Please select your home edition
Edition
KZRaceFurlers

GC32 Villasimius Cup - Day 2

by GC32 Racing Tour 24 May 23:03 PDT 23-26 May 2019
The fabulous race area off Capo Carbonara - 2019 GC32 Racing Tour - Villasimius Cup © Sailing Energy / GC32 Racing Tour

While windy Thursday was in fact windless, on what the forecasters were predicting would be windless Friday Villasimius switched on its wind machine, allowing the full schedule of five races to be held and tired crew to come ashore into Marina di Villasimius buzzing. At this half way stage of the GC32 Villasimius Cup, the opening event of the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour, two teams are tied at the top, with skippers who were team mates in the last Americas Cup.

After a windless morning the wisdom was that it might remain this way for the entire day. However after 1100 the wind did fill and, after one aborted start, the race team got the first race off at 1230 in a 10-12 knot southeasterly. In this INEOS Rebels UK led for the first lap but were just short of the layline into the leeward gate and a difficult gybe opened the door for Oman Air to overtake. The Omani team maintained its lead around the next lap to claim its first bullet of season.

By the end of race one a cloud line was looming to the east, bringing with it the highest wind speeds of the day. For race two the wind was gusting up to 20 knots and caused one of the most exciting performances in the GC32 Racing Tours five year history - the ten flying catamarans converged on the leeward gate with closing speeds of 50 knots.

As Oman Sails new skipper Adam Minoprio commented: That was a great race. We had some nice high speed foiling which we much prefer to using the Code 0 upwind and struggling to foil downwind when its lighter.

When the breeze is above 15 knots, these boats are just awesome upwind they track along beautifully, just skimming the water. Then downwind you are off. Today we were doing 25-26 knots - if you go too much faster you are not sailing towards the bottom mark!

In this it was the Phil Robertson skippered CHINAone NINGBO that led around the top mark and headed off down the left side of the run, while Franck Cammas NORAUTO split right. The latter choice paid and the blue GC32 was first to scream into the leeward gate. Behind them the GC32s flying in on different gybes was like an aerobatics display. This didnt go so well for Zoulou and Red Bull Sailing Team that while attempting to avoid a collision, caused them to clash rigs, loping the masthead wind instruments off Red Bull. For this the on-the-water umpires awarded Zoulou a two point penalty.

Cammas and NORAUTO went on to win both this race and the next in which the Volvo Ocean Race winning skipper led from the first leg on.

For race four, it was the turn of not only a new team but an owner-driver to claim a bullet. American Jason Carrolls Argo knows the way around the race track here having won the first GC32 Villasimius Cup in 2017. As their man mountain trimmer Scott Chuck Norris described it: We had a good start up near the committee boat and were able to maintain our lane pretty much all the way out to the left and it came together for us. Our boat speed was key to that. We have got a new group on the boat so we are slowly working through the mechanics of whos doing what. But winning that race was fantastic. In addition Argo is racing a charter boat here, their boat having been held up in shipping.

Ernesto Bertarellis Alinghi had an up and down day. They suffered a stuck gennaker halyard in race two that required the nimble João Cabeçadas to shimmy up the mast to release before the next race. However from there the Swiss team excelled, posting a 2-2-1 leaving them four overall and leading the owner-driver championship from Argo at this half way stage. Thank you everyone for waiting or us - that put us back in the game, said mainsheet trimmer Arnaud Psarofaghis of their repair job. Our 2-2-1 was a nice to end the day.

In the lively conditions the Swiss team was not alone in experiencing gear failure. CHINAone NINGBO broke the gennaker sheet on their chartered boat in race four forcing them to retire. We dont have the newest gear and we are quite an unexperienced crew, but the guys did bloody well and got the job done, said skipper Phil Robertson. We put in pretty good starts but we had a few bad gybes and lost places.

Overall after day two of the GC32 Villasimius Cup Oman Air and NORAUTO are tied on 19 points with Oman Air ahead on tie break having had a better result in todays last race. Their leading may be down to some rivalry Oman Airs skipper Adam Minoprio was training partner for Cammas in the build-up to the last Americas Cup.

In a further attempt to make up the schedule, tomorrow the first warning signal will be at 1130.

Results after Day 2:

PosTeamR1R2R3R4R5R6Tot
1NORAUTO24114719
2Oman Air31346219
3INEOS Rebels UK12753523
4Alinghi651022126
5Argo79631632
6CHINAone NINGBO932710839
7Red Bull Sailing Team106885340
8Código Rojo Racing48497941
9Zoulou510PP/2 68444
10Black Star Sailing Team8751091049


Owner-driver Results after Day 2:

PosTeamR1R2R3R4R5R6Tot
1Alinghi651022126
2Argo79631632
3Zoulou510pp/2 68444

Related Articles

Collinson FX: Aug 7 - NZD weathers the storm
Reality is setting in and the NZD has returned to trade just above 0.6500, while the AUD has settled The RBNZ is expected to cut rates today and offer a dovish bias to monetary policy. The NZ Employment data, released yesterday, was extremely positive and allowed the NZD to weather the international market storm. Posted on 6 Aug
The World Sailing Show: Programme 7
GC32 Worlds sees the fastest flying cats foiling for honours in Lagos The Worlds attracted the best sailing talent from Olympic royalty to America's Cup winners. Sir Ben Ainslie leads INEOS Rebels UK, while Team New Zealand's Glenn Ashby is a late addition to the squad of defending champions Team Tilt. Posted on 6 Aug
Oman Air wins 38 Copa del Rey MAPFRE
Match racing to flying catamaran victory Iker Martinez and his new crew on M&G Tressis Silicius took everyone by surprise in the first race of the afternoon when they snuck through on the final windward leg to lead the reaching parade across the finish line. Posted on 3 Aug
Tight battle for supremacy at Copa del Rey MAPFRE
Crossed swords between Oman and Switzerland With five races held in a moderate breeze of around 10 knots, on two occasions Oman Air and Alinghi found themselves on a collision course as they screamed in towards the leeward gate at a combined speed exceeding 45 knots. Posted on 2 Aug
Collinson FX: Aug 2 - AUD hits 10yr low
The new tariff pushed the AUD to a 10 year low of 0.6800. The NZD slipped below 0.6550 The imposition of this massive tariff had an immediate and enormous impact on markets. Oil prices crashed, Gold spiked and US Bond Yields collapsed. Posted on 2 Aug
Oman Air flies past Alinghi in Copa del Rey MAPFRE
Adam Minoprio and his crew nailed excellent reaching starts in the stronger winds. The unorthodox move worked well for Red Bull Sailing Team, the Austrians taking an early lead. However, the small but valuable patches of extra wind were not arriving evenly across the course. Posted on 1 Aug
Leaders neck and neck at Copa del Rey MAPFRE
The recently crowned GC32 World Champions sit tied on points with Oman Air. The warm northeasterly breeze was blowing 15-18 knots straight off the shore of Palma, although there were some big gusts and wind shifts ready to catch the foiling catamaran crews unawares. There was no room for losing concentration. Posted on 31 Jul
Alinghi to compete at Copa del Rey MAPFRE
Alinghi team will be hoping to continue winning streak Joining the GC32 Racing Tour this season alongside Alinghi are double Olympic catamaran champions Roman Hagara and Hans-Peter Steinacher with their Red Bull Sailing Team. Posted on 30 Jul
Oman Air set for Copa Del Rey MAPFRE
Aiming to repeat their early season success Team Oman Air are out to reboot their bid for the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour title at the team's first ever visit to Spain's biggest sailing event in Palma, Majorca. Posted on 29 Jul
Iker Martínez returns for Copa del Rey MAPFRE
The Mediterranean's leading multi-class regatta is the third event of the 2019 GC32 Racing Tour One of Spain's most accomplished sailors, Iker Martínez is set to return to the GC32 flying one design catamaran for 38 Copa del Rey MAPFRE in Palma de Mallorca next week. Posted on 28 Jul
Zhik 2018 Dongfeng 728x90 BOTTOMWindBot-COACH-660x82Gul 2019 CODEZERO EVO Footer