Please select your home edition
Edition
Melges 14 2019 Leaderboard

2019 Melges 24 European Sailing Series in Malcesine, Italy - Day 2

by IM24CA 4 May 18:38 PDT 3-5 May 2019

Day Two of racing in Malcesine for the second event of the Melges 24 European Sailing Series begun with an almost five hours delay ashore due to the lack of the typical morning breeze of the Garda Lake.

Starting from the early afternoon, the 38 crews joining the event organized by Fraglia Vela Malcesine, in cooperation with International Melges 24 Class Association and Melges 24 Italian Class, could successfully complete three races, with Ora wind from the South ranging between 5 and 10 knots, bringing to four the total of the races completed so far in Malcesine.

Protagonist of Day Two is the crew of Maidollis ITA854 by Gian Luca Perego with Carlo Fracassoli at the helm, that with an impressive scoreline of 2-1-1 today takes the lead of the provisional ranking, overcoming the reigning World Champions on board of Andrea Racchelli's Altea ITA722, leaders after the first day of racing (1-2-9 the partial scores of today).

Provisional third place is occupied by Bombarda Racing ITA860 (Andrea Pozzi, assisted in tactics by Matteo Ivaldi, 5-5-6 today), that is showing great speed on the water at his return in the Melges 24 Class after two years.

The top-five is completed by the "Paoletti family" crew onboard Strambapapà ITA689 (6-9-2 today) and by Miles Quinton's Gill Race Team GBR694 with Geoff Carveth at the helm, who leads also the Corinthian division.

The ranking reserved to non-professional sailors sees Marco Zammarchi's Taki 4 ITA778 in second place (7th overall) and Toniste brothers' Lenny EST790 in third (8th overall).

Tomorrow, last day of racing on Garda Lake for this regatta of the Melges 24 European Sailing Series and Italian Melges 24 Tour, the fleet will have the possibility to compete up to three races, in conditions that might be even too challenging to start racing: a low pressure area is in fact expected to pass over Garda Lake and in the early morning wind is forecasted to reach gusts of up to 30 knots.

Follow our Facebook page International Melges 24 Class Association for live updates.

Results after Day 2:

 SAIL #BOW#SPONSOR/BOATCREWCLUBCATNET pointsTOTAL points1 2 3 4
1ITA 854854MAIDOLLISCarlo FRACASSOLI
Luca PEREGO PEREGO
Enrico FONDA
Stefano LAGI
Giovanni FERRARI
Canottieri Garda
YC Cortina d’Ampezzo
 884211
2ITA 722722ALTEAAndrea RACCHELLI
Gaudenzio BONINI
Filippo TOGNI
Filippo AMONTI
  13131129
3ITA 860860BOMBARDAAndrea POZZI
Stefano CIAMPALINI
Matteo IVALDI
Nicholas DAL FERRO
Carlo ZERMINI
YCCS
YCCS
YCCS
YCCS
YCCS
 18182556
4ITA 689689STRAMBAPAPáMichele PAOLETTI
Diego PAOLETTI
Giovanna MICOL
Davide BIVI
Matteo OMARI
Svbg
Svbg
 22225692
5GBR 694694GILL RACE TEAMGeoff CARVETH
Miles QUINTON
Tom OFFER
Ollie WELLS
Hannah PETERS
RORCCorinthian353577417
6ITA 590590SONICAEnrico CIVELLO
Fabio DI RAIMONDO
Francesco IVALDI
Roberto BENAMATI
Ramiro CLEMENTE DIAZ
  4242189312
7ITA 778778TAKI 4Niccolò BERTOLA
Giacomo FOSSATI
Giovanni BANNETTA
Mattia MAVIGLIA
Marco ZAMMARCHI
YCICorinthian45451031418
8EST 790790LENNYTonu TONISTE
Toomas TONISTE
Tammo OTSASOO
Ants HAAVEL
Maiki SAARING
Kalevi Jahtklubi
Kalevi Jahtklubi
Kalevi Jahtklubi
Kalevi Jahtklubi
Kalevi Jahtklubi
Corinthian4949161788
9GER 859673NEFELIPeter-David KARRIÉ
Niccolò BIANCHI
Martin SCHOLLMAYER
Alessandro FRANCI
Irene BEZZI
SCR 5353310634
10RUS 817817STRIBOGSerguei CHEVITSOV
Michail POSLAMICSKIY
Aleksand BOGKO
Maxim KULMIN
Fabio GRIDELLI
RUS 7 565684UFD
39
5
11SWE 715715NNJonas BERNTSSON
Magnus LUNDBERG
Claes MELDGAARD
Anders TÖNDER
stss
Stss
Stss
Stss
Corinthian58589111721
12GER 803803MUSTO RACINGOliver OCZYCZ
Kicker SCHÄFER
Walter ROTHLAUF
Eddy EICH
Steffi STEINLEIN
BYC 636324151311
13ITA 693693MELGINAPaolo BRESCIA
Ariberto STROBINO
Dario PAGLIANI
Federico BENINI FLORIANI
Fabio ZENI
YACHT CLUB ITALIANO
ASSOCIAZIONE VELICA NORD OVEST
YACHT CLUB CHIAVARI
FRAGLIA VELA RIVA
 64646UFD
39
154
14SUI 821821ANDELEJörg PAUL HOTZ
Livia NAEF
Cornelia PUHZE
Felix SARNTHEIN
Alex BOMMER
ZYC
ZYC
ZYC
ZYC
ZYC
 656517161913
15ITA 793793GENERAL LEEMario ZILIANI
Riccardo TONINI
Lorenzo TONINI
Angelo BERTOLETTI
Samuele NICOLETTIS
YACHT CLUB CORTINA D'AMPEZZO 696915121032
16ITA 809809ARKANOè BY MONTURASergio CARAMEL
Riccardo GOMIERO
Filippo ORVIETO
Margherita ZANUSO
Federico GOMIERO
PortodimareCorinthian7373OCS
39
131110
17HUN 759759SEVEN_FIVE_NINEÁkos Csoltó ÁKOS CSOLTÓ
Balázs Tomai
Botond Weöres
Mihály Kása
D-ONE VSECorinthian787813UFD
39
233
18ITA 764764MAGICALorenzo GEMINI
Luca SEGNERI
Francesco CHESSA ORRU'
Matteo PILATI
Piero ANDOLINA
YACHT CLUB CAGLIARI
YACHT CLUB CAGLIARI
YACHT CLUB CAGLIARI
Corinthian79791214UFD
39
14
19GER 677677WHITE ROOMTarabochia LUIS
Tarabochia MICHAEL
Bühler SEBASTIAN
Schlögl VERONIKA
Marc FUNKEN
 Corinthian808021812DSQ
39
20GBR 822822BLACK SEALRichard THOMPSON
Michael CLAXTON
Cheterine ALTON
Nigec YOUNG
Stefano CHERIN
Guernsey Yacht Club
Guernsey Yacht Club
Guernsey Yacht Club
Guernsey Yacht Club
Guernsey Yacht Club
 828230191815
21ITA 753753ARIANicola COMUZZI
Andrea ZERIAL
Gianluca VIRGENTI
Guido GALLINARO
Leonardo CHISTÈ
SOCIETA VELA OSCAR COSULICH
SVOC
SVOC
SVOC
SVOC
Corinthian87872326731
22HUN 589589HÓDAttila BUJÁKY
Balázs SZELLEM
Zsigmondy BENDEGÚZ
Csaba BUJÁKY
Ma'rton MUNKA
TVSK
THE
TVSK
TVSK
TVSK
 909020222226
23UKR 661760ARCTURVasyl GUREYEV
Andriy SHAFRANYUK
Dmytro Mechetin
Vitaliy MOSHKOVSKIY
FONDCorinthian939326UFD
39
217
24AUT 752752ANGRY DRAGONFranz Urlesberger CHRISTOF URLESBERGER
Norbert VOITH
Christoph TITTES
Martin LUX
Haus BAYER
UYC Wg
UYC Wg
UYC Wg
UYC Wg
UYC Wg
 949433201625
25EST 646646YES SIR NO SIRTõnis HAAVEL
Anu REIMAN
Erki TERAS
Raul GRIGORJEV
Tanel TAMM
 Corinthian949425212820
26SLO 391391LITTLE BIG MANAles ZUPANC
Dejan PRESEN
Jurij ŠKET
Marko POTISEK
J.K. Maestral
J.K. Maestral
J.K. Maestral
J.K. Maestral
Corinthian959511282630
27AUT 716716PUREMichael SCHINEIS
Simona HÖLLERMANN
Philipp SCHINEIS
Maximilian STELZL
Carina KLIMITSCH
UYCWgCorinthian959522252028
28ITA 297297MIGAlessandro GIANNI
Barbara BOMBEN
Ingrid PERIC
Davide RAPOTEZ
Sebastjan CETTUL
DIPORTO NAUTICO SISTIANA
SOCIETA NAUTICA PIETAS JULIA
YACHT CLUB CUPA
SOCIETA TRIESTINA SPORT DEL MARE
YACHT CLUB CUPA
Corinthian10010019302724
29SLO 726726ATENAJure JERKOVIC
Emil JERKOVIC
Natasa JERKOVIC
Urska KOSIR
SD Gibanca
SD Gibanca
Corinthian10310334182427
30GER 327327BALLYHOO RELAODEDMartin THIERMANN
Maximilian THIERMANN
Johannes THIERMANN
Jan HERMANN
Hanna BUSCH
YCN
ACN
YCN
Corinthian10410428292522
31GER 567567PHONOBLOCThomas BECK
Jannes WIEDENMAN
Angelo DI TERLIZZI
Thomas MATHY
SCCFCorinthian10510531273116
32ITA 383383EPERVIERFederico ZAMPICCOLI
Andrea DELLA VECCHIA
Manfredi DE FRANCESCO
Ernesto BRIANZA
Giovanni BONZIO
CIRCOLO VELA ARCO
AVAL-CDV CENTRO VELA ALTO LARIO
YACHT CLUB DOMASO
TOP VELA LAGO MAGGIORE
 108108142332UFD
39
33GER 713713BATBOATKrueger BERND
Maier MARKUS
Krueger SEVERIN
Krueger LAURENZ
BYC
DTYC
BYC
BYC
BYC
Corinthian11211235243023
34GER GER 766766ARTERIAJuergen J. FUCHS
Corinna FUCHS
Benedikt KOENIG
Nico OPTEKAMP
Heinz FUCHS
Bayerischer Yacht-Club
Bayerischer Yacht-Club
Bayerischer Yacht-Club
 1221223232DSQ
39
19
35ITA 538538ARIELDamiano DESIRO’
Marco LIMOLI
Massimo CAVALLI
Carlo BARBIERI
Davide PEZZOLI
IL PORTODIMARECorinthian12912936312933
36GER 647647ACEPruchniewski VICTOR
Knoll NIKLAS
Tchilov TOM
Hoblsberger VALENTIN
Christian ROSERT
YCNCorinthian13213227353436
37USA 564564ENJOY!Stefano BRAGADIN
Silvia VERZA
Davide SANCIN
Simone VIDULI
Matteo GIONECHETTI
CIRCOLO NAUTICO CHIOGGIA
CIRCOLO VELICO BIBIONE PORTOBASELEGHE
SOCIETA TRIESTINA SPORT DEL MARE
SOCIETA TRIESTINA SPORT DEL MARE
SOCIETA TRIESTINA SPORT DEL MARE
Corinthian13213237333329
38HUN 763763TECHNOTRADEFerenc SCHWARCZ
Beata BIMBO
Andras FARKAS
Istvan TOROK
Win-D SE
Avis SE
Corinthian13313329343535

Related Articles

2019 Melges 24 North Americans overall
Weisleder & McMillan win titles on final wet and windy day Congratulations are in full order for 2019 Melges 24 North American Champions: Travis Weisleder, tactician Mike Buckley, George Peet, Chewy Sanchez and John Bowden on Lucky Dog/Gill Race Team. Posted on 19 Aug
2019 Melges 24 North Americans day 2
Two hour on-the-water postponement waiting for the breeze Day Two at the 2019 Melges 24 North American Championship (NAC) got off to a slightly slower start. An initial general recall on the first attempt to start Race Four resulted in a two hour, on-the-water postponement. Posted on 18 Aug
2019 Melges 24 North Americans day 1
Zingara takes the lead at Grand Traverse YC Opening day at the 2019 Melges 24 North American Championship (NAC) produced three great races leaving Canada's Richard Reid at the helm of Zingara with a significant 11-point lead over Mike 'Flow Master' Dow's Flying Toaster in second place. Posted on 17 Aug
Melges 24 North American Championship gets serious
Grand Traverse Yacht Club is fully prepped Shoreside, the Grand Traverse Yacht Club (GTYC) is fully prepped and already welcoming Melges 24 teams that anticipate a couple of days advance warm-up racing and boat tuning. Posted on 14 Aug
Scot Zimmerman on the Melges 24 North Americans
An interview with Scot Zimmerman about the 2019 Melges 24 North American Championship I checked in with Scot Zimmerman, regatta chair of the 2019 Melges 24 North American Championship, via email, to learn more about this championship-level regatta. Posted on 13 Aug
2019 Melges 24 North American Championship
The biggest, most major event of the season in North America The biggest, most major event of the season in North America for the Melges 24 Class is now a short two weeks away from its start. Corinthian teams looking to qualify for the all-amateur division continue with getting crew member sailor classifications Posted on 6 Aug
Pensacola YC to host a new Melges 24 regatta
Atlantic and Gulf Coast Championship for the Bushwhacker Cup in November It's the First Annual Atlantic and Gulf Coast Championship for the "Bushwhacker Cup" with clinics and registration on November 15 and racing scheduled for November 16-17. Posted on 28 Jul
Melges 24 European Series at Scarlino overall
Reigning European Champions grab victory early From the first day of racing in Scarlino, the reigning European Champions onboard Maidollis set their own pace to the whole 24-boats fleet and, with partial results of 1-3-3-2-1-6-2-1-DNC, grab the victory of the event a regatta in advance. Posted on 21 Jul
Melges 24 European Series at Scarlino day 2
It's an All Italian fight for the podium in Scarlino The Corinthian division sees a great comeback by Taki 4 of Marco Zammarchi, who climbs up to the fifth place of the overall ranking with 7-3-5 as daily results and becomes the new leader of the Corinthian fleet Posted on 20 Jul
Melges 24 European Series at Scarlino day 1
The top three are all Italian Leader of the ranking after day on is the Italian Maidollis by Gian Luca Perego, already protagonist of the season so far and one of the most awarded crews in Melges 24 Class history. Posted on 19 Jul
Melges IC37 2019 FooterMelges 14 2019 Footer