closing speeds of 50 knots.

As Oman Sails new skipper Adam Minoprio commented: That was a great race. We had some nice high speed foiling which we much prefer to using the Code 0 upwind and struggling to foil downwind when its lighter.

When the breeze is above 15 knots, these boats are just awesome upwind they track along beautifully, just skimming the water. Then downwind you are off. Today we were doing 25-26 knots - if you go too much faster you are not sailing towards the bottom mark!

In this it was the Phil Robertson skippered CHINAone NINGBO that led around the top mark and headed off down the left side of the run, while Franck Cammas NORAUTO split right. The latter choice paid and the blue GC32 was first to scream into the leeward gate. Behind them the GC32s flying in on different gybes was like an aerobatics display. This didnt go so well for Zoulou and Red Bull Sailing Team that while attempting to avoid a collision, caused them to clash rigs, loping the masthead wind instruments off Red Bull. For this the on-the-water umpires awarded Zoulou a two point penalty.

Cammas and NORAUTO went on to win both this race and the next in which the Volvo Ocean Race winning skipper led from the first leg on.

For race four, it was the turn of not only a new team but an owner-driver to claim a bullet. American Jason Carrolls Argo knows the way around the race track here having won the first GC32 Villasimius Cup in 2017. As their man mountain trimmer Scott Chuck Norris described it: We had a good start up near the committee boat and were able to maintain our lane pretty much all the way out to the left and it came together for us. Our boat speed was key to that. We have got a new group on the boat so we are slowly working through the mechanics of whos doing what. But winning that race was fantastic. In addition Argo is racing a charter boat here, their boat having been held up in shipping.

Ernesto Bertarellis Alinghi had an up and down day. They suffered a stuck gennaker halyard in race two that required the nimble João Cabeçadas to shimmy up the mast to release before the next race. However from there the Swiss team excelled, posting a 2-2-1 leaving them four overall and leading the owner-driver championship from Argo at this half way stage. Thank you everyone for waiting or us - that put us back in the game, said mainsheet trimmer Arnaud Psarofaghis of their repair job. Our 2-2-1 was a nice to end the day.

In the lively conditions the Swiss team was not alone in experiencing gear failure. CHINAone NINGBO broke the gennaker sheet on their chartered boat in race four forcing them to retire. We dont have the newest gear and we are quite an unexperienced crew, but the guys did bloody well and got the job done, said skipper Phil Robertson. We put in pretty good starts but we had a few bad gybes and lost places.

Overall after day two of the GC32 Villasimius Cup Oman Air and NORAUTO are tied on 19 points with Oman Air ahead on tie break having had a better result in todays last race. Their leading may be down to some rivalry Oman Airs skipper Adam Minoprio was training partner for Cammas in the build-up to the last Americas Cup.

In a further attempt to make up the schedule, tomorrow the first warning signal will be at 1130.

Results after Day 2:

PosTeamR1R2R3R4R5R6Tot
1NORAUTO24114719
2Oman Air31346219
3INEOS Rebels UK12753523
4Alinghi651022126
5Argo79631632
6CHINAone NINGBO932710839
7Red Bull Sailing Team106885340
8Código Rojo Racing48497941
9Zoulou510PP/2 68444
10Black Star Sailing Team8751091049


Owner-driver Results after Day 2:

PosTeamR1R2R3R4R5R6Tot
1Alinghi651022126
2Argo79631632
3Zoulou510pp/2 68444

Related Articles

Team ROCKWOOL Racing to hit Danish waters
An action-packed summer of training, racing and record attempts ROCKWOOL announces a unique collaboration with the Denmark SailGP Team athletes, kicking off with an action-packed summer of training, racing and record attempts in preparation for SailGP Season 2 in April 2021. Posted on 27 May
GC32 Racing Tour makes the most of 2020
A fresh plan for the 2020 GC32 Racing Tour During a recent multi-nation video conference between the Tour's organisers and ten of the foiling catamaran teams, a fresh plan for the 2020 GC32 Racing Tour was agreed upon. Posted on 18 May
GC32 Oman Cup cancelled due to coronavirus
Following recommendations from Oman's Ministry of Health Due to ongoing concerns about the spread of the coronavirus (COVID-19) and following recommendations from Oman's Ministry of Health, the opening event of the 2020 GC32 Racing Tour in Muscat has been cancelled. Posted on 12 Mar
Red Bull Sailing launch GC32 Racing Tour Campaign
Last season of competition for double Olympic Champions Hagara and Steinacher Red Bull Sailing's second season in the GC32 Racing Tour will be momentous. After taking third place on the championship podium in their debut 2019 campaign, the team from Austria is back with a seasoned crew and a determination to push to the top. Posted on 9 Mar
Less than a month to go to GC32 Oman Cup
The big players are set to return to the battlefield The big players are set to return to the battlefield in one month's time when high speed foiling catamaran competition gets under way at the GC32 Oman Cup, first of five events comprising the 2020 GC32 Racing Tour. Posted on 28 Feb
GC32 Racing Tour 2020 announced
High adrenalin flying catamaran competition is again the menu At the beginning of 2019 the circuit for the sole large flying catamaran class to be endorsed by World Sailing, inherited some powerful entries from the now defunct Extreme Sailing Series. Posted on 18 Dec 2019
Oman Air finishes 2nd overall in GC32 Racing Tour
The four days of racing off Al Mouj Marina in Muscat tested the fleet of international crews The GC32 Racing Tour Oman Cup has been hailed as a great success, following exciting and highly competitive sailing in Muscat. Posted on 9 Nov 2019
GC32 Oman Cup overall
Clean sweep for Alinghi as she claims 2019 GC32 Racing Tour In yet another flawless display by the world's top catamaran sailing team, Alinghi today won the GC32 Oman Cup and the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour. Posted on 9 Nov 2019
GC32 Oman Cup day 3
Oman Air begins her ascent While it may have been their turn to be top scoring boat on day three of the GC32 Oman Cup, the maths is not looking great for Oman Air in their fight with Alinghi to become 2019 GC32 Racing Tour champions. Posted on 8 Nov 2019
GC32 Oman Cup day 2
Zoulou warriors beat the drum in Oman The breeze for day two of the GC32 Oman Cup was just that vital couple of knots more, allowing the catamarans to fly fully, were it not for the unusually large sea state running off Muscat's shore. Posted on 7 Nov 2019
Highfield Boats - Sailing - FOOTERETNZShop-SUPPORTERRANGE-728x90 HR BottomOfficial-Collection-Navy 728x90 BOTTOM