Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik 2020 AnneMarieRindom LEADERBOARD

42nd 125 Australian Championships at Humpybong Yacht Club

by Queensland 125 Association 3 Feb 2019 19:15 PST 29 December 2018 - 4 January 2019

The 42nd 125 Australian Championships were held by Humpybong Yacht Club, Queensland, between the 29th of December 2018 and the 4th of January 2019.

18 entries from Western Australia, South Australia, Victoria and Queensland contested the highly competitive regatta which was held over nine races and sailed in mainly light to moderate conditions on the waters of Bramble Bay.

With close racing throughout the fleet and many lead changes between the frontrunners Jamie Thompson and Ning Xue from Victoria sailing "Slow Boat" finishing the event as National Champions. This is Jamie's 9th Australian Titles win in the class and Ning's first.

In second place was Perth boat "Rush" sailed by Ryan Sherburn and Felix Browning, Rush is the latest build in the class only completed a few months before the titles coming out of the same mould as the National Champion boat Slow Boat.

Chris Mann and Luke Johnson sailing "Pigs In Space Too" from Queensland rounded out the top three. The young skipper only turned 12 a couple of months before the event and will be one to watch out for in the future.

Junior Champions were the brother and sister team of Merrick and Ella Coxall representing Esperance Bay Yacht Club in Western Australia sailing "Shake and Bake". The pair were consistently racing amongst the front runners and finished 5th overall.

Jordi Oakley skippering "The Feelgood Shift of the Summer" from Port Curtis Sailing Club with the youngest crew members in the fleet, Lana and Morgan, improved every race to take out Handicap honours after the week. They were followed by Catherine Colbert and Jessica Vanden Berg sailing "She Waits for no Man" from Darling Point Sailing Squadron with third Tim Ashman and Annette Kruze sailing "Pirates of Coffin Bay" from the South Australian Coffin Bay Sailing Club.

Next year's Australian Championships will be hosted by Port Lincoln Sailing Club in South Australia.

Overall Results:

PosSail NoBoat nameStateHelmCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9Pts
13140Slow BoatVicJames ThomsonNing XueBeaumaris YC1111121117
23202RushWARyan SherbumFelix BrowningSouth of Perth YC22212232213
33198Pigs In Space TooQldChristopher MannLuke JohnsonPort Curtis SC33433323320
43201Pigs In Space Too TooQldPeter MannAlexa MannPort Curtis SC74344446427
53167Shake 'n' BakeWAMerrick CoxallElla CoxallEsperence Bay YC457556951937
63156Blonde in DisguiseWASimon CoxallRaila CoxallEsperence Bay YC56578754638
73125JQldNicole PlattLibby McNeilBrisbane SS88866587545
83122SwishQldNicole CarterJack CarterBrisbane SS67687878748
93118Pirates Of Coffin BaySATim AshmanAnnette KruzeCoffin Bay Yacht Club119101091569861
103049Slip StreamQldJessica MuirGrace HardcastleRoyal Queensland RS141191212914101073
113025AfterthoughtQldWill ReedKeely StraussBrisbane SS1010119111112141173
123157Oddly EnoughQldVicky SteinbackGrant SteinbackBrisbane SS9121311101013111275
133115The Feelgood Shift of The SummerQldJordi OakleyLana & Morgan OakleyPort Curtis SC15131413151411131391
143082She Waits For No ManQldCatherine ColbertJeccisa Vanden BergDarling Point SS1615161713131016992
153044TeenaQldTilley PainFraser HannenTownsville SC17141215141215121994
163142Limited EditionQldDean SteinbackRichard StraussBrisbane SS121617141718171515106
173116NikitaQldNatarsha MeloneyMeagan StraussBrisbane SS131918191616181714112
183129OsterleyQldLaura McKayCaitlin HealyLourdes Hill College SC181715161817161816115
Upffront 2020 Foredeck Club SW FOOTERVaikobi 2019AUG - Footer 3Cyclops Marine 2020 - FOOTER